Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (160)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (35)
With photos (108)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Abolitionist of Clark Gable Place
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-07-068785-4 . [clean and tight, with some nicks/scrapes to bottom of boards; jacket has some minor wear/laminate cracking along bottom edge]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alamo House: Women Without Men, Men Without Brains
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-02323-0 . [nice tight copy, faint soiling/shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket clean and attractive, with one unobtrusive closed tear at top rear corner (at foldover)]. Comic novel of a Texas sorority house, "a woman's hilarious answer to Animal House" -- Secrets of the Yee-Haw Sisterhood, perhaps? -- based on the author's own undergraduate experiences at UT-Austin. Her second book (and... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
All We Know of Heaven
|
|
Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Fine in Fine dj. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-618-09499-7 . [nice clean as-new copy, with the barest trace of handling wear to the jacket; book seems slightly twisted on its axis, not sure if this is a binding defect or whether it will straighten up with proper shelving over time]. "This luminous, revelatory novel by a cloistered monk traces a young man's search for wisdom among the inhabitants of a Cistercian monstery of the Strict Observance."... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Almost Famous
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-01525-4 . [tight clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket rubbed, some wrinkling and dog-earing along top/bottom edges of rear panel, top of spine also dog-eared]. "This stunning first novel tells the story of a brilliant but shattered athlete' s struggle to come to terms with himself as a person instead of a talent." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Woman in the Chinese Hat
|
|
Normal IL: Dalkey Archive Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-56478-045-7 . [one small smudge on top edge; jacket a little rubbed, a couple of creases in front flap]. The author's "stunning, erotic fourth novel chronicles the dark, irresistible adventures of an American writer named Catherine who has come to France to live. Set into motion by a single act of abandonment-- Catherine's lover of ten years has left her--she falls deeper and deeper into an irre... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Animal Factory
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-12709-4 . [spine slightly turned, light dampstain at bottom right-hand corner of front cover (interior of book not affected in any way); jacket lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, tiny tear at bottom right-hand corner of front panel and associated wrinkle across bottom of front panel, internal dampstain matching stain on book but NOT externally visible]. Bunker's second novel, a brutal story of life in prison ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Annie Deane
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. [mild wear to top/bottom edges, shallow crescent-shaped scar to top edge (slightly affecting both covers as well as top page edges), one small piece of tape on front & rear pastedowns; jacket rubbed &a bit soiled, mild corner/edge wear, 1/2" tear and small missing piece at top of front panel]. "A haunting novel of the dark side of the mind, the movie world, and the supernatural." Accordin... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Apeland [on cover: Ape Land]
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-12950-X . [tight clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket shows a bit of wear at edges/corners, some surface-scratcing to rear panel]. Margaret, a thousand-pound, love-starved female gorilla, escapes from the zoo into the Florida wildnerness, and is pursued by the county sheriff and "a bizarre collection of heavily armed crazies." The author's first novel. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aquarius Angel
|
|
London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice copy, faint soiling to page edges but no significant wear; jacket similarly nice, bright and clean and marred only by some peeling damage (probably from sticker removal) at bottom of front flap]. "When he reaches his sixtieth birthday Mr. Angel, a retired engineer with substantial private means, suddenly develops an obsession with his own safety. A believer in astrology, he detects serious threats to... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89296-532-0 . [slight bumping at spine ends, faint soiling to fore-edge; jacket a bit rubbed, some surface- scratching, one tiny pull-tear on spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Comic crime novel set in the world of country music, specifically Branson, Missouri. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Baby's Breath
|
|
San Francisco: Synergistic Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2000). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-912184-13-2 . [book tight and clean; very minor wrinkling to jacket at top edge of rear panel]. Includes promotional postcard, with short note signed by the second author,laid in. "A Novel About Motherhood Reclaimed," arising out of the authors' concern about "the increasing number of news accounts about hidden pregnancies and left-to-die newborns and the then-absence of attempts to underst... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Bad Man
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [book clean and solid, minor ink markings on ffep; jacket has a slightly ragged 1-1/2" closed tear at upper right front panel, a copule of small tears & a little wrinkling at top of rear panel]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Beach Road
|
|
London: Orion. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-75283-784-2 . [lovely, as-new copy, with just the faintest bit of surface rubbing to rear panel of dust jacket]. The author's highly praised debut novel, a psychological thriller about two teenage girls who are drawn together by their personal troubles, despite being seemingly of quite opposite personalities. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bedrock; a work of fiction composed of fifteen scenes from my life
|
|
Trumansburg NY: The Crossing Press. Very Good+ with no dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 0912278390 . (pictorial boards; no dust jacket) [good solid book, moderate shelfwear, faint soiling to top edge]. The author's first full-length published book, which he claims, title notwithstanding, "has no connection with geology. None. Note that the titleword is a compound with equal stress on both constituents. It would, therefore, be an error to place more emphasis on, say, BED than on ROCK. O... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Beginners [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-14518-7 . [minimal wear to book; jacket has some soiling/spotting on front panel, a bit of wear at extremities]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, a nice personal inscription stating that "I had some of the best times of my life writing this." Subtitled (on the jacket) "A Family Story," the novel follows the fortunes of a young Brooklyn married couple in the 1950s and ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Big Cy
|
|
|
Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-672-51880-5 . [a few light stains on top edge, spine slightly turned; jacket missing small pieces at most corners, also some paper loss at spine ends]. Jacket copy describes this book, by an ordained Southern Baptist preacher, as "a cross between Tom Jones and Portnoy's Complaint," and claims it "will be offensive to certain Christians, to certain Jews, to certain atheists, to cer... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Big U
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0-394-72362-7 . [tight, attractive, apparently unread copy; mild edgewear, a bit of soiling to page edges, faint red stripe across top edge, a couple of tiny creases in front cover]. Trade PB Very presentable copy of the author's first novel, a trade paperback original about campus life described as "One flew over the animal house." Stephenson's long-standing resolve to never allow this early work to be reprinted did ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Buddy System
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1971). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-085994-6 . [trace of exterior wear to book; jacket folded onto book slightly off-center, wrinkling at top of rear flap, no tears or chips]. "Nobody but Buddy Solloway, the disaffected, flip, ironic, and blackly funny hero of Michael Hoffman's first novel, could cram so much into one summer -- the summer between high school and college. He manages to get into trouble with the black gang ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Buffalo Soldiers
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-679-41508-4 . [very nice copy, NO remainder or other marks; only extremely minor shelf/handling wear disqualifies it as Fine/Fine]. "A doped-up 'From Here to Eternity'- like peacetime Army epic unlike anything anybody has ever read. You could call it Sergeant Bilko on scag; you could call it Michael Herr's ' Dispatches' transposed to Mannheim, Germany, today. The characters are as bizarre and... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cafe Berlin
|
|
|
Woodstock NY: The Overlook Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87951-458-2 . [clean, tight copy, top rear corner bumped, mild wear to bottom edge; jacket just a bit rubbed]. Novel about a decadent cabaret in Berlin -- owned by a Sephardic Jew passing as a Spaniard -- in the late 1930's and early 1940's. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|






![Apeland [on cover: Ape Land] Apeland [on cover: Ape Land]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/996/545/8545996.0.m.jpg)

![Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks [*SIGNED*] Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/730/545/8545730.0.m.jpg)




![Beginners [*SIGNED*] Beginners [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/033/543/8543033.0.m.jpg)


