Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (14)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (5)
With photos (68)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Filter by price:
1) According to Saint Matthew

According to Saint Matthew
Washington, D.C.: Judd & Detweiler, 1947. Soft Cover. Very Good. Justis, Lyle. [12] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Blue-green stitched paper covers with gilt front cover title and illustrations. Printed in blue-green and black. First leaf and last leaf are blank. "This edition . . . designed and directed by Lester Douglas . . . The drawings are by Lyle Justis"--Colophon. With a loose illustrated slip, captioned: Greetings Mickey, Peter and Lester Douglas. In Very Good Condition: edges of c... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



2) An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America

An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America
London: John Baskett, 1732. Very Good. [2], 411-415, [1] p.; 33 cm. (folio). Three stab-holes, but no other evidence that this was ever bound. Edges are untrimmed. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis . . . Quinto. At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty third Day of January, Anno Dom. 1727. in the First Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Second . . . And from thence continued by several Prorogations to the Thirteenth Day of January, 1731. being the ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



3) The Allen Press Bibliography: a Facsimile With Original Leaves and Additions to Date, Including a Checklist of Ephemera
Allen, Lewis M

The Allen Press Bibliography: a Facsimile With Original Leaves and Additions to Date, Including a Checklist of Ephemera
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985. Fine. With Dorothy Allen. 114, [10] p., [10] inserts: illustrations (some colored), facsimiles (some colored); 36 cm. Tan linen with a gilt-stamped spine title and the image of a printing press blind-stamped on the front board. Binder's stamp on back fixed endpaper for Schuberth Bookbindery, S.F. Printed in red and black. Illustrations and inserts are in color. Includes index. Fore-edges are untrimmed. Book Club of California publication no. 180. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



4) The Ballads of François Villon, a Vagabond Poet of France
Villon, François

The Ballads of François Villon, a Vagabond Poet of France
San Francisco: Brothers Johnson, 1927. Fine/very good -. Links, Julian A.. [40] p.: illus.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Full vellum with five spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled fleur-de-lis on front board. Both boards have beveled fore-edges. Blue ribbon ties and bookmark. This is number 38 of a limited edition of 200 copies printed by the Brothers Johnson, illustrated by Julian A. Links, and bound by Liddy at the Windsor Press--from colophon. Illustrated, hand-colored title page within dec... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



5) A Boyhood in Iowa
Hoover, Herbert

A Boyhood in Iowa
Council Bluffs: Yellow Barn Press, 1986. Fine/very good. DePol, John. With a Foreword by Will Irwin and wood engravings by John DePol. 34, [2] p.: wood engravings; 24 cm. Green cloth spine with green-and-white paper over boards printed from a pattern by John DePol. Printed paper spine label. Green endpapers. With original glassine dust jacket and Errata slip signed by Neil Shaver. This is number 115 of a limited edition of 125 copies hand-printed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press. Contents: &q... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$165.00



6) A Brown Owl
Tomlinson, H.M

A Brown Owl
Garden City, N.Y.: Henry & Longwell, 1928. Fine/very good. [8], 19, [1] p.; 15 cm. (6 inches). Beige paper over boards, printed in a green and red pattern with a printed paper label on the front cover. Original glassine dust jacket. "107 copies privily printed, 100 for gainful traffic and 7 for hilarity, May, 1928, this being copy number 84." Briefcase Breviaries, 2. Signed by the author, H.M. Tomlinson, as well as Christopher Morley and both of the publishers, Frank Henry and Dan Longw... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



7) Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
Magee, David

Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grabhorn, 1917-1960: Two Gentlemen from Indiana Now Resident in California
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1961. Fine. T.p. cont'd: "Offered for sale at the book shop of David Magee." xv, [1], 63, [1] p.: frontispiece and 11 leaves of plates ; 30 cm. Original grey-tan cloth spine with decorated paper boards; printed paper spine label. One of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Lacking the original plain dust jacket (as is usual), but with a clear protective jacket. Very nicely illustrated with photographs by Marjory Farquhar. Includes index. In Fine Con... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



8) Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Coppard, A.E

Clorinda Walks in Heaven: Tales
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. First Edition. Very Good -. 130, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8inches). Original publisher's yellow paper over boards with black cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking dust jacket. Chanticleer, 4. First edition. Two issues of this edition are known. One issue has colophon: This edition of 20 copies for sale printed at the Golden Cockerel Press October MCMXXII. The other issue has colophon: Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press. This is the l... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



9) The Curious Act of Poetry
Hatch, Dorothy

The Curious Act of Poetry
Roslyn, NY: Stone House Press, 1991. Near Fine. DePol, John. With wood engravings by John DePol. 31, [1] p.: 2 wood engravings printed in green; 24 cm. Grey wrappers printed in red and black. Red endpapers. This is number 61 of a limited edition of 75 copies in paper wrappers of a total of 150 copies hand-printed by M.A. Gelfand at the Stone House Press and signed by the printer, the author, and the artist. 0-937035-18-1. In Near Fine Condition: lower edge of wrappers slightly creased. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



10) Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
Erasmus, Desiderius

Des. Erasmi Roterod. Colloquia: nunc Emendatiora
Leiden: Elzevier, 1643. Good. Lugd. Batavorum. Officina Elzeviriana." [24], 672, 44, [4] p.; 13 cm. (5 inches). *12 A-2E12 a-b12 (12mo). 18th-century red morocco with five spne compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title and decoration; both boards have gilt double ruled borders and gilt corner decoration as well as gilt-rolled edges and turn-ins. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated, engraved title page showing Erasmus using a telescope, by Cornelius C. Dusend. Engraved head... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$485.00



12) Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
Fahey, Herbert

Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
San Francisco: The Book Club of California , 1956. Near Fine. ix, [1], 141, [1] p.: frontispiece and 15 plates with captions in red; 35 cm. Original black cloth spine with green cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title on leather spine label. One of a limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. With prospectus. In Near Fine Condition: covers very lightly rubbed; otherwise a crisp and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



13) Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey

Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book
Boston, Mass.: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896. Very Good -. [15] folded leaves: illustrations; 21 cm. Full leather with blind-stamped spine title; front cover has embossed title and illustration of a monk against an ornate background. Green ties. Top page edges red. Decorations by W.S. Hadaway in the Arts and Craft style. Designed by Bruce Rogers in his first year at the Riverside Press. BAL 376. First edition thus. Printed in red and black. The first and last pages of text are printed withi... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



14) Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler

Hassan-Agas Gattin: Südslavisches Volkslied; Übersetzt von Otto F. Babler
Heiliger Berg bei Olmütz, Czech Republic: Otto F. Babler, 1933. Very Good +. Michalík, Rudolf. [24] p.: frontispiece and 1 additional full-page woodcut; 20 cm. Plain off-white wrappers with wrapper title. Hand-colored initial article. "Mit Holzschnitten illustriert und auf der Handpresse gedruckt von Rudolf Michalik. Herausgegeben vom Übersetzer auf dem Heiligen Berge bei Olmütz als 2. Bändchen der Edition Heliotrop in 125 Exemplaren. Der erste Besitzer dieses Büch... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$115.00



15) In a Balcony: A Drama in Verse
Browning, Robert

In a Balcony: A Drama in Verse
New York: Laurentian Press, 1902. Near Fine/fair. Designed by Arthur H. Hahlo and George S. Hellman. This is number 228 of a limited edition of 300 copies; one of 265 copies printed on handmade Van Gelder paper. [6], 115, [1] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). First page of text printed within green decorative border. Grey paper over boards with gilt-tooled title on both boards within intricate decorations in gilt and black; gilt decorated spine. Original plain grey wrapper. Pages are unopened. In Near Fine Co... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



16) In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
Kafka, Franz

In the Penal Colony: translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir; with lithographs by Michael Hafftka
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987. Fine. Hafftka, Michael. [2], 53, [5] p., 4 leaves of lithographed plates; 30 cm. (11.5 inches). Sewn and bound in vellum paper wrappers with yapp edges and the author's name printed in black on the spine; sewing bands are visible on the wrapper sides. Clamshell box is covered in light grey cloth with a small printed label on the spine bearing the author's name. Edges of box are black; lined with black felt. This is number 198 of a limited edition of 800 c... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



17) Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
Ellis, Havelock

Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. First Edition. Very Good. 68, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Original pale green paper over boards with yellow cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking the dustjacket but with custom mylar cover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Mary Greenacre. Chanticleer, 5. First edition of first work of fiction by Havelock Ellis. In Very Good Condition: cloth spine soiled; pale green paper over boards largely faded to beige; a few page... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



18) La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle

La Comtesse de Ponthieu: Conte en Prose du XIII Siècle
Paris: Editions de la Sirene, 1920. Near Fine. Translated by Fernand Fleuret. 72, [2] p.; 15 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges blue. Original blue wrappers bound in. Wood-engraved title vignette by Raoul Dufy on title page and front wrapper. This is one of a limited edition of 30 copies printed by the press of Henri Diéval. Small bookplate of Monroe Wheeler on front free endpaper. In Ne... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



19) The Land of Heart's Desire
Yeats, William Butler

The Land of Heart's Desire
Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909. Near Fine. [6], 31, [3] p.; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Off-white stiffened covers with overlapping fore-edges. Spine and cover titles and front cover decoration printed in light green. Original light green slipcase with title in black at foot of front. Title page and colophon in red and black. Pages are unopened. "Five hundred copies of this book printed on Japan vellum small quarto and the type distributed in the month of July MDCCCCIX."--colophon. Firs... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$115.00



20) Le Calumet
Salmon, Andre

Le Calumet
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francais, 1920. Near Fine. Derain, Andre. 109, [1] p.: 60 wood engravings; 17 cm. Contemporary binding with light grey handmade paper, with dark blue/black strands in it, over boards; black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled spine title. Top page edges red. Original pink wrappers bound in. This is #60 of a limited edition of 760 copies printed by Coulouma at Argenteuil. Copyrght by Librairie Gallimard 1920. The blocks used for the wood engravings by Andre Derain, including th... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy