Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The American Scene Presents Frederic Remington
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Gilcrease Institute, 1961. Tulsa, OK:Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art, 1961. VERY GOOD, no dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Art: "Frederic Remington Western Historian" Illustrated cover "Coming through the Rye" Includes bronze works as well. Prtoected in new brodart archivial quality protector. . Not Stated. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Art Before Columbus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Simon & Schuster 1963.. VG/NONE. Art of Ancient Mexico From the Archaic Villages of the Second Millenium B. C. To the Splendor of the Aztecs. First Paperback Edition. Binding is Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0671205064. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art for Boston : A Decade of Acquisitions under the Directorship of Jan Fontein
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1987. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1987. Soft Cover. Good, Exhibition Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color and B/W photos and art reproductions. 116 pages. Binding is creased, chipping to covers. Internally clean. Protected in New Brodart protective cover. ISBN: 0878462910 . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Best of Norman Rockwell
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1988. Courage Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1988. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine, with gilt-stamped plastic wrapper. Second Printing. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Chalk Talk Made Easy
|
|
|
Anderson Indiana: Warner Press, 1932. The Warner Press; Anderson, Indiana: 1932, red cloth binding with illustrated paper overlay CHALK TALK MADE EASY: Crayon & Blackboard Drawing Simplified 128 pages. First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Drawing Book
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970. New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1970. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall., Dust jacket has wear and repaired tears. The book is in good condition. Internally clean. Large heavy book to include; Chalk and crayon, pen and Ink, Nudes, Fugures, People in action, children, portraits, wild flowers. trees, animal,s birds, ponies, cartoons, ships, buildings, perspective.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Economics of Art and Culture: An American Perspective
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993. New York: Cambridge University Press, Softcover, 1993. Stated First Edition. Very Good in red pictorial wraps with white lettering. The economics of the fine arts & performing arts in the U.S. public policy toward the arts Illustrated with charts & tables. Arts, Economic ISBN: 0521422124. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Essential Dali
|
|
|
Bath: Parragon, 1999. Bath: Parragon, 1999, Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.. 256 pp. Dust Jacket has been price clipped. First free end page has black magic marker marks and also has been clipped. Still a very nice book with many illustrations.. Boards are glossy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Georgia O'Keeffe: Art and Letters
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1990. White cloth binding with silver lettering on spine. First free end page is missing. Tape along inside spine where free page is missing. Else very good. Internally clean. full color plates 306 pgs. Dust Jacket has repaired tears but is all present. LARGE HEAVY BOOK. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Furniture
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976. WIlliam Morrow & Co. 1976 NY, Not stated. Fine condiction book. Dust jacket is all present but with repaired tears. Very Good, Hardcover, Folio, Dustjacket has repaired tears and is protected in brodart. Color illustrations 344 pages . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Holy Terror: Andy Warhol Close Up
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publisher, 1990. HarpeCollins Publisher, NY, 1990, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 514 pages. Dust jacket shows no wear, boards are purple w/black binding silver lettering. Pages show no wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Illustrations 15
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Visual Communications, 1974. New York, NY, U.S.A.Visual Communication, Hardcover. 1974. Hard Cover.First Edition.Very Good/Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 803833938 Published for the Society of Illustrators. July, 1974. Hardcover Very Good/ Very Good Dust Jacket ISBN: 0803833938 Represents the American illustration from year to year this edition reproduces all of the juried selections and award-winners of the SI annual National Exhibition, and includes selections o... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Impressionists
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon, Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Parragon, Incorporated, 2001, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good, no dust jacket. Boudin, Manet, Bazille Monet Sisley, Pissarro, Renoir, Guillaumin, Degas, Caillebotte, Morisot, Cassatt, Cezanne, Seurat etc. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mary Gilliatt Book of Color
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. BOSTON LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY 1986.. NF/NF. Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages. First Edition stated also stated second printing. Binding is Hardcover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Masters of Painting Gustave Courbet
|
|
|
New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1950. Good/Good, . In Mylar. First Edition, First Printing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Masters of Painting Series. Top of spine has been bumped Dj with creases, chips and tears Harper & Bros. 1950. First American Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 39 b & w plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modernist Design 1880-1940 A Book of Postcards
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Norwest Corporation, 1993. Pomegranate Artbooks, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good Includes 30 OVERSIZED postcards of decorative items by Lalique, glassware, furniture, kitchenware, ceramics, clock, Tiffany lamp, items by artists from all overthe world. Descriptions given along with size, year, artist, etc.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Norman Rockwell Review
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Curtis Publishing Company, The, 1979. Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Curtis Publishing Company, The, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust jacket is priceclipped and there is a gift inscription on the first free end page. .. The DJ has some rubbing, and other minor shelf wear.4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144p. color illus. ISBN: 0893870331 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Norman Rockwell's America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1976. New York, New York, USA: Reader's Digest, 1976. Hardcover Full Red Cloth. Very Good Reprint. FULL CLOTH HARDCOVER COPY in dust jacket. Dust jacket has repaired tears and ons small missing piece from the dustjacket. 313 pages Both color and black and white reproductions. NORMAN ROCKWELL was the foremost mid-20th century illustrater Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: 0810904543 Finch, Christopher, Illustrated by Rockwell, Norman. Not S... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pablo Picasso Art for Children
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. Doubleday, 1968. Hard Cover. Good /Fair. Illustrated with color and b/w; moderate rubbing to boards, solid book. Dj is worn at edges, dust jacket has repairs has been torn very badly.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Picture Tour of the Smithsonian
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. ISBN:0874748992. a lavishly illustrated book of the Smithsonian Museum including the exhibits from Air and Space, National Portrait Gallery, Museum of American Art, Museum of Natural History, etc.Very Good Very GOoddust jacket ISBN: 0874748992, previous owners name on first free end page. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$7.50
|
|