Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Misc. Collectible Fiction

from Authors & Artists

Browse Misc. Collectible Fiction | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 569 listings found.
1) Magic In Kensington Gardens And Other Nature Essays From The Literary Contributions Of James Douglas Chosen By T.B.M. (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)

Magic In Kensington Gardens And Other Nature Essays From The Literary  Contributions Of James Douglas Chosen By T.B.M. (Thomas B. Mosher,  Publisher)
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1916. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20. 1 of a Limited Edition of 950 copies. Bound in cream/blue decorative paper over boards with a blue cloth spine, with a paper label printed in red and black. The title page is also printed in red and black. Straight, clean and tight book. Previous owner's 1917 name and a tipped-in "Kew In Flower" small article (front pastedown) with page noted on it where has text from a couple of pages of the book. Lovely little book! ; 4-1/4" x 7"; 50 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



2) M-G-M's Tom And Jerry, In Model Mice

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman. VG/NONE. 1957. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13. 226871 . Adapted by Harvey Eisenberg and Al Dempster. Pictures by M-G-M Cartoons, Inc. Illustrated boards have some rubbing at spine ends/edges/corners--clea n & no writing. . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



3) A Perfect Crime
Abrahams, Peter

A Perfect Crime
New York: Ballantine Books. VG+/NONE. 1998. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 345423844 . 1st edition/1st printing. This collectible Advanced Reading Copy is bound in wraps. The text block is tight without any markings or tears. There is a tiny bit of edgewear at the corners and spine ends from shelving. A gripping novel of suspense and murder. ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



4) The Uncle
Abrams, Margaret

The Uncle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/VG-. 1962. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 91. 6214187 . Bound in blue-green cloth with blue lettering on the spine, the book is straight & tight. Binding edges are lightly bumped at the spine ends and have a few spots on the upper back edge. On the upper corner of the front endpage are three small numbers in red. The dust jacket is price intact with soiling, edgewear and chipping; edge tears are internally mended. "This is Gus - He's got owl eyes, big ears and a nephew his own age". ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 146 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



5) The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers The Spectator, London: 1711-1712
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Budgell, Eustage

New York: The Heritage Press. F/NF. 1945. Hardcover. 13. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; brown cloth binding with gilt printing on the front and spine). It is in a near fine slipcase that is covered with decorated paper. It has just a slight amound of rubbing on the bottom edge and opening. Some prefatory notes by W. M. Thackeray and illustrations drawn for this Edition by Gordon Ross. A very nice book and slipcase. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



6) The Sir Roger De Coverley Papers The Spectator, London: 1711-1712
Addison, Joseph; Steele, Richard; Budgell, Eustage

New York: The Heritage Press. F/NONE. 1945. Hardcover. 13. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; brown cloth binding with gilt printing on the front and spine). It is in a fine slipcase that is covered with decorated paper. Some prefatory notes by W. M. Thackeray and illustrations drawn for this Edition by Gordon Ross. A very nice book and slipcase. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



7) People You Know
Ade, George

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1903. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Impression, April, 1903, stated on copyright page. The book is bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations. Clean, straight & tight book with fraying at spine ends and lower corners, light rubbing of spine folds. Front & lower page edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. Interior is clean without any marks or tears. Simple illustrations by John T. McCutcheon go well with the humorous writings. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5"; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



8) Breaking Into Society
Ade, George

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1904. Hardcover. 13, 14. Bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations, the book is clean and straight. It has light rubbing/edgewear, a slight bump on lower front edge. The corners are also lightly bumped. Front and lower edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. The interior is very clean without marks or tears, just an occasional spot of foxing. Illustrations throughout by John T. McCutcheon and others. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



9) The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase
Aiken, Joan

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/NONE. 1962. Hardcover. 13, 91. 6318034 . Young America Book Club/Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition; the book is clean, straight and tight. The pictorial boards are clean and bright. There is light wear at the spine ends and corners. The interior is free of marks or tears. The first of the Willoughby Chase books. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 168 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



10) Nightbirds On Nantucket
Aiken, Joan

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. 6612188 . Illustrated boards, straight & tight with the usual ex-library markings. There is wear at spine ends and corners; rubbing at edges and back board, no specific edition information. Dido Twite had had enough of whales, also her cabinmate Dutiful Penitence. She was happy when they sailed back to Nantucket. She wanted to set sail for England at last, but mystery waylaid her once again. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 6.5 inches; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



11) Once There Was A King
Alden, Raymond Macdonald

New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. VG+/VG. 1946. Hardcover. 13. Book is later printing of a 1922 edition (clean, straight & tight; blue cloth binding with gilt printing; there is some wear to edges and corners; pages are clean and tight without marks or tears except for previous owner's name on front endpage.) Dust jacket (price intact, illustrated front cover; wear to edges and fold, chipping and and fading). Book contains nine stories whose simplicity, imaginative beauty and high literary quality have made them favorities in the the home, in the school and in the children's room of the public library...from dj. ; B&W & color Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$30.88



12) Neanderthal Planet
Aldiss, Brian

New York: Avon Books. NF/VG+. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 30. Clean, straight & tight book (spine ends are a little rubbed from shelving), in a very good plus dust jacket (one small edge tear has been internally mended, spine is sunned). Four short stories; in the title story, Anderson returns to earth from the planet Nehru II, to find that mankind has been nearly wiped out in the holocaust of Nuclear Week. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



13) Galactic Empires
Aldiss, Brian W. (Edited by)

New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 13, 30. Two volume set (both books are near fine plus and would be fine except for previous owner's name and a date on front pastedown; they are both clean, straight & tight). Volume I has 305 pages and Volume II has 278 pages. Both dust jackets are clean, crisp and bright; both have had tape, top & bottom, front & back which hardly shows because backgrounds on both jackets is black; volume I dust jacket has a 2 inch, internally mended tear on back cover and both have just a hint of wear to spine edges. Both are still beautiful dust jackets. Galactic Empires is more than an anthology; it is a vast two-volume novel of the future by some of the greatest science fiction writers alive, including Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Cliffor Simak and many others.....from dj. Jacket illustrations are by Karel Thole, the world's foremost cover artist of science fiction. ; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 8.5 x 5.5 inches . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



14) Herbert Carter's Legacy Or The Inventor's Son
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York: New York Book Co. VG/NONE. 1910. Hardcover. 13, 14. Bound in illustrated red cloth with black lettering on the front, the book is clean and really pretty tight. The paper is browned, but has no marks and no tears; some light edgewear is present and spine is sunned. A volume from the famous Horatio Alger stories for boys. ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 164 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



15) The Tiger In The Smoke
Allingham, Margery

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/VG. 1952. Hardcover. 13, 30. 5210048 . Bound in dark blue cloth with white lettering on the spine, this Book Club Edition is clean, straight & tight. The front lower corner is bumped and the spine ends are lightly bumped & rubbed. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright. it has some internally mended edge tears, edgewear and chipping. "Fog, thick as smoke, seeped through the twisted streets of London. Lurking somewhere in it, crouching to spring-to-kill, was a completely evil man: the Tiger", from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



16) The Siege Of The Villa Lipp
Ambler, Eric

New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1977. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30. 0394499824 . Introduces a new species of villain--The Able Criminal. Book is clean, straight & tight; a couple of tiny dings on the upper edge, lower edge has a little rubbing but nothing that detracts from the book. The front endpapers have a couple of places where the paper is a little scuffed. The pages are all clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has a little edgewear at the spine ends and a few dark specks. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



17) A Cabin For The Mary Christmas
Amrein, Vera R

New York: Harcourt Brace. VG/VG. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 13. 558668 . 1st edition/1st printing. Kids get involved in adventures and danger while building a boat shed during Christmas holidays. Very good book (some binding edgewear, few very small, faint spots to page edges) in a very good DJ (few small edge chips &tears) . Straight & clean book in price intact, clean DJ. ; Drawings; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



18) Trader To The Stars
Anderson, Poul

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1964. Hardcover. 13, 30. 6420375 . Near fine book (Book Club Edition) is clean, straight & tight. The interior is completely clean without marks or tears. One corner is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is clean and bright; light edgewear and rubbing of back panel. A trio of novelettes, "Trader To The Stars", "Territory", and "The Master Key". A nice book! ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



19) Three Hearts And Three Lions
Anderson, Poul

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1961. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in yellow with red printing on the spine, the near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Upper edge is a little rubbed and spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is intact, bright & clean. The spine and folds are sunned, back panel is rubbed and there is a small chip from the lower spine end. Page 191 has the code C22. "A fascinating, beautifully told story of the world of medieval romance, for readers of fiction as well as science fiction", from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 191 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



20) Satan's World
Anderson, Poul

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black with silver printing on the spine; Book Club Edition. There is light wear to spine ends and corners, a small black mark on lower page edges and previous owner's name sticker on front pastedown. The dust jacket is bright and clean with edgewear/rubbing. "Thousands of years away in time and space spins a planet whose wealth in natural resources makes it the most vulnerable target for man's oldest and deadliest game - War, from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 204 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



21) The Day Of Their Return
Anderson, Poul

Garden City , N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday. NF/NF. 1973. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight), a touch of wear at spine ends and corners, along with two small black marks on the lower page edges. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; light rubbing is present on the back panel. "Only one man, Ivar Frederiksen, holds the key to planetary peace or a violent war that could easily destroy the Universe", from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 182 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



22) The Dancer From Atlantis
Anderson, Poul

Garden City , N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday. VG+/VG+. 1971. Hardcover. 13, 30. "They were four strangers from different ages and lands, snatched up by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C.", from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight & tight; a Book Club Edition; there are two tiny black marks on the bottom page edges and the previous owner's name plate on the front pastedown. No marks or tears. the dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, a couple of tiny, internally mended, edge tears and a touch of rubbing. A nice copy! ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



23) A Parfit Gentil Knight
Andrews, Charlton

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Company. VG/NONE. 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Maroon cloth, pictorial binding with gray printing on the spine. The book is clean with wear and fraying of corners and wear to edges. The illustration page 275 is missing; slight spine slant and light soiling on page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.5 inches; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



24) The Persian Price
Anthony, Evelyn

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. VG+/VG-. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 698106946 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; the printing and design on the front cover of the dust jacket has faded through onto the front cover, the edges of the front cover are also faded) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with wear to edges and chipping). From dj....the tale of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



25) Anne Boleyn
Anthony, Evelyn

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/VG. 1957. Hardcover. 13, 49. A Book Club Edition, this book is clean, straight & tight, interior is clean and completely free of marks or tears. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean. It has some edge wear, one edge tear that is internally mended and a small hole in the upper spine area. The story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII, a love between a king and his subject which was to change the course of history and it ended in blood and tragedy. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



26) The Persian Price
Anthony, Evelyn

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. NF/VG. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 698106946 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with only light wear to edges and chipping, mostly at spine ends). From dj....the tale of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



27) Eugenie De Guerin
Arnold, Matthew

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Limited Edition, one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum; the book is clean and tight. It is bound in white stiff cardstock with a white paper dustjacket attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine is black and there is a decorated, red letter "E" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage, the book is free from marks or tears. The spine is sunned and the lower spine end is creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



28) Maurice De Guerin
Arnold, Matthew

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum in a limited edition. It is clean and tight; bound in stiff, white card stock with black printing on the front and spine with a red letter "M" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage in small, neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 75 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



29) The Immortals Masterpieces of Fiction
Arnot, Robert and Boissier, Gaston

Paris: Maison Mazarin. VG+/NONE. 1905. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. This 20 volume set is the First Edition of the Signed Limited Edition of a compilation of famous French authors being honored by the French Government by having their works in this set. There were printed 1240 registered and numbered sets, this one being un-numbered and out of series. The volume entitled "Serge Panine" is signed on an inserted page by the two French government officials Robert Arnot and Gaston Boissier. All volumes are bound in blue cloth with gilt decorations and spine printing, top page edges are gilt and other page edges are untrimmed. They are all straight, clean and tight. A bright, complete 20-volume set with all volumes clean and without marks or tears, but with slight shelfwear to edges. All have the frontis tissue guards intact and in place. French romance authors (translated to English) who have received the Crown of Merit from the Academic Francaise since 1784. The volume titles include the above mentioned "Serge Panine" by Georges Ohnet, "Monsieur de Camors" by Octave Feuillet, "Prince Zilah" by Jules Claretie, "Madame Chrysantheme" by Pierre Loti, "Fromont and Risler" by Alphonse Daudet, "An Attic Philosopher" by Emile Souvestre, "Zibeline" by Philippe De Massa, "The Abbe Constantin" by Ludovic Halevy, "The Red Lily" by Anatole France, "Monsieur, Madame, and Bebe" by Gustave Droz, "Cinq Mars" (Volumes 1 & 2) by Alfred De Vigny, "Conscience" by Hector Malot, "A Romance of Youth" by Francois Coppee, "Gerfaut" by Charles De Bernard, "Jacqueline" by Th. Bentzon (Mme. Blanc), "The Ink-Stain" by Rene Bazin, "Confession of a Child of the Century" by Alfred De Musset, "Cosmopolis" by Paul Bourget, and "A Woodland Queen" by Andre Theuriet. A very nice set! Very, very heavy, so shipping will be more than normal. The weight makes overseas shipping prohibitive. ; Vol. 20; 9" x 6" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$427.50



30) Azazel Fantasy Stories
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 13, 30. This Book Club Edition is near fine (clean, straight & tight). The dust jacket is clean and bright with some light edgewear and closed tears that are internally mended. A collection of 18 short tales sure to enchant admirers of fine fantasy. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



31) Murder At The ABA A Puzzle In Four Days & Sixty Scenes
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book Club Edition; book is clean, straight & tight, it has a touch of wear to corners and spine edges. The interior of the book has no marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear and light rubbing. Darius Just searches out motives to establish a case for murder. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



32) Murder At The Aba
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 0385113056 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Puzzle In Four Days & Sixty Scenes. The book is clean, straight & tight, it has a touch of wear to spine edges. The interior of the book has no marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, a tiny, internally mended edge tear and light rubbing. Darius Just searches out motives to establish a case for murder. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



33) The Golden Years Of Science Fiction Fifth Series
Asimov, Isaac & Greenberg, Martin H. (Edited by)

The Golden Years Of Science Fiction Fifth Series
New York: Bonanza Books. VG/VG+. 1985. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13. 0517475669 . Letter line beginning with 'A', no blindstamp, but dj unpriced which Bonanza occasionally does. Book is dark blue with gilt printing on spine; it is clean, straight & tight with slight wear to spine edges and corners; previous owner's name is on front end page. Dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright with light wear to edges. A continuation of the popular series edited by Isaac Asimov and Martin H. Greenberg, now concentrating on the years 1947 & 1948, with writers Poul Anderson, Ray Bradbury, Theodore Sturgeon, H. Beam Piper, Isaac Asimov and many others. ; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 641 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



34) Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction
Asimov, Isaac & Holdstock, Robert

London: Octopus Books. VG+/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book club edition, over-sized, tan binding with dark blue printing and embossed illustration on front board. Book is clean, tight and straight; there is just a tiny bit of wear to edges, lower corners are slightly bumped. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. It is illustrated front and back. There is some wear to edges, folds and corners; there is light rubbing of back panel. This exceptional encyclopedia unfolds new exciting material on the major areas of science fiction.....from dj. The book contains many color as well as black and white photographs. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 12 x 8.5 inches; 219 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



35) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1992. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0385263430 . A remarkable & moving story about what happens when past and present collide. A Neanderthal child is taken from the prehistoric tundra into the 21st century. Book is bound in brown with blue cloth quarter spine with gilt lettering on the spine. Page edges are lightly foxed and there is a little shelf wear at the spine ends and corners. The dust jacket is clean and bright with a bit of edge wear and rubbing. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



36) The House Of Five Talents
Auchincloss, Louis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/VG-. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13. 608761 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book (brown decorated boards with black cloth spine; clean & tight with out marks or tears; there is some spine slant and spots on upper page edges). Dust jacket (price clipped; it is bright and clean; there is wear to edges, spine is darkened as well as top edge and folds). Story is told in the words of the frank and perceptive Miss Augusta Millinder and tells of people who are made by their money.....proof, if proof were needed, that the rich are different...from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



37) The Embezzler
Auchincloss, Louis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG+. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13. 6611231 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book (black cloth binding with gilt lettering on front & spine; clean, straight and tight; top edge is slightly faded and there is a word on the front endpage that has been erased, but still shows slightly). Dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; slight wear to spine edges and corners). A story about scandal in the financial world. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



38) Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Bach, Richard

New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/VG+. 1970. Hardcover; Later Printing. 13, 30. 75119617 . Bound in blue cloth with light blue printing on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. There is a small, black mark on the lower page edges (probable remainder mark). The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light edgewear, mostly at the spine edges. A delightful adventure about freedom and flight, Jonathan Livingston Seagull's search for himself & a meaning to his life, on his own terms.; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"; 93 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



39) Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Bach, Richard

New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/VG. 1970. Hardcover. 13. 75119617 . Not the 1st printing. Near fine book (blue cloth cover with white printing on spine; clean, straight & tight; there is a tiny red mark on top page edges near the spine..probable remainder mark) in a very good dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright with some wear to edges and light rubbing). Jonathan Livingston Seagull's search for himself & a meaning to his life, on his own terms. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 6.5 inches; 93 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



40) Time For Reflection
Bachelder, Louise (Edited by)

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. NF/VG+. 1968. Hardcover. 13. Near fine book (illustrated paper on boards; clean, straight & tight), in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright, illustrated; price clipped with very light wear to spine edges and previous owner's gift inscription on front endpage "To Fern from Fran and Laura Lee, June 1969". A book of inspirational quotes and poetry. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 7 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches; 62 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



41) The Return Of The Thunderbird Story Of A Voyage
Baker, Charlotte

New York: David McKay Company. VG/VG. 1954. Hardcover. 13. Red cloth binding with blue printing on the spine and image on the front cover. Ex-library with the usual library markings including tape residue on boards, light wear to edges and corners. Pages are clean without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price clipped; clean and bright; edgewear and edge tears that are internally mended. A good reading copy of this adventure story about 2 young boys trying to find the ship Thunderbird, stolen from them by their cousin. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



42) The Day Of Creation
Ballard, J. G

London: Gollancz. NF/NF. 1987. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0575041528 . ; Straight, clean, tight book with a green mark lower page edges (remainder mark?); DJ is crisp and clean, and shows just the slightest bit of edgewear, else fine. A doctor and his dream of bringing water to the parched terrain of Central Africa. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



43) Griffin & Sabine An Extraordinary Correspondence
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. F/VG+. 1991. Hardcover; 9th Printing. 13, 42. 0877017883 . 'Griffin: It's good to get in touch with you at last. Could I have one of your fish postcards? I think you were right-the wine glass has more impact than the cup. Sabine. But Griffin had never met a woman named Sabine. How did she know him? How did she know his artwork? Who is she? Thus begins the strange and intriguing correspondence of Griffin and Sabine. Each page contains a new card or letter, rich with lush colors, brilliant drawing, and wildly imaginative creatures and landscapes. And, in this multi-media novel, each letter must be pulled from its own envelope, giving the reader that delightful forbidden sensation of reading someone else's mail. The complete correspondence tells an extraordinary story in an extraordinary way'. The fine book is clean, straight & tight, with marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright, it has one internally mended edge tear and light shelving wear at the upper spine edge. A very nice copy of this very unusual book. The first in a trilogy. Unpaginated.; Color Illustrations; 8" x 8" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



44) The Sultans
Barber, Noel

New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 49. 671216244 . 1st edition/1st printing. "The subject of this vast, astonishing and brilliantly readable work of history is the bizarre story of the Ottoman Empire". Near fine book (clean straight & tight; a black mark on the lower page edges, near the spine suggests that it is a remainder). The dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp. It is price intact and unclipped with a tiny bit of edgewear at the spine ends from shelving. ; Remainder; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.10



45) Identity
Barnes, Samuel

Bakersfield, Ca.: Best Western Press. NF/VG+. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0941192008 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight and tight without any marks or tears, a tiny bit of bumping of spine ends from shelving. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright, a bit of edgwear and rubbing. 'Two generations, Two Continents, History, Violence and Love.' Author's first novel. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 260 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



46) Ill Wind
Barr, Nevada

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. F/F. 1995. Hardcover. 13. 0399140158 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight ) in a fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright, price intact). Anna Pigeon mystery set in Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park among the Anasazi cliff dwelling ruins. ; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



47) Walt Disney's Mary Poppins A Jolly Holiday
Bedford, Annie North (Adapted by, and For Walt Disney)

Walt Disney's Mary Poppins A Jolly Holiday
New York: Golden Press. VG+/NONE. 1964. Hardcover. 13. Has a previous owner's name front inside (in area provided for name) , some light surface scuffing and rubbing to binding and a bit of wear to corners & spine ends; otherwise clean & straight with no other writing in it. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



48) Parris Mitchell Of Kings Row
Bellamann, Henry & Katherine

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG. 1948. Hardcover. 13, 30. This Book Club Edition is clean, straight & tight; bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Interior is free of any marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear/ch ipping, some rubbing and an internally mended tear. 'Parris Mitchell has come home to find Kings Row uneasy, a giant stirring in its sleep. World War I is causing hot arguments, and Parris' own newfangled psychiatry is a suspicious business'. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 333 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



49) The Strange Vanguard
Bennett, Arnold

The Strange Vanguard
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. VG+/NONE. 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Fantasia. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight with some light mottling to the binding cloth color. Other than the previous owner's name and the date 17th May, 1935, along with the inscription "from Alf & Aggie", on the front endpage, the interior is without marks. A nautical novel about the yacht named The Strange Vanguard by one of the great British writers of the first half of the last century.; 6 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



50) Then There Grew Up A Generation
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. VG+/VG+. 1970. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30. 030850509 . A "Family Bookshelf Edition", the book is clean and tight. It is bound in blue cloth silver printing on the spine. There is slight shelving wear to the lower spine edge & corners and a touch of foxing on the upper page edges. The price intact dust jacket is very clean and bright. It has a little bit of edgewear and two or three tiny edge tears that are internally mended, also a tiny pinhole in the spine. This is a contemporary novel about the problems of a minister in today's world, both in his congregation and his own family. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 569 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy