Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Signed 1sts & Limited Editions

from Authors & Artists

Browse Signed 1sts & Limited Editions | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 347 listings found.
1) Tomorrow Belongs To Oklahoma!
Ackerman, Ray

Tomorrow Belongs To Oklahoma!
Oklahoma City: Ackerman, Associates, Inc.. F/NF. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front end page. Fine book is bound in black cloth with white lettering on the spine and decoration on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight. The dust jacket is clean and bright, very lightly rubbed on the front fold. "In blending 75 years of colorful history with a peek into the years ahead, Tomorrow Belongs to Oklahoma! pieces together a number of promises into a story that's never been told - but should be." ; 9 1/4" x 6"; 38 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



2) The Weight Of Dreams
Agee, Jonis

New York: Viking Penguin. NF/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 067088233X . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Set in Nebraska and Kansas, the story of a young man, abandoned by his mother, taught all about violence by his father. A near fine book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a small, black remainder mark on the bottom page edges) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). ; Remainder; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 387 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



3) Lynelle By The Sea
Albanese, Laurie Lico

New York: Dutton. F/F+. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0525945369 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Author's first book. Short remainder mark lower page edges, else fine, unread book in fine plus price intact as new dustjacket. Moving merciful tale of two lives on a collision course for disaster (from DJ) . ; 8vo; 232 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



4) Lavender Lies A China Bayles Mystery
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0425170322 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). China Bayles investigates the murder of a local real estate shark. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



5) Mistletoe Man A China Bayles Mystery
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. NF/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0425176738 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Near fine plus book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a bumped corner on the lower front cover) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright). The chief supplier for China Bayles herb shop turns up dead. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 296 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



6) Chile Death A China Bayles Mystery
Albert, Susan Wittig

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0425165396 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). When cook-off judge Jerry Jeff Cody dies of severe allergic reaction, China Bayles knows something suspicious is going on. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$30.88



7) Roads To Glory Signed Limited Edition
Aldington, Richard

Roads To Glory Signed Limited Edition
London: Chatto & Windus. NF/NONE. 1930. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. #61 of 350 signed limited edition copies for sale (360 printed) and signed by the author on the limitation page. Goldish-orange decorated paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine with gilt printing and gilt upper page edges (other page edges untrimmed). Deceased Catholic priest's (previous owner) small, neat name dated 1934 otherwise clean of handwriting or markings. One very tiny ding to the paper boards at the bottom rear corner, otherwise fine, clean & straight book. 13 short stories about WWI. ; 278 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$175.75



8) L'Affaire Crainquebille #463 of 1500 Copies, Limited Edition in Slipcase
Anatole, France

Limited Editions Club. NF/F. 1949. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover/Sc; 1st Printing. 10, 20. #463 of 1, 500 copies of this Limited Edition, SIGNED by the artist Bernard Lamotte. Bound in rough weave beige cloth with dark red printing, and housed in a dark red slipcase. Some tears/chips to glassine protector and a previous owner's bookplate. Otherwise, a fine, beautiful book & slipcase! ; Lim. Ed.; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



9) Star Woman
Andrews, Lynn V

Star Woman
New York: Warner. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21, 52. 0446513164 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED twice by author, same on both half-title and title pages (For ____ (name), Lynn V. Andrews). Sub-title: We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return. One woman's odyssey towards enlightenment. Fine, clean & very tight book in fine, price intact, undamaged dustjacket. ; 8vo; 246 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



10) Limbo, A Memoir
Ansay, A. Manette

New York: William Morrow & Company. F/F. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0688172865 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page, this fine book is clean, straight & tight. The fine dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, clean, bright & crisp. 'Limbo is a brilliant and moving testimony to the resilience of the human spirit'. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 269 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



11) The Fascination Of Diamonds
Argenzio, Victor

New York: David McKay. NF/NF. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 41. 6527641 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on front end page (To my dear friend ____, with best wishes, Vic Argenzio, 2-1-66). Near fine book (straight & clean, with minor fading to binding edges) in a near fine DJ (price intact, clean & crisp, with a few tiny edge nicks) . A non-technical book where the author (a jeweler) shares his knowledge of diamonds (from DJ). ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" 5 3/4"; 184 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



12) Horse Sense And Humor In Kentucky
Asbury, Eslie

Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. NF/VG. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42, 44, 49, 54, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on a front endpage. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight). There is a touch of rubbing at the lower spine end from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean; a couple of internally mended tears. This book is an uncommon combination of humorous stories and personal experience -- from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 270 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



13) Both Sides Of The River
Asbury, Eslie

Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. VG+/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 44, 49. 8451345 . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front pastedown. The book is bound in black with green cloth spine and gilt lettering on the spine; clean, straight & tight, interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small ding on the lower front edge, otherwise it would be near fine. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright, with only light edgewear and rubbing. Dr. Asbury's own account of his achievements in such diverse fields as medicine, thoroughbred breeding and racing, as well as regional history, solidly based on his own personal reminiscences, for which there is no substitute. Dr. Asbury trained at the Mayo Clinic and worked in Kentucky as a country doctor. A very nice, signed copy! ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 283 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



14) Jonathan Livingston Seagull signed
Bach, Richard

Jonathan Livingston Seagull signed
New York: MacMillan. NF/F. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. 75119617 . 1st edition/1st printing, MacMillan, 1970. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: 'For Cindy! With trust there's a word here to mirror your adventures - Very best wishes, Richard Bach - 1970 -". Very scarce in the 1st printing as it was a tiny 1st printing run, and even more scarce signed and inscribed. Near fine plus book which is clean and straight, bound in blue cloth with unblemished white spine printing, with no previous owner markings or handwriting and no soiling, but with a small bump to the upper front corner and a very tiny, faint smudge at the upper back spine fold. The 4 pages of tissue overlay illustrations in the middle of the book are fine condition (many times found missing or badly damaged). The fine dustjacket is price intact, clean, crisp and unfaded. Jonathan Livingston Seagull's search for himself and a meaning to his life, on his own terms. This book has developed quite a following over the years, and has been elevated past cult status with its enduring appeal. ; B&W Photographs; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$1,282.50



15) The Crystal World
Ballard, J. G

The Crystal World
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. NF/NF. 1966. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 6611685 . 1st U.S. edition, stated First Printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page (just his signature; no inscription). The book is straight, clean and tight, with a previous owner's name writ-small at upper front end page corner (hardly shows against the blue) and just a tad of bumping to the lower front corner. The striking dustjacket, with its 'Eye of Silence' illustration by Max Ernst, is clean, crisp, unfaded and price intact. It has just a trace of edgewear to the upper spine end and at the lower front flap fold end, over that barely bumped corner. Quite handsome. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$261.25



16) Track Of The Cat
Barr, Nevada

Track Of The Cat
New York: Putnam. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22. 0399138242 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on a loosely laid-in bookplate. 1st printing of the 1st edition, with the full number line on the copyright page. Author's first book in the series featuring Anna Pigeon, park ranger, with all the mysteries set in various U.S. national parks. Winner of both the Agatha and Anthony book awards. Fine, clean and straight book with no previous owner markings or soiling. There is just a mere trace of dustiness to outer page edges, barely perceptable. The price intact dustjacket is also fine: clean, crisp and unfaded with no tears or chips. Surprisingly scarce in collector condition for a book published within the last 20 years. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$213.75



17) The Innocents
Barre, Richard

The Innocents
New York: Walker. NF/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0802732615 . 1st edition/1st printing, Walker, 1995. SIGNED by author on title page. Very tight, clean and straight book with only a slight publisher's binding cloth wrinkle lower right corner of front binding panel to keep it from being fine, in a fine, price intact and faultless dustjacket. The skeletons of 7 murdered children are given the name "The Innocents" by the press. Reyes recognizes a message on a medal as having belonged to his missing son, and sets out to find the killer. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$61.75



18) The Purple Dragon And Other Fantasies signed 1st
Baum, L. Frank

The Purple Dragon And Other Fantasies signed 1st
Georgia: Fictioneer Books. F/NF. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 7644600 . 1st edition/1st printing. There were only 1,500 copies of this book printed in the 1st printing run, and this one is one of the very scarce 1st printing copies ordered before publication with the L. Frank Baum's estate-authorized facsimile signature on a label affixed to the half-title page and which is also signed in person by the illustrator, Tim Kirk, and also by David L. Greene, who selected and annotated the collection of fantasies. Fine, straight, clean & very tight (may be unread) book in a near fine plus dustjacket which is price intact, clean & has no chips or tears, but has a few very tiny rubs. Beautiful copy of a scarce book! ; Lim. Ed.; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$166.25



19) The Stephen King Companion
Beahm, George

Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel. F/F. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24, 54. 0836279786 . 1st edition/1st printing. This limited edition is comprised of 1,000 numbered copied, signed by the editor George Beahm, this being copy number 119. The fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in dark blue cobblestone binding with silver lettering on the spine. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, crisp & bright. "The Stephen King Companion is the first general interest book, resource guide, and reference work for King's millions of fans". ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 363 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



20) The Stephen King Story
Beahm, George

Williamsburg, Va: GB Publishing. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 54. 0935167234 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is a Limited Edition of 450 copies, this one being numbered 392 and signed by the author and illustrator. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; black cloth binding with red printing on the front and spine). The dust jacket is fine also (clean, bright & crisp and unclipped). A look at every work by Stephen King. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 291 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



21) Stephen King From A To Z
Beahm, George

Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing. F/F. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 54. 0836269144 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is marked presentation copy (p/c) and signed by the author on a tipped-in photograph on the half-title page. Sub-title: An Encyclopedia Of His Life And Work. This fine book is beautifully bound in burgundy cloth with silver lettering and embossed design on the front board. It is clean, straight & tight. The fine slipcase is also clean and bright, the color matching the book. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 251 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$237.50



22) Stephen King Country
Beahm, George

Philadelphia: Running Press. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 54. 0762404566 . 1st edition/1st printing. This is a Limited Edition of 552 copies, with this one marked as a presentation copy (p/c) and signed by the author. Sub-title: The Illustrated Guide To The Sites And Sights That Inspired The Modern Master Of Horror. The book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "George Beahm, a Stephen King expert who has chronicled the life and works of King since 1989, presents a photographic journey to the places that inspired the eerie small-town setting of King's novels. The photos are accompanied by authoritative text explaining how and where each location fits in as a setting for Stephen King's works." A beautiful copy! ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 8"; 144 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



23) Falling In Place
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0394503236 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on book plate. About missed connections & accidental collisions & about couples who never say what they mean & often say what they shouldn't--set in suburban Connecticut. 1 corner shows just a touch of shelfwear; DJ has 2 very small edge chips, else fine. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 342 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



24) Chilly Scenes Of Winter
Beattie, Ann

Chilly Scenes Of Winter
New York: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. 0385116586 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on loosely laid-in bookplate. Author's first novel (published simultaneously with Distortions, the author's book of short stories). Near fine book (very slight shelf bumping to spine ends, 1 small, very faint spot upper page edges) in a very good plus dustjacket (tiny edge chips at fold ends, a touch of rubbing at spine ends, 1 small, closed edge tear upper back panel with small associated crease). The book is straight, clean, tight & has no writing in it; the dustjacket is price intact, clean, crisp & unfaded. Very nice copy of a very scarce book! At 27, Charles's world has gone flat and the only way he can brighten it again is to win back Laura. The world of the 70's portrayed brilliantly. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



25) The Year Of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

New York: Ticknor & Field. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0899194907 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on attached bookplate. Straight, clean book with previous owner's name, spine ends bumped; DJ crisp and bright but rubbed with a couple of small edge tears. Marian's been dead one year, by her own hand--did she mean to do it? ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 194 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



26) The Washington Square Ensemble signed 4x by author
Bell, Madison Smartt

The Washington Square Ensemble signed 4x by author
New York: Viking. F/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20. 0670750050 . 1st edition/1st printing, Viking, 1983. Uniquely SIGNED copy of this author's first book: 1) Signed & Inscribed on half-title page: To Dan Pope, with thanks, Madison Smartt Bell (and with a design drawn below that by the author); 2) Laid in letter from the author offering the book to Mr. Pope, typed and then signed by hand by the author; 3) return address hand printed by author from shipping package; and 4) handwritten note on yellow memo: Dear Dr. Pope, here's your book. I would have paid the postage this time, but.....Thanks, MSB (and another small design drawn by author). Altogether unique. The book is straight, clean, very tight (unread, I believe) and has no handwriting in it other than the author's. The near fine plus dustjacket is price intact, has 1 very tiny edge ding to lower back flap fold edge but otherwise is crisp, bright and undamaged. Beautiful example of this author's first book. ; Signed by Author/Inscribe . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$356.25



27) Pawnee
Bell, Thelma Harrington

Pawnee
New York: Viking. VG+/VG+. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by both the author and the illustrator on the half title page. Lovely children's book, about an 8" tall Pawnee Indian brave who lived with Bobby Spencer--and all the family except Bobby thought Pawnee only a doll. Pawnee finally gets his wish to live the life of a brave, with wild Indian adventures. The illustrator says Pawnee was a 'most satisfactory model...with infinite patience'. The book is clean, straight, with a line of slight sunning to the lower front binding panel, and a few very small and very faint foxing spots to end papers, binding edges and upper page edges. The dustjacket is bright, unfaded, price intact and crisp, with two small mended edge tears to the upper spine end and a few very small spots to the back panel. Beautiful example of this classic children's book, and very scarce signed. ; B&W Illustrations; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$137.75



28) Patchwork Poetry
Bennett, Marj

Oklahoma City: the Petite Publishing Co.. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (dark blue cloth binding with silver lettering on spine and front; inscribed and SIGNED on front end page by author and illustrator; clean, straight and tight with tight, clean pages; only a hint of wear to edge at lower spine and lower corners), in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; touch of wear to edges). From dj: Two Oklahoma sisters have here combined their differing talents to produce this unusual volume. Very nice book. ; Drawings; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in; 110 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



29) Prisoner Of The Rising Sun
Berry, William A. with Alexander, James Edwin

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49. 0806125098 . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpage "To dear old classmate and great friend, Always Bill Berry" and dated 4/24/93. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight). The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving else the book would be fine. The dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp; the same tiny bit of wear to spine ends). The firsthand story of one of the survivors of a Japanese POW camp in WWII. ; 9" x 6"; 238 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



30) The Demolished Man
Bester, Alfred

The Demolished Man
Chicago: Shasta. F/NF. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 24. 5372890 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on the title page (just his name, no inscription). This may or may not be one of the few subscriber copies; all other copies of that subscriber edition noted have been signed on the front end page instead of the title page. Fine, clean, straight and tight book with no soiling or previous owner markings, in a near fine plus dustjacket which is price intact, clean, crisp, bright and unfaded with just a couple of very tiny edge nicks at lower spine end. The first book to receive the prestigious Hugo award in 1953 and runner-up in 1954 for the International Fantasy Award. A murder mystery set in the 24th century, when mutant mind-reading men attempt to solve major crimes. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$950.00



31) Times Remembered
Bigda, Richard J

Self-Published. F/NONE. 1994. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 10, 49, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. Soft cover, illustrated wraps bind this collection of eclectric short stories relating unusual experiences and situations into which the author was thrust, either by chance or curiosity -- from book. The book is clean and tight without any marks or tears, tight text block. ; 9 x 6 inches; 403 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



32) Friends Of The Tent In Tok signed
Blasor-Bernhardt, Donna

Fairbanks, Alaska: Graphic North. VG/NONE. 1988. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 10, 42, 49. Sub-title: No More, A Door, Of Canvas Quilt. Softcover, signed by the author on the title page; tight without marks or tears; just a couple of areas of light soil and rubbing. Previous owner's gift inscription and the date July,1992 on the title page. A book of poems and artwork. ; B/W Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 48 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



33) I'Ll Tell Them I Remember You
Blatty, William Peter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10. 039307479X . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. The author's book about his mother, about "The Exorcist", and about life after death. Minor spine slant & a touch of edgewear, prev. Owner's bookplate & prev. Owner's name; DJ has several very small edge chips. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 172 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



34) The Topless Tulip Caper
Block, Lawrence

London: Allison & Busby Ltd.. F/F. 1984. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22. 0850315727 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight, bound in black with gilt lettering on the spine), in a fine, price intact, dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The book is a signed, review copy with review notice included in the book. Inscribed and signed on the title page. Tulip Willing is a topless dancer in the Treasure Chest bar. She is also a biologist and tropical-fish expert and someone has poisoned her Scats. Because of a shared passion for tropical fish, Tulip calls for the help of Leo Haig, the world's second greatest detective (even Leo Haig would agree that Nero Wolfe is the first). ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 186 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$109.25



35) The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
Block, Lawrence

New York: Dutton Books. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0525940162 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. "The seventh and newest in Lawrence Block's popular series featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, full-time book seller, and part-time burglar." Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The publisher's autographed sticker is still intact on the dj front, though removable if you wish. A lovely, signed copy! ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 291 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



36) A Walk Among The Tombstones
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0688103502 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; review copy), in a price intact, fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Matt Scudder, ex-cop and sober alcoholic wields his own brand of guerrilla justice when he is hired to avenge the wife of a heroin wholesaler. Review letter from the publisher is included. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 318 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



37) A Ticket To The Boneyard A Matthew Scudder Novel
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow and Company. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0688090702 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page "To -------, All the Best, Lawrence Block". Near fine book (clean, straight & tight). There is a tiny bit of bumping at spine ends from shelving. The price intact dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; a touch of wear at spine ends. "Scudder, an ex-cop and recovering alcoholic, has finally gotten his life in order - until trouble arrives in the hulking shape of an old enemy who is addicted to revenge as Scudder once craved booze". ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 302 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



38) A Long Line Of Dead Men
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0688121934 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; just a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving). Near fine dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; other than a tiny bit of edge wear, would be fine. Mathew Scudder is confronted with a fascinating case that turns out to have enormous emotional repercussions for everyone involved, as the members of a secret private club of 30 men begin to die at an alarming rate. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 285 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



39) The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
Block, Lawrence

New York: Dutton Books. F/NF. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0525940162 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. "The seventh and newest in Lawrence Block's popular series featuring Bernie Rhodenbarr, full-time book seller, and part-time burglar." Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a near fine plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, with just a hint of edgewear at flap fold edges). ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 291 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



40) The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
Block, Lawrence

New York: Arbor House. NF/NF. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0877955174 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; bound in red and white with blue lettering on the spine). The lower spine end is a touch bumped, otherwise would be fine. The near fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; a hint of edgewear at upper back edge. A Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery novel. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 253 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$61.75



41) The Devil Knows You'Re Dead
Block, Lawrence

New York: William Morrow & Company. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 23. 0688121926 . 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Matt Scudder investigates the death of a yuppie lawyer in New York City. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 316 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



42) Ariel
Block, Lawrence

Ariel
New York: Arbor House. NF/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 22, 25. 0877952345 . 1st edition/1st printing. The book is number 26 of 500 numbered and signed copies of this first edition. The book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; bound in black with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; a touch of wear at spine ends from shelving). The near fine dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has a touch of edgewear/rubbing. A novel about a precocious excusion into evil from mere mischief, to malevolence beyond compare - from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 281 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



43) The Way Out
Bogart, Laura Gertrude

Pasadena, CA: Geddes Press. VG/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. 10, 42. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the book, straight and tight. No dust jacket. Book is signed and inscribed by author in 1949. There is a small white mark on front cover, only 1/2" long. There is very slight wear to spine edges. A very nice book of poetry. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 100 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



44) Illustrated Australia And New Zealand
Boyce, William D

Chicago: Rand-Mcnally. VG+/NONE. 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on personalized plate (To _______, with the compliments and best wishes of the author, W. D. Boyce) . Bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing & upper page edges. Some spine slant, a touch of shelfwear to spine ends/corners. The book is very clean & has no other writing in it. It has been protected (and still is) by a mylar cover. Very nice! ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



45) Reflections (Portraits Of Fernwood In Four Seasons)
Boydston, Kay

Michigan: Self-Published. NF/NF. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 49. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED 3 times by author (one dated April 6, 1975) . 6 beautiful full color, full page paintings with tissue guards (& some line drawings) by William Blackmun, titles by Elaine Lee. Beautifully produced book of text, illustrations, & paintings of a country inn and its surrounding wildnerness. Remainder mark upper pg edges; DJ touch of edgewear to upper spine end & corners. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



46) When Elephants Last In The Dooryard Bloomed
Bradbury, Ray

When Elephants Last In The Dooryard Bloomed
New York: Knopf. NF/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 42. 0394479319 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first collection of poems, and signed by the author on a loosely laid in bookplate (not attached). Clean, straight and tight book with a small scuff to the front end page & a previous owner's bookplate, in a price intact, clean and bright dustjacket with a few small rubs & a couple of tiny edge nicks/scuff s. Very nice example of this book! ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$76.00



47) Fahrenheit 451
Bradbury, Ray

Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/VG. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and Inscribed 1st trade edition, by the author to a well-known book collector, in red felt-tip pen on a piece of white paper (not a bookplate) pasted onto the book's front pastedown: Mar - 1974 For Robert Yaspan - This copy of the regular trade edition of "451" signed by Ray Bradbury'. The book is bound in red cloth with yellow printing (Curry binding D, no priority). Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting other than the author's in it, with crisp, clean pages, and with just a mere touch of shelfwear to spine ends/corners and 2 small, very slightly darkened areas along the bottom of the boards. The price intact dustjacket is clean and crisp with some of the usual fading to the spine lettering, a trace of shelf-rubbing showing on the white background, and with some small, shallow edge chips and tears along its edges, mostly at spine ends, upper back edge and flap fold ends, not affecting any dustjacket lettering or the design. It is now protected by a clear, removable dustjacket cover. The book is housed in a red cloth slipcase that is in excellent condition, which looks to date to the 1970s. Very handsome presentation, and excellent provenance! Made into a very good movie in 1966 by Francois Truffaut, starring Julie Christie and Oskar Werner. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$4,037.50



48) Rot Signed Limited Edition
Brandner, Gary

Rot Signed Limited Edition
Cemetery Dance. F/F. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 1881475662 . 1st edition/1st printing, Cemetery Dance, 1999. Limited to 1,000 copies, and SIGNED by author. As new--fine book in fine price intact dustjacket, with no faults. By the author of The Howling. A beleaguered CA surfer and his girlfriend accept help from a mysterious carnival gypsy, and then their lives really go to pieces.; Lim. Ed.; 9" x 5 1/2"; 183 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



49) In The Dark
Brennan, Carol

New York: Putnam. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22. 0399139400 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author. Fine book in fine DJ. Haunting memories of terror 20 years ago. ; 9" x 6"; 271 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



50) Angels, Diners & Pickup Trucks
Bright, Phill

Angels, Diners & Pickup Trucks
Self-published. NF/NONE. 2001. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Self published. Trade paperback, clean with tight text block. No marks or tears, spine is not creased, just the tiniest bit of edgwear in a couple of spots. The front cover is illustrated with a picture of a red pickup truck, a diner and an angel. This is a novel about Dan Maxwell, a 35 year old millonaire who had everything money could buy. The one thing that eluded him was real hapiness, so he buys an old Ford pickup and hits the road in search of answers. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 208 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$15.20



Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 347 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy