Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy 1sts

from Authors & Artists

Browse Horror/Sci-Fi/Fantasy 1sts | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / Horror books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 292 listings found.
1) Shardik
Adams, Richard

New York: Simon and Schuster. NF/NF. 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0671220152 . The wonderful story of Shardik, a giant bear worshipped as divine, and his friend & keeper. Tragic and inspiring. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of spine cloth bumping) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 604 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



2) The Malacia Tapestry
Aldiss, Brian

The Malacia Tapestry
New York: Harper & Row. NF/NF. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0060100532 . 1st edition/1st printing. Is Malacia an alternate world, or part of ours? The book is straight, clean, and very tight, with just a trace of shelf bumping to lower spine end. The dustjacket is price intact, clean & bright, with a bit of minor edgewear to upper spine end & upper back panel edge. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



3) The Robots Of Dawn
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 038518400X . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book ( clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket ( price intact, clean, crisp & bright; just a touch of wear to spine edges). From dj....A puzzling case of "roboticide" takes interplanetary detective Elijah Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora.... ; 8.5 X 5.5 inches; 419 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



4) Nemesis
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0385247923 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice straight, tight and clean book that has one page corner crease; the DJ is clean and crisp with a faint crease to the front. A new close sun--Nemesis--& it's dangers and promise. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



5) Robots And Empire
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday. F/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0385190921 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp. The dj has light rubbing at the spine folds and just a touch of edgewear at the spine edges. 'An electrifying tale of interstellar intrigue and adventure'. ; 8 1/2" X 6"; 383 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



6) Nightfall
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday & Company. F/NF. 1990. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 25. 0385263414 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "Encompassing the psychology of disaster, the tenacity of the human spirit, and, ultimately, the regenerative power of hope, Nightfall is a tale rich in character and suspense that only the unique collaboration of Isaac Asimov and Robert Silverberg could create", from dj. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 339 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



7) The Ugly Little Boy
Asimov, Isaac & Silverberg, Robert

New York: Doubleday & Company. F/F. 1992. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0385263430 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight; brown boards with black cloth spine) in a fine dust jacket (price intact; illustrated, clean, crisp & bright). A remarkable & moving story about what happens when past and present collide. A Neanderthal child is taken from the prehistoric tundra into the 21st century.; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



8) The Plains Of Passage
Auel, Jean

New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0517580497 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Continuing adventures of Alya.; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 760 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



9) The Crystal World
Ballard, J. G

The Crystal World
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. NF/NF. 1966. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 6611685 . 1st U.S. edition, stated First Printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page (just his signature; no inscription). The book is straight, clean and tight, with a previous owner's name writ-small at upper front end page corner (hardly shows against the blue) and just a tad of bumping to the lower front corner. The striking dustjacket, with its 'Eye of Silence' illustration by Max Ernst, is clean, crisp, unfaded and price intact. It has just a trace of edgewear to the upper spine end and at the lower front flap fold end, over that barely bumped corner. Quite handsome. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$261.25



10) Marooned In Orbit
Ballou, Arthur W

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. NF/NF. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 25. 6813878 . 1st edition/1st printing. Two men, on a spacecraft disabled in orbit around the moon, have limited time because of an oxygen leak. Author's first book. Near fine book (a touch of spine end wear) in a near fine DJ (few tiny edge snags) . Very tight, straight & clean book in a price intact, bright & crisp DJ. ; 1St Book; 8 1/4" x 6"; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



11) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

The Inhuman Condition
New York: Poseidon Press. NF/NF. 1986. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0671626868 . Clean, tight book with a slight spine slant; DJ is crisp and clean, though slightly rubbed & price clipped. 5 stories of ordinary people taking a wrong turn & ending up on the backroads of the human psyche. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



12) The Purple Dragon And Other Fantasies signed 1st
Baum, L. Frank

The Purple Dragon And Other Fantasies signed 1st
Georgia: Fictioneer Books. F/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 7644600 . 1st edition/1st printing. There were only 1,500 copies of this book printed in the 1st printing run, and this one is one of the very scarce 1st printing copies ordered before publication with the L. Frank Baum's estate-authorized facsimile signature on a label affixed to the half-title page and which is also signed in person by the illustrator, Tim Kirk, and also by David L. Greene, who selected and annotated the collection of fantasies. Fine, straight, clean & very tight (may be unread) book in a near fine plus dustjacket which is price intact, clean & has no chips or tears, but has a few very tiny rubs. Beautiful copy of a scarce book! ; Lim. Ed.; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$166.25



13) Stephen King Collectibles An Illustrated Price Guide
Beahm, George

Williamsburg, Va: GB Books. F/NONE. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24, 54. 1893914038 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), hardcover binding is glossy, illustrated. The interior is clean with many black and photographs of book dust jackets and book interiors. "Stephen King Collectibles is the only book of its kind. Written by King expert George Beahm, this 384 page book is illustrated with nearly 700 photographs. From Carrie to On Writing, this book provides detailed information and prices on books by King, books about King, and limited editions: the advance reading copies, proofs, trade editions and British editions. In addition, this price guide covers King's fiction and nonfiction appearances in books and magazines, King zines, Rock Bottom Remainder collectibles, WZON/WKIT collectibles, audiotapes, videotapes, and miscellaneous items, as well." It also contains a foreword & afterword by Stephen J. Spignesi and chapters on how to determine book condition, identify book flaws, terminology of bookselling, and everything you need to know when buying autographs, written by autograph dealer David Lowell. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 384 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



14) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Williamsburg, Va: GB Publishing. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 54. 0935167234 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is a Limited Edition of 450 copies, this one being numbered 392 and signed by the author and illustrator. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; black cloth binding with red printing on the front and spine). The dust jacket is fine also (clean, bright & crisp and unclipped). A look at every work by Stephen King. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 291 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



15) Stephen King From A To Z
Beahm, George

Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 54. 0836269144 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is marked presentation copy (p/c) and signed by the author on a tipped-in photograph on the half-title page. Sub-title: An Encyclopedia Of His Life And Work. This fine book is beautifully bound in burgundy cloth with silver lettering and embossed design on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight. The fine slipcase is also clean and bright, the color matching the book. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 251 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$237.50



16) Stephen King Country
Beahm, George

Philadelphia: Running Press. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 54. 0762404566 . 1st edition/1st printing. This is a Limited Edition of 552 copies, with this one marked as a presentation copy (p/c) and signed by the author. Sub-title: The Illustrated Guide To The Sites And Sights That Inspired The Modern Master Of Horror. The book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "George Beahm, a Stephen King expert who has chronicled the life and works of King since 1989, presents a photographic journey to the places that inspired the eerie small-town setting of King's novels. The photos are accompanied by authoritative text explaining how and where each location fits in as a setting for Stephen King's works." A beautiful copy! ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 8"; 144 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



17) The Stephen King Companion
Beahm, George

Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel. F/F. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24, 54. 0836279786 . 1st edition/1st printing. This limited edition is comprised of 1,000 numbered copied, signed by the editor George Beahm, this being copy number 119. The fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in dark blue cobblestone binding with silver lettering on the spine. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright. "The Stephen King Companion is the first general interest book, resource guide, and reference work for King's millions of fans". ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 363 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



18) The Island
Benchley, Peter

New York: Doubleday. NF/VG. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0385131720 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight and tight with clean and tight pages, a few, tiny brown spots on upper page edges) in a very good, price clipped, dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; some wear to edges and corners, also one small tear at upper front edge). How could 100's of boats carrying 1000's of people simply disappear? ; 8.5 x 5.5 in; 302 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



19) In The Ocean Of Night
Benford, Gregory

In The Ocean Of Night
New York: Dial Press. F/NF. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 0803742185 . 1st edition/1st printing. Many consider this hard sci-fi book to be Benford's finest work. The story of an astronaut twice tested on using his own judgement vs. orders, by a comet and by a spacecraft from an alien world. Fine, straight, clean, very tight book with no handwriting or soiling, in a near fine plus clean, crisp dustjacket that would be fine other than being price clipped. Note that author's name on the front panel of the dustjacket 'is' all the same color; the flash made part look lighter. . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$137.75



20) Changing The Past
Berger, Thomas

Changing The Past
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/VG+. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 25. 8932820 . 1st edition/1st printing. Walter Hunsicker is given the power to change the past, but fails to understand the dangers involved. Book is clean, straight & tight; has a small black remainder mark on the upper page edges near the spine and light bumping of spine ends and one corner, otherwise would be near fine. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; it has a couple of small edge tears that have been internally mended and just a little bit of rubbing. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



21) The Demolished Man
Bester, Alfred

The Demolished Man
Chicago: Shasta. F/NF. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 24. 5372890 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on the title page (just his name, no inscription). This may or may not be one of the few subscriber copies; all other copies of that subscriber edition noted have been signed on the front end page instead of the title page. Fine, clean, straight and tight book with no soiling or previous owner markings, in a near fine plus dustjacket which is price intact, clean, crisp, bright and unfaded with just a couple of very tiny edge nicks at lower spine end. The first book to receive the prestigious Hugo award in 1953 and runner-up in 1954 for the International Fantasy Award. A murder mystery set in the 24th century, when mutant mind-reading men attempt to solve major crimes. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$950.00



22) The Exorcist
Blatty, William Peter

New York: Harper & Row. VG/VG. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 060103655 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean and tight; it has slight spine slant, light wear to edges; there is a small spot on top page edges and a stain on the top of page 198; some sticker residue on upper corner of front end page. Dust jacket is price intact; it is clean, crisp and bright; there is chipping at spine edges with a piece of material missing at top edge measuring approximately 1/8th of an inch by the width of the spine; also some wear to corners. Classic tale of a possessed child, made into a movie. ; 8 1/2 X 5 3/4 inches; 340 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



23) Ariel
Block, Lawrence

Ariel
New York: Arbor House. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 25. 0877952345 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is number 26 of 500 numbered and signed copies of this first edition. The book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; bound in black with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; a touch of wear at spine ends from shelving). The near fine dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has a touch of edgewear/rubbing. A novel about a precocious excusion into evil from mere mischief, to malevolence beyond compare - from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 281 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



24) Something Wicked This Way Comes
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Avon Books. NF/F. 1999. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0380977273 . Perhaps the most beloved & well known of Ray Bradbury's books. Near fine book (black remainder mark on the lower page edges, otherwise clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dustjacket (clean, bright & crisp). In October, the wrong time of year, a carnival comes to town--2 young boys' adventures discovering the truth about this diabolical carnival. ; Remainder; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 292 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



25) When Elephants Last In The Dooryard Bloomed
Bradbury, Ray

When Elephants Last In The Dooryard Bloomed
New York: Knopf. NF/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 42. 0394479319 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first collection of poems, and signed by the author on a loosely laid in bookplate (not attached). Clean, straight and tight book with a small scuff to the front end page & a previous owner's bookplate, in a price intact, clean and bright dustjacket with a few small rubs & a couple of tiny edge nicks/scuff s. Very nice example of this book! ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$76.00



26) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/VG. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and Inscribed 1st trade edition, by the author to a well-known book collector, in red felt-tip pen on a piece of white paper (not a bookplate) pasted onto the book's front pastedown: Mar - 1974 For Robert Yaspan - This copy of the regular trade edition of "451" signed by Ray Bradbury'. The book is bound in red cloth with yellow printing (Curry binding D, no priority). Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting other than the author's in it, with crisp, clean pages, and with just a mere touch of shelfwear to spine ends/corners and 2 small, very slightly darkened areas along the bottom of the boards. The price intact dustjacket is clean and crisp with some of the usual fading to the spine lettering, a trace of shelf-rubbing showing on the white background, and with some small, shallow edge chips and tears along its edges, mostly at spine ends, upper back edge and flap fold ends, not affecting any dustjacket lettering or the design. It is now protected by a clear, removable dustjacket cover. The book is housed in a red cloth slipcase that is in excellent condition, which looks to date to the 1970s. Very handsome presentation, and excellent provenance! Made into a very good movie in 1966 by Francois Truffaut, starring Julie Christie and Oskar Werner. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$4,037.50



27) The Mists Of Avalon
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

New York: Knopf. VG/VG+. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 0394524063 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition. Straight, tight book with small previous owner's name on front pastedown and a small splash of what looks like coffee to the very lower edge of the 3 front end pages, the front pastedown and a couple of tiny 'trickles' on the lower page edges not affecting any other pages. The price intact dustjacket is clean, bright, unfaded and crisp, with a half-dime sized chip to lower back edge, near the spine. Camelot and King Arthur, from the perspective of the women involved. . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$118.75



28) Rot Signed Limited Edition
Brandner, Gary

Rot Signed Limited Edition
Cemetery Dance. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 1881475662 . 1st edition/1st printing, Cemetery Dance, 1999. Limited to 1,000 copies, and SIGNED by author. As new--fine book in fine price intact dustjacket, with no faults. By the author of The Howling. A beleaguered CA surfer and his girlfriend accept help from a mysterious carnival gypsy, and then their lives really go to pieces.; Lim. Ed.; 9" x 5 1/2"; 183 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



29) The Traveller In Black
Brunner, John

The Traveller In Black
London: Severn House. F/F. 1979. 1st HB Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 0727803085 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page (just his signature and the 'peace' sign under it; no inscription to anyone). First hardcover edition of this book originally published as a paperback in 1971. Fine, clean, straight and tightly bound book, in a fine, clean, crisp, price intact dustjacket with just a hint of rubbing to the edge at a couple of extremely small areas. The first in a series about the man in black against the force of Chaos, trying to bring back the scientific laws of cause and effect. From the Hugo award winning author of such classics as 'Stand On Zanzibar', 'The Jagged Orbit', 'The Sheep Look up' and 'The Shockwave Rider' (which preceded today's cyberpunk literature). ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$261.25



30) The Sheep Look Up
Brunner, John

The Sheep Look Up
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. NF/VG+. 1974. 1st U.K. edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 0460041916 . SIGNED by the author on the title page (just his name). Bound in gray cloth with gilt spine printing, this book is clean, straight, tight and has no handwriting in it other than the author's signature, and is in fine condition other than slight shelf-bumping to spine ends. The dustjacket is crisp, clean and unfaded, but has been price clipped, has a touch of edgewear, and has some small spots of surface rubbing which has removed some color on the lower spine and back panel. The author's masterpiece about a severely polluted earth with the one man who millions believe might have an answer to restoring the earth to health not to be found. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$332.50



31) Night Visions 12
Burke, Kealan Patrick (Editor) Clark, Simon; Morris, Mark; Cacek, P.D

Burton, Mi.: Subterranean Press. F/F. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23, 25. 9781596060708 . 1st edition/1st printing. As new book (clean, straight & tight), in an as new, unclipped, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Eight horror stories from three British writers. Stories include "My God, My God", "Poe, Lovecraft, Jackson", "Frankenstein, Victor", all by Simon Clark; "Feeding Frenzy", "The Story of April and Her Colours", "What Nature Abhors" by Mark Morris and "Forced Perspective" and "Campfire Story" by P. D. Cacek. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 271 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$30.88



32) Patternmaster
Butler, Octavia E

Patternmaster
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 0385121970 . 1st edition/1st printing. The author's first book, although actually the last story in the Patternist series she later wrote. Near fine plus book (straight, clean and tight with no previous owner markings or any soiling, NO remainder mark, with a tiny, soft (no crease) binder's wrinkle to lower spine) in a near fine dustjacket (price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded, with a tiny surface rub to front flap fold end and a couple of very tiny, very faint smudges to back panel from shelving). . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$375.25



33) Ghostwright
Cadnum, Michael

New York: Carroll & Graf. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0881848018 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book with lower spine end bumped; DJ is crisp and clean and has a touch of rubbing--very nice copy. A friend from a songwriter's youth returns and claims the songs are his works--he wants all the credit and his songwriter friend's life, also. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 307 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



34) Galatea
Cain, James M

New York: Knopf. NF/NF. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (1 tiny ding to binding cloth, a bit of handling soil to binding cloth) in a near fine dustjacket (4 flap corners are clipped but the price is intact, 1 tiny edge chip at lower back flap fold, just a touch of edgewear/soiling) . This is a clean, straight book with no writing in it, in a bright, unfaded & crisp dustjacket--very nice! ! Holly Valenty of Southern Maryland's story. . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



35) The Inhabitant Of The Lake & Less Welcome Tenants
Campbell, J. Ramsey

The Inhabitant Of The Lake & Less Welcome Tenants
Sauk City, Wisc.: Arkham House. NF/NF. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by the author on the half title page: 'Sincerely, J. Ramsey Campell (not to a name; just this wording only). Author's scarce 1st book published when he was 18, a collection of 10 short stories (including the title story) plus a foreword by the author. Near fine book that is straight, clean, tight and has no handwriting other than the author's in it and no soiling, but there is a tasteful previous owner's bookplate affixed to the verso of the half-title page. The near fine price intact dustjacket is clean, crisp and unfaded with just a touch of minor shelfwear to spine ends and flap fold ends and a couple of very small, very faint foxing spots to back panel. Dustjacket design by Frank Utpatel. Very nice example of this book which had a 1st printing run of only 2000 copies. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$308.75



36) Cloak Of Aesir
Campbell, John W. , Jr

Cloak Of Aesir
Chicago: Shasta. NF/NF. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24. 1st edition/1st printing, Scarce early classic sci-fi! Dustjacket illustration by Malcolm Smith. Near fine plus book (couple of tiny faintly lighter spots to upper page edge stain) in a near fine dustjacket (few small edge nicks/rubs and slightly rubbed on folds) . The book is straight, clean & tight, with no writing in it, and the dustjacket is price intact, clean & unfaded. Beautiful copy of a scarce book! Stories of the rule of the machine, the logic of futuristic love, interstellar invaders, mankind' s inexplicable loss of memory, etc. By the author of "The Thing". . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$118.75



37) Invaders From The Infinite
Campbell, John W. , Jr

Invaders From The Infinite
Hicksville, New York: Gnome Press. F/NF. 1961. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (light grey binding with red printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; pages are clean & tight, lower spine cloth is a tiny bit bumped). Price intact dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp; spine is maybe one shade darkened). A huge, alien spaceship lands on Earth, burdened not with bombs and weapons, but a pitiful plea for help. A really nice copy of this book for any science fiction collector! ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 189 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



38) Who Goes There?
Campbell, John W., Jr

Who Goes There?
Chicago: Shasta. F/NF. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 24, 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition. Probably the most striking dustjacket art around - done by Hannes Bok. This book's 'title' story, Who Goes There?, has twice been made into a movie called "The Thing". The first movie in 1951, starring James Arness, was called 'The Thing From Another World', and the second movie in 1982 was called just 'The Thing' and was directed by John Carpenter. John W. Campbell, Jr., in addition to being an author, was also editor for years of Astounding, a sci-fi magazine, and published early works by many at the time unknown sci-fi authors who later went on to become super-stars of the sci-fi world. Some of the stories in this book first appeared in magazine format in Astounding Science Fiction, under the pseudonym of Don A. Stuart. This book is fine--straight, clean, tight, no writing in it, being the publisher's/agent's copy (Otis Kline Associates) with their small stamp to the front end page and the back pastedown. The dustjacket is near fine: crisp, clean and price intact with vibrant, unfaded colors, with the spine just a mere touch darkened, and with a few small edge nicks at spine ends and flap fold ends. Lovely example of this sci-fi classic! ; DJ Color Illustration; 230 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$498.75



39) Cloak Of Aesir
Campbell, John W., Jr

Cloak Of Aesir
Chicago: Shasta. F/NF. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st trade edition/1st printing, SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the front end page: 'To Dick Regards, John W. Campbell Jr.'. The book is bound in black cloth with dull blue upper page edges. It is fine: straight, clean and tight, with no handwriting other than the author's inscription, and no soiling. The price intact dustjacket ($3.00) is near fine plus: bright (exceptionally nice on the blue 'and' yellow portions--no fading or dulling at all), clean, crisp, with no fading or soiling; it does have a few very tiny rubs/curls at the edges, primarily at the spine ends and the upper front flap fold, 1 tiny (about 1/8") completely closed edge tear to upper back panel, and a faint crease to back flap fold. A truly lovely example of this book. Campbell's best known work is 'Who Goes There?', which had one of the stories, 'The Thing From Outer Space', made into the movie 'The Thing' twice. He was also editor of Astounding Sci-Fi Magazine for many years. This book is about a future when we live under the rule of 'the machine', have lost our memory of being independent, and our ultimate struggle to regain autonomy. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$308.75



40) The Parasite
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: MacMillan. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 002521070 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book with light wear to spine ends; DJ crisp, clean and bright and has just a touch of rubbing--very nice copy. Astral travel and seeing/manipulating the future threaten a young woman with the ruin of her marriage and grotesque beings. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



41) The Hungry Moon
Campbell, Ramsey

London: Century Fantasy. NF/NF. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 071261441 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book with slight wear to spine ends/corners; DJ fresh and crisp--slightly rubbed with slight edgewear & 2 tiny places where lamination bubbled, price clipped. Overall, very nice copy. A young American teacher in the village of Moonwell is caught between ancient Druid rites and nuclear catastrophe. ; 8" x 5"; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



42) Midnight Sun
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: Tor. NF/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0312850514 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, clean book with spine ends bumped; edgewear & a bit of rubbing to crisp and unfaded DJ. A writer and his wife inherit and move to the house where something strange happened to him as a child. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



43) Incarnate
Campbell, Ramsey

New York: MacMillan. VG/VG+. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0025210408 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, bright book with slight spine slant, slight fading/edgewear to binding, previous owner's bookplate; DJ crisp and bright--it has edgewear & a couple of tiny edge tears. 5 people who participated in prophetic dream experiments have trouble 11 years later. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



44) Revenant Savior
Cancilla, Dominick

Baltimore: Cemetery Dance. AN/AN. 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 25. 1587670747 . 1st edition/1st printing. One of a Limited Edition of 750 copies that are signed by the author on the Limited Edition page. "Nine times since 1865, the Reaver has emerged from the mountains to demand a blood sacrifice of the historic town of Coalchester -- and threatened a massacre if its demands were not met. Now, more than 40 years since its last communication, the Reaver has returned. This time, some of Coalchester's citizens are are not willing to give in to the creature's threats, and they've put their faith in a cure that may turn out to be worse than the disease. Much worse." The book is as new (unread, clean, straight & tight) in an as new dust jacket (clean, bright, crisp, unclipped and price intact). A really scary book!!!; Drawings; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 157 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



45) Sunrise West
Carlson, William K

New York: Doubleday. NF/NF. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0385144989 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book with remainder spray lower page edges; DJ is crisp and bright but slightly soiled with 2 small, closed edge tears. Set in the far future, this is a story of a world being torn down and reborn at the same time. ; 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



46) A Darker Heritage
Cerra, Gerda Ann (Dean Koontz)

A Darker Heritage
New York: Lancer (Magnum). NF/NONE. 1972. Paperback Original. Paperback; 1st Printing. 20, 24, 80. Dean Koontz or his wife writing under her maiden name? No one knows for sure. Lancer #75294, paperback original. Straight, clean, very tight book with no writing in it, with a tiny fold line to upper front corner, a bit of edgewear to front panel, a very small scuff to front panel, and a couple of small raised areas to paper of spine--no reader's crease to either spine or front panel and no spine rolling. Extremely nice example of this scarce book! . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



47) Hunter Of Worlds
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Daw Books. VG/NONE. 1977. Paperback Original. Paperback; 1st Printing. 10, 25. DAW #252, stated 1st printing by DAW, August, 1977. SIGNED by author on title page. The book's spine is fine (no creases) but has a reader's crease near spine on front panel. The book is straight, clean and tight. It has a bit of cover edgewear, the two corners of the front panel have fold lines, and a couple of pages do, also. No handwriting, no soiling. The yellow page edges are unfaded and fine except for 2 tiny spots to outer edges. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



48) Rusalka
Cherryh, C. J

New York: Del Rey/Ballant. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0345359534 . 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, tight book with top pg edges a bit dusty; crisp and clean DJ has tiny amount of rubbing/edge wrinkling-- very nice. Rusalka--the ghost of a murdered girl--seeking life force from others. ; 9 3/4" x 6 1/2"; 374 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



49) Shivers Iv
Chizmar, Richard (Editor)

Baltimore: Cemetery Dance. AN/NONE. 2006. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 23, 25. 1587671298 . 1st PB edition/1st printing. As new Trade paperback, first edition. The book is very tight and unread. "Shivers IV contains over twenty short stories from today's hottest writers, including William F. Nolan, Ed Gorman, Brian Hodge, Tim Lebbon, Al Sarrantonio, Ray Garton, T.M. Wright, Brian Keene, Kealan Patrick Burke, and many others! Featuring original dark fiction with a handful of rare reprints". ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.95



50) The Ghost From The Grand Banks
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Bantam Press. F/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25. 0553072226 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, price intact and unclipped). There is a touch of edgewear from shelving. 'A novel of the race to raise the Titanic'. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 274 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 292 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy