General Fiction 1stsfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse General Fiction 1sts | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found. |
| 1) |
Magic In Kensington Gardens And Other Nature Essays From The Literary Contributions Of James Douglas Chosen By T.B.M. (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1916. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20. 1 of a Limited Edition of 950 copies. Bound in cream/blue decorative paper over boards with a blue cloth spine, with a paper label printed in red and black. The title page is also printed in red and black. Straight, clean and tight book. Previous owner's 1917 name and a tipped-in "Kew In Flower" small article (front pastedown) with page noted on it where has text from a couple of pages of the book. Lovely little book! ; 4-1/4" x 7"; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Valiant Little Tailor Scarce Dustjacket
|
|
|
Wisconsin: John Martin's House. NF/NF. 1946. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. 21, 91. 226871 . Beautiful children's book! Bright colors on binding & dustjacket, and color illustrations. Hardback with regular spine, and spiral bound in pages. Neat story of the little tailor who killed 7 flies with one blow, made himself a belt so stating & went off for adventure. Some edgewear to lower binding edges/spine end; DJ few tiny edge chips/nicks, touch of soiling. ; Color Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Indiscreet Letter
|
|
|
New York: the Century Co.. VG/NONE. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Binding is slate blue with olive and cream design & printing; book is clean, straight with tight and clean text. There is wear to spine edges and corners, also just slightly to front spine fold, spine is slightly faded. Also by this author are Molly Make Believe and The Sick-A-Bed Lady. From book--every man has written one indiscreet letter during his lifetime. ; 7 x 5 inches; 81 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
A Wreath For Udomo
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. F/VG+. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 565768 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (black cloth, illustrated binding with orange printing on spine and embossed title on front; clean, straight & tight ) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright, a touch of wear to upper spine edge and a very small spot on front cover). From dj....Love and betrayal and death in Africa are the stuff of this novel. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 356 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Girl In A Swing
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. F/F. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0713913452 . 1st edition/1st printing. True first edition as the name Kathe Geutner, which was changed in later editions, appears on the dust jacket as well as in the text. The fine book is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. Magic and love set in the Berkshire countryside. A very, very nice copy! ; 8 3/4" X 5 3/4'; 396 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shardik
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0671220152 . The wonderful story of Shardik, a giant bear worshipped as divine, and his friend & keeper. Tragic and inspiring. Book is clean, straight & tight, brown cloth binding with gilt printing; spine edges are a little bumped and previous owner's gift inscription is on the half title page, there is a small spot on front page edges. Dust jacket is clean, bright, crisp and price intact; it has a very small amount of wear at spine edges. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 604 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Girl In A Swing
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 394510496 . 1st edition/1st printing. Magic and love intermixed, as only Adams can do it! Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean and bright; light edgewear/rubbing). ; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 8) |
People You Know
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1903. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Impression, April, 1903, stated on copyright page. The book is bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations. Clean, straight & tight book with fraying at spine ends and lower corners, light rubbing of spine folds. Front & lower page edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. Interior is clean without any marks or tears. Simple illustrations by John T. McCutcheon go well with the humorous writings. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5"; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 9) |
Speedboat
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0394488768 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book (gray binding with black cloth spine; silver printing on spine and front cover; clean, straight and tight; a hint of wear to edges and residue of a sticker on the back endpage). Dust jacket (price intact; clean, crisp and bright; silver and black with white printing; some wear to edges, light chipping at spine). A novel about a woman journalist and all the people who have touched her life. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 10) |
The Weight Of Dreams
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin. NF/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 067088233X . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Set in Nebraska and Kansas, the story of a young man, abandoned by his mother, taught all about violence by his father. A near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a small, black remainder mark on the bottom page edges) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). ; Remainder; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 387 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lynelle By The Sea
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. F/F+. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0525945369 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Author's first book. Short remainder mark lower page edges, else fine, unread book in fine plus price intact as new dustjacket. Moving merciful tale of two lives on a collision course for disaster (from DJ) . ; 8vo; 232 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 12) |
Roads To Glory Signed Limited Edition
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. NF/NONE. 1930. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. #61 of 350 signed limited edition copies for sale (360 printed) and signed by the author on the limitation page. Goldish-orange decorated paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine with gilt printing and gilt upper page edges (other page edges untrimmed). Deceased Catholic priest's (previous owner) small, neat name dated 1934 otherwise clean of handwriting or markings. One very tiny ding to the paper boards at the bottom rear corner, otherwise fine, clean & straight book. 13 short stories about WWI. ; 278 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$175.75
|
|
| 13) |
Kiet And The Golden Peacock
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0312033729 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends and one corner are lightly bumped from shelving.) The interior is completely free of marks or tears, appears almost to be unread. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is near fine also, clean, bright & crisp. It has the same bit of edgewear at the spine ends. A third Superintendent Bamsan Kiet mystery set in the fanciful Southeast Asian kingdom of Luong. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$18.05
|
|
| 14) |
The House Of Hope
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1994. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0312109970 . Fine book (clean, straight & unread) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). The story of the building of an auction house dynasty. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The House Of Hope
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1994. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0312109970 . Fine book (clean, straight & unread) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). The story of the building of an auction house dynasty. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Safe Houses
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0689116063 . 1st edition/1st printing. Tight & clean--a very nice copy. Straight, clean book with minor lower spine end bumping; DJ is crisp and clean with 1 tiny closed edge tear and a touch of shelfwear to lower spine end/lower flap fold corners. Story of Jewish lovers in NYC who share a WWII European past. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Toward The Morning
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. VG+/VG-. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book (gray cloth binding with black printing on front and spine; clean, straight & tight with just a touch of wear to edges; pages are clean & tight without marks or tears; slight darkening of pages). Dust jacket (bright & clean; price intact; some wear to edges and folds with chipping; one piece of material missing from upper back panel.) Jacket painting and frontispiece are by Andrfew Wyeth. This is the story of Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city that means civilization and the life of the future - toward Philadelphia... .from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 458 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 18) |
Flute And Violin And Other Kentucky Tales And Romances
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 542. 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first book, illustrated throughout. Stories include Flute and Violin, King Solomon of Kentucky, Two Gentlemen of Kentucky, The White Cowl, Sister Dolorosa and Posthumous Fame. Book is bound in brown cloth with gilt printing and embossed gilt image of a barefoot boy. The book is solid, clean and tight. Boards are a little faded and there is wear to edges and corners, light rubbing of front & back boards. Pages are tight but the frontis page is possibly missing and page 9 has a small tear at the lower edge near the spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Cabin For The Mary Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace. VG/VG. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 13. 558668 . 1st edition/1st printing. Kids get involved in adventures and danger while building a boat shed during Christmas holidays. Very good book (some binding edgewear, few very small, faint spots to page edges) in a very good DJ (few small edge chips &tears) . Straight & clean book in price intact, clean DJ. ; Drawings; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 20) |
L'Affaire Crainquebille #463 of 1500 Copies, Limited Edition in Slipcase
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club. NF/F. 1949. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover/Sc; 1st Printing. 10, 20. #463 of 1, 500 copies of this Limited Edition, SIGNED by the artist Bernard Lamotte. Bound in rough weave beige cloth with dark red printing, and housed in a dark red slipcase. Some tears/chips to glassine protector and a previous owner's bookplate. Otherwise, a fine, beautiful book & slipcase! ; Lim. Ed.; Signed by Illustrator . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$71.25
|
|
| 21) |
A Parfit Gentil Knight
|
|
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Company. VG/NONE. 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Maroon cloth, pictorial binding with gray printing on the spine. The book is clean with wear and fraying of corners and wear to edges. The illustration page 275 is missing; slight spine slant and light soiling on page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.5 inches; 414 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 22) |
Star Woman
|
|
|
New York: Warner. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 52. 0446513164 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED twice by author, same on both half-title and title pages (For ____ (name), Lynn V. Andrews). Sub-title: We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return. One woman's odyssey towards enlightenment. Fine, clean & very tight book in fine, price intact, undamaged dustjacket. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Hand I Fan With
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. NF/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. WRAPS; 1st Printing. 12, 21. 0385475993 . ; Collectible Advance readers copy. 1st edition/1st printing. Tiny smudge lower page edge corners, else fine condition. Love story by author of Ugly Ways and Baby of the Family. ; ARC; 9" x 6"; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 24) |
Limbo, A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. F/F. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0688172865 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page, this fine book is clean, straight & tight. The fine dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, clean, bright & crisp. 'Limbo is a brilliant and moving testimony to the resilience of the human spirit'. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 269 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Persian Price
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. NF/VG. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 698106946 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with only light wear to edges and chipping, mostly at spine ends). From dj....the tale of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Persian Price
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. VG+/VG-. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 698106946 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; the printing and design on the front cover of the dust jacket has faded through onto the front cover, the edges of the front cover are also faded) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with wear to edges and chipping). From dj....the tale of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Quiver Full Of Arrows
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press - Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0671426028 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice clean and straight book with a bit of spine end bumping and a previous owner's name blacked out; the DJ is crisp and clean with a small spine end wrinkle and a small stain back side only. 11 stories covering NY to Nigeria and passion to avarice. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 28) |
Eugenie De Guerin
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Limited Edition, one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum; the book is clean and tight. It is bound in white stiff cardstock with a white paper dustjacket attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine is black and there is a decorated, red letter "E" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage, the book is free from marks or tears. The spine is sunned and the lower spine end is creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 29) |
Maurice De Guerin
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum in a limited edition. It is clean and tight; bound in stiff, white card stock with black printing on the front and spine with a red letter "M" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage in small, neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 75 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Immortals Masterpieces of Fiction
|
|
|
Paris: Maison Mazarin. VG+/NONE. 1905. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. This 20 volume set is the First Edition of the Signed Limited Edition of a compilation of famous French authors being honored by the French Government by having their works in this set. There were printed 1240 registered and numbered sets, this one being un-numbered and out of series. The volume entitled "Serge Panine" is signed on an inserted page by the two French government officials Robert Arnot and Gaston Boissier. All volumes are bound in blue cloth with gilt decorations and spine printing, top page edges are gilt and other page edges are untrimmed. They are all straight, clean and tight. A bright, complete 20-volume set with all volumes clean and without marks or tears, but with slight shelfwear to edges. All have the frontis tissue guards intact and in place. French romance authors (translated to English) who have received the Crown of Merit from the Academic Francaise since 1784. The volume titles include the above mentioned "Serge Panine" by Georges Ohnet, "Monsieur de Camors" by Octave Feuillet, "Prince Zilah" by Jules Claretie, "Madame Chrysantheme" by Pierre Loti, "Fromont and Risler" by Alphonse Daudet, "An Attic Philosopher" by Emile Souvestre, "Zibeline" by Philippe De Massa, "The Abbe Constantin" by Ludovic Halevy, "The Red Lily" by Anatole France, "Monsieur, Madame, and Bebe" by Gustave Droz, "Cinq Mars" (Volumes 1 & 2) by Alfred De Vigny, "Conscience" by Hector Malot, "A Romance of Youth" by Francois Coppee, "Gerfaut" by Charles De Bernard, "Jacqueline" by Th. Bentzon (Mme. Blanc), "The Ink-Stain" by Rene Bazin, "Confession of a Child of the Century" by Alfred De Musset, "Cosmopolis" by Paul Bourget, and "A Woodland Queen" by Andre Theuriet. A very nice set! Very, very heavy, so shipping will be more than normal. The weight makes overseas shipping prohibitive. ; Vol. 20; 9" x 6" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$427.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Apostle A Novel Based On The Life of St. Paul
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. NF/VG-. 1943. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book has black binding with gilt printing; book is clean, straight & tight; previous owner's name is on front end page) in a very good minus dust jacket (price intact, clean and bright; with tears at the spine edges and wear to edges and folds). This story of Paul opens seven weeks after the crucifixtion of Christ, through his conversion on the road to Damascus and on through his life. Translated by Maurice Samuel. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 804 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Last Cato
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. F/F. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0060828578 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The interior is clean and bright without marks or tears. Dust jacket is fine also, (clean, bright & crisp). It is unclipped and price intact. 'A masterful blend of Christian scholarship and pure thrilling adventure, The Last Cato is a novel about the race to find the secret location of the Vera Cruz, the True Cross on which christ was crucified, and the ancient brotherhood sworn to protect it from infidel hands'. The book is translated by Pamela Carmell. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 458 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 33) |
King Arthur's Avalon The Story Of Glastonbury
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 587812 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is straight, clean and tight with a touch of wear to spine edges and a little soil to page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has wear to spine edges and folds with light chipping at spine edges also. This is the story of Glastonbury or Avalon, the supposed site of King Arthur's grave and of a chapel built by St. Joseph of Arimathea. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$25.65
|
|
| 34) |
The Colour Of Violence
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. F/NF. 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802753051 . "It was simply accident, such as can happen to any one anywhere, that the lives of George Armitage, a moderately successful novelist, and the violent criminal known as Weir became fatefully intertwined." The book is fine (clean, straight & tight; lower spine end is a tiny bit bumped from shelving), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of rubbing of back panel). ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 35) |
A Recipe For Murder A Walker Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1980. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802754236 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; light rubbing on upper front edge), in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; front panel is lightly rubbed). "All of the ingredients are present for murder". ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 151 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 36) |
The Anger Of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802754066 . An oil sheik's son is kidnapped during an especially brutal attack on a school. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; the front endpage has been doggeared and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright and crisp; slight rubbing on back panel. A nice copy!; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 37) |
An Illegal Solution
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/NF. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0312058756 . "A vicious drug ring was becoming more and more active, yet he was doing nothing to destroy it simply because the law would not let him act until he had the necessary proof." Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny touch of edgewear at the spine ends from shelving). Publisher's material laid in. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 38) |
Presumption Of Guilt A Walker Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. F/F. 1984. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802756190 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Angus Sterne, traveling in Spain, agrees to drive a car from Spain to England for enough money to get home. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 39) |
Nightfall
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. F/NF. 1990. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 25. 0385263414 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "Encompassing the psychology of disaster, the tenacity of the human spirit, and, ultimately, the regenerative power of hope, Nightfall is a tale rich in character and suspense that only the unique collaboration of Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg could create", from dj. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 339 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 40) |
The Robber Bride
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. NF/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0385260083 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice book with a tiny spot on binding and a bit of wear to spine & spine ends; the DJ is fine, without damage. Your nemesis--named Zenia--returns from the dead. War between the sexes. ; 9 1/2" x 7"; 466 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 41) |
Free Reign
|
|
|
Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works Publishing Co.. NF/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 1882593189 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first book. A former ex-judge living as a street person finds a human hand with a ring he knows there are only 5 of, and sets out to find the victim and killer. Couple of almost invisible, very tiny spots to page edges, else fine book in fine DJ. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 42) |
A World Of Profit
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. F/VG+. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6911213 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy! The Shallcrosses struggle to retain their ancestral Long Island home & Jay Livingston sees the ground it is on as the bedrock of a potential real estate fortune. .Fine tight book; DJ few small closed tears/edge nicks & small scrap--price intact. A tiny nick to bottom of flap fold end, else fine.; 8 3/4" x 6"; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Later Days At Highbury
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0312146426 . 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with light edgewear and rubbing. The writer returns to the village of Highbury, the setting for Emma, a village Joan Austen-Leigh brought back to life in her sparkling first novel, A Visit To Highbury. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 206 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 44) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull signed
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan. NF/F. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. 75119617 . 1st edition/1st printing, MacMillan, 1970. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: 'For Cindy! With trust there's a word here to mirror your adventures - Very best wishes, Richard Bach - 1970 -". Very scarce in the 1st printing as it was a tiny 1st printing run, and even more scarce signed and inscribed. Near fine plus book which is clean and straight, bound in blue cloth with unblemished white spine printing, with no previous owner markings or handwriting and no soiling, but with a small bump to the upper front corner and a very tiny, faint smudge at the upper back spine fold. The 4 pages of tissue overlay illustrations in the middle of the book are fine condition (many times found missing or badly damaged). The fine dustjacket is price intact, clean, crisp and unfaded. Jonathan Livingston Seagull's search for himself and a meaning to his life, on his own terms. This book has developed quite a following over the years, and has been elevated past cult status with its enduring appeal. ; B&W Photographs; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$1,282.50
|
|
| 45) |
There's No Such Place As Far Away
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. VG+/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0440087805 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book (black cloth binding with embossed picture of a bird on front cover and gilt printing on spine; clean, straight and tight, unpaginated; just the slightest hint of wear to lower edge and corners and previous owner's gift inscription and name on front end page.) Dust jacket (bright, crisp & clean; it is price clipped and has a little wear to edges). From dj.....Can miles truly separate you from friends? If you want to be with someone you love, aren't you already there? ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 46) |
There's A Country In My Cellar
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/VG+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0688095984 . Straight, clean and tight book with light lower edge wear & spine end bumping; DJ is crisp and clean, and has 1 closed edge tear & slight rubbing, and is price clipped. Begins where The 1st edition/1st printing. Good Times ended, with its triumphant journalist hero getting a NY Times column, showing a far different America than the "self- confident world". Near fine book in a very good+ dustjacket with slight wear. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 432 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Lives Of The Monster Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. F/NONE. 1998. Reprint. Softcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0446674168 . Fine large format softcover book (clean, straight, tight textblock; pages are clean & tight without marks or tears). A strange and remarkable story of a group of elegant dogs in top hats and tails who become instant celebrities when they arrive in New York, 2008. ; 8 x 5 inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 48) |
The Day Of Creation
|
|
|
London: Gollancz. NF/NF. 1987. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0575041528 . ; Straight, clean, tight book with a green mark lower page edges (remainder mark?); DJ is crisp and clean, and shows just the slightest bit of edgewear, else fine. A doctor and his dream of bringing water to the parched terrain of Central Africa. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Crystal World
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. NF/NF. 1966. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 6611685 . 1st U.S. edition, stated First Printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page (just his signature; no inscription). The book is straight, clean and tight, with a previous owner's name writ-small at upper front end page corner (hardly shows against the blue) and just a tad of bumping to the lower front corner. The striking dustjacket, with its 'Eye of Silence' illustration by Max Ernst, is clean, crisp, unfaded and price intact. It has just a trace of edgewear to the upper spine end and at the lower front flap fold end, over that barely bumped corner. Quite handsome. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$261.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Kindness Of Women
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0374181101 . 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely copy--fine book (clean, straight & tight) in fine, unclipped, price intact dustjacket (clean, bright & crisp). The sequel to Empire of the Son, this book follows young James through Lunghua prison camp to Enland at the close of the war. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 343 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 971 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy







