Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 216
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (49)

Filter by country:
United States (216)

Filter by price:
1) Acid Rain Reign Of Controversy
Kahan, Archie M

Golden, Co: Fulcrum Inc.. F/VG+. 1986. Hardcover. 46. 1555910033 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; slight wear to spine edges and corners and just a little rubbing on spine). In this book author lays out the basics of the acid rain phenomena, its causes, suspected and verified effects and the implications of alternative actions. ; 9 x 6 inches; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



2) African Exodus The Origins Of Modern Humanity
Stringer, Christopher and McKie, Robin

New York: Henry Holt and Company. NF/NF. 1996. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 49. 0805027599 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped as is front corner) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). These authors content that we emerged out of Africa less than 100,000 ago and replaced all other human populations....from dj. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



3) The Air & Space Catalog
Makower, Joel (Editor)

New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49, 54. 0394583272 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Complete Source Book To Everything In The Universe. Book is clean, straight & tight; it has the usual ex-library markings, but other than those markings, there are no other marks and no tears. The dust jacket is clean, bright & price intact. It has been taped to the book, front & back. There are sections on Astronomy, Weather, Aviation and... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



4) The Alien Animals The Story of Imported Wildlife
Laycock, George

Garden City, NY: American Museum of Natural History. NF/VG. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46. 6615772 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (tan cloth binding with black cloth spine and gilt printing on spine; it is clean, straight and tight with just a slight touch of wear to lower spine edge.) Dust jacket is price clipped (it is bright and clean with some wear to edges and a couple of small tears at upper edge). Deals with the problems of imported wildlife, the pitfalls and s... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



5) American Wild Life Illustrated
New York City (Complied by)

New York: Wm. H. Wise & Company. VG+/NONE. 1953. Hardcover. 40, 46, 49. Dark red, pebbled cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight; light foxing on page edges and a little bumping at spine ends; illustrated endpapers. Contains many black and white photographs as well as text about each animal. Very nice book! ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 625 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



6) The Animal Contract
Morris, Desmond

New York: Warner Books. NF/NONE. 1991. Softcover. 40, 46. 0446393231 . Near fine, trade paperback, clean with tight textblock, no marks or tears. "The impassioned and rational guide to sharing the planet and saving our common world". ; 8" x 5"; 169 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



7) Animals Without Backbones
Pfadt, Robert E

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. NF/NONE. 1967. Softcover; 4th Printing. 40, 41, 46, 91. 0695204283 . A Follett Beginning Science Book, this little paper backed book is clean and bright. The text is tight without any marks or tears. There is just a touch of wear around some edges. A really nicely illustrated book for children, teaching them about invertebrates. ; Color Illustrations; 8 x 6 inches; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



8) Archosauria
McLoughlin, John C

New York: Viking Press. VG+/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46, 49, 61. 0670132209 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A New Look At The Old Dinosaur. In this remarkable book, author/illustrator John C. McLoughlin clears away the misconceptions and clarifies in words and pictures the latest evidence and theories about the "New Dinosaur"- one of the most spectacular ly sucessful animals in the history of the planet. Bound in black cloth with green lettering on the ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



9) Arctic Fever: The Search For The Northwest Passage
Wilkinson, Doug

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited. NF/VG. 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 46, 49, 61. 0772005044 . 1st edition/1st printing. The account of the search for the Northwest passage, woven around the stories of explorers such as Frobisher, Hearne, Parry and Franklin. History brought to life and developed in a modern contest--from dust jacket. Near fine book is bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Lower spine end is just a smidge bumped from shelving. Dust ja... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



10) The Arctic Year
Freuchen, Peter & Salomonsen, Finn

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG/VG. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 49. 587165 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Month-By-Month Account Of Life In The Artic Zone. Book is clean, straight & tight, pages are free of marks or tears; there is light wear to edges and corners; there is some surface rubbing of binding that has removed some color in places. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it too has edge wear and some creases along the edges. Book is an acc... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



11) The Atmosphere An Introduction To Meteorology
Lutgens, Frederick L. and Tarbuck, Edward J

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. G+/NONE. 1989. 4th Edition. Hardcover. 41, 46, 48. 0130501964 . Illustrated boards, book is clean and tight; there is wear to corners and spine edges with some rubbing. The pages have quite a bit of underlining and highlighting and there is a damp stain on the upper corners of most pages. It is still very readable with many black and white illustrations and color maps. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 8 inches; 491 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



12) The Audubon Society Encyclopedia Of Animal Life
Audubon Society

The Audubon Society Encyclopedia Of Animal Life
New York: Portland House. F/F. 1987. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 40, 41, 46, 61. 0517546574 . Book is fine (clean, straight & tight; dark green cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine), it is in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, beautifully illustrated with a photograph of a bear on the front panel). This beautiful book about animals is illustrated with more than 1,000 photographs, including 583 in full color. All those who take joy in nature will welcome and love t... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



13) Audubon Game Animals A Selected Treasury For Sportsmen
Audubon, John J., F. R. S

Audubon Game Animals A Selected Treasury For Sportsmen
Maplewood, N.J.: Hammond Incorporated. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 40, 42, 46, 49. 6857019 . Oversize hardcover book has 82 full color prints from The Quadrupeds of North America. The book is clean and tight. The back board has a little slant and there is some soil to edges and spine, page edges are lightly foxed. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Original text by John James Audubon, F. R. S. and the Rev. John Bachman, D.D. Edited and with next text by Victor H. Cahalane, Foreword is by Fairfield ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



14) The Backyard Bird Watcher
Harrison, George H

The Backyard Bird Watcher
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46. 0671226649 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Ultimate Guide for Enjoying Wild Birds at Your Back Door. The book tells how to attract birds to your backdoor. It covers all regions of North America and makes suggestions for different geographical locations. A lovely book with red cover, black spine and silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight and tight and has only very slight fading on th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



15) Beautiful Swimmers Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay
Warner, William W

New York: Penguin Books. VG+/NONE. 1977. Softcover. 40, 46, 49. 0140044051 . 1977 Reprint, trade paperback; clean, tight textblock, just slight wear to edges and corners, no marks or tears of pages. A history of the Atlantic blue crab and Chesapeake Bay. There are maps on endpapers of the Chesapeake Bay and the Crab Grounds of the lower eastern shore. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



16) The Birds Of Minnesota, 2 Volume Set
Roberts, Thomas S

The Birds Of Minnesota, 2 Volume Set
Minneapolis: the University of Minnesota Press. VG/NONE. 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 49, 54. 1st editions/1st printings. Both volumes are bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing. They are clean, straight & tight; really nice looking books. They are slightly rubbed on edges, corners and spine and just a few scuffs here and there on the binding cloth. The interiors are clean without any marks or tears. Illustrated by Allan Brooks, George Miksch Sutton, Walter Weber, F... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



17) Black Holes The Edge of Space, The End of Time
Sullivan, Walter

Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday. F/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49, 61. 0385075162 . 1st edition/1st printing. Black holes are the cause of debate among astromoners, does their existance mean that the universe will ultimately fall back on itself, forming one enormous black hole? This book takes the reader along a route of speculation and discovery. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight with black cloth binding and silver printing. Endpapers are illustrated... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.15



18) Blueprints Solving The Mystery Of Evolution
Edey, Maitland A. and Johanson, Donald

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. F/NF. 1989. Hardcover. 41, 46, 49, 54. 0316210765 . Fine book (clean, straight and tight; book club edition) in a near fine dust jacket (bright, clean & crisp; a tiny bit of edgewear at spine edges and corners). A fascinating account of the evolution of the idea of evolution, told as a scientific detective story...from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 418 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



19) The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
Good, John Mason, M.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.I

The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. VG+/NONE. 1826. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46, 47, 48, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely 3 volume 1st printing/1st edition set of an important work of its time by a physician and surgeon who had previously published 'A History Of Medicine' in 1795, which helped to effect a much needed reform in the profession of the apothecary, and who also wrote profusely about geology, zoology, matter, the human mind and body, botany, an... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$712.50



20) By Bread Alone
Brown, Lester R. with Eckhold, Erik P

By Bread Alone
New York: Praeger Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1974. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 46. 0275636402 . 1st edition/1st printing. Trade paperback, 1974; clean & tight text block; slight wear to edges, corners and spine ends. A study of the global food crisis and the need for a worldwide approach to a solution of the problem. ; Charts & Graphs; 8" x 5 1/4"; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



Results 1 - 20 of 216
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy