Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (520)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (492)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (12)
With photos (107)

Filter by country:
United States (530)

Filter by price:
1) 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
Verne, Jules

Santa Rosa, Ca: Classic Press, Inc.. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13. Illustrated binding - pictures of deep sea divers and a submarine in the background. Book is clean, straight and tight. It has some wear at edges, mostly spine and corners and it appears that the front endpage is missing. Illustrated throughout, with notes explaining words and concepts to the young reader. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 283 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



2) The A. B. C. Murders
Christie, Agatha

New York: Bantam Books. NF/NONE. 1983. Hardcover; 15th Printing. 13, 30. 0553350021 . Part of the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection, near fine copy without dust jacket (clean, straight & tight book, a tiny bit of bumping at spine end from shelving). Black binding with gilt lettering, silhouette of Agatha Christie on the front and marbled endpapers. Nice book! ; 8 3/4" X 5 3/4"; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



3) An Affair Of State
Snaith, J. C

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company. VG/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and a pasted-on illustration of a crest on the front. It is clean, straight & tight with wear and rubbing of spine ends and corners. The back board is also rubbed in a couple of places and there are a few specks of foxing on the upper page edges. The interior is clean without marks or tears. This is a novel set... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



4) Aimez-Vous Brahms
Sagan, Francoise

New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/VG. 1960. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 605971 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight (bound in red and white with black lettering on the side and white on the spine). There is a tiny ding on the lower front edge. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has some light edgewear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended, also a touch of rubbing on front panel. A novel of love and humor, told with the French view of love... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



5) Aladdin And His Wonderful Lamp
Disney, Walt

New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0394839374 . A Disney's Wonderful World of Reading Book, Book Club Edition; book is clean and tight; light bumping and wear at spine ends and corners. The interior is clean without marks or tears. Pages are not numbered. A neat book!; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7" . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



6) Alien
Foster, Alan Dean

New York: Warner Books. VG+/VG. 1979. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0446829773 . The book is clean and straight; blue boards with red printing on the spine. There is a touch of wear and bumping to spine ends and a small scuff on the front board, it is a Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is bright & clean; it has some edgewear/scuffing and an internally mended tear at the lower back edge, near the spine. A science fiction thriller about a deserted space ship and the horror that awaited. ; Book Club Editi... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



7) All American Football Stories An Anthology of Football Stories
Margulies, Leo

New York: Cupples and Leon. VG+/VG-. 1949. Hardcover. 13, 30. "Here is a collection of football stories, written by some of the games most able spots writers. Some are college and some are professional football stories, but each one shows the true sportsmanship that makes a great football player". Book is bound in bright yellow with black printing. It is clean, straight & tight; there is a little wear at the corners and spine ends and a name plate on the half-title page. The dust jack... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



8) All That Glitters
Tryon, Thomas

New York: Alfred A Knopf. VG+/NF. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0394550234 . 1st edition/1st printing. Novellas about Hollywood's great & near-great-- characters whose real lives view with their screen images in glamour & drama. Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; just a touch of fading to the upper binding edge and previous owner's name on front endpage) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; one small edge tear that is... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



9) American Indian Myths And Legends
Erdoes, Richard and Ortiz, Alfonso

New York: Pantheon Books. F/NONE. 1984. Softcover. 13, 51, 52. 0394740181 . Book is softcover, illustrated wraps, fine (clean, tight text block). From book cover.....This magnificent collection gathers 160 tales from 80 tribal groups to offer a rich and lively panorama of the Native American mythic heritage. From all across the continent come tales of creation and love, of heroes and war, of animals, tricksters, and the end of the world. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 527 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



10) Amphora A Second Collection Of Prose And Verse Chosen By The Editor Of The Bibelot Thomas B. Moser
Mosher, Thomas B. (Editor)

Amphora A Second Collection Of Prose And Verse Chosen By The Editor  Of The Bibelot Thomas B. Moser
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20, 13, 14, 43. 1st edition/1st printing. 925 copy Limited Edition. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece of Mosher with tissue guard. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with paper label on spine and blue & white decorative endpapers. A touch of fading to spine and a previous owner's name dated 1926; otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, no other writing, and extremely tight. L... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



11) Anne Boleyn
Anthony, Evelyn

Anne Boleyn
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/VG. 1957. Hardcover. 13, 49. A Book Club Edition, this book is clean, straight & tight, interior is clean and completely free of marks or tears. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean. It has some edge wear, one edge tear that is internally mended and a small hole in the upper spine area. The story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII, a love between a king and his subject which was to change the course of history and it en... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



12) Another Little Death
Turner, William Price

New York: Walker & Company. NF/VG. 1971. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 0802752209 . Unread. Page edges a bit dusty; DJ has rubbing & several small edge chips/ tears with an associated crease. A woman hires a P. I. To spy on her husband, and tries to get him to murder her husband's mistress.; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.93



13) Aphrodite A Novel of Ancient Manners
Louys, Pierre

Paris: Privately Printed. VG/NONE. 1913. Hardcover. 13, 14. Black, gilt and red striped boards are the binding for this book that is straight & tight. There is wear and rubbing of the edges. The interior of the book is clean without marks or tears. Page edges are rough-cut, top page edges are gilt. The spine is decorated with gilt. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



14) Apollyon The Destroyer Is Unleashed
LaHaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry B

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House. NF/NONE. 1999. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0842329269 . Softcover book is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears, there is no spine crease. Corners show just a tiny bit of wear. 'The world holds its breath as the Tribulation Force ventures to Jerusalem for the great Meeting of the Witnesses, where tens of thousands defy the antichrist to sit under the ministry of their pastor-teacher Tsio Ben-Judah'. One of th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



15) Appearances Of Death A Luis Mendoza Mystery
Shannon, Dell

New York: William Morrow & Company. F/NF. 1977. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0312020317 . Fine book is clean, straight & tight. It is in an unclipped, near fine dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp, a tiny touch of edgewear. "In this, the 28th Lt. Luis Mendoza mystery, a series of apparently unrelated crimes sets Mendoza and his colleagues at the Robbery and Homicide Division on the trail of something big". ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 185 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



16) Arkansas Traveler
Fowler, Earlene

New York: Berkley Prime Crime. NF/NF. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 13, 23. 0425178080 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author, #194 of 500 signed copies. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, book would be fine except for a black remainder mark on the upper & lower page edges). Near fine dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp). Trouble is brewing in Sugartree, Arkansas when Benni arrives to catch up with old friends, at the time when two churche... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



17) Arkansas Traveler
Fowler, Earlene

New York: Berkley Prime Crime. F/F. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 0425178080 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight). Fine dust jacket is price intact, (clean, bright & crisp). Trouble is brewing in Sugartree, Arkansas when Benni arrives to catch up with old friends, at the time when two churches plan to merge. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 294 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



18) Artery Of Fire
Scortia, Thomas N

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0385086598 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in gray cloth with red lettering on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight. The spine edges and corners are lightly rubbed from shelving and there is a tiny area of soil on the lower front page edges. Interior of the book has no marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright. It is price clipped and has a small amount of edgewear.... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



19) Aucassin & Nicolete Mosher, Limited Edition
Done Into English by Andrew Lang

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1913. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. B&W frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies (which is the 8th edition of the book). Old Word Series. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards with yapped edges (folded down at outer edges) with brown printing/decoration. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name and spine and yapped edges very slightly darkened. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 64 pag... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



20) Aurora Dawn Or, The True History Of Andrew Reale
Wouk, Herman

New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/VG. 1947. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, this near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The lower spine cloth is a tiny bit bumped from shelving as is one lower corner. The interior is very clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is price clipped, but is clean and bright. There are a few small edge tears that are internally mended and some light edge wear. The "Tweedledum-Tweedledee" antics of the Aurora... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



Results 1 - 20 of 530
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy