Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1404)Fine or New (100)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1259)Paperback (161)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (848)With dust jacket (809)
Signed (61)
With photos (286)
Filter by country:
United States (1431)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 100 Events That Shaped America Bicentennial Issue
|
|
|
Life Books. VG/NONE. 1975. Hardcover. 49, 51, 61. NONE . A Life Special Report book, bicentennial issue; oversize, bound in black with white printing. The book is clean and tight with wear at both spine ends and corners. The top edge of three pages have a small edge tear and wrinkling, otherwise the pages are clean and free of marks or tears. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 13.5 x 10 inches . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
102 Favorite Audubon Birds Of America
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. NF/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 40, 42, 49. 0517535459 . The book is near fine (bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine;clean, straight & tight; just a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving). The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has some edgewear and wear in the folds with a few internally mended tears. The distinguished American naturalist and artist, Roger Tory Peterson, selects his own favorite Audubon bird prints, 102 in all. Each engr... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The 20 Letters
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/NONE. 1971. Revised Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 54, 61. 0690841159 . Bound in gold colored cloth with gilt lettering on brown, the book is clean, straight & tight. The interior has no marks and no tears. There is slight dustiness to the upper page edges and one corner that is a little bumped. This is a very comprehensive study of the development of our modern alphabet. It was published for the first time in 1948 and takes the reader through the invention... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 4) |
2000 Years Of Christian Art
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. VG+/VG. 1966. Hardcover. 42, 49, 52. 6610230 . Book (reddish-brown cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; no other printings mentioned; clean, straight and tight; pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears; there is some publisher's glue discoloration on gutters and pastedowns). Dust jacket (price intact, crisp, illustrated front panel; light wear to edges and corners; some light foxing on upper edge and folds.) Book contains 217 illustrations, 17 of which are col... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 5) |
20Th Century Typewriting
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: South-Western Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1942. 4th Edition. Hardcover. 45, 49, 54, 61. Bound in red cloth with black lettering, the book is tight and clean. There is some wear and fraying of the binding at the edges and the previous owner's name is written on the first page. A few pages have some pencil underlining and notes. For anyone that learned to type on a manual typewriter, this book sure brings back some memories (at least it did for me). ; B&W Illustrations; 11"... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 6) |
7 Brave Astronauts Of Shuttle Mission 51-L Challenger
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. VG+/NONE. 1986. 1st PB Edition. Paperback; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0671628976 . 1st PB edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Inspiring Life Stories Of The 7 Brave Astronauts of Shuttle Mission 51-L Challenger. This paperback book is tight and firmly bound. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. There is a reader's crease to front spine, upper back corner has a crease and cover is slightly soiled, but it is intact and colorful. There is a picture of the seven astronauts on the ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
800,000,000 The Real China
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/NONE. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 70185415 LOC . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green with gilt lettering on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. Endpapers are decorated with maps of China. There is foxing and a little soil on the upper page edges. Pages are all tight & clean without marks or tears. A study of the people, government and leaders of China. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 6"; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 8) |
Aaron Burr
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. NF/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51, 54. 9780374100162 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Years From Princeton To Vice President 1756-1805. Near fine book (black cloth binding with bronze & silver printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; the lower spine end is lightly bumped from shelving) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; lightly rubbed and with wear from shelving at the spine edges.) ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 9) |
Abandoned; A Nostalgic Look At Rural America
|
|
Waco, Texas: TG Press. VG+/VG+. 1986. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. 0914641069 . Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and blind stamped titles on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner has stamped his name on the top & lower page edges (very small lettering). The interior is beautiful without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is just a touch rubbed and has a light crease on the back panel. Thes... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Abbe Breuil Prehistorian
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London. VG/VG. 1963. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49. The book is clean, straight & tight bound in a black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. The corners are lightly bumped as are the spine ends, and front pastedown has a slight wrinkle along the spine gutter. The dustjacket is price intact, clean and bright with slight edgewear, mostly at the spine edges and corners, and there is a small piece of material missing from the front upper fold. ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 11) |
The Abolitionists
|
|
|
De Kalb, Ill: Northern Illinois University Press. NF/NONE. 1974. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 0875805132 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Growth Of A Dissenting Minority. Softcover book is clean, straight & tight. The text block is tight & clean without marks or tears. There is a tiny bit of rubbing at the lower spine edge and corners, a nice copy. ; 8 1/2" x 5"; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 12) |
Abraham Lincoln His Path To The Presidency
|
|
|
New York: the Review Of Reviews Corporation. VG+/NONE. 1930. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 43, 49, 51. Bound in dark blue with gilt titles on the front and spine; the book is very clean, tight & straight. There is light wear on the corners and spine ends. The interior is clean and bright without marks or tears. Profusely illustrated with contemporary cartoons, portraits and scenes. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 3/4"; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 13) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1917. Hardcover. 43, 49, 60. Bound in dark red cloth with black lettering on the spine, this book is clean and tight. The frontis is of Abraham Lincoln and contents include a Bibliographical Note and a Chronological Table. There are no marks or tears of the pages. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and pages are lightly browned. Spine is somewhat sunned. A nice copy! ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 482 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Abraham's Children Israel's Young Generation
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. F/F. 1991. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0679404198 . Fine book (white binding with gilt lettering on spine and embossed design on front; as new condition) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). Translated from the German by Jean Steinberg. Twenty-six young Israeli men and women, reflecting the astonishing diversity of cultures, traditions, and backgrounds that make up their young homeland, join here to create a unique and poignant s... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Adult Program In The Church School A Book for Pastors, Superintendents, Leaders, Teachers and Bible Class Members
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell. VG+/VG. 1925. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53. Bound in green cloth with black printing on the front & spine, this book is very clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving and two pages have a little foxing on the upper edge. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. There is some edgewear and chipping, the spine is somewhat sunned, and there are a few small edge tears that are internally mended. "A mine of suggestions along ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Adventure Of Archaeology
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. NF/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49. 0870446037 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; tan cloth binding with gilt design on front and printing on spine; a tiny bit of wear of lower corners). Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; it has some edge wear and chipping with a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. This beautiful book includes 403 illustrations and 24 maps. ; Color... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 17) |
Adventures With The Buddha
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. F/F. 2005. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 52, 53. 0393059065 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Personal Buddism Reader. 'Jeffery Paine has assembled the breathtaking adventures of nine Westerners who traveled in China, Tibet, and Japan, in Nepal, India, and also America, chanced across Buddhism, and made it an integral part of their lives', from dust jacket. The fine book is clean, straight & tight in a fine, price intact, unclip... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
Aequanimitas With Other Addresses to medical Students, Nurses and Practitioners of Medicine
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Company. VG/NONE. 1932. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 44, 49, 54. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is straight & tight. There is a presentation letter signed by Eli Lilly attached to the front endpage. The previous owner's name and the name Highland Park General Hospital is written on the front pastedown and five small words written on the rear pastedown. Otherwise there are no marks and no tears throughout the book. T... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Affair
|
|
|
New York: the World Publishing Company. NF/NONE. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50, 51. 7396924 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Portrait of Extra-Marital Love in Contemporary America. Bound in red cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a small white mark on the spine, otherwise the book would be fine. Covers all aspects of marital infidelity. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 317 ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
The African Ark
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers Inc. VG+/VG+. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49. 0877496161 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book (black cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; clean, straight and tight with only the slightest hint of rubbing of lower edges from shelving. There is sticker residue on front end page and a very small date stamp on rear pastedown.) Dust jacket ( price intact, clean, crisp and bright; light wear to spine edges and a few dark spots on the spine). The Ark is a ga... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|




