Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Cooking/Health/Diet/Sports

from Authors & Artists

Browse Cooking/Health/Diet/Sports | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found.
1) The Golf House Murder
Adams, Herbert

The Golf House Murder
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG/NONE. 1933. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 22, 44. 1st edition/1st printing. The book is bound in red cloth with black lettering on the front & spine. It is clean, straight & tight and the interior is without marks or tears though the text paper is slightly age-darkened and there's a tad of foxing to the page edges. The binding spine is also a bit sun-darkened with some bumping and wear to spine ends and corners, with a bit of light rubbing and soil plus a few small, irregularly shaped lighter spots to the front board. A very nice copy of a hard to find Golf Mystery by this highly collectible author. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$66.50



2) The Good Provider H. J. Heinz And His 57 Varieties
Alberts, Robert C

The Good Provider H. J. Heinz And His 57 Varieties
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 44, 49, 61. 0395171261 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: H. J. Heinz And His 57 Varieties. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a tiny bit of bumping at spine ends from shelving), in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a small snag at upper front edge and a small rubbed area on spine). A complete biography of J. H. Heinz and his role in food production in America. Interesting book! ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" inches; 297 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



3) First Aid Textbook For Juniors
American Red Cross

First Aid Textbook For Juniors
Philadelphia: the Blakiston Co.. VG/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. 44, 45. Bound in gray cloth with black lettering and the American Red Cross emblem on the front and spine, the book is straight & tight. There is the faint image of the previous owner's name on the front cover along with light soiling and some rubbing. The interior is free of marks or tears. Written for the American Red Cross by Carl J. Potthoff, M.D., this textbook is intended for use in teaching first aid in schools and other organizations to students who are 12, 13 or 14 years old, or are in the 7th, 8th, or ninth grade, from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 132 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



4) First Aid Textbook For Juniors With An Appendix On Safety Information
American Red Cross

First Aid Textbook For Juniors With An Appendix On Safety Information
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE. 1953. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 44, 45. Bound in gray cloth with black lettering and the American Red Cross emblem on the front and spine, the book is straight & tight, with a light bumping of spine ends from shelving and a brown stain on the rear endpage and pastedown. The interior is free of marks or tears. Written for the American Red Cross by Carl J. Potthoff, M.D., this textbook is intended for use in teaching first aid in schools and other organizations to students who are 12, 13 or 14 years old, or are in the 7th, 8th, or ninth grade, from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 145 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



5) Gourmet Hors D'Oeuvre Cookbook
Arbit, Naomi and Turner, June

Gourmet Hors D'Oeuvre Cookbook
Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books. VG+/VG+. 1980. Hardcover. 44, 45. 0890093792 . Book is clean, straight & tight; white binding with brown printing. The spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and there is a little foxing on the upper page edges and book edges; previous owner's name is neatly written on the front pastedown. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; light edge wear and rubbing. The delectable appetizers pictured and described in the easy-to-follow guide are guaranteed to draw complements from the people who try them. ; Color Photographs; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



6) Fryingpans West Cookbook From The National TV Series
Arnold, Sam

Fryingpans West Cookbook From The National TV Series
Morrison, Co: Samuel P. Arnold. NF/NONE. 1969. 5th Edition. Paperback. 44, 49. Near fine in stiff, illustrated wrappers. It is clean with tight text block. It really has no wear, just a sticker shadow on the inside front cover. "Cookbook from the national TV series on Food & Drinks from the Frontier. " ; B&W Illustrations; 8-1/2" x 5-1/2"; 50 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



7) Horse Sense And Humor In Kentucky
Asbury, Eslie

Horse Sense And Humor In Kentucky
Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. NF/VG. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42, 44, 49, 54, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on a front endpage. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight). There is a touch of rubbing at the lower spine end from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean; a couple of internally mended tears. This book is an uncommon combination of humorous stories and personal experience -- from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 270 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



8) Both Sides Of The River
Asbury, Eslie

Both Sides Of The River
Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. VG+/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 44, 49. 8451345 . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front pastedown. The book is bound in black with green cloth spine and gilt lettering on the spine; clean, straight & tight, interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small ding on the lower front edge, otherwise it would be near fine. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright, with only light edgewear and rubbing. Dr. Asbury's own account of his achievements in such diverse fields as medicine, thoroughbred breeding and racing, as well as regional history, solidly based on his own personal reminiscences, for which there is no substitute. Dr. Asbury trained at the Mayo Clinic and worked in Kentucky as a country doctor. A very nice, signed copy! ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 283 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



9) The Yankee Magazine Book Of Forgotten Arts
Bacon, R. M

The Yankee Magazine Book Of Forgotten Arts
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1978. Hardcover. 40, 44, 45, 47, 49, 51. "A Read-and-Do Book that will recreate the simplicity and warmth of yesteryear's lifestyle with drawings, diagrams, recipes, remedies, formulas, all with easy-to-follow directions." The book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and the previous owner's embossed stamp is on the title page lower corner. The dust jacket is bright and clean. It has light edgwear (mostly on the upper edge) and a few edge tears that are internally mended. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 1/2"; 217 pages; 0671228242 . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



10) Abalone To Zabaglione
Beilenson, Edna (Compiled by)

Abalone To Zabaglione
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. VG+/VG+. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Unusual and Exotic Recipes. Illustrated boards, book is clean, straight & tight; previous owner's gift inscription on the front pastedown; light wear to spine ends & corners. The clipped dust jacket is illustrated also; clean and bright; white portions are lightly tanned from the sun. All kinds of neat and exotic recipes. ; Two-Color Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 4 1/2"; 60 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



11) Learning To Live With Osteoarthritis One In A Series Of Patient Information Books
Bengston, Robert R. P.T

Learning To Live With Osteoarthritis One In A Series Of Patient Information Books
Boston: Medicine In The Public Interest, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 44, 53. 8261694 . 'What you and your family need to know about osteoarthritis'. Glossy softcover is clean with tight textblock and no marks or tears. Spine is not creased. The white glossy cover is lightly sunned and there is a faint crease of the front cover. The book is one in a series presented by Pfizer Laboratories. ; B/W Drawings; 9" x 6"; 62 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



12) 500 Delicious Salads
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG/NONE. 1940. Softcover. 44, 45. Softcover, stapled booklet is clean and tight without marks or tears; cover is faded some with edgewear and a couple of pages have light staining. Included is a smaller booklet entitled "So you're going to serve a Salad". Between the two books are lots and lots of recipes for salads and salad dressings. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6"; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



13) 500 Snacks Bright Ideas For Entertaining
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG/NONE. 1940. Softcover. 44, 45, 61. Softcover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and bright. Pages are all tight without any marks or tears. The corners of the wraps have been a little dogeared but not torn. It has light edgewear and rubbing. All kinds of snacks are included from bread and pasty snacks to garnishes and displays. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 6 inches; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



14) Menus For Every Day Of The Year
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago, Ill: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG/NONE. 1941. Softcover. 44, 45, 61. Illustrated, soft cover wraps, side-stapled; book is clean and tight without marks or tears. The title page, last page and inside of wraps are darkened around the edges. The back cover is dogeared at the lower corner, light rubbed along spine and edges. Still a very nice copy. Includes menus for dinners, luncheons and breakfasts for every day of the year. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 6 inches; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



15) Our Bodies And How We Live
Blaisdell, Albert F

Our Bodies And How We Live
Boston: Ginn & Company. VG/NONE. 1902. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 49, 54. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering, book is clean and tight. The interior is clean without marks or tears, except for the previous owner's name stamp on the front endpage. There is some rubbing of the binding, mostly at spine ends and edges. Pages are toned from age and the back board is a little slanted at the upper corner. "An elementary text-book of physiology and hygiene for use in schools with special reference to the effects of alcoholic drinks, tobacco and other narcotics on the bodily life". Interesting! ; B&W Illustrations; 7" x 5"; 411 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



16) The Philosophical Fisherman
Blaisdell, Harold F

The Philosophical Fisherman
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/VG. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 44, 45, 46. 7082949 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in light green cloth with gilt titles on darker green background on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The endpapers are green with a sillhouette fisherman and boat. The spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving. The pages are clean and bright without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgwear, chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended, also a faint damp stain at the upper rear fold. A practical, down-to-earth manual on everyday fishing. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 366 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



17) Healing Unlimited
Boardroom Classics Editors

Healing Unlimited
Greenwich, Conn: Boardroom Classics. VG+/NONE. 1998. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 45. 0887231764 . Book has a black binding with red and gilt lettering on the front & spine. It is clean, straight & tight with light bumping of spine ends and wear to corners. Health articles on everything from your immune system, pain control and much more. ; 11" x 8 3/4"; 499 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



18) Alternative Medicine Yellow Pages
Bonk, Melinda (Editor)

Alternative Medicine Yellow Pages
Puyallup, Wash.: Future Medicine Publishing, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 0963633422 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Comprehensive Guide To The New World Of Health. Trade paperback, yellow glossy wraps with black lettering. Book is clean, tight textblock without any marks or tears. The most complete listing of professionals ever compiled, listed by therapy and by state...from book. ; 11" x 8 1/4" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



19) Doctors On Trial
Bradshaw, Dr. John S

Doctors On Trial
New York: Paddington Press. F/F. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 44, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book: clean, straight & tight in a tan cloth binding with silver printing on the spine, with one corner a tiny bit bumped, in a fine, price intact dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp. A book about the health crisis in the western world, written so that the reader can understand how they are affected as patients as well understand the doctors they come in contact with. ; 9 1/2" x 6"; 320 pages; 0448220709 . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



20) Doctors On Trial
Bradshaw, Dr. John S

Doctors On Trial
New York: Paddington Press. F/F. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 44, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book: clean, straight & tight in a tan cloth binding with silver printing on the spine, with one corner a tiny bit bumped, in a fine, price intact dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp. A book about the health crisis in the western world, written so that the reader can understand how they are affected as patients as well understand the doctors they come in contact with. ; 9 1/2" x 6"; 320 pages; 0448220709 . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



21) The Practical Encyclopedia Of Natural Healing
Bricklin, Mark

The Practical Encyclopedia Of Natural Healing
Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press. VG+/VG. 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 44, 45, 50, 54. 0878574808 . This book is bound in red with gilt printing on the spine, and it is clean, straight & tight. There is a little soil on top page edges and light bumping of spine ends. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact and clean. The spine and folds are sunned and there is light edgewear/chipping and a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. In this New, Revised Edition, the Executive Editor of Prevention, the nation's foremost health magazine, explains how natural healing therapies - from Acupuncture to Herbal Medicine to Yoga Therapy - can successfully cure many specific illnesses and other health problems (from dj). ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 574 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



22) The Czechoslovak Cookbook
Brizova, Joza

The Czechoslovak Cookbook
New York: Crown Publishers. VG/VG. 1965. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49. 6524327 . Translated and adapted by Adrienna Vahala, over 500 recipes have been selected and adapted for American use. The recipes range from soups through desserts. The book is clean and tight in a blue cloth binding with brown printing on the spine. It has a faint discoloration on the lower front board, light wear to spine ends and an outline of tape on its endpapers. The dustjacket is price intact, bright & clean with light edgewear, some rubbing at spine folds and its spine is just a tad faded. A very nice cookbook. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$30.88



23) Stress And The Art Of Biofeedback
Brown, Barbara B

Stress And The Art Of Biofeedback
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. NF/VG. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 53. 0060105445 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight in a black cloth binding with silver printing on the spine. The dust jacket is clean and price intact; it has light edgewear, a few edge tears that are internally mended. The dj is mostly white and has darkened somewhat over the years. From dj: the first comprehensive formulation of how to use biofeedback to treat a variety of illnesses and, especially, to relieve conditions related to stress. ; Charts & Tables; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



24) The Complete Book Of Cheese
Brown, Bob

The Complete Book Of Cheese
New York: Gramercy Publishing Company. VG+/VG. 1955. Hardcover. 44, 45, 49. 5511956 . Bound in yellow cloth with black lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving and there is light soil on the upper page edges. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is unclipped; bright and clean. The spine is faded and there is some edgewear and a few internally mended edge tears, some rubbing. From dj, A feast of cheese recipes, legends, anecdotes and history for everyone with good taste and a healthy appetite. Introduction is written by Clifton Fadiman. ; 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



25) Recipes Of The Westward Empire A National Treasury Of Cookery
Bullock, Helen Duprey

Recipes Of The Westward Empire A National Treasury Of Cookery
New York: Heirloom Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 44, 49. 6710918 . Illustrated boards cover this really neat cookbook. It is illustrated throughout with color photographs and illustrations of western life and cooking. There is some wear to corners and edges, also a little bit of rubbing on the back cover, but the book is clean and tight. The pages have no marks or tears. Some of the recipes include Roast Beef with Yorkshire Pudding, Hopping John, Maids Of Honor and Pumpkin Pie. Just looking at these recipes make me want to try them. Neat!! ; Color Illustrations; 6" x 7 1/2"; 60 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



26) Recipes Of Early America A National Treasury Of Cookery
Bullock, Helen Duprey

Recipes Of Early America A National Treasury Of Cookery
New York: Heirloom Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 44, 49,51. 6710918 . Illustrated binding covers this little cookbook fillled with recipes from the history of this country. The book is clean and tight. There is some wear to spine ends and corners, pages are clean and tight but on the lower corners of the first three pages there is a faint stain. Some of the recipes include Roast Beef with Yorkshire Pudding, Hopping John, Maids Of Honor and Pumpkin Pie. A fun cookbook to read through. ; Color Illustrations; 6" x 7 1/2"; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



27) The Sportsman's Encyclopedia
Burton, Bill (Editor)

The Sportsman's Encyclopedia
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG+/VG+. 1971. Hardcover. 44, 45, 49, 61. The book is bound in dark green with gilt printing on the front and spine. It is clean, straight & tight. Would be near fine except that the lower spine end is bumped, as is the upper spine end to a lesser degree and one corner is very slightly bumped also. The price intact dustjacket is clean, bright & crisp. It has slight wear to the upper spine end and and some wear to the upper edges, some light rubbing at folds and the spine is one shade sunned. From dj: A practical, detailed guide to the world's most popular team and solo sports. 34 complete sports. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 638 pages; NONE . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



28) Marriage And Sexual Harmony
Butterfield, Oliver M. Ph.D

Marriage And Sexual Harmony
New York: Emerson Books. NF/NONE. 1946. Softcover; 8th Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. Soft cover, stapled wraps; clean and tight without any marks or tears, one faint crease on the back. From the cover: "Sound, simple, practical, definite and detailed information about the sex relationship in marriage." ; 7" x 4 1/2"; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



29) The Eating In Bed Cookbook
Byfield, Barbara Ninde

The Eating In Bed Cookbook
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/VG. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 44, 45. 1st edition/1st printing. This clean, straight & tight humorous cookbook is bound in blue striped paper over boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt lettering; endpapers are pictorial. One corner is very lightly bumped and there is just a touch of rubbing at the spine ends. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is price clipped and has edgewear, chipping and a few internally mended edge tears. This is a really neat cookbook that combines humor with some really good sounding recipes for such things as Shoulder of Lamb to Cry On, Piggy Bank Beef, Blissful Pig, Meat Bawls and lots more. For anyone who loves cookbooks, this would be a favorite! ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4" x 10"; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



30) Food - Your Miracle Medicine How Food Can Prevent And Cure Over 100 Symptoms And Problems
Carper, Jean

Food - Your Miracle Medicine How Food Can Prevent And Cure Over 100  Symptoms And Problems
New York: Harper Perennial. F/NONE. 1994. Softcover; 5th Printing. 44, 47. 0060984244 . Softcover book is fine (clean and bright with tight text block and no marks or tears). Based on more than 10,000 scientific studies, this is a breakthrough book on food and health. It reveals how you can use the powers of food to prevent and alleviate such common maladies as headaches and hay fever, as well as ward off major killers such as heart disease and cancer. An interesting book! ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



31) The Alternative Medicine Handbook The Complete Reference Guide To Alternative and Complementary Therapies
Cassileth, Barrie R

The Alternative Medicine Handbook The Complete Reference Guide To  Alternative and Complementary Therapies
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 44, 45, 54. 0393045668 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving) in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp), touch of edgewear from shelving. "An expert in alternative and complementary medicine gives you the rundown on what works and what doesn't, what can help you and what can harm you." ; B&W Illustratio ns; 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



32) Nature's Prescriptions Foods, Vitamins, and Supplements That Prevent Disease
Cawood, Frank W. (Editor)

Peachtree City, Ga: FC&A. VG+/NONE. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 0890957003 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Foods, Vitamins, And Supplements That Prevent Disease. Illustated boards are clean, straight & tight. The lower spine end is slightly bumped from shelving and a gift inscription is neatly written on the front pastedown, no other marks and no tears. Using vitamins, foods and supplements to overcome diseases, memory loss, anxiety and much more. ; 9 1/2" x 7"; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



