Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Gardening/Plants/Herbs/Botany

from Authors & Artists

Browse Gardening/Plants/Herbs/Botany | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found.
1) The Emerald Realm, Earth's Precious Rain Forests

Nat'l Geographic. F/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47, 49, 40. 1st edition/1st printing. As new on both book and dustjacket, unread. Beautiful photography of earth's tropical forests. ; Color Photographs . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



2) The Green Thumb Book Of Indoor Gardening A Complete Guide
Abraham, George

The Green Thumb Book Of Indoor Gardening A Complete Guide
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. VG+/VG-. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 7th Printing. 47. 6719294 . All kinds of advice on growing plants, along with revelations in fun and adventure you can have with plants, by George "Doc" Abraham. The book is clean, straight & tight, bound in green boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there are a few spots of soil on the upper page edges. The dust jacket is price clipped, but is clean and bright. There is wear/chipping of edges and a couple of internally mended edge tears. A small piece of material is missing from the upper front edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



3) Nature Through The Seasons
Adams, Richard

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG/VG+. 1975. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 47. 671221078 . Book has a dark green, cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight; there are 3 faint damp stains on the binding..top front edge, bottom front edge and lower back edge, none of which affect the interior of the book except for the pastedowns which show a very faint, small ripple effect on the lower edge. Front pastedown also has a small area where the paper has peeled away. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp & bright with only very light wear at the spine edges. Science texts are by Max Hooper and science drawnings are by Adrian Williams. Book is packed with the sort of information that will guide the reader to a fuller, more comprehending appreciation of what happens around him all through the year....from dj. Contents take the reader through all four seasons of the year. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



4) Bulbs And Tuberous-Rooted Plants, Their History, Description, Methods Of Propagation
Allen, C. L

New York: Orange Judd Co.. VG+/NONE. 1923. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Rest of Title: And Complete Directions For Their Successful Culture In The Garden, Dwelling And Greenhouse. Illustrated. Very good plus book (minor edge wear & corner wear). Straight & clean book. ; Illustrated; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



5) American Rose Annual 1953
Allen, R. C. (Edited by)

Harrisburg, PA: American Rose Society. VG+/NONE. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on front and spine; book is clean, tight & straight. Corners and spine ends are lightly bumped; pages are clean & tight without marks or tears. Book was edited by R. C. Allen with the assistance of Margaret R. Snyder and contains articles written by various authors on subjects such as The White House Garden, Roses in England and France, When Should We Plant Roses, Grooming Rose Bushes and many, many others. A truely informative and entertaining book for anyone interested in growing roses or just enjoying them. ; Color Photographs; 8 x 5 1/4 inches; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



6) Weeds Of Wyoming Bulletin 498
Alley, Harold P. & Lee, Gary A

Laramie, Wy: University Of Wyoming. VG/NONE. 1969. Softcover. 47, 49. Stapled wraps are bright yellow with title and drawing of a wagon wheel and some weeds in brown. Clean and tight, text block is tight without marks or tears. There are two small areas on front wrap where something has been inked out. Edges have slight wear and there is some rubbing of wraps. A study of weeds common to Wyoming, from Amaranth family to Vervain family. 120 pages, indexed by common names. ; Line Drawings; 11 x 8.5 inches; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



7) Wildlife Gardens
Anderson, Katharine with Carpenter, Tom; Hancock, Justin & Price, Anne

Minneapolis: National Home Gardening Club. F/NONE. 1998. Hardcover. 40, 45, 47. 0914697994 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) is bound in green with gilt lettering and a beautiful color illustration tipped in on the front. Full of color photographs, the book is all about how to attract and keep wildlife in your garden. It includes chapters on Specialty Gardens, Water in the Garden, Plantings and much more. ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 9"; 104 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



8) Burpee Complete Gardener
Armitage, Allan; Heffernan, Maureen; Kleiber, Chela; Shimizu, Holly H

New York: Macmillan. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 0028603788 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Comprehensive, Up-To-Date, Fully Illustrated Reference For Gardeners At All Levels. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Whether starting your garden from scratch, redesigning a lackluster border, or planting a kitchen garden, Burpee Complete Gardener can answer your every question....from dj. A beautiful book on gardening with hundreds of color photographs, how-to and descriptive line drawings as well as illustrations from Burpee catalogs dating back to the turn of the century. ; Color Photographs; 11 x 8 1/4 inches; 422 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$20.90



9) The Yankee Magazine Book Of Forgotten Arts
Bacon, R. M

New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1978. Hardcover. 40, 44, 45, 47, 49, 51. "A Read-and-Do Book that will recreate the simplicity and warmth of yesteryear's lifestyle with drawings, diagrams, recipes, remedies, formulas, all with easy-to-follow directions." The book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and the previous owner's embossed stamp is on the title page lower corner. The dust jacket is bright and clean. It has light edgwear (mostly on the upper edge) and a few edge tears that are internally mended. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 1/2"; 217 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



10) The Standard Cyclopedia Of Horticulture
Bailey, L. H

New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/NONE. 1937. Hardcover. 47. This very nice, three volume set is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing on the spines. They are all clean, straight & tight, without marks or tears. Volume I includes pages 1-1200, A-E; Volume II pages 1201-2422, F-O; Volume III pages 2423-3639, P-Z. A discussion for the amateur, the professional and commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of the species of plants grown in the regions of the United States and Canada for ornament, for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables; with keys to the natural families and genera, descriptions of the horticultural capabilities of the states and provinces and dependent islands, and sketches of eminent horticulturists--from book. Illustrated with colored plates, four thousand engravings in the text, and ninety-six full-page cuts. ; Vol. 3; Color Plates/Engravings; 10.5 x 8 inches . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$213.75



11) The Standard Cyclopedia Of Horticulture
Bailey, L. H

New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/NONE. 1950. Hardcover. 47. This very nice, VG++, three volume set is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing on the spines. All three volumes arel clean, straight & tight, without marks or tears. Volume I includes pages 1-1200, A-E; the previous owner's name sticker is on the front endpage, both title page & half-title page have a wrinkle, otherwise it would be near fine. Volume II pages 1201-2422, F-O; it has the same name sticker on the front endpage; the half-title page and facing page also have a wrinkle. Volume III pages 2423-3639, P-Z; the same name sticker is present on the front endpage and also a wrinkle on the half-title page. The endpapers of all three volumes are lightly foxed. A discussion for the amateur, the professional and commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of the species of plants grown in the regions of the United States and Canada for ornament, for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables, with keys to the natural families and genera, descriptions of the horticultural capabilities of the states and provinces and dependent islands, and sketches of eminent horticulturists - from book. Illustrated with colored plates, four thousand engravings in the text, and ninety-six full-page cuts. A wonderful set of books for anyone interested in horticulture. ; Vol. 3; Color Plates/Engravings; 10.5 x 8 inches . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$175.75



12) Plants Are Like People How To Grow A Healthier, Happier Garden
Baker, Jerry

Los Angeles: Nash Publishing. VG+/VG+. 1971. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 45, 46, 47. 840211783 . In this book, the author leaves nothing uncovered, from seeds to fertilizer. He gives advice on everything from the tallest trees to the smallest flower pot, budgets, the ecological balance of your garden as well as what kind of plants to put where. It is illustrated with black and white drawings by Carl Chambers; literary consultant is Dan Kibbie. Book has a yellow cloth binding with dark green lettering on spine; it is clean, straight and tight with slight wear to corners and spine edges. The pages are clean and tight without any marks or tears. The price clipped dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp, with only slight wear to the edges and corners, with a few small edge tears that have been internally mended. ; B/W Drawings; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 363 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



13) Green Glory The Story Of The Forests Of The World
Baker, Richard St. Barbe

London: Lutterworth Press. VG+/VG. 1948. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. This book is the result of 25 years devotion to the work of saving earth's Green Glory before it is too late. It contains 63 pages of photographs and a foreward by Howard Spring. Green binding with gilt printing on the spine. The book is clean, straight & tight with spine edges that are lightly bumped from shelving, also lower front corner is bumped. Previous owner's inscription is on front endpage as well as a tiny sticker on the lower edge of front pastedown. Glued behind the half-title page is a typewritten chart about trees. Pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. Price clipped dust jacket is clean; it is lightly faded and has some edge wear and a few small edge tears but is still a very nice dj. ; B&W Photographs ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



14) Gardening A Gardener's Dictionary
Beard, Henry & McKie, Roy

New York: Workman Publishing. NF/NONE. 1982. Softcover. 40, 47, 61. 0894802003 . Softcover, large trade paperback in near fine condition. It is clean and bright; tight textblock without marks or tears. There is a very small bit of wear at the spine ends. "A Dictionary for Weedpullers, Slugcrushers & Backyard Botanists". A really neat book! ; Drawings; 8" x 8"; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



15) Who's Who Among The Wild Flowers And Ferns
Beecroft, W. I

New Haven, Conn.: F. P. Barton. VG+/NONE. 1919. 1st PB Edition. Hardcover. 47. New and Combined Edition. Bound in green cloth with gilt printing. Covers just about every wild flower and fern existing, with numerous B&W illustrations of them. Publisher's blurb about medical properties of plants tipped in to front end page. Minor rubbing/wear to spine ends/ corners with a few very faint, small spots to binding cloth. 578 pages including Index. Clean, straight & has no writing in it. Very nice! ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 578 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



16) The Living Tide
Berrill, N. J

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. NF/VG. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47, 46. 1st edition/1st printing. An expert in zoology tells the story of each bit of marine life and its place in the cycle of marine ecology. Near fine book (previous owner's bookplate) in a very good DJ (few very small edgechips, a bit of fold rubbing) . Straight, clean book in a price intact, clean DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6"; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



17) Plant Life, A Gardener's Guide
Berry, Susan & Bradley, Steve

New York: Collins & Brown. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 1855851768 . 1st edition/1st printing. In association with Channel Four, from a TV series. How to work with nature rather than against it. Fine book in fine DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 10" x 7 1/2"; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



18) Favorite Houseplants And How To Grow Them
Better Homes And Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. VG+/NONE. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 6th Printing. 45, 47. 0696000652 . Book includes facts on water, light, feeding, propagation, trouble signs. Over 120 plants, indexed by both botanical and common names. Plants best suited to terrariums and water culture. All are illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. It is clean, straight & tight with illustrated boards. There is light wear at corners and spine ends; the interior is bright & clean without any marks or tears. A very nice copy! ; B/W & Color Photographs; 10 1/4" x 7 3/4"; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



19) New Garden Book A Complete Guide For Roses, Trees, Lawns, Shrubs, Soils, Landscaping, And Construction
Better Homes And Gardens (Editors)

New York: Meredith Press. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 45, 47. Hardcover, spiral bound book is tight and clean. Spine is sunned and binding is a bit rubbed in places. Lots of how-to instructions for gardening with beautiful color illustrations throughout Also a zone hardiness mat on the rear pastedown. A nice copy! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 10" x 8 1/2"; 400 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



20) House Plants
Better Homes And Gardens (Editors)

Unites States: Meredith Corporation. VG+/NONE. 1971. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 47. 696001209 . The pictorial binding is illustrated with photographs of beautiful houseplants. It is clean, straight & tight; with light edge rubbing. Previous owner's gift inscription is written on the upper corner of front endpage, otherwise no markings and no tears. Nice book! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 8"; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



21) The Modern Family Garden Book
Biles, Roy E

Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company. VG-/NONE. 1943. Hardcover. 45, 47. Bound in green cloth with yellow lettering the book is clean & tight. Binding is rubbed with worn edges and the previous owner's name and address are are neatly written on the front endpage. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. All about having a garden, from the planning stage, equipment needed, planting & pruning, vines, roses and much more. A nice addition to any gardener's collection. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7"; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



22) The Complete Book Of Garden Magic
Biles, Roy E

Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company. VG+/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. 45, 47. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is very clean, straight & tight. Other than a tiny amount of wear at the lower spine end and corners, it would be near fine. Interior is completely free of marks or tears. This book is a complete guide to gardening. It contains information on lawns and grading, trees and shrubs, bulbs, corms and tubers, vines, roses, and much more. There are also diagrams for laying out a garden, planting guides and much more. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6"; 486 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



23) The Book Of Potpourri: Fragrant Flower Mixes For Scenting & Decorating The Home
Black, Penny

New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1989. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 42, 45, 47. 0671682105 . Near fine book is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; just a tiny bit of shelving wear at the spine ends. Endpapers are illustrated with color photographs of colorful potpurri. The near fine dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, clean, bright & crisp. It has two small, internally mended edge tears. 'The Book of Potpourri takes you step-by-step through the processes of making potpourri'. Also included are a photographic catalog of the flowers, leaves, roots, seeds, herbs, spices, fruits, fixatives, essential oils and preservative that can be used in potpourri. A beautiful book! ; Color Photographs; 11 1/2" x 8 1/2"; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.10



24) Greenhouse Gardening For Fun
Blake, Claire L

New York: M. Barrows & Company. VG+/VG. 1967. Hardcover. 45, 47. 6715151 . Book Club Edition, book is clean, straight & tight; pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. There is light wear at spine ends and corners and a few tiny spots on top page edges. Dust jacket is clean & bright; it has edge wear and chipping at spine ends; spine and front panel are about one shade darkened. From dj....How to select and run your home greenhouse easily -- how to grow 150 plants, including African violets, begonias, geraniums, gesneriads, orchids -- with 30 color pictures, 88 photographs and 8 how-to drawings. ; Book Club Edition; B/W & Color Photographs; 9.5 x 6 inches; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



25) The Book Of Wild Flowers
Blanchan, Neltje

The Book Of Wild Flowers
New York: Doubleday Doran. NF/VG+. 1932. Hardcover. 47. 24 full color illustrations (beautiful!). Bound in green cloth with color plate on front of binding and gilt printing. The book is near fine (slight binding edgewear) in a very good plus DJ (general overall light soiling, a few small closed edge tears, price clipped). The book is straight, clean & tight, and the DJ is crisp & unfaded. ; Color Illustrations . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



26) Rodale's All-New Encyclopedia Of Organic Gardening
Bradley, Fern Marshall & Ellis, Barbara W

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press. VG+/NONE. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47, 61. 0878579990 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Indispensable Resource For Every Gardener. Very good plus book is clean and tight. Pictorial boards. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and the page edges have a slight bit of soiling in places. A very nice copy! A wonderful book for any level of gardener. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 690 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.78



27) The Sex Life Of Plants
Bristow, Alec

New Zealand: Cassell Limited. VG+/VG+. 1978. 1st U.K. edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 0908572123 . Book is clean, straight & tight; there is light bumping of the spine edges, two small bumps on the lower edge and one on upper edge. A few pages have sentences highlighted, otherwise there are no other marks or tears. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; it is price clipped, otherwise would be near fine. This book presents the discoveries of plant sexuality explicity & elegantly - from the seductive Bee Orchid to the promiscuous water lily....from dj. ; B/W Drawings; 9 x 6 inches; 228 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



28) Trees Of North America A Field Guide To The Major Native And Introduced Species North Of Mexico
Brockman, C. Frank

New York: Golden Press. VG+/NONE. 1968. Softcover. 46, 47. 0307136582 . Softcover book is clean and tight. The textblock is tight without marks or tears. Upper front corner is lightly creased and there is just a bit of a reader's crease along both sides of the spine. A very nice, tight book. Each tree is captured in full color with descriptive text on the facing page. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 4 1/2"; 280 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



29) Speaking For Nature
Brooks, Paul

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. NF/NONE. 1980. Softcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 47. 08715633230 . "A richly informative book which portrays the nature writers from Henry Thoreau to Rachel Carson who shaped the development of conservation in America, Paul Brook's sharp sense of detail makes them come living from the page". Book is a softcover, trade paperback that is clean and tight. No marks or tears, only light wear at spine edges. ; Drawings; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



30) How Plants Are Trained To Work For Man Complete In 8 Volumes
Burbank, Luther, Sc.D

How Plants Are Trained To Work For Man Complete In 8 Volumes
New York: P.F. Collier & Son Company. NF/NONE. 1921. Hardcover. 47, 49, 60. All eight volumes in this set are bound in brown cloth with gilt printing. All have gilt top edges, illustrated endpapers and intact tissue guards between the frontis and title page. Near fine set with some light shelf-wear to spine edges and corners and a couple of tiny marks to boards of a couple of volumes--really excellent condition for the whole set. Volume I is entitled Plant Breeding, 352 pages; Volume II is Grafting and Budding, 352 pages; Volume III is Fruit Improvement, 352 pages; Volume IV is entitled Small Fruits, 384 pages; Volume V is Gardening and has 352 pages; Volume IV entitled Useful Plants, 352 pages; Volume VII is Flowers and has 384 pages and Volume VIII is entitled Trees and also includes a Biography and Index. There are many color plates throughout all the volumes. "These eight volumes are not a compilation from the works or words of others, but a description of some of the results of actual work for the past fifty years among millions of living plants, including almost every one known to growers and many thousand species never seen in cultivation -- from the prefatory note. Very hard to find the whole set in this extremely nice condition!; Vol. 8; Color Illustration s; 8" x5 1/2" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$522.50



31) North American Trees
Burn, Barbara (Text)

New York: Bonanza Books. VG/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. 0517447428 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series. Illustrated with 80 full-color photographs, this book is a joy to look at for anyone interested in nature and trees. It is bound in tan cloth with gilt printing on the spine and embossed title at the top front edge. The front end page has been removed and there is a little bit of shelving wear at the spine ends and lower edge; still a very nice copy. The dust jacket is bright and clean. It has slight edgewear, mostly at the spine ends. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 10.5 inches; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



32) North American Wildflowers The National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series
Burn, Barbara (Text)

New York: Bonanza Books. VG/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. 0517447401 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine; it has been downgraded from fine to very good because of missing endpage, otherwise book is clean, straight & tight with beautiful color photography throughout. Illustrated dust jacket is clean and crisp; it has light edgewear and a small, internally mended edge tear at the upper front edge. Illustrated with 74 full-color photographs. From dj....few of us are able to surround ourselves daily with wildflowers; North American Wildflowers is for those of us who wish we could, for those of us who would like to learn more about these native wildflowers and for those who will read, enjoy and treasure it. It is divided into chapters on regions and also has a listing of state flowers, an index and suggesting reading. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 10.5 inches; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



33) The Fields Of Noon
Burnford, Sheila

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. NF/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 40, 41, 42, 43, 47, 49. 6413186 . This book by the author of The Incredible Journey is autobiographical and tells of mushroom hunting, of spring in Canada, of memorable walks in Scotland and the high Pyrenees and also of her profound love of animals. It is bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine and is clean, straight and tight. The lower spine end and corners are very lightly bumped from shelving or book would be fine. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has some edgewear/chi pping and a little rubbing. A very nice copy of this lovely book. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



34) The Desert
Butcher, Russell D

New York: the Viking Press. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 47, 49. 670267120 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; the lower spine edge is slightly wrinkled and bumped,looks as if it might have gotten damp at one time, as the corresponding interior looks the same. Other than that, the book would be near fine. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; it has light edge wear at the spine edges and folds and a tiny scuff on the front panel. Superb photographs by the author reveal all the mystery and wonder of the American desert as he explores the geographical orgin of spectacular formations and the means of survival of desert creatures. Book also includes guides to the parks, wildernesses, desert gardens and museums. ; B/W & Color Photography; 11 x 8.5 inches; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



35) The Banff-Windermere Highway
Canadian Department of the Interior

Ottawa: Canadian Department of the Interior. VG+/NONE. 1924. Softcover. 40, 47, 49, 61, 92. Soft cover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and tight. Text block is tight without any marks or tears. Included in the book are two fold-out maps, another map in the front of the book and several photographs . A book for traveling through the Canadian Rockies. ; Halftones; 8.5 x 6 inches; 35 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.28



36) Food - Your Miracle Medicine How Food Can Prevent And Cure Over 100 Symptoms And Problems
Carper, Jean

New York: Harper Perennial. F/NONE. 1994. Softcover; 5th Printing. 44, 47. 0060984244 . Softcover book is fine (clean and bright with tight text block and no marks or tears.) Based on more than 10,000 scientific studies, this is the breakthrough book on food and health. It reveals how you can use the powers of food to prevent and alleviate such common maladies as headaches and hay fever, as well as ward off major killers such as heart disease and cancer. An interesting book! ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



37) Icebound Summer
Carrighar, Sally

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG-. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47, 49. 5212184 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine; book is clean, straight & tight; very minor bumping at spine ends and a little soil on bottom page edges; previous owner's ex libris sticker is on the front pastedown and a small sticker on the front endpage. Dust jacket is clean, price intact; there is wear to spine edges and upper corners with chipping. All about the season in the far North when the ice loosens its grip for just a little while, allowing flowers to bloom and birds & animals to return for the ritual of courtship and mating. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 262 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$22.33



38) Home Guide To Lawns And Landscaping
Cassiday, Bruce

New York: Popular Science/Harper & Row. NF/VG. 1976. Hardcover. 47, 61. 0060106891 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) green & dark blue speckled cloth binding with light green printing on the spine. Spine ends are a touch bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is clean and bright; price intact. It has a few areas of light edgewear/chipping, a couple of edge tears that are internally mended and a piece of material missing from the upper front edge (approx. 1/8" wide by 1 1/4" long.) A guide for the surburban gardener who wants to improve his grounds and maintain them properly the year-round....from dj. ; B/W Drawings & Photos; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



39) Roses
Coats, Peter

London: Octopus Books Limited. VG+/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. 45, 47. 0706400550 . Book has beautifully illustrated boards. It is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends and lower edges have a little rubbing, otherwise the binding is in very good condition. The dust jacket is clean and bright, with only light edgewear and a closed, internally mended edge tear at the upper spine. The book includes 119 illustrations in color and black & white. "Peter Coats has gathered together the many different forms in which the rose and rose emblem have been used by many nations in all ages". This book is a pleasure to look at! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 8"; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



40) Chemical Gardening For The Amateur Gardening Without Soil Made Easy
Connors, Charles H. and Tiedjens, Victor A

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Company. NF/NONE. 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 47. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is beautifully bound in green and silver leather-finish cloth with raised lettering on the front and spine as well as embossed flowers and design. It is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of bumping to lower spine and corners and previous owner's library stamp on front endpage. The book is illustrated with photographs and line drawings and is written for amateurs who wish to grow plants in the home, sunporch, or improvised greenhouses, by the use of solutions containing the mineral plant foods required by plants for growth...from preface. ; Photographs/Line Drawing; 9 x 6 inches; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



41) The Desert World Plant And Animal Life Of The American Desert
Costello, David F

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/VG+. 1972. Hardcover. 40, 46, 47, 49. 0690235135 . This book guides the reader through the geological and climatic formation of the desert, and describes in fine detail the strange specializations and adaptations of the desert insects, reptiles, birds, fish and mammals. The author has provided a bibliography and an appendix on how to travel safely in the desert and how best to observe nature there....from dust jacket. Bound with tan boards with dark brown printing on spine, book is clean, straight & tight; it has no marks or tears on any of the pages; there is very light wear to spine ends and corners. Price intact dj is clean, bright & crisp; it also has light wear to spine edges and corners and a small edge tear that is internally mended. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



42) The Desert World Plant And Animal Life Of The American Desert
Costello, David F

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. NF/NF. 1972. Hardcover. 40, 46, 47, 49. 0690235135 . This book guides the reader through the geological and climatic formation of the desert, and describes in fine detail the strange specializations and adaptations of the desert insects, reptiles, birds, fish and mammals. The author has provided a bibliography and an appendix on how to travel safely in the desert and how best to observe nature there--from dust jacket. Bound with tan boards with dark brown printing on spine, book is clean, straight & tight; it has no marks or tears on any of the pages; there is very light wear to spine ends and corners. Price intact dj is clean, bright & crisp; it also has very light wear to spine edges and corners. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 264 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



43) Landscaping With Nature
Cox, Jeff

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press. NF/NONE. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 46, 47. 0878579117 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Using Nature's Designs To Plan Your Yard. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; beautifully illustrated cover; just a touch of bumping to spine ends from shelving. The pages are all clean and tight without any marks or tears. The author of this book tells of many ways to bring natural wilderness into the yard without removing anything from nature---from book. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 344 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



44) The Gladiolus
Crawford, M. , and Van Fleet, Dr. W

Chicago: Von's Seed Store. VG+/NONE. 1921. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 47. A practical Treatise on the culture of the Gladiolus, with notes on its history, storage, diseases, etc. Very good plus book, straight & clean, with slight edge rubbing & a small lighter spot to upper page edges. ; New Addenda . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



45) Organic Gardener's Edible Plants
Creasy, Rosalind

Portland, Oregon: Van Patten Publishing. NF/NONE. 1993. 1st American HB Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 45, 47. 1878823078 . First Trade Paperback, updated edition of Gardener's Encyclopedia of Edible Plants. Book has illustrated glossy covers, clean, straight & tight text block, no marks or tears. Book includes How to Grow and prepare more than 130 edible plants; How to create and maintain your own edible landscape; How to choose attractive edible plants for your landscape; Easy-to-use alphabetically arranged from A to Z; Checklist of edible species; List of sources for edible plants; More than 200 descriptive line drawings. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



46) Making Gifts From Oddments & Outdoor Materials
Creekmore, Betsey B

New York: Hearthside Press. VG/VG. 1970. Hardcover. 45, 47, 61. 820800694 . How to make gifts from things you might already have or that you find, everything from a decoupaged box from pressed flowers to napkin rings and pretty containers. The book is profusely illustrated with 68 plates in color and black and white, and more than 100 drawings. It is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing; clean and tight with just a bit of a spine slant. The pages are free of any marks or tears. There is light bumping at spine ends and corners have light wear and bumping also. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has edgewear/chipping and some small edge tears that are internally mended. There is some rubbing and black flecks on the front panel. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.78



47) Garden Design
Crowe, Sylvia

New York: Hearthside Press. NF/VG. 1959. Hardcover. 47. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; BCE) in a very good dust jacket (clean, bright; wear and chipping of spine edges & corners; few edges tears that are internally mended). A book about the history of gardens, the principles of garden design, the materials of design and finally, the creating of specialized gardens, by a distinguished landscape architect....from dj. ; Book Club Edition; Line Drawings; 9.5 x 6 inches; 229 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



48) The Chrysanthemum Book All Known Species and Types; Propagation, Culture And Care
Cumming, Roderick W

Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company. VG+/VG. 1964. Hardcover. 47. Book is bound in red cloth with white lettering on spine; it is clean, straight & tight with slight wear to spine edges and corners; pages are clean & tight with no marks or tears. There are 23 black and white photographs, 17 full-color photographs, and 14 pages of line drawings throughout the book. Dust jacket is bright & clean. It has edgewear, some chipping and a creased area at the lower front corner with a small edge tear. A world-renowned grower & breeder examines every phase of crysanthemum culture and propagation, and also records the diverting history of the flower's development from earliest times to present...from dj. ; Book Club Edition; B/W Drawings; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 301 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



49) The Complete Guide To North American Trees
Curtis, Carlton C., Ph.D. / Bausor, S. C., Ph.D

New York: The New Home Library. VG-/NONE. 1944. Hardcover. 46, 47. Book is a comprehensive guide to the trees of North America; the three main groups of trees are divided into the trees of the Northeastern Region, the Southern Region and the Western Region. Includes many drawings of leaves throughout the book. Bound in tan cloth with dark brown printing, the book is straight & tight; there is some wear to edges and corners and a small area of stain on the upper front corner along with darkening of pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches; 339 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



50) According To Season A Celebration of Nature
Dana, Mrs. William Starr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47. 0395554136 . A beautiful copy of a delightful book. The near fine book apppears to be unread and would be fine except that the spine is sunned. It is bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations on the front board. The slipcase is clean with a color plate pasted on the front. It too has a little sunning. Included in the book are 16 color plates by Elsie Louise Shaw. A wonderful book for anyone who loves nature. ; Color Plates; 8" x 5 1/4"; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 185 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy