Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 1981. First edition. hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good with some minor tearing at edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories (Twenty-Five Outstanding Stories By Distinguished Authors)
|
|
|
New York: Platt and Munk, 1965. 1965. Hardcover, very good condition with some minor discoloring of cloth. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Black-Eyed Susans/Midnight Birds: Stories by and About Black Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1990. Very good trade paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Book of Travellers' Tales
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1993. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul: 101 Stories of Courage, Hope and Laughter
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998. Very good. Paperback, short stories.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chicken Soup for the Christian Family Soul: Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 2000. Very good trade paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chicken Soup for the Single Parent's Soul: Stories of Hope, Healing and Humor
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 2005. Very good trade paperback. Back cover is smudged and scratched.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Children's Book of Heroes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has small tear at top of spine, back cover is wrinkled. Full colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hague, Michael [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.95
|
|
| 10) |
Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Fine as new paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Classic American Readers: About Animals and Plants
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1994. Very good paperback. Front cover slightly creased. Charming black-and-white illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1958. 1958. Hardcover, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Short Stories Volume Two
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1986. 1986. paper back, very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Complete Works of O. Henry
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928. 1928. Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. Some wear on cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham (Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1932. 1932. Hardcover. Two volume set. Very good condition. No dust jackets. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. 1994. Paper back, very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Death and Chicanery: A Collection of Tales
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1962. Very good condition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Faint staining on cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Delicate Prey [and Other Stories of Violent Passions, Horror and Suspense]
|
|
|
New York: The New American Library, 1956. Good condition. Minor shelf wear. Inscribed by former owner.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Distant Doorways: The Unit-Activity Reading Series
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Silver Burdett Company, 1940. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Reading comprehension questions after each story.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Holland, Janice. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Edges: Thirteen New Tales from the Borderlands of the Imagination
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1980. Very good paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|