33) Wine Cookbook Of Dinner Menus
Chase, Emily

San Francisco: Wine Advisory Board. VG+/NONE. 1971. Hardcover. 44, 45. Spiral bound hardcover book. The binding is illustrated. Clean and straight book, spine is sunned as is the back board. The interior is clean without marks or tears. A really neat book to read as it is full of recipes as well as menus. ; Decorations; 10 1/2" x 8 1/2"; 126 pages; 0932664040 . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



34) Is The Left Brain Always Right?
Cherry, Clare; Godwin, Douglas; Staples, Jesse

Carthage, Ill: Fearon Teachers Aids. NF/NONE. 1989. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53. 0822439115 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Guide To Whole Child Development. Large softcover, this near fine book is very clean and bright. The text block is clean and free of marks or tears, other than the previous owner's name neatly written on the title page. This book demonstrates the need for educational programs that develop the whole child. It also shows you how to create appropriate activities and learning activities, from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



35) Diseases Of The Blood
Clough, Paul W., M. D

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 48, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is straight & clean. The binding is flexible cloth, printing is faded. There is some wear to spine edges and pages are darkened. Previous owner's name is written on front pastedown, otherwise there are no marks on any pages. ; 7" x 4 1/2"; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



36) Alternative Medicine The American Holistic Health Association Complete Guide
Collinge, William M.P.H., PH.D

New York: Warner Books. F/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 0446518174 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). This is the first book to provide a comprehensive, unbiased, and authoritative overview of the alternative health care traditions available today....from dj. It includes Chinese Medicine, Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Naturopathic Medicine, Mind/Body Medicine, Osteopathic Medicine, Chiropracic and Massage Therapy & Bodywork. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 361 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



37) Practical Dairy Bacteriology
Conn, H. W

New York: Orange Judd Publishing. VG/NONE. 1910. Hardcover. 40, 44, 49, 60. Straight & tight book, bound in dark red cloth with black lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the spine. Spine ends & one corner are bumped, pages are browned with some foxing, binding is lightly rubbed. The previous owner's name & address are stamped on the frontpasted own, front endpage and title page. "Prepared for the use of students, dairymen, and all interested in the problems of the relation of milk to public health". ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2'; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



38) Favorite Brand Name Recipe Cookbook
Consumer Guide (Editors)

New York: Beekman House. VG+/NONE. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 0517346966 . 1st edition/1st printing. This large, softcover cookbook is clean and bright. There is light edgewear and rubbing. The interior is clean without marks or tears. 'The most complete collection of all-time favorite recipes ever! Here are the box-top and side-panel classics from hundreds of brand-name food products'. ; 11" x 8"; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



39) Natural Cooking The all Colour Guide To Exciting And Delicious Wholefood Cooking
Cornish, Elizabeth

London: Grange Books. NF/NF. 1994. Hardcover. 44, 45. 1856276023 . Book is near fine (clean, tight & straight; illustrated glossy boards). The top edge of one page is creased, otherwise the book would be fine. The unclipped, near fine dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. It has a tiny bit of wear at the top spine edge. "Natural Cooking is packed with imaginative and exciting recipes from all over the world. The recipes are clearly set out and easy to prepare. You can enjoy the food with the satisfying knowledge that you are eating your way to a more healthy body." ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 9"; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



40) The Fantasy Game
Dally, Peter Dr

New York: Stein & Day. NF/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. 0812817907 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: How Male And Female Sexual Fantasies Affect Our Lives. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of wear to spine edges and corners) in a dust jacket that is very good plus (price intact, clean, crisp & bright; some edgewear and a couple of small edge tears.) A close-up examination of men's and women's most private daydreams. ; 9" x 6"; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



41) The Hygienist
Daniels, Dr. R. R

Denver: Self-published. NF/NONE. 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 50. 1st edition/1st printing. Three volumes, published in 1917, 1918 and 1919. Privately printed, 1st editions; published by a doctor in Denver. All three books are clean, straight & tight. These are not a complete set. The volume published in 1917 being Vol. VII. It has 240 pages. Volume VIII, published in 1918 has 240 pages and Volume IX, published in 1919 has 240 pages. All three volumes have marbled endpapers and are free of marks or tears. The books are made up of health questions that were submitted to Dr. Daniels and include his answers, making for very interesting reading. They are nicely bound in dark green, with brown spines, raised bands and gilt lettering on the spines. A very nice set of interesting books. ; Vol. 3; 8" x 5" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$85.50



42) English Bread And Yeast Cookery
David, Elizabeth

English Bread And Yeast Cookery
New York: the Viking Press. NF/NF. 1980. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49. 0670296538 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; decorated endpapers, bound in cream and black with bronze lettering on the spine.) A tiny bit of soil is present on the lower page edges and there is a very faint, light red smudge on the front lower corner. The dust jacket is price intact, crisp and clean with a touch of edgwear. Karen Hess, who has worked closely with Mrs. David in preparing the American Edition of this classic volume has written an introduction expressly for American readers and provided each recipe with American measurements. Many recipes as well as research are provided in this book. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 592 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



43) A Kipper With My Tea Selected Food Essays
Davidson, Alan

London: Macmillan London. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49, 61. 0333474082 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. One corner is a tiny bit bumped, otherwise the book would be fine. The near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp) is price intact and unclipped. "A blend of curious and amusing information and reflections for everyone in the kitchen", from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



44) The Century Of Science Popular Science Living Library Program
Davis, Watson

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. VG+/VG. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 48, 49, 61. 6316824 . 1st edition/1st printing. Popular Science Living Library Program. 'A proud record of man's great scientific and technical achievements in the 20th century'. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs, the book is bound in orange cloth with dark blue lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright with edgewear/chipping/rubbing and a few edge tears that are internally mended. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 6"; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.15



45) The Best Of Everything
Davis, William (Edited by)

New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49. 0312077130 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Guide To Quality For Those Who Know How To Appreciate It. Book is bound in black cloth with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; it has some light wear to edges and corners are a little bumped. The interior of the book is clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp and bright; it too has light edgewear, mostly at the spine edges and folds. A splendidly informative guide and a book that cannot fail to provoke lively discussion and make for delightfully entertaining-and often surprising reading...from dj. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 218 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



46) What To Do With Herbs
Dennis, Mary Cable

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG. 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: With An Appendix Of Recipes. Very good++ book (clean, straight & tight; yellow binding with green titles on front and spine; light bumping to one corner and spine ends with a little discoloration to upper edge). The dust jacket is price intact, bright & clean with light edgewear/chipping/tears that are internally mended. A helpful book for anyone interested in using herbs in the home, kitchen, bath, etc. ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/4"; 87 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



47) Chemistry Of The Household
Dodd, Margaret E

Chicago: American School Of Home Economics. VG/NONE. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 48, 49, 54. Bound in red cloth with black printing on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine is a bit faded and there is rubbing & wear at the spine ends and corners. The interior is free of marks or tears. A paper slit at the front gutter, endpapers are browned. Full of black and white illustrations, this neat little book tells about household chemicals and how they are affected by water. There are also chapters about digestion, cooking, fats, lighting and much more. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 169 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



48) Special Report On Diseases Of Cattle
Dr. Atkinson & others

Washington: Government Printing Office. VG/NONE. 1923. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 40, 44, 49, 54. Dark green cloth binding with black lettering and the picture of a cow's head on the front board. Book is straight & tight. Pages are browned and at least one page has some light pencil marks. The binding has some wear to edges and corners, rubbing and light soiling; one corner is bumped. Early book on cattle diseases, with black & white plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 563 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$18.53



49) Why Wait Till Marriage
Duvall, Evelyn Millis

New York: Association Press. VG+/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. 6511097 . 1st edition/1st printing. Blue cloth binding with red printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight; previous owner's name is stamped on the front endpage and there is light wear and bumping of spine ends, a little bit of foxing on top page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has some edgewear/small edge tears that have been internally mended, light chipping, slight sunning. The reasons for premarital chastity, frank and specific for today's youth....from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



50) Your Erroneous Zones
Dyer, Wayne W

New York: Funk & Wagnalls. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 44, 50, 53. 0308102282 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket that is price clipped and has a light crease on the front flap. There is just the lightest touch of shelf wear at the spine ends. 'Bold but simple techniques for taking charge of your unhealthy behavior patterns'. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.15



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy