Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (271)Fine or New (93)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (261)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)With dust jacket (234)
Signed (63)
With photos (87)
Filter by country:
United States (271)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Abyss
|
|
|
New York: Wyndham Books. NF/NF. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0671610201 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Coal miners break into Hell at the bottom of a shaft. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 2) |
Acceptable Risk
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 25. 0399139710 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "A story of quest: a researcher's quest for the ultimate drug and a woman's quest for self-understanding", from dj. ; 9" x 6"; 404 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Alien Minds
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Fantasy Books. AN/AN. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. A few of these books were found in the publisher's warehouse in mint/mint condition - they'd never been distributed to a store. They were then put into shrinkwrap by the publisher. I have removed the shrinkwrap to make sure the book is the 1st edition/1st printing (it is) and to put a clear removable mylar protector on the dustjacket. Fine, straight, clean and very tight (n... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 4) |
All Heads Turn When The Hunt Goes By
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press. VG+/VG. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 0671169750 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on bookplate. Couple of tiny, faint spots lower pg edges, very minor spine end wear & pushing to upper spine end; DJ has a few small edge chips/edge rubs. The groom's parents are the Bradwins, a distinguished military family, but there is a curse on their family of darkness & demonism and forces beyond their knowledge or control. Probably the best thri... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 5) |
Apollyon The Destroyer Is Unleashed
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House. NF/NONE. 1999. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0842329269 . Softcover book is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears, there is no spine crease. Corners show just a tiny bit of wear. 'The world holds its breath as the Tribulation Force ventures to Jerusalem for the great Meeting of the Witnesses, where tens of thousands defy the antichrist to sit under the ministry of their pastor-teacher Tsio Ben-Judah'. One of th... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Ariel Signed numbered 1st edition
|
|
New York: Arbor House. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 25. 0877952345 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is number 26 of 500 numbered and signed copies of this first edition. The book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; bound in black with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; a touch of wear at spine ends from shelving). The near fine dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has a touch of edgewear/rubbing. A novel about a precocious excusion into... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Artery Of Fire
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0385086598 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in gray cloth with red lettering on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight. The spine edges and corners are lightly rubbed from shelving and there is a tiny area of soil on the lower front page edges. Interior of the book has no marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright. It is price clipped and has a small amount of edgewear.... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Bad Seed
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart. VG+/VG-. 1954. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 545130 . A very nice copy of this classic which was made into a movie (after seeing it, you may never trust kids again!). About a child born without a conscience, who gets rid of anyone and anything to get whatever she wants. Chilling! ! ! The book is clean, straight & tight. There is some light wear to edges, corners; spine ends are lightly bumped and rubbed but there is no color loss of black spine cloth. There are... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bare Bones
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24, 54. 0070657599 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Conversations On Terror With Stephen King. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "A cornucopia of rare insights into Stephen King, the man and the writer. The editors have assembled the first book of conversations with him, a series of revealing interviews King has granted to ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 10) |
Beasts
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0385112602 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition, with a priced dustjacket. This book is bound in beige with green printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; there is a very light and even light brown pin-point sized remainder spray pattern to the lower page edges. Dust jacket is price intact; clean, and bright, there is only light wear to edges and some darkening of the spine a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Beekeepers
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan. F/F. 1980. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0710004737 . 2 friends try to cure their drinking problems by occult means. Fine copy in DJ--very tight (probably unread). ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 12) |
A Beginning & Other Stories
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. NF/NF. 1955. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 22, 24. Just about fine book (red cloth binding, only a touch of shelfwear to spine ends, but otherwise straight, clean, very tight and has no previous owner writing in it) in a just about fine dustjacket (price intact, clean, bright, unfaded, with just a couple of tiny edge nicks). The original--and scarce-- 'Recommended by the Book Society' yellow paper band is present and in excellent condition. A new... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Best Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. VG+/NONE. 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 20, 52, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. The Ghosts that are mustered in this volume may not be the Best, but I hope that they will be found at least Good, as well as various....from book introduction. Some of the stories included in this book are The Shadow of a Midnight, The Thing in the Hall, The Willows and more. Book is clean, straight & tight. Pages are clean without any marks or tears, just a litt... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 14) |
Beyond Apollo
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/VG. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 6610267 . 1st edition/1st printing. Mission: Delivery of the first permanent station to the moon and putting it into operation....from dust jacket. Book is near fine; it is clean, straight & tight; there is only light bumping of lower spine edge from shelving. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, and bright; there is a little bit of edgewear and a few small edge tears but overall, a nice dust jacket. ; 8 1/... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Beyond The Fall Of Night
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/VG+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 25. 0399134999 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at the lower spine end from shelving). The dust jacket is unclipped, clean and bright. It has one small, closed edge tear that is internally mended and a small bit of edgewear. Book continues a journey begun by Clarke with his classic novella "Against the Fall of Night". ; 8 1/2" x 6&... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Beyond The Fall Of Night
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 25. 0399134999 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at the lower spine end from shelving). The dust jacket is unclipped, clean and bright. It has just a touch of edgewear at the front flap fold. Book continues a journey begun by Clarke with his classic novella "Against the Fall of Night". ; 9 1/4" X 6 1/2"; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Big As Life
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. F/NF. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on a loosely laid-in bookplate. Author's most scarce book (his 2nd), which has not been reprinted by author's request. Fine, straight, clean book--straight, tight and no handwriting in it, bound in red cloth with gilt spine printing and red upper page edges. The dustjacket is price intact, has no chips or tears, and is bright, clean and crisp, but has ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$760.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Black Wolf
|
|
|
Rhode Island: Grant. NF/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25, 12. NONE . 1st edition/1st printing. Nice copy. Minor spine slant, a touch of wear to spine ends; DJ has couple of edge chips/closed edge tears & a bit of rubbing on back. Limited Edition of 1, 000 copies. The record of weird events & monstrous worship from colonial times to the present. ; Lim. Ed.; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 172 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blindsight
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23, 25. 0399136452 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; just a touch of dinginess to the page edges. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright with a tiny bit of rubbing at spine ends and one very small edge tear at the upper spine end that is internally mended. "Just when you thought it was safe to go back to your doctor or your hospital, Robin ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 20) |
Blood Of Our Children
|
|
|
Westminster, CO: Web Publishing. F/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 10, 25. 0963901478 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. A vampyre stalks young Jewish boys in a Polish ghetto in 1790--a cross is utterly useless. Fine book in wraps. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 211 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|


