Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (4)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (178)Filter by price:
| 1) |
10,000 Garden Questions Answered By 20 Experts -- 2 volumes
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE. 1974. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 45, 47. 0385004796 . This two volume set of gardening books will answer every question you have about gardening. Volume one has a light brown binding with dark blue printing on the spine. It has 777 pages, is divided into 16 sections covering everything from Soils and Fertilizers, Trees, Shrubs and Vines, to Lawns and Turf Areas. It is clean, straight & tight, with light bumping at spine ends and a touch of rubbi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
According To Season A Celebration of Nature
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47. 0395554136 . A beautiful copy of a delightful book. The near fine book apppears to be unread and would be fine except that the spine is sunned. It is bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the front board. The slipcase is clean with a color plate pasted on the front. It too has a little sunning. Included in the book are 16 color plates by Elsie Louise Shaw. A wonderful book ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 3) |
African Violet And Gesneriad Questions Answered By Twenty Experts
|
|
|
Princeton, N. J.: D. Van Nostrand Company. VG+/VG. 1966. Hardcover. 45, 47. 6616911 . A comprehensive question and answer book on the most popular of all house plants, the African violet. All possible questions & answers grouped by subject and indexed for quick and easy reference. The book is bound in purple cloth with silver lettering and embossed image of an African violet on the front. It is clean, straight & tight. The top page edges have a touch of dustiness and spine cloth is faded a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 4) |
Alpine Gardening
|
|
London: Vista. NF/VG+. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing of this most useful and enchanting book on alpine plants. Near fine book (a narrow strip of slight sunning to lower spine end) in a very good plus DJ (price clipped with a few small rubs & a couple of tiny edge nicks) . Illustrated with B&W photos. Very nice clean book in a crisp, clean DJ! ; B&W Photographs; 9" x 6"; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 5) |
The American Rose Annual - 1944
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: American Rose Society. VG+/NONE. 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Besides the editor, the book was "completed" by J. Horace McFarland and Sara C. Grimm. 5 lovely, large color foldouts. Ads in back. Very good plus condition (few small spots/scuffs to binding) . The book is straight, clean & very tight. ; 8" x 5-1/4" . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 6) |
American Rose Annual 1953
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: American Rose Society. VG+/NONE. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front and spine; book is clean, tight & straight. Corners and spine ends are lightly bumped; pages are clean & tight without marks or tears. Book was edited by R. C. Allen with the assistance of Margaret R. Snyder and contains articles written by various authors on subjects such as The White House Garden, Roses in England and ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 7) |
American Rose Annual 1954
|
|
Columbus, Oh: American Rose Society. VG+/NONE. 1954. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Green boards with gilt printing on front & spine; clean, straight & tight with a touch of wear to corners; back lower corner is lightly bumped and spine cloth is a little bumped from shelving. Beautiful color photographs. ; Color Photographs; 8" x 5-1/4"; 278 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Rose Annual 1956
|
|
Columbus, OH: American Rose Society. VG/G+. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Green boards with gilt printing on front and spine; book is clean, straight & tight; it has some foxing to endpapers and some of the text pages; spine ends are lightly bumped and corners are a little bumped. Dust jacket is bright; it has some edge wear/chipping and tears. There is a piece of material missing from the front lower corner, the white portion of the dj is somewhat su... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Rose Annual 1965
|
|
Columbus, OH: American Rose Society. NF/NONE. 1965. Hardcover. 47, 61. Bound in red cloth with gilt printing on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine cloth is a touch bumped on the ends from shelving or the condition would be fine. Seventeen illustrations accompany the story of rose development and how to grow roses. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 8" x 5-1/2"; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arthropod Bioacoustics Neurobiology And Behavior
|
|
|
Ithaca: Comstock Publishing AsSociates. F/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47. 080142478X . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (purple cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; clean, straight & tight) in a near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; top edge is very lightly sunned and there is a very slight crease on the front panel that is almost invisible). Book contains the latest research on arthropod acoustics with chapters on calling, courtship, aggressive songs, ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Atlas Of United States Trees
