History/Travel/Exploration/Placesfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse History/Travel/Exploration/Places | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 of 1520 listings found. |
| 1) |
Twa Vacation Guide And World Atlas
|
|
|
New York: C. S. Hammond & Company. VG+/VG-. 1956. Hardcover. 49. Red binding, black spine with gilt lettering. Book; straight, clean and tight, pages are clean without marks; there is some edge wear on lower corners and front upper corner is bumped. There is a tiny mark on front end page. Dust jacket; price intact; clean and bright; slight rubbing, front and back with some edge wear. Book club edition with black and white photos and 64 pages of color maps. Previewed for you in story and picture are many intriguing beauty spots, historic sites, cultural centers and sports facilities of each country. ; Book Club Edition; 384 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Conkling Memorial Proceedings Of The Senate And Assembly
|
|
|
Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company. VG-/NONE. 1889. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue cover with gilt embossed seal and title on front cover. Binding cloth has some spots and wear (with boards showing through at edges in small areas and a 1/2" missing piece at lower spine and another small missing area lower back corner. The pages of the book are in good condition with a picture of Roscoe Conkling and tissue page in front of book. There is a complimentary stamp on the front end page that reads "Compliments of Geo. F. Roesch, Member of Assembly". The book contains the proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York in relation to the death of Ex-Senator Roscoe Conkling held at the Capitol, May 9, 1888. ; 53 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 3) |
A History Of France The Student's France
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. G+/NONE. 1891. Hardcover. 43, 49. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; spine straight; some scuffing of front and back panels, edge wear and bumping of corners with some wear-through of material. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste down and also previous owner's name written on front paste down along with Senior History. Author of this book is known only as an English scholar, long time resident in France. This is a text book on French history. There are woodcut illustrations throughout the book along with geneological tables. ; 730 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 4) |
Phallic Miscellanies; Facts & Phases Of Ancient & Modern Sex Worship
|
|
|
Privately Printed. VG+/NONE. 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Full Title: Phallic Miscellanies; Facts and Phases of Ancient and Modern Sex Worship, as illustrated chiefly in the Religions of India, an appendix of additional and explanatory matter to the volumes Phallism and Nature Worship. Frontispiece B&W plate. Bound in light beige paper-covered boards with red decoration and printing. The book is straight, has clean pages, no handwriting in it, firmly bound. There is an discoloration to the bottom of both binding boards and the spine from being splashed with water at some time in the distant past; it also left a small amount of discoloration at the inner bottom page edges on the first few and last few pages. There is no mildew or mold; just the discoloration. There is also a bit of handling smudging to the binding, and some wear to lower binding corners, and faint evidence of bookplate removal on the front pastedown. ; 8" x 5-1/4"; 104 incl. ads pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$104.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Unpopular Review
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. VG/NONE. 1916. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 60, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Brown, soft cover book, clean and tight. The front cover is slit at the hinge but still attached. The text is tight without marks or tears. A periodical published quarterly during the early part of the last century, this issue is from October-Decem ber, 1916. It contains articles such as The Devil And The Deep Sea, The Problem of Poverty, Peace by Force, Domestic Free Trade and Organized Labor, Some Reflections On Literature For Ladies and others. An interesting look at history. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 444 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Once Upon A Lifetime A Collection Of Words, Pictures, And Memorabilia Of The Recent Past in Amer
|
|
|
St. Louis: Concordia Publishing House. VG+/NONE. 1979. Softcover. 49, 51. 0570037808 . Oversized soft cover, bright, clean, with colorful pictorial cover. Pages are clean. There is slight wear to edges and corners. There is previous owner's inscription on title page that states "With love, to Alma, Christmas 1979". There is also a red checkmark by the article title on several pages. Other than that, there are no marks. Book is indeed a collection of words, pictures, and memorabilia of the recent past in America. ; B&W Photographs; 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 in; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
In Commemoration Of The Golden Jubilee Of The Perpetual Adoration Of The Most Holy Eucharist In St. Rose Convent, La Cross, Wis. 1928 (Souvenir Book)
|
|
|
La Crosse, WI. NF/NONE. 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52. 1st edition/1st printing. Souvenir book celebrating the 50th anniversary of the founding of the St. Rose Convent (8-1-1878). The convent was founded 25 years after the founding of the congregation. Full proceedings of the celebration--photos, text, sermon, etc. Bound in red paper covered boards with yellow, gray, red and black pictorial front cover, and red cloth spine. Heavy, slick paper with color and B&W illustrations, photos and decorations. Slight shelfwear to binding edges and a couple of small surface scuffs to boards; otherwise fine and clean with no writing in it. 10-1/4" tall x 8" wide, 44 pages plus end papers. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Emerald Realm, Earth's Precious Rain Forests
|
|
|
Nat'l Geographic. F/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47, 49, 40. 1st edition/1st printing. As new on both book and dustjacket, unread. Beautiful photography of earth's tropical forests. ; Color Photographs . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 9) |
Tomorrow Belongs To Oklahoma!
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Ackerman, Associates, Inc.. F/NF. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front end page. Fine book is bound in black cloth with white lettering on the spine and decoration on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight. The dust jacket is clean and bright, very lightly rubbed on the front fold. "In blending 75 years of colorful history with a peek into the years ahead, Tomorrow Belongs to Oklahoma! pieces together a number of promises into a story that's never been told - but should be." ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 38 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 10) |
My America 1928 - 1938
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishing. VG/NONE. 1938. 5th Edition. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51. Book is bound in black cloth with gilt printing on a green background. It is straight & tight, clean without marks or tears. There is some light edgwear, rubbing and the residual of something being pasted on the front endpage, pages are browned. A nice copy! ; 9 1/2" x 7"; 669 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Select Documents Of English Constitutional History
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG/NONE. 1923. Hardcover. 43, 49, 61. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is straight & tight. There is some wear to edges and corners; previous owner's name is written on the front endpage as well as at least one page with some notes written in the margins. Approximately one-half of the pages have a thin line of stain at the very top edge, some more than others but none greater than 1/4 inch in width. It doesn't affect the print in any way. A comprehensive volume of documents bearing on the development of the English consititution....from preface. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 555 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Constitutional History Of England
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. VG/NONE. 1924. Hardcover. 43, 49, 54, 61. Book is one of the American Historical Series. It is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine; straight and tight with some wear to edges and corners, two corners are bumped as well as the lower spine end, and there is some rubbing and a few tiny white specks. Previous owner's name, Richard Martin, a prominent early Oklahoma lawyer (book bought from his widow's estate), is written on the front endpage and there are quite a bit of his light pencil underscorings (not obscuring text) marking relevant portions in the first part of the book. Contents include a general bibliography and chapters about the Anglo-Saxon Age to the Recent Years. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 518 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 13) |
America's Tragedy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG. 1934. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Traces the beginning and history of slavery and the rise of two nations within the U. S. --North and South. Near fine book (slight edge & fold rubbing, a bit of spine end bumping) in a very good DJ (chips at upper spine end, a touch of edgewear and rubbing, spine slightly darkened) . Straight, clean book in a price intact, bright DJ.; 9" x 6 1/2"; 415 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 14) |
Abandoned; A Nostalgic Look At Rural America
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: TG Press. VG+/VG+. 1986. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. 09146410609 . Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and blind stamped titles on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner has stamped his name on the top & lower page edges (very small lettering). The interior is beautiful without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is just a touch rubbed and has a light crease on the back panel. These sepia toned photographs give the reader a look back at how rural America used to be. A beautiful book! ; B&W Photographs; 9" x 11 1/2"; 143 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 15) |
Queen Of Shaba
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. VG+/G. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49. 0151756511 . 1st edition/1st printing. The story of an African leopard. Very good plus book (small remainder mark, a touch of binding edgewear) in a good DJ (edge tears & chips) . Book is clean & straight, DJ clean & price clipped. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 9 3/4" x 6 3/4"; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 16) |
A Centennial Reader
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG/VG. 1960. Hardcover. 43, 49, 561. 6013810 . Red cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; book is straight and tight, pages are clean and without marks or tears. There is some wear to spine edges and corners; faded spots on the back edge and some soiling on front & rear pastedowns. Price intact dust jacket is clean; it has edge wear/chipping and small edge tears that are internally mended. Back panel is faded. From dj....A broad cross section of Jame Addams' extraordinary fine writings. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Decline And Fall Of The Love Goddesses
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Pinnacle Books. VG+/VG. 1979. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51. Bound in red with black lettering on the spine, this Book Club Edition is clean, straight & tight; interior is completely free of marks or tears, pages are clean and white. It has shelving wear at the edges and corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright, also with edge wear and internally mended tears. 'The poignant, behing-the-klieg lights stories of ten dazzling, world-famous film stars who couldn't cope with success. Rita Hayworth, Jayne Mansfield, Betty Hutton, Linda Darnell, Veronica Lake, Betty Grable, Susan Hayward, Dorothy Dandridge, Rances Farmer and Marilyn Monroe. A nice copy! ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
Hong Kong
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc.. NF/NF. 1988. Hardcover. 49. 1555212808 . Book has purple cloth binding with silver lettering on spine; it is clean, tight and straight, only a touch of shelf wear to edges and corners. It is a beautiful book filled with color photography of Hong Kong and it's residents with informative photo captions. Dust jacket; clean, crisp and bright with only slight wear to edges. ; Color Photographs; 11 1/4 x 8 1/2 in; 77 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Book Of Jets And Rockets
|
|
|
Cleveland: the World Publishing Company. VG+/VG-. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 48, 49. 575894 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with silver lettering on the front & spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The interior is clean with the only mark being the previous owner's name on the front endpage, no tears. The price intact dust jacket is unclipped, clean & bright. There is edgewear, rubbing and several internally mended tears. The book is handsomely illustrated with over 100 photographs and diagrams. Published in 1957, this book was the up-to-the-minute picture story of advances in aviation. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8"; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Horizon Concise History Of Mexico
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 0070009309 . 1st edition/1st printing. This book is one in a series of ten history books. The aim of the book is to provide a brief and concise overview of Mexico, it's art and history. Book is clean and tight. The pages are clean and provide beautiful illustrations and photography. It is black with gold lettering. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. There is minor chipping at the upper and lower edges of the spine and fold edges. ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 21) |
The Good Provider H. J. Heinz And His 57 Varieties
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 44, 49, 61. 0395171261 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: H. J. Heinz And His 57 Varieties. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a tiny bit of bumping at spine ends from shelving), in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a small snag at upper front edge and a small rubbed area on spine). A complete biography of J. H. Heinz and his role in food production in America. Interesting book! ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Egyptians
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson. VG+/VG+. 1984. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 41, 43, 49, 54, 61. 050002104X . This revised & enlarged edition is bound in purple cloth with gilt printing on the spine and an image on front. It is a very pretty book; clean, straight & tight with slight wear to lower spine edge and corners & one slightly bumped upper corner. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; just a touch of edgewear and a couple of scratches in the laminate on the back panel. It is illustrated on the front panel with a photograph of a gilted and painted wooden statue of King Tutankhamun as the god Horus venquishing the forces of evil, from his tomb in the Valley of the Kings, c. 1330 BC. The photograph is by Roger Wood. The book itself has 148 illustrations, 8 in color and provides an up-to-date guide to the world of the ancient Egyptians. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 23) |
Florida Sea Shells
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/NONE. 1936. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 45, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue-gray, cloth binding with black printing on front and spine. This little book is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped; there is previous owner's sticker on the front paste down; pages are clean without marks or tears. Describes the best shell beaches in Florida, gives the history of sea-shell collection, tells the story behind each shell, and how to start and maintain a collection. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 4.5 inches; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 24) |
The Old Testament In Living Pictures
|
|
|
Glendale, Ca: G/L Regal Books. VG/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52, 61. 0830702253 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Photo Guide To The Old Testament. Book is clean with tan cloth binding and gilt printing on the spine. It has some bumping of spine ends and a slight upward bowing of the front board. Dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has just slight edge wear and a couple of small closed edge tears that are internally mended. Beautiful full color photography throughout this guide to the Old Testament. ; Color Photographs; 9.5 x 7 inches; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 25) |
The Life Of Christ
|
|
|
Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company. NF/VG+. 1962. Hardcover. 49, 52, 53. 6217101 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), brown binding with black lettering on the spine; a touch of shelving wear at spine ends. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright with a touch of edge wear. 'A living chronicle of the Greatest Life is this major work by a master craftsman of inspirational literature'. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Big Change America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1952. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51. 528455 . A history of some of the changes that affected this country from 1900 through 1950. The book is clean, straight & tight, bound in tan with black spine & gilt lettering on the spine. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and there is one soiled spot on the lower page edges. There is some underlining and checkmarks throughout, nothing that interfers with reading. ; 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 27) |
The Eternal Universe
|
|
|
Spring Hill, Fla.: Perspective Books. F/F. 1990. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54. 0962455512 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....A major scientific breakthrough in cosmology involving: Creation of the Universe, Cosmic purpose & destiny, The nature of gravitation and evolution and reincarnation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 28) |
Beginnings Of Interior Environment
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn: Burgess Publishing Company. VG+/NONE. 1968. 5th Edition. Hardcover. 42, 45, 49, 61. 0808700987 . Contents include chapters on Our Domestic Architectural Heritage, The Modern House and Future Trends, Floor Plans, Color and others. The book has glossy illustrated boards. It is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, light wear to back lower edge and corners and a few scratches and rubbing on the back board. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 11 x 9 inches; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 29) |
Covered Bridges Of The Middle West
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. NF/NF. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 6825812 . 1st edition/1st printing. Covered bridges (photos & text) in Ohio, Minnesota, Michigan, Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Indiana, Missouri and Kansas. A touch of shelf bumping to lower spine end, else fine book. The DJ has a couple of tiny edge nicks, else fine. Both clean and unfaded. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 30) |
Covered Bridges Of The Middle Atlantic States
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. VG+/VG+. 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49. 0517128764 . Book is one of a series of books on covered bridges in the United States, including Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia and The District of Columbia. It has individual maps and listings of the existing spans in each state, along with over 100 illustrations. There is one small area on the bottom front cover that has three very small dark marks. Dust jacket is clean and bright with only very minor chipping of the edge at the upper and lower spine area. Very interesting book. ; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 31) |
Guardian Of The Wild, National Wildlife Federation The Story Of The National Wildlife Federation, 1936-1986
|
|
|
Indiana: Indiana Univ. Press. F/F. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49. 0253326052 . 1st edition/1st printing. The story of the National Wildlife Federation, 1936-1986. Fine, clean, straight book in a fine, undamaged DJ. Very nice! ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Arnold Bennett
|
|
|
London: Home & Van Thal Ltd.. VG+/NONE. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and the title in red on a gilt background on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends and one corner are a little worn from shelving, there is a small blue ink mark on the upper page edges near the spine, spine cloth is about one shade faded. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. One in a series of books about English novelists. Laid in is a flap from the dust jacket with quotes concerning the book. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 33) |
Weeds Of Wyoming Bulletin 498
|
|
|
Laramie, Wy: University Of Wyoming. VG/NONE. 1969. Softcover. 47, 49. Stapled wraps are bright yellow with title and drawing of a wagon wheel and some weeds in brown. Clean and tight, text block is tight without marks or tears. There are two small areas on front wrap where something has been inked out. Edges have slight wear and there is some rubbing of wraps. A study of weeds common to Wyoming, from Amaranth family to Vervain family. 120 pages, indexed by common names. ; Line Drawings; 11 x 8.5 inches; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 34) |
The American Guide A Source Book And Complete Travel Guide For The United States
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. VG+/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. 49, 51, 61. A source book for travel in the United States, complete with maps. The book is clean and tight without any marks or tears on pages. It is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing. It has slight wear from shelving (spine cloth a little bumped at the ends and one corner a teeny bit bumped). Endpapers are decorated with maps of the US. A very nice book! ; Maps; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 1348 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 35) |
We Learn About The Telephone A Story Of Communications
|
|
|
American Telephone and Telegraph. VG+/NONE. 1964. Booklet. 49, 92. Small, stapled booklet that is clean and tight. There is slight age darkening and on page 24, two first names and numbers have been written in on the personal telephone list. It tells about the beginnings of communications before the telephone, the development of the telephone and how it works. An interesting little book. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 24 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 36) |
The Magnificent Rockies Crest of a Continent
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co.. VG+/VG-. 1973. Hardcover. 40, 42, 49, 61. 7282181 . Bound in orange cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends and corners have a touch of wear, interior is clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it does have quite a bit of edgewear and some tears that are internally mended. 'Here is the panoramic story of the Rocky Mountain West, from the wild Beartooth country of Montana to the rugged Sangre de Cristos of New Mexico.' ; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 1/4" x 9"; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 37) |
Shooting For The Gold A Portrait Of America's Olympic Athletes
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ill.: Jameson Books. VG+/NONE. 1984. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51, 61. 0915463032 . Book is bound in black with gilt printing on the front board and spine. There are 10 pages of introductory, full-color, frontispieces plus many other full-color photographs of the Olympic athletes throughout the book. It is clean, straight & tight with pages that are free of any marks or tears. Spine ends and corners have some light wear from shelving and two corners are slightly bumped, a very nice copy of this book. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 38) |
Albert Schweitzer's Gift Of Friendship
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. VG+/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 61. 6419496 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends and two corners are lightly bumped from shelving. Interior is completely without marks or tears. The dust jacket is price intact & unclipped. It is clean and bright with some edgwear, chipping and a few internally mended edge tears. The book is a personal portrait of Albert Schweitzer by his film biographer, Erica Anderson. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 6"; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 39) |
Seeker At Cassandra Marsh
|
|
|
New York: Christian Herald Books. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 50, 53. 0915684411 . 1st edition/1st printing. The author's day spent hiking a lake area she has known for 20 years culminates in her acceptance of change as part of the natural world. Near fine book (previous owner's name, slight dustiness to upper page edges) in a near fine DJ (slight rubbing to front) . Tight, clean book in price intact, clean DJ. ; 8 1/4" 5 3/4"; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 40) |
The Alhambra And The Generalife
|
|
|
Granada: Editorial Padre Suarez. NF/NONE. 1965. Softcover. 49. Soft cover book with full color photograph on front cover. The cover is clean and bright without wear or fading. Includes color photographs throughout book and a large, fold-out plan of the Alhambra. ; 82 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Anne Boleyn
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/VG. 1957. Hardcover. 13, 49. A Book Club Edition, this book is clean, straight & tight, interior is clean and completely free of marks or tears. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean. It has some edge wear, one edge tear that is internally mended and a small hole in the upper spine area. The story of Anne Boleyn and Henry VIII, a love between a king and his subject which was to change the course of history and it ended in blood and tragedy. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 42) |
Pre-Columbian Art And Later Indian Tribal Arts
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 42, 49, 54, 61. 810980002 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. The cloth on the spine ends is very lighly bumped as is one corner. The book is mostly concerned with South and Central American pre-Columbian art followed by 30 pages on North American and Arctic tribes. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 9 x 7.5 inches; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Social Contract
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Publishers. NF/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 53, 54. 73124967 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Personal Inquiry Into The Evolutionary Sources Of Order And Disorder. The Social Contract is the third in a series of books by the author on understanding the development of man. The book itself is bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering. It is near fine (clean, straight & tight; the spine cloth is a wee bit bumped at the spine ends from shelving). The dust jacket is bright and clean. It is price clipped, spine is sunned, and there is light wear and chipping at the spine ends and folds. Also, a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. ; Drawings; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 405 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 44) |
The Territorial Imperative A Personal Inquiry into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Publishers. VG+/VG-. 1966. Hardcover. 40, 41, 49. 6623572 . Book is bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine; it is a clean, straight & tight book with minimal bumping from shelving at the spine ends. Interior is clean without marks or tears. Dust jacket is bright but has quite a bit of edge wear/chipping and some edge tears that are internally mended. DJ spine is sunned. In the book he author explores man's evolutionary nature. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 390 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 45) |
Ink On Paper 2 A Handbook Of The Graphic Arts
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. VG-/VG-. 1972. Hardcover. 42, 45, 49, 54. 060101318 . Green cloth binding with silver lettering. This book is clean, straight and tight; there is wear to edges and corners; previous owner's name on front paste down and there are light pencil marks throughout underlining passages (if you have a good eraser, this is a very nice book). Dust jacket is price intact, clean and crisp; there is some wear to edges and rubbing and soil on back panel. This book covers printing in all aspects.....typesetting, copyfitting, proofreading and layout. It has many illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6 inches; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 46) |
Finlandia The Story Of Sibelius
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. NF/VG. 1941. Hardcover. 42, 43, 49, 61. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt decoration on the front and gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with only light bumping at the spine ends from shelving. The endpapers are illustrated with Finnish countryside scenes. The dust jacket is clean and bright. The spine is sunned and there is wear at the spine edges and folds. The book is the story of Finland, the courage of her people and the story of her greatest man, composer Jean Sibelius. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 47) |
Fryingpans West Cookbook From The National TV Series
|
|
|
Morrison, Co: Samuel P. Arnold. NF/NONE. 1969. 5th Edition. Paperback. 44, 49. Near fine in stiff, illustrated wrappers. It is clean with tight text block. It really has no wear, just a sticker shadow on the inside front cover. "Cookbook from the national TV series on Food & Drinks from the Frontier. " ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 48) |
Horse Sense And Humor In Kentucky
|
|
|
Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. NF/VG. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42, 44, 49, 54, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on a front endpage. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight). There is a touch of rubbing at the lower spine end from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean; a couple of internally mended tears. This book is an uncommon combination of humorous stories and personal experience -- from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 270 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 49) |
Both Sides Of The River
|
|
|
Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. VG+/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 44, 49. 8451345 . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front pastedown. The book is bound in black with green cloth spine and gilt lettering on the spine; clean, straight & tight, interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small ding on the lower front edge, otherwise it would be near fine. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright, with only light edgewear and rubbing. Dr. Asbury's own account of his achievements in such diverse fields as medicine, thoroughbred breeding and racing, as well as regional history, solidly based on his own personal reminiscences, for which there is no substitute. Dr. Asbury trained at the Mayo Clinic and worked in Kentucky as a country doctor. A very nice, signed copy! ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 283 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 50) |
Oliver Cromwell And His World
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/NONE. 1972. Hardcover. 43, 49. 72189783 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. A biography with numerous black and white illustrations. Nice copy!; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 of 1520 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy






