Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)Fine or New (34)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (11)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (225)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Adult Program In The Church School A Book for Pastors, Superintendents, Leaders, Teachers and Bible Class Members
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell. VG+/VG. 1925. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53. Bound in green cloth with black printing on the front & spine, this book is very clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving and two pages have a little foxing on the upper edge. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. There is some edgewear and chipping, the spine is somewhat sunned, and there are a few small edge tears that are internally mended. "A mine of suggestions along ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Adventures With The Buddha
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. F/F. 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52, 53. 0393059065 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Personal Buddism Reader. 'Jeffery Paine has assembled the breathtaking adventures of nine Westerners who traveled in China, Tibet, and Japan, in Nepal, India, and also America, chanced across Buddhism, and made it an integral part of their lives', from dust jacket. The fine book is clean, straight & tight in a fine, price intact, unclip... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 3) |
After Death; The Immortality Of Man
|
|
|
Quakertown, PA: Philosophical Publishing. AN/NONE. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, the book is still in the publisher's shrink wrap. It is as new and unread. In this book, the author explores the secrets of the soul world, life after death and immortality. Philosophical Publishing is noted for publishing books about religion, spirituality, the occult, theosophy and others. ; 9 1/4" ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$114.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alcoholics Anonymous The Story Of How Many Thousands Of Men And Women Have Recovered From Alcoholism
|
|
New York: Alcoholics Anonymous World. VG/VG-. 1976. 3rd Edition. Hardcover; 11th Printing. 53, 70. 0916856003 . Blue cloth binding with copper printing on spine and embossed title on front board. Book is straight & tight; there is a damp stain on the upper corner of the back board that goes through to the back pastedown, there is wear to edges and corners and some light soiling of page edges, also some pages have underlining. Dust jacket is clean; it has quite a bit of edge wear/chipping and edge... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Character
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG-. 1944. Hardcover. 43, 53, 54, 61. The book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine and is straight, clean and tight with some wear to corners, the spine ends are lightly bumped, and the pages are somewhat age tanned. The dustjacket is price intact and clean with some sunning and it has edgewear/chipping with a piece of material missing at upper spine edge and edge tears that are internally mended. What we are and why we are that way - an interpretati... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$27.55
|
|
| 6) |
The American Character
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG. 1944. Hardcover. 43, 53, 54, 61. The book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine and is straight, clean and tight with the spine ends are lightly bumped and a previous owner's name and address neatly written on the rear pastedown. Otherwise no marks and no tears. The dustjacket is unclipped with a bit of edgewear, rubbing and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. What we are and why we are that way - an interpretation by a brilli... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Anatomy, Descriptive And Surgical 1901 Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press. VG+/VG+. 1974. Hardcover. 44, 48, 49, 53, 54. 0894711350 . 'Grays Anatomy is an anatomical treat. Rarely can a person find a book that is both massive in its output of information and written with a fine literary hand'. Edited by T. Pickering Pick, F.R.C.S. and Robert Howden, M.A., M.B., C.M. Included in the book are more than 600 illustrations and over 1200 pages. The book is bound in red, no lettering. It is clean, straight & tight. There is just a tiny... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 8) |
Ani Maamin A Song Lost And Found Again
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG. 1973. Hardcover. 42, 52, 53. 0394487702 . This near fine book is bound in terra cotta paper boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering on the spine. It is very clean, straight & tight, without marks or tears. The lower spine end is just a tiny bit bumped from shelving. Dust jacket is clean and bright with sunning and a few small edge tears that are internally mended, along with a tiny chip on the upper edge near the spine. Translated from the French by Mari... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$76.00
|
|
| 9) |
Arthritis, Rheumatism And Your Aching Back
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Books. VG+/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 53. 0875960456 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight. There are two previous owner's names (one on front pastedown and one on the front endpage), and the date April 28, 72. There are also some words written on the reverse side of the front endpage. On a couple of pages there is some underlining that does not interfer with the text in any way. Otherwise, pages are clean without marks or t... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Baptist Deacon
|
|
|
Nashville: Broadman Press. VG+/VG+. 1955. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 52, 53. Bound in reddish-tan cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Previous owner's gift inscription is written on the front endpage, spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. There is light rubbing on the front panel and light edgewear, one small edge tear is internally mende... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 11) |
Basic Call To Consciousnes
|
|
|
Summertown, Tenn: Book Publishing Co.. NF/NONE. 1995. Revised Edition. Softcover; 6th Printing. 51, 52, 53. 091399023X . Trade Paperback, glossy illustrated wraps; book is near fine (clean, straight with tight text block), a very tiny amount of edge rubbing. The Haudenosaunee position is delivered from a perspective which sees The People with historical roots extending back tens of thousands of years....from book. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Becomers
|
|
|
Waco: Word Books. VG+/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 54. 7296363 LOC . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in light gray cloth with black printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; lower spine cloth is lightly bumped and previous owner's name and address are written on front endpage and name on front pastedown. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright and crisp; it has light edgewear and the white portions are slightly sunned. The author offers his ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Beyond The Senses
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press. VG+/VG. 1971. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 53, 54, 10. 0285620118 . Full title: Beyond The Senses : A Report on Psychical Research and Occult Phenomena in the Sixties. This is a first-hand examination of the development of various occult disciplines based on interviews and personal investigations by the authors....from dust jacket. Book is signed and inscribed on the front endpage by Phyllis Raphael and dated June 23, 1971. It is a very good plus book... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Book Of Kells
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/NONE. 1980. 1st American Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52, 53, 54, 61. 0394739604 . Trade Paperback, stiff glossy wraps, illustrated. Text is tight, clean, without marks or tears. There is slight edge wear, mostly at corners. 48 pages and details in color from the Manuscript in Trinity College Dublin. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Building Bridges Interpersonal Skills For A Changing World
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 45, 53, 54. 0395637074 . This large, softcover book is very clean and bright with tight textblock. It would be near fine except for some light highlighting on a few pages. This does not interfere with the text at all. A very nice copy! "By being mindful about the ways one communicates and by practicing new communication skills, any one of us can learn to communicate more effectively. Building Bridges: Interpersonal Skills for a Changi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 16) |
Cancer Talk
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books. NF/NONE. 1999. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53. 0767903250 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Voices of Hope and Endurance from "The Group Room", the World's Largest Cancer Support Group. Large, softcover book is clean and tight. Text block is pristine without marks or tears. There is an almost invisible crease on the back cover, otherwise book would be fine. "Anyone whose life has been touched by cancer will find new support from t... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 17) |
The Catholic Revolution Turmoil And Reform In The Catholic Church: A Firsthand Report
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company. NF/VG+. 1968. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53. 6831283 LOC . Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; black cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine); in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; light wear at spine edges and sunning of white portions on dj.) A book about the Catholic Church and the changes it is undergoing. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 325 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Catholic Child's Book About The Mass
|
|
|
New York: Guild Press. VG+/NONE. 1958. Hardcover. 52, 53, 54. Clean, tight & straight book with illustrated boards, front and back. Endpapers are decorated and there are many color illustrations throughout. The edges have some light wear as well as corners. The interior of the book is also very clean without any marks or tears. Detailed explanation of the Tridentine Mass for children, illustrated with color illustrations of the priest celebrating mass on every page throughout the book. A very ni... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Celtic Book Of Days
|
|
|
Vermont: Destiny. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 53. 0892815655 . 1st edition/1st printing. A guide to Celtic spirituality & wisdom (from DJ) . Fine, clean book in fine, price intact DJ. Very nice! . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 20) |
Celtic Myth & Magick Harness the Power of the Gods and Goddesses
|
|
|
St Paul: Llewellyn Publications. F/NONE. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 49, 52, 53. 1567186610 . Large, trade paperback, glossy wraps. Book is fine (clean, tight text block, no marks or tears). From book.....Celtic Myth & Magick describes the energies of over 300 cross-referenced Celtic deities and heroic figures so you can quickly determine which can best aid you in attaining specific goals.... ; B&W Illustrations; 10 x 7 inches; 430 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|