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. VG/NONE. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47, 54, 10. 79653298 LOC . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Volume 3: Minor Western Hardwoods. Book is clean, straight & tight; pages are without any marks or tears. There is bumping of spine edges and corners; the upper back corner has a small snag in the binding cloth. Included are 210 maps. ; Maps; 12 x 9.5 inches; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Banff-Windermere Highway
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Department of the Interior. VG+/NONE. 1924. Softcover. 40, 47, 49, 61, 92. Soft cover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and tight. Text block is tight without any marks or tears. Included in the book are two fold-out maps, another map in the front of the book and several photographs . A book for traveling through the Canadian Rockies. ; Halftones; 8.5 x 6 inches; 35 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.28
|
|
| 13) |
Beauty From Bulbs
|
|
|
New York: John Scheepers, Inc.. VG/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. The semi-flexible cover is dark green, decorative cloth. Book is an ex-library but is clean, straight & tight. The library pocket has been removed from the front pastedown, the word "withdrawn" is stamped on the front endpage and library numbers are written on the spine binding. No other library markings are present. The pages are all clean and tight without marks or tears... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Best Dried Flower Book
|
|
|
Scotts Valley, Ca: Mark Publishing. VG+/NONE. 1993. Softcover. 42, 45, 47, 61. 1568240503 . Softcover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and tight with tight text block. There is very light edgewear, rubbing and a scuff on the back cover where a label was removed. Full of information for anyone interested in dried flower arranging, from tools needed, drying and preserving flowers to actually arranging them. Lots of full-color photographs. ; Color Photographs; 11" x 8 1/2"; 49 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Better Lawns
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. VG-/G. 1945. Hardcover. 47. Green cover with black lettering and an illustration of a lawn mower on the front. Book is straight and tight; it has wear to edges, bumping and a damp stain on the front cover on upper and lower corners. Pages are free of marks or tears, but are age darkened. Dust jacket is price intact, but very worn and fragile. Book is a blueprint for those who have always wanted a self-supporting home free from the burden of co... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 16) |
The Book Of Wild Flowers
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran. NF/VG+. 1932. Hardcover. 47. 24 full color illustrations (beautiful!). Bound in green cloth with color plate on front of binding and gilt printing. The book is near fine (slight binding edgewear) in a very good plus DJ (general overall light soiling, a few small closed edge tears, price clipped). The book is straight, clean & tight, and the DJ is crisp & unfaded. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Book Of Shrubs
|
|
|
New York: the A. T. De La Mare Co, Inc. VG+/NONE. 1931. 2nd Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. Book is clean, straight & tight; pages have no marks or tears. The binding is tan cloth with black printing and a paste-on illustration on the front. Spine ends are lightly bumped and corners are also lightly bumped and have a little wear. It is full of black and white illustrations and photographs of shrubs and other plants. Contents range from Vision in a Garden, Plant Knowledge, Evergreens, List... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. VG+/NONE. 1826. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46, 47, 48, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely 3 volume 1st printing/1st edition set of an important work of its time by a physician and surgeon who had previously published 'A History Of Medicine' in 1795, which helped to effect a much needed reform in the profession of the apothecary, and who also wrote profusely about geology, zoology, matter, the human mind and body, botany, an... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$712.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Book Of Flower Arranging Fresh, Dried, and Artificial
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press. NF/VG+. 1987. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 42, 45, 47, 61. 0894715275 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; upper spine end & corners are very lightly bumped from shelving), dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is lightly rubbed and has some wear to the upper edge and lower spine edge. A comprehensive, full-color guide to creating stunning arrangements of fresh, dried, and artificial flowers---from dj. More than 75 varieties of flowers are shown in diffe... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 20) |
The Book Of Potpourri: Fragrant Flower Mixes For Scenting & Decorating The Home
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1989. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 42, 45, 47. 0671682105 . Near fine book is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; just a tiny bit of shelving wear at the spine ends. Endpapers are illustrated with color photographs of colorful potpurri. The near fine dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, clean, bright & crisp. It has two small, internally mended edge tears. 'The Book of Potpourri takes you step-by-step through the processes of ma... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|








