Mystery/Thriller/Suspense/Spies 1stsfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Mystery/Thriller/Suspense/Spies 1sts | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 748 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Perfect Crime
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. VG+/NONE. 1998. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 345423844 . 1st edition/1st printing. This collectible Advanced Reading Copy is bound in wraps. The text block is tight without any markings or tears. There is a tiny bit of edgewear at the corners and spine ends from shelving. A gripping novel of suspense and murder. ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Golf House Murder
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG/NONE. 1933. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 22, 44. 1st edition/1st printing. Binding is red cloth with black lettering on the front & spine. The book is straight & tight. Interior is without marks or tears. The spine is sunned and there is light rubbing and soil on the boards. Spine ends are bumped with wear at the spine edges & corners. Light foxing is present on the page edges, pages are browned. A very nice copy of a hard to find Golf Mystery by this highly collectible author. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 316 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$66.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mistletoe Man A China Bayles Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. NF/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0425176738 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Near fine plus book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a bumped corner on the lower front cover) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). The chief supplier for China Bayles herb shop turns up dead. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 296 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 4) |
Lavender Lies A China Bayles Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0425170322 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). China Bayles investigates the murder of a local real estate shark. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 5) |
Chile Death A China Bayles Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0425165396 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). When cook-off judge Jerry Jeff Cody dies of severe allergic reaction, China Bayles knows something suspicious is going on. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$30.88
|
|
| 6) |
Kiet And The Golden Peacock
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0312033729 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends and one corner are lightly bumped from shelving.) The interior is completely free of marks or tears, appears almost to be unread. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is near fine also, clean, bright & crisp. It has the same bit of edgewear at the spine ends. A third Superintendent Bamsan Kiet mystery set in the fanciful Southeast Asian kingdom of Luong. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$18.05
|
|
| 7) |
The Alpha List
|
|
|
New York: Methuen. F/NF. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0416007716 . 1st edition/1st printing. Spy thriller set in England. The book is fine--tight (unread) , clean and straight, and the near fine DJ is price intact, clean & crisp, and has a few tiny edge tears/rubs. Very nice! ; 8 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
All Our Tomorrows
|
|
|
New York: the Mysterious Press. F/F. 1982. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 089296183X . Fine book (clean, straight & tight; advanced reading copy with publisher's letter laid in). The fine dust jacket is unclipped and price intact (clean, bright & crisp). In this highly charged thriller we see Britain in the near future, withdrawn from the EEC and Nato. It is a nation on the verge of breakdown. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Change Of Heart
|
|
|
Taylor, MI: Burping Frog Publishing. F/NONE. 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0970305303 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. Trade paperback in fine condition (clean and tight without marks or tears). What started as a plan to bring the Communist Party back to power in Moscow, turned into an act of vengeance by a former Colonel of the KGB. ; 8.5" x 5.5"; 313 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 10) |
The Seige Of The Villa Lipp
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1977. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0394499824 . Book is clean, straight & tight; there is light soil on the white boards and a hint of wear to edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light wear to edges and is slightly sunned. In this novel Eric Ambler introduces a new species of villain..the Able Criminal...from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Doctor Frigo
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. VG+/VG+. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0689106092 . 1st edition/1st printing. Dr. Frigo (frozen meat) in a thriller set in the French Antilles. Few rubs to binding + lower spine end bumping/fading; DJ slightly wrinkled/soiled. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 12) |
Assassin
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. NF/NF. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 671207741 . 1st edition/1st printing. A very nice copy of this author's first book! A condemned prisoner is offered a reprieve if he will murder the President of a neighboring country--but he is injected with a poison that will kill him in 4 months and can't get the antidote unless he proves he commited the murder. Clean, straight & tight book with slight spine end bumping; DJ has a touch of edgewear spine ends, otherwise clean, bright & crisp. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Defector
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. NF/VG+. 1981. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0698110641 . Very nice--book is straight and clean with slight bottom binding edgewear and a very small, very faint 'p' on top page edges (probably a remainder mark); DJ is crisp and clean with 1 closed edge tear, slight edgewear and a tiny, faint mark to upper front panel. A Russian defector and his debriefer's conflicting loyalties & passions. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 14) |
Voices On The Wind
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Canadian Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0773720502 . The book is straight and clean with a small remainder mark lower page edges; the DJ is crisp and clean with slight rubbing. Betrayal and enduring love, Katharine Alfurd's past in the French Resistance. Very nice copy.; 8 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 15) |
The Persian Price
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. VG+/VG-. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 698106946 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; the printing and design on the front cover of the dust jacket has faded through onto the front cover, the edges of the front cover are also faded) in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with wear to edges and chipping). From dj....the tale of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Poellenberg Inheritance
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London. NF/NF. 1972. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 091120004 . Straight, clean book with a previous owner's bookplate and a light brown stain on ffep; the DJ is crisp and clean with very slight lower edge wear. Spain to Paris, Nazis and hidden treasure. Very nice. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 17) |
The Pollenberg Inheritance
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 091120004 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is previous owner's ex libris plate on the front end page and slight darkening of upper page edges. Price intact dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright; there is a touch of wear to edges in the spine area. A Nazi general, living secretly in Spain, decides to lead his daughter to a priceless inheritance....from dj. ; 8.5 X 5.5 inches; 223 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Persian Price
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. NF/VG. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 698106946 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright with only light wear to edges and chipping, mostly at spine ends). From dj....the tale of a beautiful and vulnerable woman made pawn in the deadly intrigues of international oil speculation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 19) |
The House Of Vandekar
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0399133879 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight and tight; just a hint of shelving wear to bottom edge) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). Rich in intrigue and emotion, an epic tale moving from the turbulent thirties to today, The House of Vandekar tells of an all-too-human dynasty....from dj. ; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 20) |
The Last Cato
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. F/F. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0060828578 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The interior is clean and bright without marks or tears. Dust jacket is fine also, (clean, bright & crisp). It is unclipped and price intact. 'A masterful blend of Christian scholarship and pure thrilling adventure, The Last Cato is a novel about the race to find the secret location of the Vera Cruz, the True Cross on which christ was crucified, and the ancient brotherhood sworn to protect it from infidel hands'. The book is translated by Pamela Carmell. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 458 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Colour Of Violence
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. F/NF. 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802753051 . "It was simply accident, such as can happen to any one anywhere, that the lives of George Armitage, a moderately successful novelist, and the violent criminal known as Weir became fatefully intertwined." The book is fine (clean, straight & tight; lower spine end is a tiny bit bumped from shelving), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of rubbing of back panel). ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 22) |
A Recipe For Murder A Walker Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1980. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802754236 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; light rubbing on upper front edge), in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; front panel is lightly rubbed). "All of the ingredients are present for murder". ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 151 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 23) |
Three Layers Of Guilt
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. NF/VG+. 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0802753337 . Book is bound in black with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight. The book is unusual in that the author's name is misspelled on the title page (Ashfora instead of Ashford). There is a little bit of shelving bumping on the lower spine end or the book would be fine. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp but has some rubbing at folds and a little edgewear at spine ends and folds. The story of an innocent man who is dragged into crime and has to escape from the trap he is in. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Anger Of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. NF/NF. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802754066 . An oil sheik's son is kidnapped during an especially brutal attack on a school. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; the front endpage has been doggeared and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright and crisp; slight rubbing on back panel. A nice copy!; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 25) |
An Illegal Solution
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/NF. 1991. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0312058756 . "A vicious drug ring was becoming more and more active, yet he was doing nothing to destroy it simply because the law would not let him act until he had the necessary proof." Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny touch of edgewear at the spine ends from shelving). Publisher's material laid in. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 26) |
Presumption Of Guilt A Walker Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. F/F. 1984. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0802756190 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Angus Sterne, traveling in Spain, agrees to drive a car from Spain to England for enough money to get home. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 27) |
Murder At The Aba
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 23. 0385113056 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Puzzle In Four Days & Sixty Scenes. The book is clean, straight & tight, it has a touch of wear to spine edges. The interior of the book has no marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, a tiny, internally mended edge tear and light rubbing. Darius Just searches out motives to establish a case for murder. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 28) |
St. John's Bestiary A Jeremiah St. John Detective Novel
|
|
|
Aurora, Colorado: Write Way Publishing Inc.. F/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 1885173016 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight, brown with gilt lettering on spine) in a near fine dust jacket (price intact; clean, crisp & bright; just a hint of wear at top spine edge). A Jeremiah St. John mystery in the classic PI style. ; 9 x 6 inches; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 29) |
Purloining Tiny
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0060102276 . 1st edition/1st printing. Tiny is a lovely contortionist working with her stepfather, who meets a man named Harry in a bar. Harry decides she is his, and moves into her life--& then the trouble starts. Small ink mark lower pg edges; DJ has a few very tiny edge scuffs, else fine & tight copy! ; 8 1/4" x 6"; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Corpse At The Haworth Tandoori
|
|
|
New York: Scribner & Company. NF/F. 1999. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0684855321 . Near fine plus book ( would be fine but for a small, front edge bump; clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright, price intact). The story begins with the discovery of a young man's strangled body in an Indian Tandoori restaurant parking lot. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 31) |
Track Of The Cat
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22. 0399138242 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on a loosely laid-in bookplate. 1st printing of the 1st edition, with the full number line on the copyright page. Author's first book in the series featuring Anna Pigeon, park ranger, with all the mysteries set in various U.S. national parks. Winner of both the Agatha and Anthony book awards. Fine, clean and straight book with no previous owner markings or soiling. There is just a mere trace of dustiness to outer page edges, barely perceptable. The price intact dustjacket is also fine: clean, crisp and unfaded with no tears or chips. Surprisingly scarce in collector condition for a book published within the last 20 years. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$213.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Innocents
|
|
|
New York: Walker. NF/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0802732615 . 1st edition/1st printing, Walker, 1995. SIGNED by author on title page. Very tight, clean and straight book with only a slight publisher's binding cloth wrinkle lower right corner of front binding panel to keep it from being fine, in a fine, price intact and faultless dustjacket. The skeletons of 7 murdered children are given the name "The Innocents" by the press. Reyes recognizes a message on a medal as having belonged to his missing son, and sets out to find the killer. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$61.75
|
|
| 33) |
Furnished For Murder
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312050941 . 1st edition/1st printing. New pair of sleuths solving the murder of one's wife's piano teacher. Fine book in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; spine ends have a tiny bit of edgewear from shelving and there is one small edgetear that is internally mended. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 34) |
To Die Like A Gentleman
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1993. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0312094027 . Near fine plus book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for one page that was dog-eared and a couple of tiny bumps on lower edge) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; some wear to edges and an internally mended one inch tear at the upper back fold). Bernard Bastable is the pseudonym for the well known crime writer Robert Barnard. This is a historical whodunit, with secret diaries and confessional letters. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 35) |
Blind Side
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. F/F. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0394572572 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in fine dust jacket, unclipped and price intact (clean, bright & crisp). Great condition. New mystery from the author of Switch and Pattern Crimes. This latest novel takes lovers of psychological thrillers into new territory, from dj. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 36) |
Pattern Crimes
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. F/F. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0394558766 . 1st edition/1st printing. Murder set in Jerusalem--a series of pattern crimes. Fine, straight & clean book in a fine, undamaged DJ that is price intact & unclipped. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 329 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 37) |
Image Of Evil
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead. VG+/NF. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 039608558 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight and tight book with a small closed tear upper spine & slight bumping lower spine; DJ is crisp and clean, with slight rubbing--very nice. Involves a honeymoon couple tracked by a hired killer, a smart female cop, a dangerous hit man, and a political plot. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Strange Death Of Mistress Coffin
|
|
|
New York: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. F/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0945575564 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. A novelization of a real 17th century murder. Straight, clean, tight book; DJ is crisp and clean with 2 small closed edge tears & slight rubbing. Most attractive. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 236 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 39) |
Victim
