Ecology/Environmentfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Ecology/Environment | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more NATURE / Ecology books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nature Through The Seasons
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG/VG+. 1975. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 47. 671221078 . Book has a dark green, cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight; there are 3 faint damp stains on the binding..top front edge, bottom front edge and lower back edge, none of which affect the interior of the book except for the pastedowns which show a very faint, small ripple effect on the lower edge. Front pastedown also has a small area where the paper has peeled away. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp & bright with only very light wear at the spine edges. Science texts are by Max Hooper and science drawnings are by Adrian Williams. Book is packed with the sort of information that will guide the reader to a fuller, more comprehending appreciation of what happens around him all through the year....from dj. Contents take the reader through all four seasons of the year. ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Half Hours In The Tiny World Wonders Of Insect Life
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 40, 46, 60. Cloth binding, tan with red and black printing and decorations. No date, c.1900 as there is a gift inscription with the date Christmas of 1905 written on the front endpage. The binding is soiled and darkened from age; a paper slit in the front gutter along with wear of edges and some bumping. Lots of black and white illustrations of all kinds of insects, pages are clean and without tears or marks. An interesting little book from the turn of the last century. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Exploding Suns The Secrets Of The Supernovas
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49. 0525243232 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one corner is lightly bumped) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of crinkling on top spine edge). From dj.....A new and fascinating science narrative of the extraordinary role of supernovas in the life of man and the evolution of the universe. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6 inches; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 4) |
Our Angry Earth
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46. 0312852525 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; black binding with silver printing on spine) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). This book is written by two of America's most noted futurists. It provides a lucid and specific overview of the large-scale social, economic, and political reforms that will and must be instituted if we are to make our world a green and hospitable place for generations to come.....from dj. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 5) |
Trout & Salmon The Greatest Fly Fishing For Trout And Salmon Worldwide
|
|
|
New York: the Lyons Press. F/F. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 49, 61. 1558218041 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "The leading fly-fishing photographer R. Valentine Atkinson has captured with inimitable skill all the facets of a sport whose history, art, science, and poetry continue to inspire many thousands of enthusiasts all over the world." A beautiful book, full of beautiful photography from Western USA, Ireland, England and more. Even a non-fisherman would enjoy this book! ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/2" x 10"; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 6) |
The First Eden The Mediterranean World And Man
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. NF/NF. 1987. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 46, 49. 0316057509 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; just a smidgeon of wear to the lower edge) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). From dj....In The First Eden, David Attenborough not only describes the natural history of the Mediterranean, but also tells the fascinating story of mankind's changing attitudes toward and relationship with the natural world. ; Color Illustrations; 9.5 x 8 inches; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 7) |
The Audubon Society Encyclopedia Of Animal Life
|
|
|
New York: Portland House. F/F. 1987. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 40, 41, 46, 61. 0517546574 . Book is fine (clean, straight & tight; dark green cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine), it is in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, beautifully illustrated with a photograph of a bear on the front panel). This beautiful book about animals is illustrated with more than 1,000 photographs, including 583 in full color. All those who take joy in nature will welcome and love this book. Every group of animals from protozoans, insects and sponges to mammals and birds are included. A beautiful book! ; Color Photographs; 11 x 9 inches; 606 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 8) |
Audubon Game Animals A Selected Treasury For Sportsmen
|
|
|
Maplewood, N.J.: Hammond Incorporated. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 40, 42, 46, 49. 6857019 . Oversize hardcover book has 82 full color prints from The Quadrupeds of North America. The book is clean and tight. The back board has a little slant and there is some soil to edges and spine, page edges are lightly foxed. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Original text by John James Audubon, F. R. S. and the Rev. John Bachman, D.D. Edited and with next text by Victor H. Cahalane, Foreword is by Fairfield Osborn and illustrated by John James Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon. ; Color Prints; 11 x 8.5 inches; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 9) |
The True State Of The Planet
|
|
|
New York: the Free Press. F/NONE. 1995. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 49. 0028740106 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Ten of the World's Premier Environmental Researchers in a Major Challenge to the Environmental Movement. This large, soft-cover book is clean and tight. Text block is tight without marks or tears. A Project of the Competitive Enterprise Institute and illustrated with black and white photographs, table, charts, and graphs, the book asks some vital questions about the true state and fate of the planet. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 7"; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 10) |
Plants Are Like People How To Grow A Healthier, Happier Garden
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing. VG+/VG+. 1971. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 45, 46, 47. 840211783 . In this book, the author leaves nothing uncovered, from seeds to fertilizer. He gives advice on everything from the tallest trees to the smallest flower pot, budgets, the ecological balance of your garden as well as what kind of plants to put where. It is illustrated with black and white drawings by Carl Chambers; literary consultant is Dan Kibbie. Book has a yellow cloth binding with dark green lettering on spine; it is clean, straight and tight with slight wear to corners and spine edges. The pages are clean and tight without any marks or tears. The price clipped dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp, with only slight wear to the edges and corners, with a few small edge tears that have been internally mended. ; B/W Drawings; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Land Of Tane
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. VG+/VG. 1956. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46. 1st UK edition/1st printing. About erosion, particularly in New Zealand. Very good plus book (some spotting (not soil) to binding cloth, very slight sunning to spine, previous owner's name) in a very good DJ (edge chips at spine ends & flap fold ends, a few small edge tears with a couple of small associated creases) . Nice, clean copy of a very thought provoking work. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6"; 142 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 12) |
Green Glory The Story Of The Forests Of The World
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press. VG+/VG. 1948. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. This book is the result of 25 years devotion to the work of saving earth's Green Glory before it is too late. It contains 63 pages of photographs and a foreward by Howard Spring. Green binding with gilt printing on the spine. The book is clean, straight & tight with spine edges that are lightly bumped from shelving, also lower front corner is bumped. Previous owner's inscription is on front endpage as well as a tiny sticker on the lower edge of front pastedown. Glued behind the half-title page is a typewritten chart about trees. Pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. Price clipped dust jacket is clean; it is lightly faded and has some edge wear and a few small edge tears but is still a very nice dj. ; B&W Photographs ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 239 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 13) |
Platt National Park Environment And Ecology
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. NF/NF. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 49. 0806112565 . 1st edition/1st printing. Platt National Park, in south-central Oklahoma, is the smallest national park in the nation, yet it annually ranks in the top third of the most heavily used areas within the national-parks system. This book is designed to familiarize the reader with the diverse geological and biological environments encounted in the park....from dust jacket. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; previous owner's embossed stamp on front end page and the date 5-15-77 beneath it) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$22.80
|
|
| 14) |
Song Of A Dry River
|
|
|
Cape Town: Purnell & Sons. VG+/VG. 1975. Hardcover. 40, 46, 49. 360002889 . The dry river is the Nossob in the south-western Kalahari, one of the most desolate places on earth. Even though it is arid and waterless, it is nevertheless one of nature's great miracles, supporting an amazing variety of plant and animal life....from dust jacket. Book is clean and tight; front cover is slightly bowed upward and upper front corner is bumped. Probable first edition. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has edge wear and some small edge tears. ; B&W Photographs; 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches; 130 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jungle Peace
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. VG/NONE. 1918. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. A book covering the natural history of Guiana and surrounding area. It is illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is some wear to edges & corners, there is light foxing on some of the pages. Pages have rough-cut edges. There are a couple of very faint spots on lower front binding. ; B&W Photographs; 7 3/4 x 5 inches; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$40.38
|
|
| 16) |
The Living Tide
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. NF/VG. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 47, 46. 1st edition/1st printing. An expert in zoology tells the story of each bit of marine life and its place in the cycle of marine ecology. Near fine book (previous owner's bookplate) in a very good DJ (few very small edgechips, a bit of fold rubbing) . Straight, clean book in a price intact, clean DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6"; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Life Of Sea Islands
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. VG/NONE. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46. 7080759 . 1st edition/1st printing. Scuffing/rubbing to binding edges/folds, else a straight, clean, tight book. Pictoral binding, Numerous color and B&W illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Dream Of The Earth
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. NF/NONE. 1990. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 49. 0871566222 . "The most provocative figure among this new breed of eco-theologians is Father Thomas Berry, a solitary American monk, whose essays have aroused environmentalists like a voice crying for the wilderness." The book is clean and tight, text block is tight without marks or tears. There is one small black mark on the upper corner of the front endpage. ; 9" x 6"; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 19) |
The Philosophical Fisherman
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/VG. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 44, 45, 46. 7082949 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in light green cloth with gilt titles on darker green background on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The endpapers are green with a sillhouette fisherman and boat. The spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving. The pages are clean and bright without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgwear, chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended, also a faint damp stain at the upper rear fold. A practical, down-to-earth manual on everyday fishing. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 366 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Drama Of The Oceans
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. F/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46. 0810903377 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is beautifully bound in soft, blue-green cloth with gilt printing on the spine and embossed image of a seagull and moon on the front. It is clean, straight and tight. Dust jacket is unclipped, clean, crisp & bright; it would be fine but for a slit in the front panel that has been repaired internally and can hardly be seen. From dj.....This extraordinary volume explores all facets of the enchanted ocean world, from the endless rolling expanses thave awed and fascinated man from his earliest days to the unbelievable vistas under the waters that only modern man has begun to develop. There are 136 illustrations throughout, with 109 of them in full color. A truly beautiful book! ; Color Photographs; 11 x 9.5 inches; 258 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 21) |
Homeland A Report From The Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG+/VG-. 1969. Hardcover. 40, 46, 49. 6916166 . A series of essays covering the years from 1964-1968 in chronological order, each one treating a season of the year. The book is clean, straight & tight; it has faint stain (white) at the lower spine edge and a small black mark in the upper corner of the front endpage. The lower page edges have light foxing. The price intact dust jacket is clean; it is rubbed and has edgewear/chipping. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 22) |
Folk-Say Iv The Land Is Ours
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Univ. Of Oklahoma. NF/VG. 1932. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 49, 52. 1st edition/1st printing. 29 contributions in lyric, epic, idyllic or satiric mood on the relation of the individual to environment--of the worker to the soil, of the artist to his horizons (from the dustjacket) . The book is straight, clean and tight with a previous owner's bookplate (printed, as being from a private collection--no handwriting) under the dustjacket flap on the front pastedown with and with 1 very tiny, faint spot to the outer edge of the front end page. The dustjacket is price intact (though the flap corners are clipped) with a couple of chips: 1 to the upper front near the spine, and the other to the lower front near flap fold (the dustjacket is now protected by a removable mylar cover), and a couple of very short edge tears to the upper back panel. Contributors include Paul Horgan and Erskine Caldwell. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$76.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wild Life The World Over
|
|
|
New York: Wise & Co., Inc.. VG/NONE. 1953. Hardcover. 40, 46, 49. Book is bound in dark red, pebbled cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is tight & straight with illustrated endpapers and lots of black and white photographs. There is some foxing, light wear to corners and spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. Book is written by nine distinguished world-traveled specialists. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 624 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 24) |
Rodale's All-New Encyclopedia Of Organic Gardening
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press. VG+/NONE. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47, 61. 0878579990 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Indispensable Resource For Every Gardener. Very good plus book is clean and tight. Pictorial boards. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and the page edges have a slight bit of soiling in places. A very nice copy! A wonderful book for any level of gardener. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 690 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 25) |
Trees Of North America A Field Guide To The Major Native And Introduced Species North Of Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press. VG+/NONE. 1968. Softcover. 46, 47. 0307136582 . Softcover book is clean and tight. The textblock is tight without marks or tears. Upper front corner is lightly creased and there is just a bit of a reader's crease along both sides of the spine. A very nice, tight book. Each tree is captured in full color with descriptive text on the facing page. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 4 1/2"; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 26) |
How To Kill A Golden State
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46. 6811815 . 1st edition/1st printing. A graphic report on the crisis of ugly California with over 300 photographs. This book shows the appalling truth of what is happening to the beauty of our land, the waste of our natural wealth, the loss of sweet water, songbirds & shaded streets.... from dust jacket. Book is clean, straight & tight; bound in red cloth with white cloth spine and black printing on spine. There is very light bumping of spine ends from shelving and a little wear to corners. Dust jacket is price intact, bright & clean. Spine is sunned as is front panel and there is wear and chipping at spine edges and corners. There is a small damp stain on the lower spine edge also.; B&W Photographs; 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 27) |
Speaking For Nature
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. NF/NONE. 1980. Softcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46, 47. 08715633230 . "A richly informative book which portrays the nature writers from Henry Thoreau to Rachel Carson who shaped the development of conservation in America, Paul Brook's sharp sense of detail makes them come living from the page". Book is a softcover, trade paperback that is clean and tight. No marks or tears, only light wear at spine edges. ; Drawings; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 304 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Life Of The African Plains
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG+/VG. 1972. Hardcover. 40, 46, 49. 0070082456 . Book includes photos, maps, diagrams, illustrated appendix, glossary and a bibliography. There is also a list of national parks and preserves. Explores the ecology of the African savannas. It describes in detail what happens on the vast African grasslands during the course of a year and shows how the multitudes of grazing animals survive there...from dust jacket. The book has an illustrated front cover that mirrors the dust jacket. It is straight, clean and tight with pages that have no marks or tears. There is slight edgewear, mostly at the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has edgewear on the top edge. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 29) |
By Bread Alone
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1974. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 46. 0275636402 . 1st edition/1st printing. Trade paperback, 1974; clean & tight text block; slight wear to edges, corners and spine ends. A study of the global food crisis and the need for a worldwide approach to a solution of the problem. ; Charts & Graphs; 8 x 5 1/4 inches; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 30) |
North American Trees
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. VG/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. 0517447428 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series. Illustrated with 80 full-color photographs, this book is a joy to look at for anyone interested in nature and trees. It is bound in tan cloth with gilt printing on the spine and embossed title at the top front edge. The front end page has been removed and there is a little bit of shelving wear at the spine ends and lower edge; still a very nice copy. The dust jacket is bright and clean. It has slight edgewear, mostly at the spine ends. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 10.5 inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 31) |
North American Wildflowers The National Audubon Society Collection Nature Series
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. VG/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 47. 0517447401 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine; it has been downgraded from fine to very good because of missing endpage, otherwise book is clean, straight & tight with beautiful color photography throughout. Illustrated dust jacket is clean and crisp; it has light edgewear and a small, internally mended edge tear at the upper front edge. Illustrated with 74 full-color photographs. From dj....few of us are able to surround ourselves daily with wildflowers; North American Wildflowers is for those of us who wish we could, for those of us who would like to learn more about these native wildflowers and for those who will read, enjoy and treasure it. It is divided into chapters on regions and also has a listing of state flowers, an index and suggesting reading. ; Color Photographs; 10.5 x 10.5 inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Environment And Archeology An Ecological Approach To Prehistory
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company. VG+/VG-. 1971. 2nd Edition. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 41, 46, 49. 202330231 . Book is clean, straight & tight; light green cloth binding with bronze printing on spine; spine ends are bumped and page edges have a little bit of soil. Dust jacket is illustrated, clean and bright; it has quite a bit of edge wear/chipping and edge tears that are internally mended, also some rubbing. There are a couple of areas where small pieces of material are missing. A standard work on man and environment in prehistory...from dj. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 703 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Unexpected Treasure
|
|
|
New York: Evans/Lippincott. VG+/VG+. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 46. 6818715 . 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by John Pimlott. The story of a woman who, with her family, lives on a 250 acre wildlife refuge they have created. Very good plus book (1 corner a bit bumped, some edgewear to binding, previous owner's inscription) in a very good plus DJ (few very small edge chips, a couple of small, faint spots) . Clean, very tight, straight book in a price intact, clean & crisp DJ. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 34) |
Society And Environment: The Coming Collision
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn & Bacon. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46. 73165193 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight ( would be near fine but for the lower corners being bumped) in a dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp (back panel is rubbed and there is some edgewear at spine ends and corners.) From dj.....book stresses the responsibility of the individual -- current environmental problems are more than a misuse of technology, they are the social and behavioral results of people. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 373 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 35) |
Stellar Motions
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. VG+/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: With Special Referance To Motions Determined By Means Of The Spectrograph. Book has blue boards with gilt printing on the spine; it is straight and tight; clean except for some light soiling on lower page edges. There is some fraying of the cloth on spine edges and a little wear on corners; spine lettering is a little bit faded. It is a very nice, solid, clean copy. There were 1,000 copies printed. It has many black & white photographs as well as graphs and tables throughout. From book preface....The contents of this book formed the Sillilman Lectures in Yale University for the academic year 1909-1910. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Colorado A River at Risk
|
|
|
AN/NONE. Softcover. 42, 46, 49. 1565790065 . Large format, sealed in publisher's original shrink wrap. The cover has a full color photograph of the Colorado River. Very nice book. Unread.; 14 in x 10 in . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 37) |
The Sea Around Us
|
|
|
London: Staples Press Limited. VG/VG. 1953. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 40, 41, 46. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and decorated endpapers, the book is straight & tight. There is fading at both spine ends and upper edge. The entire spine is faded to a lesser degree. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is illustrated; still bright with faded spine, edgewear, tears that are internally mended and rubbing. "Here is the strange and exciting story of the seas - how they were born, how earth's life emerged from them, and the fantastic marine world within them." ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Sea Around Us
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. VG/NONE. 1951. Hardcover; 6th Printing. 40, 41, 46. Bound in marbled green paper boards, the book is straight & tight. It has decorated endpapers. There is wear to spine ends and corners. The interior is clean without marks or tears. "Here is the strange and exciting story of the seas - how they were born, how earth's life emerged from them, and the fantastic marine world within them." ; Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 39) |
Scientific Properties And Occult Aspects Of Twenty-Two Gems, Stones, And Metals
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Va: the Edcar Cayce Publishing Co. VG+/NONE. 1960. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 54, 92. 1st edition/1st printing. Soft cover, wraps with tight text block, no tears or marks except for previous owner's name written on the title page. Cover is a little darkened on the edges and spine, one corner is slightly dog-eared, lower corners are slightly worn. "A comparative study based upon the Edgar Cayce Psychic Readings". The book is divided into three parts....Part I. Occult properties and uses of gems, stones, and metals. Part II. Gems, stones, and metals of the readings. Part III. Choosing a gem, stone, or metal for one's self. ; 9 x 6 inches; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 40) |
Doomsday
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Servant Publications. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 49, 52, 61. 0892837314 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The End Of The World - A View Through Time. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; on the front endpage there is a small black mark in the upper corner); it is in a near fine, dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; just a touch of edge wear at spine ends). From dj....Here is a fascinating guide through the labyrinth of prophecies, predictions, and warnings about the end of the world. ; 9x 6 inches; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Twilight Of Parenthood
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. VG+/VG. 1934. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 46. 6915168 . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Clean book with a straight spine and only slight wear on the lower edge. The pages are tight with no markings. Price intact DJ has some chipping at the upper and lower spine areas, also slightly at the corners and one small area on the front fold. Otherwise, the DJ is clean and bright. The book covers the danger of under-population at the time it was written. It talks about the technical revolution at the time in food production and the most recent findings bearing on declining fertility and contraceptive practice. ; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 42) |
The Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG+/VG-. 1971. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 41, 46, 49. 0806106093 . Book is bound in brown tweed looking binding with gilt printing on dark brown. It is clean, straight & tight; pages have no marks or tears; text appears to be unread. The lower spine edge is lightly bumped and there are a few, tiny brown spots on top page edges. Dust jacket is bright & clean, price intact; it has some edge wear, spine is faded, and there are two small damp stains on the lower edge. In this classic volume, first published in 1895, the author also discusses the origin and development of the national park idea and the National Park Protective Act, a measure which has saved Yellowstone .....from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 7.5 x 5 inches; 208 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Living World Of Audubon
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press Book/Grosset & Dunlap. VG+/NF. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 42, 46, 49. 0448118319 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight, bound in blue cloth with lighter blue printing on the front & spine; would be near fine except for previous owner's name neatly written on the front endpage. There is very light bumping of spine ends from shelving and a hint of foxing on upper page edges. The near fine, price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of wear at spine ends from shelving. The best of Audubon with the best of today's photography --- from dj. ; Color Illustrations; 12 x 9 inches; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$30.88
|
|
| 44) |
The Fisherman's Guide To North America
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. VG+/VG. 1976. Hardcover. 40, 45, 46, 61. 0448124599 . An illustrated guide to sport and game fishing in the lakes, streams, rivers, and costal areas of North America. Includes 16 pages of superb color photographs -- from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight & tight, green with gilt printing. Spine ends are very lightly bumped. The dust jacket is bright & clean; it is clipped and has edgewear/chipping and a few edge tears that are internally mended. ; B&W & Color Illustrations; 11 x 8.5 inches; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 45) |
Field Archaeology In Britain
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 49, 54. 416760406 . Book has black cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine. It is an ex-library with the library pocket glued to front endpage and a small sticker on the top of the contents page. There is also a small tape residual on both pastedowns and a small scuff on lower front edge. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright and crisp. The spine is slightly faded, there is a hint of edgewear. This book is a guide to the methods of discovery, excavation and recording of the remains left by prehistoric man in Britain....from dj. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 267 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 46) |
Exploring Space With A Camera
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Aeronautics & Space Admin. (NASA). VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 41, 46, 48, 49, 61. 6860027 . Book is straight & tight; blue cloth binding with gilt printing; it is an ex-lib with the usual library markings such as a small library stamp on the title page and checkout pocket on the back pastedown. Endpapers are illustrated back and front. There is light soiling of the binding and a darkened area on the back board. The book is full of really nice photographs taken in space. ; Ex-Lib; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Desert World Plant And Animal Life Of The American Desert
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. NF/NF. 1972. Hardcover. 40, 46, 47, 49. 0690235135 . This book guides the reader through the geological and climatic formation of the desert, and describes in fine detail the strange specializations and adaptations of the desert insects, reptiles, birds, fish and mammals. The author has provided a bibliography and an appendix on how to travel safely in the desert and how best to observe nature there--from dust jacket. Bound with tan boards with dark brown printing on spine, book is clean, straight & tight; it has no marks or tears on any of the pages; there is very light wear to spine ends and corners. Price intact dj is clean, bright & crisp; it also has very light wear to spine edges and corners. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Desert World Plant And Animal Life Of The American Desert
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/VG+. 1972. Hardcover. 40, 46, 47, 49. 0690235135 . This book guides the reader through the geological and climatic formation of the desert, and describes in fine detail the strange specializations and adaptations of the desert insects, reptiles, birds, fish and mammals. The author has provided a bibliography and an appendix on how to travel safely in the desert and how best to observe nature there....from dust jacket. Bound with tan boards with dark brown printing on spine, book is clean, straight & tight; it has no marks or tears on any of the pages; there is very light wear to spine ends and corners. Price intact dj is clean, bright & crisp; it also has light wear to spine edges and corners and a small edge tear that is internally mended. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 49) |
Life And Death In A Coral Sea The Underseas Discoveries of Jacques-Yves Cousteau
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1971. Hardcover. 41, 46. 6913003 . Bound in dark blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight; there is a tiny bit of wear at the back lower corner. Dust jacket is price clipped; clean and bright; it is slightly sunned and has light wear to edges. The book includes 122 color and 20 black and white photographs, 20 line drawings; a glossary and index. It describes a world that few men have ever seen - an undersea world filled with structures of greater beauty, complexity, and vastness than anything ever built on land....from dj. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches; 302 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Tribe That Hides From Man
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. VG+/VG+. 1973. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 49. 0812816900 . The story of the Stone-Age Indians of the Amazon and how a documentary about them was made. Book is clean, straight and tight; spine ends are a little bumped, there is a tiny spot on the lower page edges and top page edges are darkened. Price intact dust jacket is bright & clean; it is slightly rubbed and has some edgewear and tiny edge tears, still a very nice dj. ; B&W Photographs; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 251 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy


