Antiquarian Non-Fictionfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Antiquarian Non-Fiction | Return to Authors & Artists
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Unpopular Review
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. VG/NONE. 1916. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 60, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Brown, soft cover book, clean and tight. The front cover is slit at the hinge but still attached. The text is tight without marks or tears. A periodical published quarterly during the early part of the last century, this issue is from October-Decem ber, 1916. It contains articles such as The Devil And The Deep Sea, The Problem of Poverty, Peace by Force, Domestic Free Trade and Organized Labor, Some Reflections On Literature For Ladies and others. An interesting look at history. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 444 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Phallic Miscellanies; Facts & Phases Of Ancient & Modern Sex Worship
|
|
|
Privately Printed. VG+/NONE. 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 52, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Full Title: Phallic Miscellanies; Facts and Phases of Ancient and Modern Sex Worship, as illustrated chiefly in the Religions of India, an appendix of additional and explanatory matter to the volumes Phallism and Nature Worship. Frontispiece B&W plate. Bound in light beige paper-covered boards with red decoration and printing. The book is straight, has clean pages, no handwriting in it, firmly bound. There is an discoloration to the bottom of both binding boards and the spine from being splashed with water at some time in the distant past; it also left a small amount of discoloration at the inner bottom page edges on the first few and last few pages. There is no mildew or mold; just the discoloration. There is also a bit of handling smudging to the binding, and some wear to lower binding corners, and faint evidence of bookplate removal on the front pastedown. ; 8" x 5-1/4"; 104 incl. ads pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$104.50
|
|
| 3) |
Half Hours In The Tiny World Wonders Of Insect Life
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 40, 46, 60. Cloth binding, tan with red and black printing and decorations. No date, c.1900 as there is a gift inscription with the date Christmas of 1905 written on the front endpage. The binding is soiled and darkened from age; a paper slit in the front gutter along with wear of edges and some bumping. Lots of black and white illustrations of all kinds of insects, pages are clean and without tears or marks. An interesting little book from the turn of the last century. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches; 311 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 4) |
The American Judiciary The American State Series
|
|
|
New York: the Century Co.. VG/NONE. 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. 43, 49, 54, 60. Red cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine. The lettering on the spine is faded, binding is rubbed and there is some wear to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's name is written on the front endpage, otherwise no marks or tears, other than a few light pencil checkmarks in the margins of a few pages. A study on the organization and jurisdiction of courts. ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 403 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Cambridge Book Of Poetry And Song
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG/NONE. 1882. Hardcover. 42, 60. Illustrated. Ornate binding--bound in green cloth with decorations in gilt, printing in gilt, top page edges gilt. There is some wear to edges, rubbing and two small tears in the spine cloth. On the front paste down is a previous owner's inscription and name, along with the date December 25, 1900. Page edges are a little dusty and there a light stain on the upper page edges. Comprehensive representation of poets, male & female, of the author' s era, cross-indexed. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 882 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Feast Of St. Friend A Christmas Book
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. NF/NF. 1911. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 42, 49, 60. Book is bound in sage-green, paper covered boards with gilt decorative trim and dark green printing on the front & spine. It is clean, straight & tight with a touch of bumping at the lower spine edge from shelving. Dust jacket is sage-green also, with dark green printing. It too, is clean and bright without marks or tears, just a hint of edgewear on the lower spine edge. This is a book about what Christmas should be. Very nice copy! ; 8" x 5 1/4"; 117 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poems Of Shelley
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. NF/NONE. 1893. Hardcover. 42, 60. Pictorial paper boards with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. Book is straight & tight. There is wear to edges and corners with a damp stain on the lower front corner edge. Previous owner's name is written faintly on the front endpage. Interior is clean without marks or tears. ; 6" x 4 1/4"; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Airs From Arcady And Elsewhere
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1884. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt embossed image on the front board is the binding for this neat little book of poetry. Upper page edges are gilt. Edges and corners are worn and there is some rubbing of spine. Interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small rubbed spot on the upper corner of the front pastedown (looks like a label has been removed). ; 7" x 5"; 109 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 9) |
How Plants Are Trained To Work For Man Complete In 8 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier & Son Company. NF/NONE. 1921. Hardcover. 47, 49, 60. All eight volumes in this set are bound in brown cloth with gilt printing. All have gilt top edges, illustrated endpapers and intact tissue guards between the frontis and title page. Near fine set with some light shelf-wear to spine edges and corners and a couple of tiny marks to boards of a couple of volumes--really excellent condition for the whole set. Volume I is entitled Plant Breeding, 352 pages; Volume II is Grafting and Budding, 352 pages; Volume III is Fruit Improvement, 352 pages; Volume IV is entitled Small Fruits, 384 pages; Volume V is Gardening and has 352 pages; Volume IV entitled Useful Plants, 352 pages; Volume VII is Flowers and has 384 pages and Volume VIII is entitled Trees and also includes a Biography and Index. There are many color plates throughout all the volumes. "These eight volumes are not a compilation from the works or words of others, but a description of some of the results of actual work for the past fifty years among millions of living plants, including almost every one known to growers and many thousand species never seen in cultivation -- from the prefatory note. Very hard to find the whole set in this extremely nice condition!; Vol. 8; Color Illustration s; 8" x5 1/2" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$522.50
|
|
| 10) |
Butler's Book
|
|
|
Boston: A. M. Thayer & Co.. VG/NONE. 1892. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. The binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed and the spine ends are frayed and worn. Pages are clean and without marks or tears, darkened some from age. The lettering on the spine is faded. An autobiography and personal reminiscences of the author and a review of his legal, political, and military career. Illustrated with 125 engravings, maps, photogravures, etc., from title page. ; B&W Illustrations; 10" x 7"; 1154 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 11) |
Stellar Motions
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. VG+/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: With Special Referance To Motions Determined By Means Of The Spectrograph. Book has blue boards with gilt printing on the spine; it is straight and tight; clean except for some light soiling on lower page edges. There is some fraying of the cloth on spine edges and a little wear on corners; spine lettering is a little bit faded. It is a very nice, solid, clean copy. There were 1,000 copies printed. It has many black & white photographs as well as graphs and tables throughout. From book preface....The contents of this book formed the Sillilman Lectures in Yale University for the academic year 1909-1910. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 12) |
Farm Legends
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/NONE. 1875. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated. 23 B&W illustrations. Bound in brown cloth with gilt & black decorations, and gilt printing. Very pretty book! Very good plus condition, with some wear to corners & spine ends. Straight, clean & tight. Memoirs of author's father, legends, and poetry. ; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 13) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1917. Hardcover. 43, 49, 60. Bound in dark red cloth with black lettering on the spine, this book is clean and tight. The frontis is of Abraham Lincoln and contents include a Bibliographical Note and a Chronological Table. There are no marks or tears of the pages. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and pages are lightly browned. Spine is somewhat sunned. A nice copy! ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 482 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Encyclopedia Of Dance & Ballet
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. VG+/VG+. 1977. Hardcover. 42, 49, 60. 399119558 . Straight, clean, tightly bound book, bound in red cloth with gilt spine lettering, with a small amount of shelfwear to edges, in a clean, crisp, unfaded dustjacket that has been price clipped but has no tears or chips. 'Beautifully illustrated reference covers the wide field of ballet and contemporary dance, defined as any form of dance raised to a theatrical level' (from dustjacket). Over 2,000 entries, alphabetically arranged and fully cross-referenced. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 15) |
Baby Birds & Beasts
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. NF/NONE. Sept. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 60, 61, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. 1st printing, from September, 1915. Beautifully illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates, one of which is the frontispiec e illustration with intact tissue guard, and 8 B&W drawings. Bound with a plain dark red cloth spine and paper covered boards, with a duplicate of one of the tipped-in color plates (the pheasant) used in the book also mounted on the front board, with both front and back boards decorated with text, borders and, on the back board, a negative image of the text illustration of a mother opposum carrying her young on her back. Text paper is light beige heavy card stock. The book is straight, clean, tight and has no previous owner handwriting in it. The corners of the binding are slightly rubbed, there's a narrow, short (maybe 1/2" long) ink mark to front board, a trace of rubbing to the very edges of the pasted on front board illustration, and a small, faint reddish stain to the lower front board near the spine. Otherwise, condition is excellent, and no damage or wear at all to the illustrations or text. Truly lovely plates and illustrations in an excellent condition book. ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 8-3/4"; 108 + bib. pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$190.00
|
|
| 16) |
Practical Dairy Bacteriology
|
|
|
New York: Orange Judd Publishing. VG/NONE. 1910. Hardcover. 40, 44, 49, 60. Straight & tight book, bound in dark red cloth with black lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the spine. Spine ends & one corner are bumped, pages are browned with some foxing, binding is lightly rubbed. The previous owner's name & address are stamped on the frontpasted own, front endpage and title page. "Prepared for the use of students, dairymen, and all interested in the problems of the relation of milk to public health". ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2'; 314 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Harp Of Ethiopia
|
|
|
Nashville: National Baptist Publishing Board. VG+/NONE. 1914. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 42, 49, 51, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. On the front endpage, there is an inscription by the author's child, it is unknown whether it was a boy or girl as initials are used for the first name. The inscription reads "To Dr. & Mrs. ........ of Muskogee, Okla., Complements of .. Corbett, Works of My late Father Maurice H. Corbett of Washington, D.C.". Bound in dark red cloth with gilt decoration and printing, the book is clean, straight & tight. Pages are browned and rather fragile, there are two or three pages with tiny edge tears. Light rubbing and wear at the corners and spine ends. This is a very uncommon book, the only one published by this African-American author -- it is a 7,500 line poem on the black man in America. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 276 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$427.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Splendid Spur Being Memoirs Of The Adventures Of Mr. John Marvel, A Servant Of His Late Majesty King Charles I., In The Years 1642-3: Written By Himself
|
|
|
New York: R. F. Fenno & Company. VG/NONE. 1897. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 60, 61. Blue decorated boards, clean and tight. A small bookseller's label is on the lower edge of front pastedown and previous owner's blind stamp on the rear end page. There is light wear to corners and edges plus light wear to spine ends. Spine is just slightly slanted and is somewhat sunned. A very nice example of these memoirs of John Marvel. A removable clear mylar cover is now protecting the binding. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 19) |
Golden Thoughts On Mother, Home, And Heaven
|
|
|
Sedalia, Mo.: Missouri Book Company. VG-/NONE. 1889. Hardcover. 42, 49, 60. The binding is brown with black design, gilt angels & lettering on the front cover and spine. It is a revised and enlarged edition, illustrated. The bindings has quite a bit of wear and rubbing. The spine cloth is worn and frayed. The lower page edges have damp stains that do not affect the pages themselves. The front endpages are somewhat tattered but the frontis and tissue guard are intact, as are other tissue guards throughout the book. Pages are free of marks or tears. Poetic and prose literature of all ages and all lands on Mother, Home and Heaven. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 7"; 453 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bovine Tuberculosis
|
|
|
Chicago: American Veterinary Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 49, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Veterinary Medicine Series No. 16. Bound in dark green cloth, the book is straight & tight. Edited by D. M. Campbell and includes an introductory article by E. Z. Russell, a discussion of the Intradermal Tuberculin Test by D. F. Luckey, D.V.S. and an article on the State Accredited Herd by O. E. Dyson, D.V.S. There is foxing of the page edges, end pages and to a much lesser extent, some of the pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8" x 5 1/2"; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Rise And Progress Of Religion In The Soul
|
|
|
New York: American Tract Society. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 52, 53, 54, 60. Edition is ca. 1830. Bound in brown leather it is clean and tight; some wear and rubbing, mostly at corners and spine, some fraying at top spine edge. Pages are tight and clean, there is foxing and on the front end page a small, printed clipping is pasted, on back endpage the previous owner's name is written with the date 1845. A paper slit is present at the front & back gutter. A course of serious and practical addresses suited to persons of every character and circumstance with a devout meditation or prayer subjoined to each chapter....from book. ; 6 x 3.5 inches; 452 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$61.75
|
|
| 22) |
A Journey To Ohio In 1810
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. VG+/NONE. 1913. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 49, 51, 60. Binding is gray boards with white cloth spine, a pastedown title label on the front board and on the spine. The book is clean, straight & tight. There is wear to corners and a slight wrinkle in the lower corner of the front board. The name of the previous owner along with the date June, 1913 is written neatly on the front pastedown. No other marks and no tears and any pages. Yale Historical Manuscripts, this is the journal of the rough wagon trip to Ohio in 1810, evidently kept by Margaret Dwight in fulfilment of a promise to her cousin, Elizabeth Woolsey, to whom it was sent as soon as the journey was over - from introduction. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Women Of The American Revolution 2 volumes complete
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George W Jacobs & Co.. VG+/NONE. 1900. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51, 60. This set is in remarkable condition for it's age. Both books are clean, straight & tight with page edges rough cut, clean and without marks or tears other than a small, tasteful bookplate on the front end page of Volume I and a previous owner's name on the front end page also in Volume I. Top page edges are gilt. The binding is blue cloth striped on the front panels with gilt lettering and illustrations, with the gilt on both front panels being very bright, slightly faded on Volume I's spine, and bright on Volume II's spine. There is just a very tiny bit of rubbing on the back binding panels and very slight shelf bumping to spine ends. B&W illustrations with tissue guards of some of the notable women of that period are scattered throughout the books. Introduction to the book is written by Anne Hollingsworth Wharton. Difficult to find both volumes of this set, particularly in such nice condition.; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 359 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 24) |
1926 Calender & Address Book
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, Texas: Farmers & Mechanics National Bank. VG/NONE. 1926. Softcover. 60, 61. This really neat little book was given out Compliments of The Farmers & Mechanics National Bank of Fort Worth, Texas. It is in a soft brown binding that has some wear around the edges, but is clean and intact. Parts of it have been filled in by the previous owner. An interesting little piece of history. ; 5 1/4 x 2 1/2 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Elements Of Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG/NONE. 1928. 2nd Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54, 60, 61. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is some wear to spine edges, faded and scuffed areas particularly on the back panel; previous owners name is written on the front endpage. From title page.....A non-mathematical textbook for use as an introduction to the subject in college, universities, etc., and for the general reader. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Ancient Volcanoes Of Great Britain
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. VG+/NONE. 1897. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Contains 7 foldout maps with subject areas in color, plus 175 B&W illustrations in Volume I and 208 B&W illustrations in Volume II. The foldout maps are, in Volume I: 1) Map of the Silurian Volcanic Districts of North Wales (10" x 9-5/8"); 2) Map of the Volcanic Districts of the Lower Old Red Sandstone of 'Lake Caledonia' in Central Scotland & North East Ireland (10-1/16" x 30"); 3) Map of the Carboniferus Volcanoes of Scotland (13-1/2" x 17-3/4"); 4) Map of the Volcanic Districts of the British Isles (30" x 21"); and in Volume II, 5) Map of the Permian Volcanic Districts of Scotland (15-5/8" x 12-3/4"); 6) Map of the Tertiary Volcanic Region of the Inner Hebrides (10-1/16" x 13-1/2"); and 7) Map of the Tertiary Volcanic District of North East Ireland (13" x 8-1/2"). All the foldout maps are in excellent condition with some areas of very slight age darkening to the paper, with map 4 having a very short, closed edge tear with no loss of material, and map 2 having 1 small upper edge fold nick not interferring with the map itself (in the border). Volume I has 477 pages plus ads; Volume II has 492 pages plus ads. Dark green cloth bindings with gilt lettering. The volumes are 10-1/4" tall x 7" wide. Some minor edge/corner/spine end wear to the binding and bumping to corners but very sturdily bound, straight spines, and the binding cloth and text pages are clean with just occasional small and very faint foxing spots to text pages. Quite scarce to find this set in good condition and 'not' an ex-library. Sir Archibald Geikie was born at Edinburgh in 1835, and his interest in science was furthered in the direction of geology when he and his friends discovered fossils at Burdiehouse quarries. He became part of the Geological Survey connected to the University of Edinburgh in 1854, and he supplemented his official work with field study during vacation periods. Geikie became head of the Geological Survey of Great Britain in 1881, and he held this position until his retirment in 1901. Geikie was primarily interested in geomorphology, and became the foremost advocate of the theory of land surface erosion through fluvial action, weathering agents and ice action during repeated ice ages. This replaced the predominant theory, that landmasses were subject to submarine sculpture before uplift. He also studied past volcanic action, and made the first attempt to group Scotland's sequence of eruptions chronologically. Studies of Scotland's Old Red Sandstone strata led to the first recognition of the widespread unconformity between the upper and lower group. Geikie was elected as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 1861 and Fellow of the Royal Society, London, in 1865. He was President of the Geological Society of London, 1891-1892 and 1906-1908, and was awarded their Wollaston Medal in 1895. He was awarded the Royal Society's Royal Medal in 1896 and served as their president from 1908-1913. He was knighted in 1891, created Knight Commander of the Bath in 1907 and received the Order of Merit in 1913. Sir Geikie was one of the forefathers of modern geologic theory. ; Vol. 2; 477 + 492 + ads pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$1,092.50
|
|
| 27) |
Concerning Children
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. VG+/NONE. 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 43, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. 1 of only 2000 copies printed. This author was quite well-known in her day as a feminist and an activist for women's rights, and as an author writing about women's issues. She was the grandniece of Harriet Beecher Stowe. Her best known story, "The Yellow Wallpaper," is about a woman who suffers from a mental breakdown due to the birth of her child, which paralleled some of the events of her own life. She co-edited the Pacific Coast Women's Press with socialist Helen Campell. When she turned to lecturing, she became well known for her discussion on women's topics. With the book "Woman and Economics" in 1898, she emerged as a spokesperson on such topics as women's perspectives on work and family. She co-founded the Women's Peace Party in 1915 with activist Jane Addams. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing and gilt & green decorations. The half-title page is the first page and there is a very narrow paper-only slit at the gutter; however, the book is very firmly bound and very tight. It is straight, clean, and has no handwriting or damage to the text paper. There are small areas of wear to the binding cloth at the tips of the corners and spine ends, a trace of rubbing to the "N" and "C" in 'Concerning" on the front panel, and the cloth and printing of the spine is a bit dulled. A very scarce book, and really in quite excellent condition. ; 7-1/2" x 4-7/8"; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$807.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Poems And Plays Of Oliver Goldsmith
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company. G+/NONE. N.D.. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. 42, 49, 60. Book is bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering and page edges. The text is intact and clean. There is wear to edges and a large damp stain on the back cover and a smaller one on the spine. Previous owner's gift inscription is written and dated 1884, on the back of the frontis. There is also an ex libris sticker on the front pastedown and other previous owner's names, dates and addresses on the front pastedown and endpage. The tissue guard for the frontis is torn but still attached. The contents include some miscellaneous poems, epilogues and prologues as well as plays. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4 x 5 1/4; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 29) |
Popular Poems From Goldsmith, Cowper And Bloomfield
|
|
|
London: Allan Bell and Co.. VG/NONE. 1834. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 60. Burgundy cloth binding with decorated endpapers, this little book is clean, straight & tight; the binding is rubbed some front and back and has some wear to edges. The text has a slight amount of foxing on some of the pages, but no marks or tears. Previous owner's name is lightly written on the facing page. Poems are illustrated with 56 engravings from original drawings by R. Cruikshank and include An Elegy on The Glory Of Her Sex, Mrs. Mary Blaize; The Hermit, A Ballad; The History of John Gilpin, Showing How He Went Further Than He Intended And Came Safe Home Again and The Fakenham Ghost. ; Engravings; 5 1/4 x 4 inches; 74 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
|
|
|
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. VG+/NONE. 1826. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46, 47, 48, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely 3 volume 1st printing/1st edition set of an important work of its time by a physician and surgeon who had previously published 'A History Of Medicine' in 1795, which helped to effect a much needed reform in the profession of the apothecary, and who also wrote profusely about geology, zoology, matter, the human mind and body, botany, and religion. This 3-volume set of books is half-bound in dark green leather with gilt printing and decoration on the spines, with 4 raised bands on each spine, and a gilt strip separating the leather at the spine and corners from the marbled paper-covered boards portion of the bindings. The pastedowns, end pages and page edges are the same marbled design as the binding boards. Vol. I has 443 pages, Vol. II has 441 pages, and Vol. III has 425 pages. The volumes are straight, clean, very tight, and have no previous owners' writing in them. There is an occasional very small, very faint foxing spot to pages (at beginnings and ends of text blocks), there is some edgewear to the binding boards, and there is an occasional small shelving scuff to the leather and to the marbled paper-covered boards, with some small areas of color loss. The leather and boards are in excellent condition, however, and the hinges are very sound and the text paper supple. Quite a beautiful set, and scarce in this condition. ; Vol. 3; 8-3/4" x 5-1/2" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$712.50
|
|
| 31) |
Myths Of Greece And Rome Narrated With Special Reference To Literature And Art
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. VG/NONE. 1893. Hardcover. 49, 52, 60. The aim of this book is to present a complete and entertaining account of Grecian and Roman mythology in such a manner that the student will appreciate its great influence upon literature and art ---from book preface. Bound in olive green cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is straight and tight. It has wear to edges and corners with light rubbing of front and back boards. The previous owner's name is written in black on the front page edges and on front endpage. A nice, solid copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.5 inches; 428 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Illustrious Life Of William Mckinley, Our Martyred President
|
|
|
Murat Halstead. G+/NONE. 1901. Hardcover. 43, 49, 60. The true story of the assassination, in the shadow of death, passing away, funeral ceremonies; together with his ancestry, boyhood, student days, his career as soldier, lawyer, statesman, governor, and President. The principles for which he stood and the triumphs he achieved and his home life -- from title page. The book is illustrated with numerous engravings made from original photographs. Bound in brown cloth with a cameo illustion of McKinley on the front cover and gilt printing. On the lower portion of the title page, there is a printed inscription by the author that states "Since President McKinley was assassinated I have written this book. I never wrote any other covering his life and death; Oct. 7th, 1901...Murat Halstead". This is printed, not individually inscribed by the author. There is fraying, rubbing and wear of spine cloth and corners; paper slit at gutters, edge tears on first few pages. Also, at some time in the past, tape has been applied between page 18 & 19. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 472 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 33) |
In Praise Of Omar
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1920. Hardcover. 42, 60. An address delivered before the Omar Khayyam Club on December 18, 1897. Nine Hundred and Fifty copies of this book have been printed on Kisogawa hand-made paper for Thomas Bird Mosher, 1920 Edition. Paper covered boards are gray with a white, cloud-like design, red printing. The frontispiece is protected by a tissue guard. The previous owner's name is written on the front end-page in tiny script writing with the date1920. Book is tight & straight, no marks or tears of any pages other than the name on the front endpage. The spine is lightly sunned and and there is a small slit in the spine covering at the top edge. A nice copy! ; 5 3/4" x 4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 34) |
A Guide To Palmistry With Supplement
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Privately Printed. NF/NONE. 1897. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine, hard cover book is clean, straight & tight. The binding is white with silver decorations, the spine has no printing on it. Has 'Side Pocket Series' printed on the front cover, as well as the title. Endpapers are decorated with a gold and white floral design. The pages, including illustrations, are all clean without any marks or tears, except for a tiny tear at the outside edge of page 29 of the Supplement. There is some age-toning of the pages. The original silver design on the cover is very pretty and completely unmarred. In addition to the 132 pages, there is a supplement of 41 pages. The chapters are as follows: Palmistry, Classification of Hands, The Thumb, The Fingers, The Mounts, The Heart Line, The Head Line, The Life Line, The Saturnian Line, The Sun Line, The Wrist Lines, The Extra Lines. The Supplement contains: preface, The Outside Reading Of The Hand, The Inside Lines Of The Hand Pertaining To Health, Extra Lines, The Hand Of Marriage, The Artistic Hand, The Hand Of The Musician, The Hand Of Accidents, A Hand Whose Tendencies Are Evil. This is a very interesting little book that is in wonderful condition! ; B&W Illustrations; 6 1/2" x 3 1/2"; 132 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Celtic Druids Or, An Attempt To Shew, That The Druids Were The Priests Of Oriental Colonies Who Emigrated From India, and were the introducers of the first or Cadmean system of letters, and the builders of Stonehenge, of Carnac, and of other cyclop
|
|
|
London: Rowland Hunter. VG+/NONE. 1829. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 51, 41, 52, 60. This book was issued in 1827 in a shorter form with fewer plates. This 1829 2nd issue edition has a new preface, the original preface, and also contains the 1827 title page in addition to its 1829 title page. There is an errata sheet (additional corrigenda) plus a small, additional errata sheet tipped in behind the first. Profusely illustrated (B&W) with maps and drawings, with 45 full page illustrations, plus a full page map, plus smaller wood vignettes at the beginning of each chapter and smaller tipped-in vignettes at the end of each chapter. It includes 4 magnificent fold out maps of Stonehenge, Abury, and Carnac (standing stones and stone circles), all in excellent condition with an occasional light foxing spot. There are comparisons of the Hebrew, Sanskrit, Druid and Latin alphabets. 324 pages including Appendix and Index, and including an explanation of the vignettes. There are some small, light foxing spots on some pages but they're not obtrusive aside from pages 68-69, which have a small area of the inner, upper portion of each page darkened from a 1929 news clipping laid in about King Kalakaua's Masonic membership scroll being found in Oakland, CA. There is also laid in a small piece of paper (lovely handwriting) talking about Druids and Welsh legends, a 1870 note about this book on the back of a Grover's 'soft shoes for tender feet' ad, and an 1866 bookseller's (Mr. Benton) note to George Gibson, whose name is inscribed on a front end page, agreeing to sell him this book for $20, as seen in Mr. Benton's cataogue No. 20. A few preliminary pages are unopened at the top. The book is bound in the original dark green cloth with a paper label on the spine. There are some very small areas of bubbling to the cloth, some edge wear to the binding mostly at spine ends, some small areas of paper only slits at gutters (not affecting binding integrity), and some wear to the edges of and fading to the spine label, though still quite legible. Clean, tightly bound, complete, and in solid very good plus condition. ; Drawings, Plates & Maps; 11-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 324 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$950.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Heart And Blood - Vessels:
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company. VG/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Their Care And Cure And The General Management Of The Body. Bound in purple cloth with gilt lettering on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, spine cloth is maybe one shade sunned and page edges are browned. A look at the heart and body from the perspective and knowledge of the early twentieth century. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Dictionary Of Scientific Terms
|
|
|
London: Whittaker and Co.. VG/NONE. 1849. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54, 60. This rare old volume is bound in olive green with gilt printing. It is remarkably straight & tight; there is wear to edges, more at the spine ends than other edges. The corners are bumped, there are a few ripples in the binding and some rubbing which is mostly on the back board. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Page and endpapers are somewhat browned. The subjects comprised in this work are Astronomy, Geology, Mineralogy, Chemistry, Natural Philosophy, Natural History, Botany, Logic, etc. Written by the author of Dictionary of Medical Terms and others. ; 8 x 5 inches; 386 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 38) |
Kathrina A Poem
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG+/NONE. 1892. Hardcover. 42, 60. Cameo Edition, dark green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, woman's portrait cameo on the front, upper page edges are gilt. Clean, straight, tight book with some edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners. Back binding is a little rubbed. The interior is clean and tight without markings except for the previous owner's name and the date August, 1895 very faintly written on the upper corner of the front endpage. The frontis which is an etching by A. M. Turner, and tissue guard, are intact. ; Etching; 6 3/4" x 4 1/4"; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 39) |
A Laboratory Manual Of Organic Chemistry For Beginners An Appendix To The Author's Text-Book Of Organic Chemistry
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. VG/NONE. 1913. Hardcover. 41, 49, 60. Book is bound in dark brown cloth with gilt printing on the side. It is straight, clean and tight with rubbing and wear to edges and corners. There is one small scuffed area on the front pastedown as well as previous owner's name written on front endpage. Pages are free of any marks or tears. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 83 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 40) |
Twenty-Eighth Annual Report Of The Bureau Of American Ethnology To The Secretary Of The Smithsonian Institution 1906-1907
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office. VG+/NONE. 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 49, 51, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in olive green cloth with gilt Indian head on the front board and gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. There are the usual ex-library markings but still a very nice copy. There is light wear to edges and corners and slight fading of spine. The Bureau of American Ethnology 28th Annual Report. Included are 103 plate photos and illustrations and 68 figure illustrations, plus a fold out chart. This volume contains Casa Grande, Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes; Antiquities of the Upper Verde River and Walnut Creek Valleys, Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes and the Preliminary report on the linguistic classification of Algonquian tribes by Truman Michelson. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 11.5 x 7.5 inches; 308 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Latch-String To Happiness A Little Book For Your Heart When It's Heavy
|
|
|
Paris, Texas: the Lone Star Publishers. VG/G+. 1909. 5th Edition. Hardcover. 42, 60. The dust jacket is attached to the book by design, it also has a plain tissue covering. The covering is illustrated, the book is clean and tight. There is some soil and wear to the edges of the cover, also previous owners name and the date Dec. 25th, 1911 with a small Christmas sticker on the front endpage, along with some foxing on endpages. A little book of poetry. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 61 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 42) |
Methods And Aids In Geography For The Use Of Teachers And Normal Schools
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. VG/NONE. 1894. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 49, 54, 60. Brown cloth binding with wide red cloth spine; tight & straight book; some wear at corners and spine. Previous owner's ex-libris sticker is on front endpage with some foxing around it, also ownership stickers are on front pastedown and rear pastedown. Page edges are browned. There are numerous illustrations throughout. The book describes the correct way of teaching geography - the Topical Method, describing map language, maps, pictures & objects, model lessons etc. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.5 inches; 518 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 43) |
The Song Of Our Syrian Guest
|
|
|
Boston: the Pilgrim Press. VG+/NONE. 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. A very pretty little book that expands on the 23rd Psalm. Bound in tan cloth with gilt printing on the front. It is illustrated with black and white plates and Art Nouveau decorated pages. Unpaginated. Clean, straight & tight, covered with plastic wrap that has been taped in one place to the front endpage. There is a slight amount of wear at spine edges and corners. ; B&W Illustration s; 7.5 x 5 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 44) |
The Journal Of A Naturalist (colored plates)
|
|
|
London: John Murray. VG+/NONE. 1830. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 60, 41. 226871 . Lovely book, very tightly bound, in 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Index and 10 full pages of B&W plates, plus a few partial page illustration s in text, plus 1 beautiful, subtlely colored plate at back, also. Wonderful contemporary inscriptions (small one at front, and full page at back of text). Covers plants, animals, birds and insects. Scattered flecks of foxing, and stain marks on page ends (not affecting illustrations or text), some rubbing at edges/corners & spine folds. Knapp was a botanist, and this book, originally published in 1829, went into 3 editions very quickly. ; B&W & Color Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$237.50
|
|
| 45) |
Kings Of The Platform And Pulpit
|
|
|
Chicago: the Werner Company. VG/NONE. 1900. Hardcover; Later Printing. 43, 49, 52, 54, 60. Bound in light green, blind stamped, gilt decorated cloth; the book is straight & tight. Endpapers are decorated. Binding is rubbed, lightly soiled and there is wear to the spine ends and corners. "Personal reminiscences and anecdotes of noted Americans". ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/2" x 8"; 570 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Romantic '90S
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company. VG/NONE. 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Pink, marbled paper over boards with black cloth spine is the binding for this book that is tight and straight. There is wear and rubbing of edges and corners. The paper label on the spine is faded and rubbed, but the lettering is still painly visible. The front board has a few damp stains. The interior is clean without marks or tears. According to the author, this is not an autobiography but rather his random memories of a certain period. Included are facsimiles of letters from Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Irving, Theodore Watts-Dunton, John Davidson and others. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 47) |
Sleeping Beauty And Other Prose Fancies
|
|
|
London: John Lane. VG/NONE. 1900. BOMC 1st. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 42, 52, 60. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. It has light wear at corners and spine ends along with a wrinkle in the binding on the back board. Interior is clean without marks or tears. Contents include Sleeping Beauty, The Silver Girl, Words Written to Music and more. ; 7 3/4" x 5"; 211 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 48) |
Retrospective Reviews
|
|
|
London: John Lane: The Bodley Head. VG/NONE. 1896. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 54, 60, 90. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Literary Log. Both volumes are bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spines; they are straight & tight with previous owner's name written on the front endpage. Volume I has 281 pages; pages are rough-cut and clean. The spine ends are a little bumped as are corners, light foxing on endpapers. Volume II has 281 pages also; rough-cut pages are clean also; light bumping of spine ends and corners. A nice two-volume set. ; Vol. 2; 7 3/4" x 5" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$71.25
|
|
| 49) |
Wild Animals Of Forest And Jungle (A Natural History For The Young)
|
|
|
Chicago: John C. Winston. VG+/NONE. 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 60, 61, 41. 1st edition/1st printing. "Animals great and small, strange and curious, as seen in the zoological garden or in their wild state, arranged in families and described with stories telling of their homes and habits in an entertaining and instructive way". Slight binding edgewear/scuffing, a few tiny, faint spots on pages, prev. owner's name.; B&w Illustrations, Plus Full Page Frontispiece. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 50) |
The Governance Of England
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G+/NONE. 1915. Hardcover. 43, 49, 60. Book is bound in brown cloth faded gilt on the spine; it is tight and straight with wear to edges and corners, rubbing and light wear to boards. There is previous owner's name written on the front endpage, also writing on the front pastedown and pencil underlining throughout. Revised and reset, with an introductory essay. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy