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company. F/NF. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0802753485 . 1st edition/1st printing. An old woman wanting to sell her big house is terrorized by the local House Protection Society. Fine, unread (very tight) book in a near fine DJ, price intact & clean/crisp, with slight edgewear/rubbing. ; 8 1/4" 5 3/4"; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.68
|
|
| 40) |
The Fennister Affair
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. NF/VG+. 1977. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0812824083 . Near fine plus book (lavender boards with black cloth spine and silver printing on spine; clean, straight & tight; top edge is slightly faded or book would be fine) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright with wear to upper spine edge and corners). A mystery set onboard a cruise ship bound for the Caribbean. ; 8 x 5 inches; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Catalyst A Cock Robin Mystery
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/VG+. 1966. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 6722398 . The catalyst is Greece herself in this tale of 3 English travellers who keep a rendezvous with murder. The book is near fine (clean, straight & tight), a tiny bit of sticker residue on the front endpage. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; lightly rubbed with a little edgewear at the spine ends. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 42) |
Murder At St. Oswald's
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 031208854 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. New, unread--excellent condition both book and DJ. Murder at St. Oswald's annual cricket match. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 43) |
One For The Money
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers. NF/VG. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0897331486 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (green binding with silver printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving). Dust jacket is price intact, clean & bright; some edgewear/chipping, plus wear at the front fold; a tiny, pinhole in the center of the back panel. Author's first book. Lucy Shannon, reporter for the New York Blade, investigates who is killing the people who work at Stereo Heaven. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 44) |
The Loot Of Cities Being The Adventures Of A Millionaire In Search Of Joy. A Fantasia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oswald Train. F/NF. 1972. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; the spine is a little sunned or it would be fine also). A volume of detective short stories by this great English author. These were first published in Windsor Magazine in 1903 and later gathered into a slim little volume in England. A very nice copy! ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 45) |
Trent's Own Case
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company Ltd.. VG/NONE. 1936. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 22. Orange cloth with dark blue titles is the binding for this clean, straight & tight book. The upper page edges are stained dark blue. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. Spine is sunned, spine ends are bumped from shelving, light shelf wear. E. C. Bently collaborated on this book with H. Warner Allen, another early British adventure writer. Philip Trent, a portrait painter and amateur sleuth, must solve a difficult murder case to exonerate himself as a suspect. Golf related mystery, and the sequel to 'Trent's Last Case'.; 7 1/2" x 5"; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 46) |
Wolftrap
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. NF/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0689109490 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine plus book; would be fine but for a small mark on bottom page edges, possible remainder mark, a tiny mark on the front end page and a tiny wrinkle in upper spine cloth. It is clean, straight & tight. Price intact dust jacket is very good plus; there is a tiny, internally mended tear at upper spine edge and slight wear to edges. A psychological mystery as well as a novel of murder and espionage. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 47) |
The Demolished Man
|
|
|
Chicago: Shasta. F/NF. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 24. 5372890 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on the title page (just his name, no inscription). This may or may not be one of the few subscriber copies; all other copies of that subscriber edition noted have been signed on the front end page instead of the title page. Fine, clean, straight and tight book with no soiling or previous owner markings, in a near fine plus dustjacket which is price intact, clean, crisp, bright and unfaded with just a couple of very tiny edge nicks at lower spine end. The first book to receive the prestigious Hugo award in 1953 and runner-up in 1954 for the International Fantasy Award. A murder mystery set in the 24th century, when mutant mind-reading men attempt to solve major crimes. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$950.00
|
|
| 48) |
Monkey On A Chain
|
|
|
New York: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG/VG. 1965. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 6519849 . Book; clean and straight; there is a non-crease waviness of spine cloth from reading and a few small spots on the bottom of page 115, otherwise the pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is price intact, bright and clean; there is wear and chipping at spine edges, corners and folds; also rubbing and sunning of back panel. The story of a young woman's journey to Bankok in search of her brother's murderer. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 49) |
All Men Are Murderers
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 5812031 . 1st edition/1st printing. A hint of spine end wear to an otherwise fine book; DJ has edge chips/tears & spine sunned, still a nice copy. A modern-day killer was loose in the Pass of Glencoe where shadows of ancient murders lurked, and a visitor thinks he is the next victim. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Chiller
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Press. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0553093762 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book in fine dustjacket. Cutting-edge science vs. sinister serial killer. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 485 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 of 748 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy





