Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Filter by price:
1) The Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
Cain, James;Hoopes, Roy

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 1981. First edition. hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good with some minor tearing at edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



2) The Big Book of Favorite Horse Stories (Twenty-Five Outstanding Stories By Distinguished Authors)
Braun, P.C. (Editor)

New York: Platt and Munk, 1965. 1965. Hardcover, very good condition with some minor discoloring of cloth. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



3) Black-Eyed Susans/Midnight Birds: Stories by and About Black Women
Washington, Mary Helen (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1990. Very good trade paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



4) A Book of Travellers' Tales
Newby, Eric (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1986. Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's name inside front cover.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



5) The Book of Virtues: A Treasury of Great Moral Stories
Bennett, William John

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1993. Hardcover, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



6) Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul: 101 Stories of Courage, Hope and Laughter
Canfield, Jack

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Hci, 1998. Very good. Paperback, short stories.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



7) Chicken Soup for the Christian Family Soul: Stories to Open the Heart and Rekindle the Spirit
Hansen, Mark Victor;Aubery, Patty;Autio, Nancy Mitchell

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 2000. Very good trade paperback.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



8) Chicken Soup for the Single Parent's Soul: Stories of Hope, Healing and Humor
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; Hartman, Laurie; Vogl, Nancy

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc., 2005. Very good trade paperback. Back cover is smudged and scratched.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



9) The Children's Book of Heroes
Bennett, William J. (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has small tear at top of spine, back cover is wrinkled. Full colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hague, Michael [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.95



10) Children Playing Before a Statue of Hercules
Sedaris, David [editor]

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Fine as new paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.95



11) Classic American Readers: About Animals and Plants
Chall, Jeanne S. (editor)

New York, N.Y.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1994. Very good paperback. Front cover slightly creased. Charming black-and-white illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.50



12) The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
Porter, Katherine Anne

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1958. 1958. Hardcover, very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



13) The Complete Short Stories Volume Two
Lawrence, D.H

New York: Penguin, 1986. 1986. paper back, very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



14) The Complete Works of O. Henry
Henry, O

New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928. 1928. Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. Some wear on cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



15) The Complete Short Stories of W. Somerset Maugham (Two Volume Set)
Maugham, W. Somerset

New York: Doubleday, 1932. 1932. Hardcover. Two volume set. Very good condition. No dust jackets. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



16) The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. 1994. Paper back, very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



17) Death and Chicanery: A Collection of Tales
MacDonald, Phillip

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1962. Very good condition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Faint staining on cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



18) The Delicate Prey [and Other Stories of Violent Passions, Horror and Suspense]
Bowles, Paul

New York: The New American Library, 1956. Good condition. Minor shelf wear. Inscribed by former owner.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



19) Distant Doorways: The Unit-Activity Reading Series
Smith, Nila Banton; Bayne, Stephen F

New York, N.Y.: Silver Burdett Company, 1940. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Colour and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Reading comprehension questions after each story.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Holland, Janice. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



20) Edges: Thirteen New Tales from the Borderlands of the Imagination
LeGuin, Ursula K. ; Kidd, Virginia (editors)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1980. Very good paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy