Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (98)

Filter by price:
1) 1926 Calender & Address Book
Farmers & Mechanics National Bank

Ft. Worth, Texas: Farmers & Mechanics National Bank. VG/NONE. 1926. Softcover. 60, 61. This really neat little book was given out Compliments of The Farmers & Mechanics National Bank of Fort Worth, Texas. It is in a soft brown binding that has some wear around the edges, but is clean and intact. Parts of it have been filled in by the previous owner. An interesting little piece of history. ; 5 1/4 x 2 1/2 inches . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



2) Abraham Lincoln
Charnwood, Lord

Garden City , N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1917. Hardcover. 43, 49, 60. Bound in dark red cloth with black lettering on the spine, this book is clean and tight. The frontis is of Abraham Lincoln and contents include a Bibliographical Note and a Chronological Table. There are no marks or tears of the pages. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and pages are lightly browned. Spine is somewhat sunned. A nice copy! ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 482 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



3) Airs From Arcady And Elsewhere
Bunner, H. C

Airs From Arcady And Elsewhere
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1884. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt embossed image on the front board is the binding for this neat little book of poetry. Upper page edges are gilt. Edges and corners are worn and there is some rubbing of spine. Interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small rubbed spot on the upper corner of the front pastedown (looks like a label h... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



4) Alice Of Old Vincennes
Thompson, Maurice

Indianopolis, Ind: the Bowen-Merrill Co.. VG-/NONE. 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 49, 51, 60. Book has blue cloth binding with paste down picture on front board and gilt lettering. Illustrations are brown tone and illustrated by F. C. Yohn. Previous owner's name (Anna B. Neff) and date (12-25-1900) are written on front paste down and end page. Book is straight and tight, pages are tight, with slight browning. There is some wear to edges and corners and a small white spot on the spi... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



5) The American Judiciary The American State Series
Baldwin, Simeon E. , L.L.D

New York: the Century Co.. VG/NONE. 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. 43, 49, 54, 60. Red cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine. The lettering on the spine is faded, binding is rubbed and there is some wear to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's name is written on the front endpage, otherwise no marks or tears, other than a few light pencil checkmarks in the margins of a few pages. A study on the organization and jurisdiction of courts. ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 403 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



6) The Ancient Volcanoes Of Great Britain
Geikie, Sir Archibald

The Ancient Volcanoes Of Great Britain
London: MacMillan. VG+/NONE. 1897. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Contains 7 foldout maps with subject areas in color, plus 175 B&W illustrations in Volume I and 208 B&W illustrations in Volume II. The foldout maps are, in Volume I: 1) Map of the Silurian Volcanic Districts of North Wales (10" x 9-5/8"); 2) Map of the Volcanic Districts of the Lower Old Red Sandstone of 'Lake Caledonia' in Central Scotland & North East Ireland ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$1,092.50



7) The Ancient Life-History Of The Earth A Comprehensive Outline Of The Principles And Leading Facts Of Paleontological Science
Nicholson, H. Alleyne

The Ancient Life-History Of The Earth A Comprehensive Outline Of  The Principles And Leading Facts Of Paleontological Science
New York: D. Appleton & Company. NF/NONE. 1898. 1st HB Edition. Hardcover. 41, 49, 60. Bound in brown cloth with gilt printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight. It has just a touch of bumping at spine edges and wear of corners. Pages are clean & tight without marks or tears. A very nice copy of this study of palaeontology or the science which is concerned with the living beings which flourished upon the globe during the past periods of its history.....from preface. ; B&... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



8) Baby Birds & Beasts
Clarke, Pauline

Baby Birds & Beasts
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. NF/NONE. Sept. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 60, 61, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. 1st printing, from September, 1915. Beautifully illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates, one of which is the frontispiec e illustration with intact tissue guard, and 8 B&W drawings. Bound with a plain dark red cloth spine and paper covered boards, with a duplicate of one of the tipped-in color plates (the pheasant) used in the book also mounted on the front board, ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



9) The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
Good, John Mason, M.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.I

The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. VG+/NONE. 1826. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46, 47, 48, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely 3 volume 1st printing/1st edition set of an important work of its time by a physician and surgeon who had previously published 'A History Of Medicine' in 1795, which helped to effect a much needed reform in the profession of the apothecary, and who also wrote profusely about geology, zoology, matter, the human mind and body, botany, an... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$712.50



10) Bovine Tuberculosis
DeVine, J. F

Chicago: American Veterinary Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Veterinary Medicine Series No. 16. Bound in dark green cloth, the book is straight & tight. Edited by D. M. Campbell and includes an introductory article by E. Z. Russell, a discussion of the Intradermal Tuberculin Test by D. F. Luckey, D.V.S. and an article on the State Accredited Herd by O. E. Dyson, D.V.S. There is foxing of the page edges, en... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



11) The Boys Of The Old Glee Club
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. NF/NONE. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrations by Will Vawter and design by Franklin Booth. Lovely Art Nouveau binding & page layout/decorations. Delicately colored full page plates (12) . Printed on extremely heavy paper stock. Bound in green cloth with darker green, gilt & white decorations & gilt lettering. Some wear to corners & spine ends, a couple of small lighter spots, a wrinkle in the binding cl... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$90.25



12) Butler's Book
Butler, Benj. F

Boston: A. M. Thayer & Co.. VG/NONE. 1892. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. The binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed and the spine ends are frayed and worn. Pages are clean and without marks or tears, darkened some from age. The lettering on the spine is faded. An autobiography and personal reminiscences of the author and a review of his legal, political, and military career. Illustrat... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



13) The Cambridge Book Of Poetry And Song
Bates, Charlotte Fiske

The Cambridge Book Of Poetry And Song
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG/NONE. 1882. Hardcover. 42, 60. Illustrated. Ornate binding - bound in green cloth with decorations in gilt and gilt lettering, top page edges gilt. There is some wear to edges, rubbing and two small tears in the spine cloth. On the front paste down is a previous owner's inscription and name, along with the date December 25, 1900. Page edges are a little dusty and there a light stain on the upper page edges. Comprehensive representation of poets, male & female,... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



14) The Cathedrals And Churches Of The Rhine (With Ninety Illustrations, Plans, And Diagrams By Blanche Mcmanus) (Foldout Map)
Miltoun, Francis

The Cathedrals And Churches Of The Rhine (With Ninety Illustrations,  Plans, And Diagrams By Blanche Mcmanus) (Foldout Map)
London: Brimley Johnson & Ince. NF/NONE. 1906. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 60. Fold-out map intact and in excellent condition. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt decorations and printing, and decorative pastedowns and end pages. Gilt upper page edges, and ribbon place marker. Slight edge and fold wear, else in excellent condition--straight, clean, and has no writing in it. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



15) The Celtic Druids Or, An Attempt To Shew, That The Druids Were The Priests Of Oriental Colonies Who Emigrated From India, and were the introducers of the first or Cadmean system of letters, and the builders of Stonehenge, of Carnac, and of other cyclopean works, in Asia and Europe
Higgins, Godfrey

The Celtic Druids Or, An Attempt To Shew, That The Druids Were The  Priests Of Oriental Colonies Who Emigrated From India, and were the  introducers of the first or Cadmean system of letters, and the builders  of Stonehenge, of Carnac, and of other cyclopean works, in Asia and Europe
London: Rowland Hunter. VG+/NONE. 1829. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 51, 41, 52, 60. This book was issued in 1827 in a shorter form with fewer plates. This 1829 2nd issue edition has a new preface, the original preface, and also contains the 1827 title page in addition to its 1829 title page. There is an errata sheet (additional corrigenda) plus a small, additional errata sheet tipped in behind the first. Profusely illustrated (B&W) with maps and drawings, with 45 full page illustra... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$950.00



16) Charlotte Bronte A Monograph
Reid, T. Wemyss

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 42, 43, 60. Bound in royal blue cloth with gilt decoration and title on front board and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Assumed first edition as there are no other printings listed. Preface date is 1877, there is no copyright information on the back of the title page. 236 pages plus advertisements, black and white illustrations, including the frontis with intact tissue guard. Spine cloth is darkened and there is wea... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



17) Concerning Children
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins

Concerning Children
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. VG+/NONE. 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 43, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. 1 of only 2000 copies printed. This author was quite well-known in her day as a feminist and an activist for women's rights, and as an author writing about women's issues. She was the grandniece of Harriet Beecher Stowe. Her best known story, "The Yellow Wallpaper," is about a woman who suffers from a mental breakdown due to the birth of her child and the... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$807.50



18) Dairy Farming Being the Theory, Practice, and Methods of Dairying (plus laid-in contemporary newsletter, 'Land')
Sheldon, J. P

Dairy Farming Being the Theory, Practice, and Methods of Dairying  (plus laid-in contemporary newsletter, 'Land')
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.. F/NONE. ca. 1880. Hardcover. 41, 44, 45, 46, 49, 60. I simply don't have any faults to tell about on this book; it is in fine, lovely, unworn condition with no handwriting in it, straight, clean and tight, with no soiling and no wear to binding or plates. Gorgeous fine binding with Art Nouveau-type binding with half red leather with 5 raised spine bands and gilt printing and decorations on spine, marbled boards, and all page edges gilt. 25 fascinating de... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$950.00



19) A Dictionary Of Scientific Terms
Hoblyn, Richard D., A.M. Oxon

A Dictionary Of Scientific Terms
London: Whittaker and Co.. VG/NONE. 1849. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54, 60. This rare old volume is bound in olive green with gilt printing. It is remarkably straight & tight; there is wear to edges, more at the spine ends than other edges. The corners are bumped, there are a few ripples in the binding and some rubbing which is mostly on the back board. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Page and endpapers are somewhat browned. The subjects comprised in this work are Astronomy, Geol... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$118.75



20) Druidism, The Ancient Faith Of Britain
Wright, Dudley

Druidism, The Ancient Faith Of Britain
London: Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd.. NF/NONE. 1924. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 60, 61. Bound in original green cloth with black printing and decorations, very heavy weight paper (linen finish) and rough-cut page edges. Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting in it with just a bit of shelf-bumping to binding edges and corners and an occasional small, faint foxing spot to keep it from being fine. Nine B&W illustration s. Contents: The Origin of Druidism, The Creed... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



Results 1 - 20 of 98
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy