Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)
Fine or New (108)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (300)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (311)
With photos (155)

Filter by country:
United States (317)

Filter by price:
1) Accustomed To The Dark
Satterthwait, Walter

New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/NF. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0312145357 . 1st edition/1st printing. As new, unread. Minor spine end wear & DJ has a couple of very tiny edge snags, else fine in DJ. SIGNED by author. P. I. S Joshua Croft & Rita Mondragon have become lovers, and when Rita is shot by a man who tried to kill her once before, Joshua makes a cross-country pursuit to find the man.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 245 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



2) Alice & J. F. B., The Hundred-Year Saga Of Two Seminole Chiefs
Trimble, Vance H

Wilmington, Del.: Market Tech Books/Poets of America. F/F. 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49, 51. 0970539940 . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed & signed by the author on the front endpage, this fine book is clean, straight & tight. It is bound in white with green spine and gilt lettering on the spine. The inscription reads 'To Keith Purtell, best wishes, Vance Trimble, 7-2-08.' Fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; price intact and unclipped. The sto... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



3) All Heads Turn When The Hunt Goes By
Farris, John

Chicago: Playboy Press. VG+/VG. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 0671169750 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on bookplate. Couple of tiny, faint spots lower pg edges, very minor spine end wear & pushing to upper spine end; DJ has a few small edge chips/edge rubs. The groom's parents are the Bradwins, a distinguished military family, but there is a curse on their family of darkness & demonism and forces beyond their knowledge or control. Probably the best thri... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$57.00



4) Ambrose Bierce ALS from author
Starrett, Vincent

Ambrose Bierce ALS from author
Chicago: Walter M. Hill. NF/NONE. 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. #156 of 250 limited edition copies of this book. ALS from author laid in. Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting or soiling bound in ribbed tan paper-covered boards with a slightly darker cloth spine with gilt printing. Early biography of Bierce. The book has just a touch of shelf-wear to spine ends and corners to keep it from being fine. There is a bookplate on the front pas... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$261.25



5) American Memoir
Canby, Henry Seidel

American Memoir
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. NF/VG+. 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 49. Suspected later printing. SIGNED by author on tipped in bookplate. Cultural history of the U. S. From the 1890's through WWII. Mr. Canby was the editor of the Saturday Review, and the founder and Chairman of the Selection Committee for the Book Of The Month Club. Memoirs of his life and memories, and the world surrounding him. Straight, clean, tight book with just a touch of scuffing to the end papers. The dustja... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



6) American Indian Spirit Tales 4 Signed Limiteds
Gregory, Jack, and Strickland, Rennard

American Indian Spirit Tales 4 Signed Limiteds
Oklahoma: Indian Heritage Assn.. NF/NONE. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 48, 51, 52. Rare set! 4 books: AMERICAN INDIAN SPIRIT TALES, CHEROKEE SPIRIT TALES, CHOCTAW SPIRIT TALES, & CREEK SEMINOLE SPIRIT TALES. Authors: Jack Gregory (Univ. Of West FL) & Rennard Strickland ( Univ. Of Tulsa, OK). Each illustrated by a different artist, Lim. Ed. Of 1000 & is the 1st edition/1st printing, publisher: Indian Heritage Assn, OK. 12-1/2" tall x 9-1/2" wide, cloth bound w/ gilt... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$712.50



7) America's Space Shuttle
Priestley, Lee

New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1979. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 10, 48, 49, 61. 0671329472 . Signed & inscribed by the author on the front endpage, the book is clean, straight & tight. There are a few tiny spots on the illustrated front board and the previous owner's name and the date 9-81 are neatly written on the upper edge of the front endpage. No other marks or tears. Illustrated with black & white photographs and with a foreward written by Ben M. Boykin, this is the fa... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



8) The Angel That Troubled The Waters
Wilder, Thornton

The Angel That Troubled The Waters
London: Longmans, Green & Company. F/NONE. 1928. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. ; #164 of 260 limited edition copies, SIGNED by author. Tipped in color plate opposite title page. Bound in light blue cloth with a gilt border, gilt spine printing, and gilt upper page edges. 10-1/4" tall x 7-7/8" wide. Previous owner's neat name dated 1932. Excellent, fine condition--straight, clean & unfaded. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$261.25



9) Angels, Diners & Pickup Trucks
Bright, Phill

Angels, Diners & Pickup Trucks
Self-published. NF/NONE. 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. NONE . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Self published. Trade paperback, clean with tight text block. No marks or tears, spine is not creased, just the tiniest bit of edgwear in a couple of spots. The front cover is illustrated with a picture of a red pickup truck, a diner and an angel. This is a novel about Dan Maxwell, a 35 year old millonaire who had everything money could buy. The ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



10) Angels, Diners & Pickup Trucks
Bright, Phill

Angels, Diners & Pickup Trucks
Self-published. NF/NONE. 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. NONE . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Trade paperback, clean with tight text block. No marks or tears, spine is not creased, just the tiniest bit of edgwear in a couple of spots, and a slight reader's crease by the spine. Self-published. The front cover is illustrated with a picture of a red pickup truck, a diner and an angel. This is a novel about Dan Maxwell, a 35 year old millon... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



11) Animal Morphogenesis
Saunders, John W., Jr

New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/NONE. 1968. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 10, 40, 41, 54. 6810297 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is signed by the author on the copyright page and there is also included with the book a letter handwritten by the author to the previous owner thanking her for her encouragement. Sub-title: Current Concepts In Biology Series. Soft cover, illustrated, white and gray cover with black and brown printing. The book is clean; text block is tight and there are no... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



12) Arctic Dreams Imagination And Desire In A Northern Landscape
Lopez, Barry

Arctic Dreams Imagination And Desire In A Northern Landscape
New York: Scribners. F/NF. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 41, 48. 0684185784 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Fine, clean, straight & very tight book, in a dustjacket that has a couple of very tiny edge nicks to flap fold edges, else fine, bright, clean, and price intact. Lovely copy! A celebration of the artic landscape & of the animals that live there. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



13) Are You Fun To Live With?
Whiston, Lionel

Waco, Texas: Word Books. VG+/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 10, 50, 52. 6831118 LOC . Softcover book is clean and tight, text block is tight without marks or tears. The book is signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpage. Pages are browned but very clean. 'Author Lionel Wiston offers his secret of how to revive dull, stagnant, or even dead relationships through honesty, through courteous listening, and through a balanced spiritual life.' ; 7" x 4 1/2"; 143 pages; Signed by Auth... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



14) Ariel Signed numbered 1st edition
Block, Lawrence

Ariel Signed numbered 1st edition
New York: Arbor House. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 25. 0877952345 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is number 26 of 500 numbered and signed copies of this first edition. The book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; bound in black with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; a touch of wear at spine ends from shelving). The near fine dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has a touch of edgewear/rubbing. A novel about a precocious excusion into... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



15) Arizona, A Short History
Faulk, Odie B

Oklahoma: Univ. Of Oklahoma. F/NF. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 49, 51. 0806109173 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED & Inscribed by author on title page (To ______, who share my love of Western history, Odie B. Faulk) , and also laid in is a photo of the author at the book signing. Fine, straight, clean & very tight book in a near fine plus DJ (just a touch of rubbing) which is price intact, clean, bright & crisp. Lovely copy! ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



16) Arkansas Traveler
Fowler, Earlene

New York: Berkley Prime Crime. NF/NF. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 13, 23. 0425178080 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author, #194 of 500 signed copies. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, book would be fine except for a black remainder mark on the upper & lower page edges). Near fine dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp). Trouble is brewing in Sugartree, Arkansas when Benni arrives to catch up with old friends, at the time when two churche... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



17) Atlas Of United States Trees
Little, Elbert L. , Jr

Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. VG/NONE. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47, 54, 10. 79653298 LOC . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Volume 3: Minor Western Hardwoods. Book is clean, straight & tight; pages are without any marks or tears. There is bumping of spine edges and corners; the upper back corner has a small snag in the binding cloth. Included are 210 maps. ; Maps; 12 x 9.5 inches; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



18) The Autocrat Of The Breakfast Table #463 of 1500 Copies, Limited Edition in Slipcase
Holmes, Oliver Wendell

The Autocrat Of The Breakfast Table #463 of 1500 Copies, Limited  Edition in Slipcase
Limited Editions Club. NF/NF. 1955. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover/Sc; 1st Printing. 10, 20. #463 of 1,500 copies of this Limited Edition, and SIGNED by the illustrator , R. J. Holden. Previous owner's bookplate in book and very faint sun darkening to lower spine (from glassine chips). Slipcase very slightly sunned at edges. Glassine book dustjacket present but torn/chippe d. The book is bound in cream linen with a brown toned decorative label on front and back binding panels, and a brown leather label... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$73.63



19) Autolycus In Limbo Author Inscribed + 3 ALS
Starrett, Vincent

Autolycus In Limbo Author Inscribed + 3 ALS
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/VG+. 1943. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. The book's copyright page states 'First Edition Limited to 1500 Copies'. The inscription in the book reads: Ralph Verner His Book from his friend Vincent Starrett, Chicago: 3 August 1963 "My library was dukedom large enough". There are 3 letters written by Starrett: 1 typed signed with handwritten note at bottom and with handwritten envelope dated 1959, 1 handwritte... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$427.50



20) Barn Blind
Smiley, Jane

Barn Blind
New York: Harper & Row. F/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. 006014016X . 1st edition/1st printing, Harper & Row, 1980. Author's first book, and SIGNED by author on tipped in bookplate. Fine, clean and tight book, in a near fine dustjacket which is crisp, clean and unfaded, price clipped, with a very short closed edge tear to the top of the back flap fold with associated tiny amount of creasing & a very tiny ding to the upper front flap fold end. The story of Kate K... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$380.00



Results 1 - 20 of 317
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy