Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (119)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Adopting Improved Farm Technology
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Intl Food Policy Research Inst, 1991. Very good, trade paperback, inscription from previous owner on title page . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Africa : a Political Travelogue
|
|
|
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1965. Very good/very good-, hard cover, DJ faded with tape at top of spine . 304 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Africa Aeterna; the Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent
|
|
|
George and Rosamond Bernier , 1965. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback 1965 Dust Jacket, gift writing on front free endpage, cover slightly worn . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Africa: Her History, Lands and People, Told with Pictures
|
|
|
New York, NY: Cooper Square, 1965. very good paperback, 1965. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Africa: Images and Realities
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press Book / Praeger , 1971. Very good/very good, hardcover, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Africa: a Political Travelogue
|
|
|
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1965. VG/VG, hardcover DJ smudgy, 304pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Africa and Africans
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: The Natural History Press , 1964. Very good+/very good, hard cover,1964 edges very slightly bumped, dust jacket has slight rubbing and fading. 259 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
African Hats and Jewelry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 9) |
African Lives: White Lies, Tropical Truth, Darkest Gossip, and Rumblings of Rumor from Chinese Gordon to Beryl Markham, and Beyond
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. Good trade paperback. Back cover is creased, spine bumped. Black-and-white photos and illustrations.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 10) |
African Hats and Jewelry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1998. Glossy Boards. Near Fine/Very Good . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$19.95
|
|
| 11) |
African Writers at the Microphone
|
|
|
Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.: Passeggiata Press, 1984. Fine/Very Good DJ, . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Africa's Rift Valley [The World's Wild Places]
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time-Life Books , 1974. very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Plage, Goetz D. [photographer]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Albert N'Yanza (Two Volumes in slipcase)
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1962. Maps, Illustrations, & Portraits. Maps on Endpapers. very clean tight copy; . Two vol.s in case.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Albert Schweitzer: The Man and His Mind
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1947. Hardcover, no DJ 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Albert Schweitzer: The Man and His Mind
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers , 1947. Very Good+/Very Good, owner's name on ffep. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Animal Kitabu
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Very Good-/Very Good-, slight fading to edges of cover, some spotting, text in great shape. The dust jacket is slightly faded, small tear at bottom rear panel, no chips missing. . First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Oman, Sheridan . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$21.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Animal World of Albert Schweitzer: Jungle Insights into Reverence for Life
|
|
|
Beacon Press Boston, 1951. 207 pp. VG 1951 hardcover . Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Anti-Apartheid Reader : South Africa and the Struggle Against White Racist Rule
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press , 1987. Very Good trade paperback . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Black Diaspora: Colonization of Colored People
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Edward L Jones & Associates, 1989. Very good, paperback, signed and inscribed by author on title page. Priority or international shipping may require additional postage.. Signed. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$58.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Black Heart : A Voyage Into Central Africa
|
|
|
Holt New York, 1988. VG/VG hardcover first edition. 1st American Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|