History/Travel/Exploration/Places
from Authors & Artists
Browse History/Travel/Exploration/Places | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more HISTORY / General books Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 of 1498 listings found.| 1) |
The Ancient World
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company. VG+/VG. 1971. Hardcover. 41, 49, 43. 74134798 . Ancient World is a history of the ancient world from the beginning of the Neolithic Age to the end of the Roman Empire It is a balanced account, a blend of politics, economics, social movements, literature and art ----from dust jacket. The book is bound in brown with gilt printing on the spine; the endpapers are decorated with maps. It is clean, straight & tight; there is light wear to lower front corner and edge, also spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is unclipped, clean and bright. The spine is sunned and there is some edgewear and a couple of small edge tears that have been internally mended. A very nice copy! ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 670 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paris Des Impressionnistes: Repertoire Address Book
|
|
|
Hazan. NF/NONE. 1993. Hardcover. 42, 45, 49. 2850253413 . This is a beautiful little address book, illustrated throughout with color reproductions of famous art by various artists including Renoir, Monet, Degas and many more. Pages are indexed and tabbed, they are clean and free of any marks or tears. Front cover is beautifully illustrated with one of the reproduction paintings. Both covers are hard and glossy, upper corners are a tiny bit rubbed and there is an almost invisible ding on the lower front edge. ; Color Illustrations; 9 3/4" x 5 1/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faith Volume II
|
|
|
New York: Gabriel Heatter. VG+/NONE. 1937. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Selection from Essays and Editorials That Have Appeared in "The Shaft". Bound in half leather, cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. The book is straight, clean and tight. There is some rubbing of the leather and wear to corners and spine ends. Pages are all unmarked and clean. The book also includes a selection of historic documents and essays with reproductio ns of historical documents thoughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 4) |
By Life Or By Faith
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich: Zondervan Publishing House. VG+/VG+. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Violence And Martyrdom In This Turbulent Age. Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight, red cloth binding with gilt printing; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and previous owner's name, address & date are written on the back of the front endpage). It is in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, price intact; light edgewear at spine edges). From book....The dramatic story of the valiant missionary martyrs who have lived and died for Christ in war-torn Viet Nam. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 5) |
The Twelfth Anniversary Playboy Reader
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press. NF/NONE. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 6512273 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine plus book: beige linen cloth binding, tan lettering and logo on front board; clean, tight and straight with a tiny spot on back board. Includes stories by Hemingway, Nabokov, Ian Fleming, Henry Miller and more. Also, interviews, poetry, nostalgia, etc. ; 9.5 x 7 inches; 874 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 6) |
Can You Trust Your Bank? Sensational Bank Failures of the 1970's
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. F/NF. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 43, 49, 61. 0684151766 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight; dark green cloth with silver printing on the spine); in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch lower edgewear). An in-depth study of the world's banks along with an incisive prognosis for the future --- from dj. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Men And Molecules
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. VG+/VG. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 48, 49, 54. 6626173 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; it has grey cloth binding with silver printing on the side; spine ends are a little bumped as well as lower corners. Dust jacket is price intact and clean; it has some edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended; the white portions are sunned, the spine more than the rest. From dj....The experimental work in today's laboratories that may have far reaching effects on our lives tomorrow. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 8) |
Son Of The Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. F/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 039452568X . 1st edition/1st printing. The fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in gray with bronze lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is unclipped, price intact and near fine. There is a small amount of shelf wear at the spine edges, it is clean, bright & crisp. Introduction to the book is written by Jerome Alan Cohen. The story of how Liang Heng grew up in China, became a 12 year old Red Guard in the Cultural Revolution, worked as a peasant, struggled to get an education, and eventually met and married the American girl Judith Shapiro. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 9) |
San Juan Hill
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 628447 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; upper spine edge is very lightly bumped from shelving), in a very good plus dust jacket (clean and bright, price intact and unclipped). The spine is sunned and there is light edgewear and one closed edge tear that has been internally mended. The story of an Arizona cowboy with Teddy Roosevelt's Rough Riders in Cuba, from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 10) |
Great Houses Of American History
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. NF/NF. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 74169049 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book with tan cloth binding and black lettering on spine. Book is clean, straight and tight. The copyright page printing line starts with "a". Dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright with only very slight edge wear. A very interesting telling of the story of the history and settlement of the United States through some of the great historical houses of our country. The book contains 80 black and white illustrations and 60 color plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2 x 12 1/4 in; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great Resorts Of North America
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. VG+/VG+. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 6516188 . 1st edition/1st printing. It takes several things for famous and luxurious resorts--first, wealthy people, then beautiful surroundings, a convenient way to get there, and leisure. This book is a visit to such such famous establishments. Very good plus book (straight, tight & clean with slight rubbing to binding edges & a small inked price on front end page) in a very good plus DJ ( price intact & bright, with a few small edge chips & tears) . . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 12) |
Colonies In Space
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. NF/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 41, 43, 46, 49, 61. 0811703975 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; lower spine edge is lightly bumped and there is slight foxing on the upper page edges). Dust jacket is bright & clean; it has edge wear, mostly on the upper edge, rubbing and some chipping. A comprehensive and factual account of the prospects for human colonization of space. Introduction is by Ray Bradbury. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 13) |
The Pursuit Of A Dream
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. VG+/NONE. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 0195028872 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight and tight; bound in tan cloth with brown printing on the spine. There is slight dustiness to page edges and spine ends are lightly bumped. The endpapers are illustrated with maps. Pages are clean and tight without any marks or tears. This is the story of two families, one white, one black that spans one hundred years and three generations; intertwined with southern history from slavery to World War I. Very interesting book!; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 14) |
The Age Of Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. VG+/NONE. 1963. Hardcover. 43, 49. 6311132 . Very good plus book is bound in red cloth with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; light bumping of the spine ends along with rubbing of corners and a few very small spots on the upper page edges. The endpapers are illustrated with maps and the pages are clean without any marks or tears. A biography of Napoleon Bonaparte. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 15) |
All Things Wise And Wonderful
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG+. 1977. Hardcover. 30, 40, 43, 49. Very good plus book (clean, tight and straight; dark blue cloth with gilt lettering; a tiny bit of rubbing at lower spine edge and corners), in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; has slight wear to edges, a small internally mended edge tear and rubbing on back panel). In this book James Herriot takes up where he left off in his previous books, All Things Bright and Beautiful and All Creatures Great and Small. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 404 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 16) |
Minute By Minute 60 Minutes
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0394546415 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (black binding with silver and black lettering on spine; very light rubbing on front board, lower corner; otherwise, tight, clean and straight. Previous owners inscription on front end page, "For Daddy - Love, Michael, Christmas 1985". Very good plus dust jacket; clean, crisp and bright; black with red, blue and white lettering on front; slight edgewear, slight chipping at spine edges and corners. Minute by Minute is the fabulous story of 60 Minutes, on screen an behind the scenes, from dj. ; 10 1/4 x 8 in; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 17) |
The Ra Expeditions
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. NF/NF. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 61. 72139031 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; it is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing on the spine. There is a thin black line marked on the lower page edges and lower spine is slightly bumped from shelving. The endpapers are illustrated with maps. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with just a tiny bit of edgewear. The story of an expedition to cross the Atlantic in a boat made of papyrus reeds to prove that the Egyptians could have done it centuries earlier. There are included in the book 111 full-color photographs. Translated by Patricia Crampton. ; Color Photographs; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Woman Named Jackie An Intimate Biography Of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart. NF/NF. 1989. Hardcover; 5th Printing. 43, 49. 0818404728 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), purple boards with white cloth spine and purple lettering on the spine.) There is bumping of spine ends from shelving. The near fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, price intact & unclipped. It also has just a touch of shelving wear at the spine edges. Based on hundreds of exclusive interviews with members of Jackie's family, friends and acquaintances, this is the most comprehensive portrait of this complex woman ever published. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 715 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 19) |
Tower Of London
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek Books. F/NF. 1978. Hardcover; 6th Printing. 43, 49, 61. 0882250027 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight, bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine as well as a gilt embossed image of the tower on the front cover). The near fine dust jacket is unclipped, clean, bright & crisp, with a slight bit of edgewear at the spine ends. Supplementing the narrative in the book are some one hundred illustrations, half of which are in full color. The modern photographs have been juxtaposed with historical portraits, manuscript illluminations, old engravings, sketches and paintings. A beautiful book! ; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 1/2" x 9"; 172 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pump Operation And Maintenance
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. VG/NONE. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 48, 49, 54. 5711860 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book; bound in blue cloth with yellow titles on the spine. Edges, corners & spine lightly rubbed, spine ends are a bit bumped from shelving. The interior is completely free of any marks or tears. Full of black & white illustrations & photographs, the book has chapters on Centrifugal pumps, Rotary pumps and Reciprocating pumps. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 21) |
The Gourmet And The Camera
|
|
|
Richmond, Va.: Westover Publishing Co.. NF/NF. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 44, 49. 79151079 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Culinary Treasures From Around The World. Near fine book (clean, crisp & bright; bright blue binding with gilt printing on front & spine; previous owner's first name is written on front endpage, otherwise book would be fine). Dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp; it is price clipped and has a tad of wear at the spine edges. From dj.....Distinctive, elegant and unusual are the keynotes to this beautiful guide to the great cuisine of the world. ; Color Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 121 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 22) |
Seabiscuit An American Legend
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/NF. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49. 0375502912 . 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting in it, with what looks like a binding mistake--faint (not sharp) crease to spine cloth though with no corresponding concavity to text block, and two small, very faint spots to page edges only (not extending onto text pages), in a crisp, clean, price intact near fine plus dustjacket with only a tiny edge nick at a flap fold end to mar it. Stated First Edition with correct number line for Random House, 1st issue with correct advance praise blurbs on rear dustjacket panel in correct order, and no audio blurb as was on later printings. Made into a movie starring Jeff Bridges. The story of a small, not-beautifu l horse athlete with heart and skill who inspired a nation and gave hope to all those suffering through the Depression (also gave a tweak to the nose of the establishment-darling horses!). . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 23) |
Large Spaces In Small Places A Survey of Western Landscape Photography: 1850-1980
|
|
|
Sacramento: Crocker Art Museum. VG/NONE. 1980. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 42, 49. Softcover, 1st edition/1st printing, limited to 1,000 copies; photo illustrated wraps, just slight wear to edges, corners; there is a tiny spot on front cover, otherwise wraps are clean and bright. Pages are tight and clean. There are 40 pages of full page duotone photo plates and a catalog of 102 images on exhibit at the museum. From book......The photographs in this exhibition represent a limited cross section of landscape photography spanning more than a century of innovation and creativity. There are some beautiful photographs in this book. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 11 inches; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Heart And Blood - Vessels:
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company. VG/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Their Care And Cure And The General Management Of The Body. Bound in purple cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, spine cloth is maybe one shade sunned and page edges are browned. A look at the heart and body from the perspective and knowledge of the early twentieth century. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 25) |
The History Of A Village
|
|
|
Redwood, NJ: Village of Redwood. VG+/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Author: The History Committee, Village of Ridgewood State Tercentenary Committee, Ridgewood, New Jersey. Book: green paper over board, black spine with gilt printing on spine, also a embossed seal on front board for the Village of Ridgewood, New Jersey. The book is clean and tight, with a slight front spine slant. Pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears. Dust jacket is intact; there is some wear to edges and folds, chipping at lower front and back folds with light rubbing of the back panel and a touch of foxing on front and back panels. There are no tears anywhere on the dj. From dj: The village of Ridgewood, N.J....less than 20 miles nothwest of New York City. This is an account of Ridgewood's people, purpose and progress during the past 300 years. ; B&W Photographs; 10 in x 7 in; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$24.70
|
|
| 26) |
Destiny's Diary 200 Years Ago
|
|
|
Oklahoma: OKlahoma Publishing Co. NF/NONE. 1975. 1st Edition. Booklet; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Two Volume Set of Destiny's Diary taken from the Nationally Syndicated Colume of Harold A. Hite. Volume I is "If They Mean To Have a War" and Volume II is "You Are Now My Enemy". Both volumes are in Near Fine Plus condition with only slight sun darkening on the spines. They are very interesting, telling what happened in the world 200 years ago from the date they were written. Both booklets have a map included. ; Vol. 2; 8.5 x 5.5 in . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 27) |
A Dictionary Of Scientific Terms
|
|
|
London: Whittaker and Co.. VG/NONE. 1849. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54, 60. This rare old volume is bound in olive green with gilt printing. It is remarkably straight & tight; there is wear to edges, more at the spine ends than other edges. The corners are bumped, there are a few ripples in the binding and some rubbing which is mostly on the back board. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Page and endpapers are somewhat browned. The subjects comprised in this work are Astronomy, Geology, Mineralogy, Chemistry, Natural Philosophy, Natural History, Botany, Logic, etc. Written by the author of Dictionary of Medical Terms and others. ; 8 x 5 inches; 386 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 28) |
Uneasy Virtue The Politics Of Prostitution And The American Reform Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0465088686 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine plus book (would be fine except for remainder mark on bottom page edges). Maroon cloth binding with blue and gilt lettering on spine, clean, tight and straight. Dust jacket; price intact, clean, crisp and bright, only very slight wear to edges. Subtitle tells it all as to what book is about. ; Remainder; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 29) |
Thirty-Second Annual Report Of The Bureau Of American Ethnology To The Secretary Of The Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG/NONE. 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark green olive cloth with a gilt Indian head on the front and gilt printing on the spine, this volume is clean, straight & bright. It has a few ex-library markings, but nothing that detracts from the book. The back lower corner and spine ends are bumped, there are various rubs and a small snag on back edge, light foxing on end papers. This volume contains Seneca Fiction, Legends and Myths, collected by Jeremiah Curtin and J. N. B. Hewitt, edited by J. N. B. Hewitt. The Seneca (Place of the Stone) are a noted and influential tribe of the Iroquois.When first known, they occupied a region in central New York. Also included in this volume are the phonetic key to their language, medical notes and traditions. ; Ex-Lib; 11.5 x 8 inches; 819 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 30) |
Thirty-First Annual Report Of The Bureau Of American Ethnology To The Secretary Of The Smithsonian Institution 1909-1910
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG/NONE. 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. This volume is bound in dark olive green cloth with a gilt Indian head on the front board and gilt printing on the spine. It is clean and straight; it has some ex-library markings but none that detract from the book. There is some bumping of spine ends and corners, also light wear to edges and corners. There are a few tiny (pinholes) on the spine cloth (3 on spine and 1 on upper front edge). Previous owner's name is written on the front pastedown. This volume includes an extensive report on Tsimshian Mythology by Franz Boas, based on texts recorded by Henry W. Tate. The Tsimshian inhabited the North Pacific coast; they were fisherman and were also apparently known for their totem poles. The volume is profusely illustrated with numerous black and white drawings, diagrams and three photo plates, as well as the alphabet of the Tsimshian. Diagrams of how the houses were built , drawings of weapons and apparel are included along wtih the myths themselves. This is a very interesting book!! ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 11.5 x 8 inches; 1037 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$133.00
|
|
| 31) |
Handbook Of American Indians North Of Mexico Smithsonian Institutions Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG-/NONE. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 51, 54. 1st editions/1st printings. Sub-title: Smithsonian Institutions Bureau Of American Ethnology Bulletin 30. Both volumes are bound in olive green cloth with gilt printing on the spines. Both have the usual ex-library markings. Volume I includes pages 1-972. It is clean and straight; illustrated with black and white photos and a fold-out map. There is some wear to edges, corners and spine cloth with an approximately 1.5 inch tear in the cloth at the upper spine fold and a tiny snag further down the spine. Volume has 1221 pages, N-Z. It also has black and white photos. It is clean and straight. There is a slit in the front and rear gutter paper; wear to edges, corners with some rubbing and a few scuffs. A comprehensive and definitive study of names and titles of every tribe of American Indians north of Mexico. ; Ex-Lib; Vol. 2; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$156.75
|
|
| 32) |
This Is Greyhound Racing
|
|
|
Florida: Carl T. Hoffman. VG+/NONE. 1972. Hardcover. 10, 40, 43, 49. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpage, the book is bound in white with silver lettering and an image of a greyhound on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight. The interior is tight and clean without any marks or tears. There is scattered small spots of foxing to the binding, front & back and edges; one tiny ding on the front edge, a small piece of tape and a scuffed spot on the front pastedown. From preface: The multi-purpose of this book is to acquaint the reader with the history of the racing greyhound, the breeding, training, and life of the racing greyhound. ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 67 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 33) |
Lions In The Street The Inside Story of the Great Wall Street Law Firms
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press. NF/NONE. 1973. Hardcover. 43, 49, 61. Near fine book (black cloth with gilt printing; clean, straight & tight; would be fine except for two small white marks on the back, near the spine). All about New York lawyers on Wall Street. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 34) |
World Without Want
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. NF/VG+. 1962. Hardcover; 6th Printing. 43, 49, 61. 6217087 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; green cloth binding with blue printing; a touch of bumping to spine ends from shelving). The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light wear at the spine edges, a small sticker residual on upper front edge and a touch of rubbing on back panel). This book voices Paul Hoffman's profound concern with the explosive world-wide problems of poverty, hunger, illiteracy, and disease --- from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 35) |
The Age Of The Moguls
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. 537985 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated first edition; the book is clean, straight & tight; bound in blue cloth with gilt printing. The spine ends are lightly bumped along with a couple of small bumps on lower edge; spine is sunned and there is a faint white circle on the back cover. A look at some of the biggest names in this country. ; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Wonderful West
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 51. 6312346 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book; black binding with gilt lettering on spine, clean, straight and tight; touch of wear to edges and corners; pages are clean without any marks or tears; there is residue from sticker on back paste down. Dust jacket; clean, crisp and bright with slight wear to edges and corners. From dj: here in text and pictures is a beautifully illustrated, dramatic book on the Far West from Vancouver to Arizona and from California to Colorado. There are 67 photographs in full color included in book. ; Color Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 in; 154 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Hoe And The Horse On The Plains A Study Of Cultural Development Among North American Indians
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. VG+/NONE. 1970. Softcover; 3rd Printing. 41, 49, 51. 0803258097 . Soft cover, illustrated wraps, book is clean and tight. Spine is a little darkened, there is rubbing of back panel and a slight amount of wear to corners. This study concerns two native modes of life on the Great Plains -- hoe farming and hunting from horseback...from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5 inches; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 38) |
Strange But True Football Stories
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51, 61, 91. 6720385 . Illustrated binding is clean, straight & tight, with light edgewear, spine is sunned. Previous owner's gift inscription is present on the front pastedown, otherwise no marks or tears. 'Stories of odd, humorous and incredible moments in football history, illustrated with black & white photographs'.; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 39) |
A Laboratory Manual Of Organic Chemistry For Beginners An Appendix To The Author's Text-Book Of Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. VG/NONE. 1913. Hardcover. 41, 49, 60. Book is bound in dark brown cloth with gilt printing on the side. It is straight, clean and tight with rubbing and wear to edges and corners. There is one small scuffed area on the front pastedown as well as previous owner's name written on front endpage. Pages are free of any marks or tears. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 83 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 40) |
Cricket On The Brain
|
|
|
Devon: Newton Abbott. VG/VG. 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. 44, 49, 54, 61. Very good book with green cloth binding and gilt lettering on the spine, Sportsman's Book Club Reprint, 1972. It is clean, straight and tight with pages that are tight and clean. On front end page there is previous owner's embossed library stamp, but other than that there are no marks or tears. On the top page ends there are some brown spots. There is just a touch of wear to edges and corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright with some wear to edges and folds, it has no tears. Cricket on the Brain is a book of cricket memories and ideas by Bernard Hollowood. It is a book of original and well argued points of view, some superb prejudices, rich humour, pertinent anecdote, acute perception and true enthusiasm, from dj. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 in x 5.5. in; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 41) |
Twenty-Eighth Annual Report Of The Bureau Of American Ethnology To The Secretary Of The Smithsonian Institution 1906-1907
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG+/NONE. 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 51, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in olive green cloth with gilt Indian head on the front board and gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. There are the usual ex-library markings but still a very nice copy. There is light wear to edges and corners and slight fading of spine. The Bureau of American Ethnology 28th Annual Report. Included are 103 plate photos and illustrations and 68 figure illustrations, plus a fold out chart. This volume contains Casa Grande, Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes; Antiquities of the Upper Verde River and Walnut Creek Valleys, Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes and the Preliminary report on the linguistic classification of Algonquian tribes by Truman Michelson. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 11.5 x 7.5 inches; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 42) |
Twenty- Ninth Annual Report Of The Bureau Of American Ethnology To The Secretary Of The Smithsonian Institution 1907-1908
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG/NONE. 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. Volume is bound in dark olive green cloth binding with a gilt Indian head on the front cover and gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. It has the usual ex-library markings that do not detract from the book at all. There is a small tear on the lower edge of the front endplate, light foxing, corners are lightly bumped with light rubbing and wear to edges. This paper presents the geographical knowledge of the Tewa Indians of the upper Rio Grande Valley, New Mexico. It is illustrated with numerous maps, along with black and white plates. The chapters include Cosmography, Meteorology, Periods of Time, Geographical Terms, Place-Names, Names of Tribes and Peoples and Names of Minerals. The Tewa tribe are reticent and secretive about their religious customs, so information has been difficult to gather; their country is rugged and arid, a lot of the region has not been adequately mapped. Also included in the book is a phonetic key to their language. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 11.5 x 8 inches; 636 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 43) |
How Children Learn
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.. VG+/VG+. 1968. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 53, 54. 273421417 . Bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. One corner is a tiny bit bumped from shelving, one page has a few sentences underlined and one page corner has been turned down. I see no other marks and no tears of any pages. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. A couple of edge tears are internally mended and it has a bit of rubbing. This book is an incisively written, compelling call to the adult world to understand how children learn--and to do something about it, from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Yankee Ghosts Spine-Tingling Encounters With the Phantoms of New York and New England
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee Books. VG+/VG+. Hardcover. 41, 49, 52, 53, 61,13. 0899091024 . Very good plus book, stated first edition, second Yankee books printing; it is clean, straight & tight; lightly bumped spine ends and two small dings on upper edges, also previous owner's gift inscription on front endpage. Price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; it has some edge wear/chipping and a couple of small edge tears. From dj.....These are sharp and vivid stories of the author's encounters with ghosts, meetings that support his view that ghosts are unhappy people, ready to be sent beyond the veil. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 45) |
The Devil And John Foster Dulles
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. VG+/NONE. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0316372358 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in blue cloth with silver printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight; just very slight bumping at spine ends and a few small, faint spots on the front near the spine. A biography of one of the most powerful Secretaries of State in American history. Stated first edition. ; B&W Photographs; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 562 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 46) |
The Gift Of The Deer
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. NF/VG. 1968. Hardcover; 6th Printing. 40, 49. 6625612 . The near fine book is bound in green cloth gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The interior is completely free of any marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact & unclipped. It is clean and bright, is rubbed and has edgwear and a few edge tears that are internally mended. 'A wilderness tale of a deer, his mate, their offspring, and two human friends'. The book takes place in the Gunflint Range of northeastern Minnesota. ; Pen & Ink Drawings; 8 1/2" x 6"; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Years Of The Forest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. 1973. Hardcover. 40, 46, 47, 49. 0394475380 . A down-to-earth (and delightful) book about wilderness living and nature adventure ---from dust jacket. This book is really delightful; it is bound in brown cloth with gilt printing on the spine. Published in 1973 with first and second printings before publication. It is clean and straight; pages are tight without any marks or tears. There is wear to spine edges and corners with some bumping also. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. The spine is sunned and there is some rubbing, edgewear and light chipping of the spine ends, also a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. I loved the pen and ink drawings of the wildlife. This would be a fun book to read! ; Pen and Ink Drawings; 8.5 x 6 inches; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 48) |
The Ordeal Of Woodrow Wilson
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill. VG+/VG-. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 589257 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark blue cloth with silver lettering, the book is clean, straight & tight. It is a stated First Edition. There is light shelving wear at the spine edges and corners. Previous owner's name is neatly written on the front pastedown. Pages are very clean and without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact and unclipped. It is bright and clean, with edgwear, chipping, rubbing and a faint damp stain in the spine area. The book portrays Mr. Wilson's striving to give the world a good and just peace. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4" x 6 1/2"; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 49) |
The Problems Of Lasting Peace
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. VG/NONE. 1942. Hardcover. 43, 49. Bound in blue cloth with gilt printing, the book is straight & tight; the pages are clean and free of marks or tears. There is bumping of spine cloth and lower corners from shelving. There is some soil on the spine and edge and a faint circle on the front cover. Endpapers are foxed and pages have some browning. The book is a historical analysis of the foundations that are essential for lasting peace. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 295 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 50) |
The U.S. Businessman Faces The Soviet Spy
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Business School Press. VG+/NONE. 1964. Softcover. 43, 49. Reprinted from the Harvard Business Review, January-Febrary 1964. Stapled softcover that is clean and tight. A faint damp stain is present on the lower front edge that goes through to the lower page edges. The booklet is free of marks or tears. Included is a pamphlet for a book entitled Peaceful Coexistence - A Communist Blueprint for Victory, by N. S. Khrushchev (Pravda, June 21, 1964). The booklet was purchased and distributed by The American Bar Association Standing Committee on Education Against Communism. ; 11" x 8" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|

