Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (1)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
Australia (23)

Filter by price:
1) Asterix and the Actress
Goscinny, R; and Uderzo, A

Asterix and the Actress
London, England: Orion Books Ltd, 2001. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards, first thus, 446gms, 48pages. Book is in fine condition. . First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Not Applicable. Illus. by Uderzo, Albert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.42)



2) Calvin and Hobbes Tenth Anniversay Book, The
Watterson, Bill

Calvin and Hobbes Tenth Anniversay Book, The
London, England: Warner Books, Inc, 1995. Paperback, First Edition, 600gms, 208 pages. This is a collection of Calvin and Hobbes Comic Strips by Bill Watterson. Book is in good condition with general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, previous bookseller's sticker on back cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other Calvin and Hobbes comic books. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And i... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.42)



3) Cowboy Comic Album No. 2

Cowboy Comic Album No. 2
London, England: World Distributors Ltd Hardcover with pictorial boards, no dust jacket, undated (but inscribed with 1957), first edition, 330gms. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, mild shelf wear to edges/corners of boards, pen inscription on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.42)



4) Cowboy Hero Comic Annual

Cowboy Hero Comic Annual
London, England: L Miller & Son Limited, 1950. Hardcover with pictorial boards, no dust jacket, first edition, 364gms, 96 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, mild shelf wear to edges/corners of boards, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why not ask us ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.35)



5) ElfQuest: Book 2
Pini, Wendy & Richard

ElfQuest: Book 2
Virginia, USA: The Donning Company/Publishers, 1982. Softcover, edition not stated, 708gms, 172 pages. This book is the full colour sequel to the best selling ElfQuest 1. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, small ownership sticker on inside back of front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.42)



6) ElfQuest: Book 3
Pini, Wendy & Richard

ElfQuest: Book 3
Virginia, USA: The Donning Company/Publishers, 1983. Softcover, edition not stated, 668gms, 160 pages. Cutter and Skywise are reunited with the Wolfriders in ElfQuest Book 3. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, small ownership sticker on inside back of front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other books in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $18.00 ($17.42)



7) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 2 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 2 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 27 pages. This is part 2 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



8) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 3 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 3 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 27 pages. This is part 3 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



9) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 3 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 3 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 27 pages. This is part 3 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



10) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 4 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 4 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 28 pages. This is part 4 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, slight creasing to front cover, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the tit... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



11) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 4 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 4 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 28 pages. This is part 4 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



12) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 5 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 5 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 28 pages. This is part 5 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



13) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 6 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 6 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1988. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 28 pages. This is part 6 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



14) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 7 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 7 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1988. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, pages no numbered. This is part 7 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking f... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



15) Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 1 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Pini, Wendy & Richard

Elfquest: Siege at Blue Mountain (Part 1 of an 8 Part Fantasy Adventure)
Bethel, CT: Apple Comics, 1987. Stapled softcover (comic style), edition not stated, 46gms, 27 pages. This is part 1 of an 8 part fantasy adventure. The Wolfriders return!! Good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Please see listings for other comics in this series. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.68)



16) Footrot Flats Weekender 4
Ball, Murray

Footrot Flats Weekender 4
St Kilda West, VIC, Australia: Orin Books, 1992. Softcover, first edition, 274gms, 79 pages. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout. Cover shows some curling and creasing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $15.00 ($14.51)



17) Inked-In Image, The: A Social and Historical Survey of Australian Comic Art
Lindesay, Vane

Inked-In Image, The: A Social and Historical Survey of Australian Comic Art
Richmond, VIC, Australia: Hutchinson Group (Australia) Ltd, 1980. Softcover, reprint edition, 938gms, 336 pages. This book relates how Australia's black and white humorists over the years evolved an indigenous humour which reflected and exposed national attitudes, charateristics and social behaviour. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Reprint. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $11.00 ($10.64)



18) International Book of Comics, The
Gifford, Denis

International Book of Comics, The
Australia: Rigby Limited, 1984. Hardcover with laminated pictorial boards and illustrated dust jacket, first edition, 1655gms, 256 pages, illustrated endpapers. This book comprises a matchless pictorial panorama covering a century of international comic-strip publication, featuring 450 illustrations of comics and comic-book heroes. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only minor shelf wear, otherwise no othe... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.35)



19) Kit Carson's Cowboy Annual 1955

Kit Carson's Cowboy Annual 1955
London, England: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1955. Hardcover with pictorial boards, no dust jacket, undated, first edition, 380gms, 112 pages. Book is in good condition with general age-related wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, mild shelf wear to edges/corners of boards, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title you're looking for - why no... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.19)



20) Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters and the Birth of the Comic Book
Jones, Gerard

Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters and the Birth of the Comic Book
London, England: William Heinemann, 2005. Softcover, first edition, 558gms, 384 pages. In the depths of the Depression, out of the crowded tenements of New York and Cleveland, the comic-book superhero leapt into being. This book rivetingly demonstrates how the creators of the superheroes established their crucial place in the modern imagination. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Sof... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $12.00 ($11.61)



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy