Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Self-Help/Psychology/Spirituality

from Authors & Artists

Browse Self-Help/Psychology/Spirituality | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.
1) Alcoholics Anonymous The Story Of How Many Thousands Of Men And Women Have Recovered From Alcoholism
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World. VG/VG-. 1976. 3rd Edition. Hardcover; 11th Printing. 53. 0916856003 . Blue cloth binding with copper printing on spine and embossed title on front board. Book is straight & tight; there is a damp stain on the upper corner of the back board that goes through to the back pastedown, there is wear to edges and corners and some light soiling of page edges, also some pages have underlining. Dust jacket is clean; it has quite a bit of edge wear/chipping and edge tears, which are internally mended, also wear at the folds. This third edition includes 44 personal stories as well as the A.A. message just as it was introduced in 1939. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 575 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



2) The Life Of Christ
Allen, Charles L

Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company. NF/VG+. 1962. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53. 6217101 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), brown binding with black lettering on the spine; a touch of shelving wear at spine ends. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright with a touch of edge wear. 'A living chronicle of the Greatest Life is this major work by a master craftsman of inspirational literature'. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 157 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



3) Tomorrow's Child
Alves, Rubem A

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. NF/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 53, 54. 77183637 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Imagination, Creativity, And The Rebirth Of Culture. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is a touch of shelving wear at the spine edges. A photograph of the author has been taped to the front facing endpage and an article about him taped to the rear endpage. No marks and no tears to any pages. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has some light edgewear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. 'This book clears away the debris of realism and lays the groundwork for a constructive theory of creative imagination, moving us toward new forms of social organization where the community of faith can be found.' ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.10



4) Publication Manual Of The American Psychological Association
American Psychological Association

Washington DC: American Psychological Association. NF/NONE. 1999. 4th Edition. Softcover; 11th Printing. 53, 54. 1557982414 . Near fine, large, soft cover book is very clean and tight with unmarked, tight text block, just a hint of edgewear in a couple of places. "The style manual most used by writers and students in psychology, the other behavioral and social sciences, nursing, criminology and personnel areas". ; 10" x 7"; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



5) Seeker At Cassandra Marsh
Anderson, Olive M

New York: Christian Herald Books. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 50, 53. 0915684411 . 1st edition/1st printing. The author's day spent hiking a lake area she has known for 20 years culminates in her acceptance of change as part of the natural world. Near fine book (previous owner's name, slight dustiness to upper page edges) in a near fine DJ (slight rubbing to front) . Tight, clean book in price intact, clean DJ. ; 8 1/4" 5 3/4"; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



6) The Social Contract
Ardrey, Robert

New York: Atheneum Publishers. NF/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 53, 54. 73124967 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Personal Inquiry Into The Evolutionary Sources Of Order And Disorder. The Social Contract is the third in a series of books by the author on understanding the development of man. The book itself is bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering. It is near fine (clean, straight & tight; the spine cloth is a wee bit bumped at the spine ends from shelving). The dust jacket is bright and clean. It is price clipped, spine is sunned, and there is light wear and chipping at the spine ends and folds. Also, a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. ; Drawings; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 405 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



7) Jesus Son Of Man
Augstein, Rudolf

New York: Urizen Books. VG+/VG. 1977. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 61. 0916354636 . A controversial best-seller about Jesus and religion as a whole. Preface is written by Gore Vidal and afterword by David Noel Freedman. The book is translated from German by Hugh Young. It is bound in black cloth with gilt printing on the spine. The book would be near fine except for page 363 which has been folded and a few small areas of foxing on the page edges. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright with some edgewear/chipping and a few tiny edge tears. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 408 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



8) The Essays Of Francis Bacon Or Counsels Civill & Morall
Bacon, Sir Francis

New York: The Heritage Press. VG+/VG-. 1944. Hardcover. 49, 53, 54. The book is covered with a turquoise blue cloth backstrip with turquoise blue and gilt patterned boards. It is clean and tight; pages are clean without any marks or tears. There is a little bit of wear to corners, a tiny ding on the front edge and fading of upper spine cloth. Slip case is worn around edges, scuffed and faded but still protects the book. Introduction to this book of essays by Sir Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount Saint Alban is by Christopher Morley. ; 11.5 x 8 inches; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



9) The Jesuits History and Legends of the Society of Jesus
Barthel, Manfred

New York: William Morrow and Company. F/NF. 1984. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 61. 0688028616 . Fine book, bound in rose and burgundy with gilt printing and design on the spine. Dust jacket is near fine (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with one small closed tear at lower edge near the spine and a smidge of edgewear. Book is translated and adapted by Mark Howson and is the history of the Catholic order, the Society of Jesus. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



10) The Children's Story Bible
Begbie, Harold

New York: the Grolier Society. VG+/VG-. 1948. Hardcover. 52, 53, 54. Dark blue binding with gilt lettering on the spine; book is very good plus (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving as are lower corners and there are a few very small dark spots on pages 8 & 9.) Dust jacket is clean and bright; there is material missing from both spine ends, about one inch on the lower and one-half inch on the upper. It is illustrated with a depiction of Christ entering the city on a donkey. Endpapers are illustrated with maps of the Holy Land and the book contains many illustrations by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge, Herbert Morton Stoops and Elliott Means, many of which are full page. There are 75 stories included. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



11) The Only Gift
Beisser, Arnold R

New York: Doubleday. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 53, 54, 61. 0385416210 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Thoughts On The Meaning Of Friends And Friendship. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The author tells us, through personal anecdotes, how he learned to accept friends and to be a friend himself...from dj. ; 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



12) Learning To Live With Osteoarthritis One In A Series Of Patient Information Books
Bengston, Robert R. P.T

Boston: Medicine In The Public Interest, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1983. Softcover. 44, 53. 8261694 . 'What you and your family need to know about osteoarthritis'. Glossy softcover is clean with tight textblock and no marks or tears. Spine is not creased. The white glossy cover is lightly sunned and there is a faint crease of the front cover. The book is one in a series presented by Pfizer Laboratories. ; B/W Drawings; 9" x 6"; 62 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



13) Complete Russian Course For Scientists
Beresford, M

London: Oxford University Press. NF/VG+. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 53, 54, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; dark blue binding with gilt lettering; would be fine except for previous owner's name stamped on the front endpage. Price intact dust jacket is clean and crisp. Spine and folds are faded and there is some light rubbing and edgewear. From dj--This book is designed as a course which will enable students to read Russian, either technical or non-technical. ; 9 x 5.5 inches; 226 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



14) Games Divorced People Play
Berke, Dr. Melvyn A. and Grant, Joanne B

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. VG+/VG+. 1981. Hardcover. 50, 53. 0133462056 . The book is bound in orange cloth with silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving and one page corner has been turned down, leaving a crease. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. It has light edgewear and a couple of very small edge tears that are internally mended. "A realilstic guide to the frightening and difficult process of putting the past behind, restructuring shattered lives, and developing new identities", from dj. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



15) Mystics, Magicians, And Medicine People Tales Of A Wanderer
Boyd, Doug

New York: Marlowe & Company. F/NONE. 1991. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover. 43, 49, 52, 53, 61. 156924880X . Fine, stiff glossy wraps, trade paperback; text is tight, without marks or tears. From book....This entertaining journal relates Doug Boyd's personal odyssey through ancient and traditional cultures from around the world in search of a practical and relevant mysticism. ; 9 x 6 inches; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



16) The Dance Of Created Lights
Bremyer, Jay

Tempe, Arizona: New Falcon Publications. F/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 61. 156184084X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Sufi Tale. Trade paperback, stiff glossy wraps. Book is fine; clean, tight text block with no marks or tears. This book is a multifaceted tale of spiritual awakening, romance, adventure, and political intrigue set against the backdrop of Andalusian Spain, during the height of Moorish culture and creativity... .from book. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 250 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



17) The Adult Program In The Church School A Book for Pastors, Superintendents, Leaders, Teachers and Bible Class Members
Brewbaker, Charles W

New York: Fleming H. Revell. VG+/VG. 1925. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53. Bound in green cloth with black printing on the front & spine, book is very clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving and two pages have a little foxing on the upper edge. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. There is some edgewear and chipping, spine is sunned. A few small edge tears are internally mended. "A mine of suggestions along the line of Religious Education, which have already proved themselves, having been used by the author in International Training Schools, Institutes and at Conventions." ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 139 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



18) The Magic Of Believing
Bristol, Claude M

New York: Prentice Hall. VG+/VG-. 1949. Hardcover; 7th Printing. 45, 53. The secret of turning belief into success is disclosed by the author. The book is clean, straight & tight; bound in gray cloth with red lettering on the spine. There is light rubbing & bumping at the spine ends and one lower corner from shelving. The previous owner's name and a number are neatly written on the front endpage. No other markings and no tears of any pages. The dust jacket is price intact and unclipped. It has edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. Spine is sunned. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



19) The American Character
Brogan, D. W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG. 1944. Hardcover. 43, 53, 54, 61. What we are and why we are that way - an interpretation by a brillian British scholar - from dust jacket. Book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is straight, clean and tight; spine ends are lightly bumped, the previous owner's name and address are neatly written on the rear pastedown, otherwise no marks and no tears. The dustjacket is unclipped with a bit of edgewear, rubbing and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. A nice copy! ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



20) The American Character
Brogan, D. W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG-. 1944. Hardcover. 43, 53, 54, 61. What we are and why we are that way - an interpretation by a brillian British scholar ---from dust jacket. Book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is straight, clean and tight; it has some wear to corners, spine ends are lightly bumped and pages are browned. The dust jacket is price intact, it is sunned and has edgewear/chipping with a piece of material missing at upper spine edge and edge tears that are internally mended. ; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 167 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



21) In The Rustling Grass
Brokering, Herbert F

Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing. VG+/VG-. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 53. 6421505 . 1st edition/1st printing. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on front and spine; book is straight, clean and tight with pages that are clean, tight and without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, illustrated front and back; there is wear to edges, folds and corners with internally mended tears and chipping. In a unique blend of poetry and photography, the story of Christ's life is told here. The words are vibrant, distinguished by a quiet rhythm and a simple vigorous imagery....from dj. The photographs are black and white of flowers, leaves, raindrops and snow, thorns and stars. The book is unpaginated, about 60 pages. ; B&W Photographs; 12 x 9 inches . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



22) Stress And The Art Of Biofeedback
Brown, Barbara B

New York: Harper & Row Publishers. NF/VG. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 53. 0060105445 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight in a black cloth binding with silver printing on the spine. The dust jacket is clean and price intact; it has light edgewear, a few edge tears that are internally mended. The dj is mostly white and has sunned. From dj....the first comprehensive formulation of how to use biofeedback to treat a variety of illnesses and, especially, to relieve conditions related to stress. ; Charts & Tables; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 298 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



23) The Story Books Of The Early Hebrews
Brown, Charles Reynolds

Boston: the Pilgrim Press. VG+/NONE. 1919. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing. It is clean and straight. The edges and corners have some wear and there are a few areas of light rubbing. It is obvious that the original owner didn't have a steady hand when slitting all the page edges originally, on page 178-179 in particular; however the text and material are all there. Previous owner's name is written on the front pastedown and front endpage. This book is a group of the early Hebrew narratives which belong to the period before the exile. It is divided into three parts: Part I -- The Stories of Individuals, Part II -- The Stories of Tribes and Part III --The Stories of a Kingdom. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 352 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



24) A Recipe For A Merry Christmas
Brown, Handel

Grand Rapids, Mich: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. VG+/VG+. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 52, 53, 54. 6053093 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; it has some wear to top edge and previous owner's name written on the front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light edgewear and light rubbing on front fold. From dj.....God with us....a Saviour born unto us...that is the Christmas faith and that is the Christmas joy. To know this is to have the receipe for a Merry Christmas. The author is the Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of St. Cloud, Florida. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 89 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



25) The Book Of Kells
Brown, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/NONE. 1980. 1st American Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52, 53, 54, 61. 0394739604 . Trade Paperback, stiff glossy wraps, illustrated. Text is tight, clean, without marks or tears. There is slight edge wear, mostly at corners. 48 pages and details in color from the Manuscript in Trinity College Dublin. ; Color Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



26) The Psychic World Of Peter Hurkos
Browning, Norma Lee

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. F/NF. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52, 53, 61. 76114751 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight; black cloth binding with red printing on spine; unread) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; touch of edgewear at spine ends). The story of the Dutch psychic, Peter Hurkos. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 296 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



27) Awakening Arthur! His Return In Our Time
Bryant, Page

London: Aquarian/Thorsons. F/NONE. 1991. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 54, 13. 1855380714 . 1st UK edition/1st printing. Fine, stiff wraps, trade paperback. Text block is tight without marks or tears. An innovative and forward-look ing book on how to use the Arthurian legends as a path of initiation, synthesizing ancient and modern concepts into a manual for individual growth and development....from book. ; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



28) Practical Candleburning Rituals Spells & Rituals For Every Purpose
Buckland, Raymond

St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications. NF/NONE. 1990. 3rd Edition. Softcover; 13th Printing. 52, 53, 54, 13. 0875420486 . Trade paperback, stiff glossy wraps, near fine book. Covers have very light edgewear, text is clean and tight. Spells and rituals for everything. ; 8 x 5 inches; 186 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



29) Witchcraft From The Inside Origins of the Fastest Growing Religion Movement in America
Buckland, Raymond

St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications. NF/NONE. 1995. 3rd Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54, 61. 1567181015 . Near fine, trade paperback, stiff glossy wraps, just a touch of edgewear. A history of witchcraft, rites and rituals. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 212 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



30) The Mummy A History Of The Extraordinary Practices Of Ancient Egypt
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Wings Books. F/F. 1989. Hardcover. 41, 49, 52, 53, 61. 0517675803 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Illustrated with 90 black and white line drawings. A history of ancient Egypt and their customs including mummification. ; B/W Line Drawings; 9 x 6 inches; 404 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



31) Flights Of Fancy A Treasury of Bird Quotations
Buff, Sheila (Editor)

New York: HarperCollins. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 42, 53. 006016655X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Treasury Of Bird Quotations. Near fine book (dark blue cloth binding with lighter blue printing on the front & spine; clean, straight and tight; previous owner's gift inscription is very neatly written on the front endpage.) The dust jacket is near fine also (it is price intact, clean, bright & crisp). This is a lovely little book with beautiful illustrations by famous bird-watchers such as James John Audubon and Roger Tory Peterson along with poetry by Emily Dickinson, Walt Whitman, William Wordsworth and William Blake plus stories by E.B. White, T.H. White and seminal works by many naturalists. ; Color Illustrations; 6 x 6 inches; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



32) Revelation
Bulst, Werner, S. J

New York: Sheed & Ward. VG+/VG+. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 6512200 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with black lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight; spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Dust jacket is clean and bright, price intact; it has just a tiny amount of edge wear. The book is translated with a preface by Bruce Vawter, C. M. An examination of Revelation. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 158 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



33) The Right Approach For Job Searchers And Holders
Butler, E. A

Chicago: Follett Publishing. VG+/VG. 1961. Hardcover. 45, 53. Bound in black cloth with tan lettering on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage, otherwise it would be near fine. There are no other marks and no tears. The dust jacket is unclipped, bright & clean. It has light edgewear/chipping and one edge tear that is internally mended. 'Get the right job with this guide to job-hunting finesse.' ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 110 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



34) Marriage And Sexual Harmony
Butterfield, Oliver M. Ph.D

New York: Emerson Books. NF/NONE. 1946. Softcover; 8th Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. Soft cover, stapled wraps; clean and tight without any marks or tears, one faint crease on the back. From the cover: "Sound, simple, practical, definite and detailed information about the sex relationship in marriage." ; 7" x 4.5"; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



35) How The Shaman Stole The Moon
Calvin, William H

New York: Bantam Books. F/NONE. 1991. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52, 53, 61. 0553370820 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: In Search Of Ancient Prophet-Scientis ts From Stonehenge To The Grand Canyon. Trade paperback, glossy wraps, large, fine book that is clean and tight. From book....With an archeologist's sharp observations and a naturalist's love for the land, Dr. Calvin takes us on an extraordinary journey to some of the world's most awesome and mysterious sites.... ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



36) Mysteries Of The Past
Casson, Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Brian; Karp, Walter

New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. NF/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 41, 49, 52, 53, 61. 0671229826 . Book is clean and tight; bound in red and beige cloth with gilt printing on spine and a gilt embossed eagle on the front lower corner. It has some bumping of the spine ends, light edgewear and a little soiling on upper page edges. Dust jacket is clean and intact; it too has edgewear/chipping and some rubbing, still a nice dj. Why did the Maya suddenly desert their cities at the height of their glory....this and other questions are examined. More than 300 pictures complement and clarify the text, along with maps and drawings. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 x 8.5 inches; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



37) With Christ In The Storm Great Sermon Reprint Series By Great Preachers Of Yesterday
Chandler, Ward B. (Compiled by)

Dallas, TX: Chandler's Publications. VG+/NONE. 1955. Softcover. 49, 52, 53. Clean, tight copy; there are a few areas of rubbing and light edgewear. The text block is clean and tight, without marks or tears. Contents include 1. The Temptation of Christ, 2. With Christ In The Storm, 3. Thou Art The Christ, 4. The Transfiguration, 5. The Great Commission, and 5. The Judgement. A nice, clean, tight copy! ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 111 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



38) Particeps Criminis
Chapman, Erwin S

Particeps Criminis
Fleming H. Revell. NF/NONE. 1910. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 52, 53. 1st edition/1st printing. Account of a "rabbit drive", some say used as an analogy of using free-will in actions. It is actually considered as a temperance tract, advising of the horrors of drinking alcohol (pretty horrifying itself with the slaughter of the rabbits). Beautifully bound in light brown cloth with black printing & decoration, and B&W illustrations on the binding and in the book. A touch of wear to binding edges; otherwise clean, straight, and has no writing in it. Lovely book and a graphic bit of history. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



39) Is The Left Brain Always Right?
Cherry, Clare; Godwin, Douglas; Staples, Jesse

Carthage, Ill: Fearon Teachers Aids. NF/NONE. 1989. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53. 0822439115 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Guide To Whole Child Development. Large softcover, this near fine book is very clean and bright. The text block is clean and free of marks or tears, other than the previous owner's name neatly written on the title page. This book demonstrates the need for educational programs that develop the whole child. It also shows you how to create appropriate activities and learning activities, from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 372 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



40) What Would Jesus Do?
Clark, Glenn

St. Paul: Macalester Park Publishing Co.. VG/VG. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 52, 53. 1st edition/1st printing. What Would Jesus Do? is the modern story of the grandchildren of Charles M. Sheldon's famous characters of In His Steps, challenged to walk in the way He would lead them, from dust jacket. The book is bound in gray cloth with dark blue lettering. It is clean, straight & tight. The cloth binding has light edge wear in a couple of places and the spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The interior is clean, without marks or tears. A very nice copy! ; 8 1/4" x 6"; 286 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



41) The Way To Life And Immortality
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Still in the publisher's shrink wrap, this as new book is bound in medium blue cloth with gilt emblem on the front and gilt lettering on the spine; very rare, printed in 1948. Philosophical Publishing is well known for publishing books about magic, the occult, Theosophy, Rosicrucianism, Freemasons, alchemy, Secret Schools, Rosy Cross, and Mysticism. R. Swinburne Clymer, M.D. was a Director General, Church of Illumination; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



42) Mysteries Of Osiris Or Ancient Egyptian Initiation
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53, 54. Dr. R. S. Clymer, the author, was a Director General, Church of Illuminatio n; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. This book originally was restricted to students and Sincere Seekers for the True Light. It was printed, but not published at that time. It is beautifully bound in dark red with gilt lettering and with a gilt emblem on the front cover. It is still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. Philosophical Publishing is noted for publishing many books about Freemasonery, the occult, Rosicrucian History, the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Theosophy, magic and more. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



43) The Hidden Teachings Of The Initiate Masters
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. The Simplified Arcane, Esoteric and Occult Teachings of the Initiates and Masters in the Initiatory Schools of Past Ages. Bound in dark brown with gilt lettering and decoration, the book is in the original publisher's shrink wrap. It is as new and unread. R. Swinburne Clymer, M.D. was a Director General, Church of Illumination; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. This publisher is noted for publishing books about freemasonry, the occult, alchemy, rosicrucianism, theosophy, initiation and magic. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



44) The Great Work: Four Volume Set Including Spiritual Initiation, Coming Masters, Council Of Three, The Great Work
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. The books in this beautiful four volume set, are all still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. They include (1) Spiritual Initiation, published in 1961. 'It was prepared for those who, no longer satisfied with the world of matter and temporal affairs, seek spiritual reality and for those on the way to soul consciousness and spiriual initiation. The book is a guide to help all who seek to fulfill their destiny through improvement of the physical self, mind and spirit to obtain the best life has to offer." 270 pages. (2) Coming Masters, 280 pages. 'This volume was intended originally to instruct Neophytes through a series of questions and answers, but Dr. Clymer deemed it necessary to interrupt the instruction to present a prophecy fo the near future and those who will lead America out of the impending disaster he foresaw. Enlightened motherhood will play a major role in bringing into the world the masters that are due to come. (3) Council of Three, published in 1963, 306 pages. 'The literature of the Secret Sciences contains many references to a Council of Three - vague hints of the existence of this council, its unknown members, and its work. The volume speaks of the members by their initiate names and chronicles their tasks'. (4) The Great Work: It's Neophytes, published in 1964, has 285 pages. 'Struggles and victories of Neophytes are described in detail and erroneous ideas are clarified. Seekers today may be enlightened by Dr. Clymer's responses to earnest students who sought his counsel. The book applies to all who seek the light.' All are bound in medium blue cloth with gilt lettering. R. Swinburne Clymer, M.D. was a Director General, Church of Illumination; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. ; Vol. 4; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$403.75



45) The Rosy Cross; Its Teachings
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and a gilt emblem on the front, this book is still encased in the original publisher's shrink wrap. 'The arcane teachings of the Rosicrucian Fraternity'. R. Swinburne Clymer, M.D. was a Director General, Church of Illumination; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. The Philosophical Publishing Co. is noted for publishing books on the subjects of the occult, magic, alchemy, Theosophy, Rosicrucianism, the occult, religion and spirituality. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



46) Teachings Of The Masters
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and emblem on the front cover, this book is as new and unread, still in the publisher's shrink wrap. 'In the prologue is described the June 1916 ceremony at the Solomon's Seal in the Sacred Grove at Beverly Hall at which three Arcane degrees of initiation were attended by Neophytes from throughout the world and rituals experienced previously only by students in ancient Egypt and Greece were portrayed once again'. Philosophical Publishing is noted for publishing books about Freemasonry, the occult, magic, theosophy, Rosicrucian history and more. R. Swinburne Clymer, M.D. was a Director General, Church of Illumination; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 253 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



47) Mysticism Of Masonry
Clymer, Dr. R. S

Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53, 54. 'The spiritual interpretation of many Masonic symbols is given without intruding into the privacy of Masonry. For the Soul Science student, Masonry furnishes an unusual number of keys - hidden meanings behind ceremonies and rituals - that help unlock ancient mysteries. Manisis, the Avatar of our age, is introduced in this masterful volume'. The book is still in the publisher's shrink wrap, bound in a medium blue cloth with gilt lettering and emblem on the front and is 'as new' having never been read. Philosophical Publishing is noted for publishing books about Freemasonry, magic, theosophy, Rosicrucianism, the occult, cults, Rose Croix and more. R. Swinburne Clymer, M.D. was a Director General, Church of Illumination; Supreme Grand Master of the International Confederation of Initiates; and Supreme Grand Master of the Merged Occult Fraternities comprising: The Priesthood of AEth, The Rosicrucian Order, The Secret Schools, The Hermetic Brotherhood, Fraternitas Rosae Crucis, Temple of the Rosy Cross, The Order of the Magi, Sons of Isis and Osiris and Illuminatae Americanae. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$237.50



48) Twentieth-Century Spiritual Letters
Coburn, John B

Philadelphia: the Westminster Press. NF/VG+. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 54. 6721793 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Introduction To Contemporary Prayer. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; gray cloth binding with black printing on spine; a touch of bumping at lower spine edge). Price intact dust jacket is very good plus (clean, bright & crisp with a small area of rubbing on the front panel and on spine folds and edges. There is one internally mended edge tear.) A collections of letters and essays that to introduce the reader to prayer as a part of daily life. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 170 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



49) Reach For The Sun
Conklin, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 53. 0671249363 . 1st edition/1st printing. 'Reach for the Sun is a lyrical, beautifully drawn work of art and language, destined to become an inspirational classic. It is the story of the growth of the human spirit from birth to eternity as cradled in the life of one individual, known as Solo.' The book is fine (clean, straight & tight, just the tiniest bit of foxing on the upper page edges), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; Calligraphy/Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



50) Wanted
Coss, Richard David

San Diego: Beta Books. VG+/NONE. 1977. Softcover. 10, 43, 49, 50, 52, 53. Large trade paperback-type book, with a lengthy inscription by the author (or his wife??) on the title page: "Jim and Donna, enjoyed living in your home. Hope you enjoy this book. Have a Christ-filled Christmas. Richard and Kathy Coss. Eph 4:28 P.S. Call if you are in our area (and then gives phone numbers)." The story of a habitual criminal who was 'born again' in 1969, in prison, and who is today a minister. The book has very slight edgewear and mild reader's creases to front/back panel near spine but the spine is uncreased. Clean, tight and straight. ; 8-1/2" x 5-1/8"; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy