Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (11)
With photos (38)
Filter by country:
United States (77)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ALL MY FRIENDS ARE GOING TO BE STRANGERS
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1989.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Near fine. . Novel originally published in 1972 with a new preface by McMurtry and an afterword by Raymond L. Neinstein. 296 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
ALL MY FRIENDS ARE GOING TO BE STRANGERS
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1988.) . Trade paperback. . Fine. . Novel originally published in 1972 with an afterword by Raymond L. Neinstein. 296 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALL MY FRIENDS ARE GOING TO BE STRANGERS
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1972.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear to upper edge of dj.) . His fifth novel, sixth book. The story of a young writer, drifting from his native Texas to California and back again, but mostly about the human desire to connect with someone in a world where most relationships are transitory. 286 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
ALL THE PRETTY HORSES
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1993.) . Trade paperback. . Very good condition. . The first volume of the Border Trilogy - McCarthy's breakthrough novel that won both both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Basis for the movie of the same name. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
ALL THE PRETTY HORSES
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, (1993.) . Trade paperback. . Good condition (crease to front cover and first few pages.) . The first volume of the Border Trilogy - McCarthy's breakthrough novel that won both both the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Basis for the movie of the same name. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 6) |
BEYOND DESERVING
|
|
|
New York: Permanent Press, 1991. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket.. . Author's second novel, short-listed for the National Book Award and winner of the American Book Award in 1992. SIGNED on the title page. 309 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEYOND DESERVING
|
|
|
New York: Permanent Press, 1991. . Trade paperback. . Good condition. . Author's second novel, short-listed for the National Book Award and winner of the American Book Award in 1992. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 8) |
BEYOND DESERVING
|
|
|
New York: Permanent Press, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's second novel, short-listed for the National Book Award and winner of the American Book Award in 1992. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$22.00
|
|
| 9) |
BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1984.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good+ in glossy brown wrappers. . Essays about the desert, the Coloroda River, the Sea of Cortes, Alaska and more - an introduction to some special pockets of wilderness still remaining. 203 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
BLUE RODEO
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) . Second novel by this highly praised writer, set in a small town in New Mexico. SIGNED on the title page. 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 11) |
BLUE RODEO
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Second novel by this highly praised writer, set in a small town in New Mexico. SIGNED on the title page. 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.50
|
|
| 12) |
BLUE RODEO
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (toning to the pages.) . Second novel by this highly praised writer, set in a small town in New Mexico. SIGNED on the title page. 318 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.50
|
|
| 13) |
BUFFALO NICKEL
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, (1989.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The author's fourth novel: 'A sprawling saga of love and money in the American West -- the story of 'the world's richest Indian.' In 1917 oil was discovered on David Copperfield's land in Oklahoma -- and overnight the Kiowa ferryman, a.k.a. Went on a Journey, became a millionaire' - a story of the conflict between the clash of Kiowa and white cultures in the early 20th century. Dust jac... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
CACTUS COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life, 1977. . 2nd printing. . Very near fine / no dj as issued. . The American Wilderness Series. Beautifully illustrated with many full color photographs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A CHANCE TO SEE EGYPT
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Anovel about the discovery of new possibilities in life. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
CITIES OF THE PLAINS
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket (some bumping to edges of dj.) . Volume 3 of the Border Trilogy - a 'masterwork... a miracle in prose' (Robert Haas.) 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE CROSSING
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (slightly cocked spine.) . Volume 2 of the Border Trilogy, set in New Mexico in the years before World War II. 426 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE CROSSING
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Volume 2 of the Border Trilogy, set in New Mexico in the years before World War II. 426 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$27.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE CROSSING
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Volume 2 of the Border Trilogy, set in New Mexico in the years before World War II. 426 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$23.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE CROSSING
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (inconspicuous remainder line.) . Volume 2 of the Border Trilogy, set in New Mexico in the years before World War II. 426 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|












