Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (176)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (4)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Filter by price:
1) 500 Delicious Salads
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG/NONE. 1940. Softcover. 44, 45. Softcover, stapled booklet is clean and tight without marks or tears; cover is faded some with edgewear and a couple of pages have light staining. Included is a smaller booklet entitled "So you're going to serve a Salad". Between the two books are lots and lots of recipes for salads and salad dressings. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6"; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



2) 500 Snacks Bright Ideas For Entertaining
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG/NONE. 1940. Softcover. 44, 45, 61. Softcover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and bright. Pages are all tight without any marks or tears. The corners of the wraps have been a little dogeared but not torn. It has light edgewear and rubbing. All kinds of snacks are included from bread and pasty snacks to garnishes and displays. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 6 inches; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



3) Aequanimitas With Other Addresses to medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine
Osler, Sir William

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Company. VG/NONE. 1932. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 44, 49, 54. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is straight & tight. There is a presentation letter signed by Eli Lilly attached to the front endpage. The previous owner's name and the name Highland Park General Hospital is written on the front pastedown and five small words written on the rear pastedown. Otherwise there are no marks and no tears throughout the book. T... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



4) Alternative Medicine The American Holistic Health Association Complete Guide
Collinge, William M.P.H., PH.D

New York: Warner Books. F/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 0446518174 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). This is the first book to provide a comprehensive, unbiased, and authoritative overview of the alternative health care traditions available today....from dj. It includes Chinese Medicine, Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Naturopathic Medicine, Mind/Body Medicine, Osteopathic Medicine, Chir... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



5) Alternative Medicine Yellow Pages
Bonk, Melinda (Editor)

Alternative Medicine Yellow Pages
Puyallup, Wash.: Future Medicine Publishing, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1994. 1st Edition. Paperback; 1st Printing. 44, 45. 0963633422 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Comprehensive Guide To The New World Of Health. Trade paperback, yellow glossy wraps with black lettering. Book is clean, tight textblock without any marks or tears. The most complete listing of professionals ever compiled, listed by therapy and by state...from book. ; 11" x 8 1/4" . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



6) The Alternative Medicine Handbook The Complete Reference Guide To Alternative and Complementary Therapies
Cassileth, Barrie R

The Alternative Medicine Handbook The Complete Reference Guide To  Alternative and Complementary Therapies
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 44, 45, 54. 0393045668 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving) in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp), touch of edgewear from shelving. "An expert in alternative and complementary medicine gives you the rundown on what works and what doesn't, what can help you and what can harm you." ; B&W Illustratio ns; 9 1/2"... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



7) Alzheimer's Disease A Guide To Practical Management Part IV
Richter, Ralph W. & Blass, John P

St. Louis: Mosby-Year-Book, Inc.. NF/NONE. 1994. Softcover. 44, 54. Part IV of a four part series, "Alzheimer's Disease: A Guide To Practical Management". The series presents an overview of the disorder and the latest findings to aid in its proper management, from book. This near fine book is a large soft cover that is clean, tight & bright. No marks and no tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 10" x 7"; 225 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



8) American Gourmet
Stern, Jane and Michael

New York: HarperCollins Publishers. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49. 0060167106 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Classic Recipes, Deluxe Delights, Flamboyant Favorites, and Swank "Company" Food from the '50s and '60s. Gray boards with silver printing on front & spine; book is near fine (clean, straight & tight with a tiny bit of bumping at lower spine end). Dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp, price intact). From dj....In... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



9) Anatomy, Descriptive And Surgical 1901 Edition
Gray, Henry, F. R. S

Philadelphia: Running Press. VG+/VG+. 1974. Hardcover. 44, 48, 49, 53, 54. 0894711350 . 'Grays Anatomy is an anatomical treat. Rarely can a person find a book that is both massive in its output of information and written with a fine literary hand'. Edited by T. Pickering Pick, F.R.C.S. and Robert Howden, M.A., M.B., C.M. Included in the book are more than 600 illustrations and over 1200 pages. The book is bound in red, no lettering. It is clean, straight & tight. There is just a tiny... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



10) Antibiotics And Antibiotic Therapy
Hussar, Allen E. & Holley, Howard L

New York: The Macmillan Company. VG/VG. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. This is the first clinical manual on the properties, potentialities, and limitations of all the antibiotics in clinical practice...from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight and tight; it is bound in dark red-orange cloth with black & white printing. It has slight wear to spine edges & corners and a small 2 written in the upper corner of the front endpage. The price c... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



11) Antoine Gilly's Feast Of France
Gilly, Antoine & Scott, Jack Denton

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. VG/VG. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49. 0690093845 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title:A Cookbook of Masterpieces in French Cuisine. Brown, marbled boards with gilt lettering on the spine are the binding for this cookbook. It is clean, straight & tight. The upper spine edge is worn with a little bit of the material missing. There is a little soil on page edges. The interior is very clean and tight without marks or tears. Photograp... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



12) The Ark Restaurant Cookbook Cuisine Of The Pacific Northwest
Lucas, Jimella & Main, Nanci

New York: Penguin Books. VG+/NONE. 1985. Softcover; 4th Printing. 44, 45, 49. 0140467319 . Softcover book is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears. There is a tiny bit of rubbing along the spine folds & edges. Introduction to the book is written by James Beard. 'The wonderfully delicious food that chefs Jimella Lucas and Nanci Main serve at their restaurant in tiny Nahcotta, Washington, has won national attention. Using fresh local ingredients, with an emphasis on fish ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



13) The Art Of Cuisine
Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri De & Joyant, Maurice

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. VG+/VG+. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 44, 45. 6615061 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in red & white checked cloth with black lettering on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. The edges are lightly sunned and there is a little foxing on the page edges. The interior is pristine without any marks or tears. The unclipped dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp. The spine is a tad sunned and there is a little rubbing at the upp... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$61.75



14) Arthritis, Rheumatism And Your Aching Back
Rodale, J. I. & Prevention Staff

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Books. VG+/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 53. 0875960456 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight. There are two previous owner's names (one on front pastedown and one on the front endpage), and the date April 28, 72. There are also some words written on the reverse side of the front endpage. On a couple of pages there is some underlining that does not interfer with the text in any way. Otherwise, pages are clean without marks or t... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



15) As They Were
Fisher, M. F. K

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49. 0394524004 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book, white paper boards with white cloth spine and gilt lettering. It is very clean, straight & tight, just a barely discernible bumping of the spine cloth from shelving. The dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp. "The enticing places, the memorable (sometimes mysterious) encounters that have lighted her path over the years, interlaced with... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



16) Babywatching
Morris, Desmond

New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50. 0517588455 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Book has light gray binding with gilt printing on the spine. In Babywatching the author focuses his attention on the first year of human life.....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



17) The Best Of Everything
Davis, William (Edited by)

New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 49. 0312077130 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Guide To Quality For Those Who Know How To Appreciate It. Book is bound in black cloth with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; it has some light wear to edges and corners are a little bumped. The interior of the book is clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp and bright; it too has light... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



18) The Best Of Food & Wine: 1987 Collection
Stanger, Ila (Editor)

New York: American Express Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1987. Hardcover. 44, 45. 0916103064 . Glossy, illustrated boards are the binding for this delicious looking cookbook. The front board has a couple of superficial scratches and the upper corner of the pages have just a hint of a ripple. All pages are clean without any marks or tears. All kinds of recipes from appetizers, meats, vegetables to condiments and preserves. Illustrated with beautiful color photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4&qu... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.10



19) Big-Time Golf
Neiman, LeRoy

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. NF/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 44, 45, 49, 61. 0810936666 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in gray cloth with green lettering on the front & spine. There is a crease of the rear endpage, otherwise book would be fine. The fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, unclipped. "Welcome to the wonderful world of big-time golf, as seen by LeRoy Neiman, America's most popular sports ar... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



20) Biology Of Sex For Parents And Teachers
Galloway, T. W., Ph.D

Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. VG/NONE. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 50, 61, 70. Bound in dark red cloth with black printing on the front and spine, book is clean, tight & straight. It has light wear to edges and corners, spine is about one shade faded and pages are a little darkened from age. There are no marks or tears. Sex education as it was in 1922. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 149 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy