Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 704
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (701)
Fine or New (234)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (688)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (704)
With dust jacket (632)
Signed (100)
With photos (163)

Filter by country:
United States (704)

Filter by price:
1) Accustomed To The Dark
Satterthwait, Walter

New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/NF. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0312145357 . 1st edition/1st printing. As new, unread. Minor spine end wear & DJ has a couple of very tiny edge snags, else fine in DJ. SIGNED by author. P. I. S Joshua Croft & Rita Mondragon have become lovers, and when Rita is shot by a man who tried to kill her once before, Joshua makes a cross-country pursuit to find the man.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 245 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



2) Ace Of Diamonds
Schorr, Mark

New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/NF. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312002602 . 1st edition/1st printing. This book is the second in the Red Diamond series, a 1980's New York cabbie thinks he is a 1940's private eye. Red Diamond takes on gangsters in Las Vegas. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are light bumped from shelving, otherwise a fine copy) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; one tiny edge tear and slight spin... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.73



3) An Afternoon To Kill
Smith, Shelley

New York: Harper & Brothers. NF/VG. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. A young Englishman, forced down in the desert by his plane's engine trouble, goes to a large, exotic building, where he is told a fascinating & frightening tale by the lone English woman living there in oriental luxury, of a young girl forced into a loveless marriage. Bit of lower spine end wear, slight darkening pastedown gutters; DJ price clipped, slightly rubbed, long, ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.68



4) Agent In Place
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0151039674 . 1st edition/1st printing. The agent in place is forced into the open when an idealist is duped into revealing sensitive information. Very nice copy; book is clean, straight & tight; there is light wear & bumping of spine edges and foxing of top page edges. Price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; there is light sunning of the spine and a little wear of spine edges. ; 8.5 ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



5) Agent In Place
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. NF/F. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 9780151039678 . 1st edition/1st printing. The agent in place is forced into the open when an idealist is duped into revealing sensitive information. Just a touch of sunning to spine ends, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



6) An Air That Kills
Millar, Margaret

New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 5710024 . 1st edition/1st printing. A novel of death and deception; two friends investigating the disappearance of another friend find out that he has been living a double life. The book is bound in red cloth with black printing and is clean, straight & tight; just a tiny bit of wear to corners and spine ends. The interior also is clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



7) Airframe
Crichton, Michael

New York: Alfred A Knopf. F/F. 1996. 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0679446486 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight; just of shelf bumping at the spine ends), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). " A lethal mid-air disaster aboard a commercial twin-jet airliner bound from Hong Kong to Denver triggers a pressured and frantic investigation", from dj. ; 9 1/2" x 6 3/4"; 351 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



8) An Alibi Too Soon
Ormerod, Roger

New York: Scribners. F/F. 1988. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0684189305 . A friend arrives at an ex-detective's house & finds his friend dying and his house burning. New, unread. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



9) All Men Are Murderers
Blackstock, Lee

All Men Are Murderers
New York: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. LOC # 5812031 . 1st edition/1st printing. A hint of spine end wear to an otherwise fine book. The dustjacket has edge chips/tears & the spine is sunned. Nice copy. A modern-day killer was loose in the Pass of Glencoe where shadows of ancient murders lurked, and a visitor thinks he is the next victim. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



10) All Our Tomorrows
Allbeury, Ted

All Our Tomorrows
New York: the Mysterious Press. F/F. 1982. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 089296183X . Fine book (clean, straight & tight; advanced reading copy with publisher's letter laid in). The fine dust jacket is unclipped and price intact (clean, bright & crisp). In this highly charged thriller we see Britain in the near future, withdrawn from the EEC and Nato. It is a nation on the verge of breakdown. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



11) All That Remains
Cornwell, Patricia

All That Remains
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG+/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0684193957 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book has a black cloth-covered spine, metallic red lettering, gray paper-covered boards and red paper endpapers. It is clean, straight & tight; there is a tad of wear to lower spine edge and a previous owner's name on front end page and front pastedown. Near fine dustjacket is price intact, clean, crisp & bright. This is the third book in the Kay Scarpe... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



12) All That Glitters
Kennealy, Jerry

New York: St. Martin's Pr. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312150490 . 1st edition/1st printing. A Nick Polo case involving a valuable Mongol paitza. Fine book in fine DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



13) All The Beautiful Sinners
Jones, Stephen Graham

New York: Rugged Land, LLC. VG+/VG+. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 1590710088 . 1st edition/1st printing. Black boards with silver lettering on the front board and black cloth spine. Book is clean, straight & tight. On the front pastedown near the gutter there is a faint smudge, otherwise no marks and no tears. The unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. A renegade manhunt ensues after a town's sheriff is gunned down. ; 9 1/2" x 6"; 486 pages .... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



14) The Alpha List
Allbeury, Ted

The Alpha List
New York: Methuen. F/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0416007716 . 1st edition/1st printing. Spy thriller set in England. The book is fine--tight (unread) , clean and straight, and the near fine DJ is price intact, clean & crisp, and has a few tiny edge tears/rubs. Very nice! ; 8 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



15) The Anastasia Syndrome
Clark, Mary Higgins

The Anastasia Syndrome
New York: Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 067167367X . 1st edition/1st printing. Straight, tight book with minor bumping to spine ends and with page edges a bit dusty, in a crisp and clean dustjacket that has 1 closed edge tear & minor edgewear. Very nice! Author's 1st collection of short fiction, about parapsychology and thought transference. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.78



16) The Anger Of Fear
Ashford, Jeffrey

The Anger Of Fear
New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802754066 . An oil sheik's son is kidnapped during an especially brutal attack on a school. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; the front endpage has been doggeared and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright and crisp; slight rubbing on back panel. A nice copy!; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 182 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



17) Another Little Death
Turner, William Price

New York: Walker & Company. NF/VG. 1971. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 0802752209 . Unread. Page edges a bit dusty; DJ has rubbing & several small edge chips/ tears with an associated crease. A woman hires a P. I. To spy on her husband, and tries to get him to murder her husband's mistress.; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 158 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.93



18) The Apocalypse Watch
Ludlum, Robert

New York: Bantam Books. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0553099930 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A spy at a neo-Nazi hideout deep in the Hausruck Mountains of Austria goes missing. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 645 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



19) Appleby & Honeybath
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/VG+. 1983. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0396082475 . Very nice copy. Honeybath finds a dead man in a chair in the library, locks the door & goes after Appleby--when they return, all is the same, except the body is gone! Book is clean and tight; there is just a hint of a spine slant and spine edges are lightly bumped, previous owner's embossed stamp in on front end page. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, crisp and bright; light wear to spin... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



20) Appleby & Honeybath
Innes, Michael

New York: Dodd, Mead. VG+/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0396082475 . 1st edition/1st printing. Honeybath finds a dead man in a chair in the library, locks the door & goes after Appleby and when they return, all is the same, except the body is gone! VG+ book with slight spine slant, previous owner's seal ffep and very minor spine end bumping in a NF DJ very slightly soiled w/couple of tiny edge snags. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 704
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy