Paperback Original 1stsfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Paperback Original 1sts | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
A Darker Heritage
|
|
|
New York: Lancer (Magnum). NF/NONE. 1972. Paperback Original. Paperback; 1st Printing. 20, 24, 80. Dean Koontz or his wife writing under her maiden name? No one knows for sure. Lancer #75294, paperback original. Straight, clean, very tight book with no writing in it, with a tiny fold line to upper front corner, a bit of edgewear to front panel, a very small scuff to front panel, and a couple of small raised areas to paper of spine--no reader's crease to either spine or front panel and no spine rolling. Extremely nice example of this scarce book! . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 2) |
My Reminiscences As A Cowboy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Boni Paper Books. NF/NONE. 1930. Paperback Original. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 43, 49, 80. The author's tales of living the life of a cowboy. Near Fine condition with just the slightest touch of shelfwear to spine ends and a tiny bump to upper front corner; otherwise, very tight, straight, clean, no handwriting or soiling. Boni Paper Books were an attempt to make books more affordable. They are slightly larger than today's paperbacks, but constructed much better with sewn-in text, and stiff card covers. Original Boni ad re purchasing books laid in to book. Published February 25, 1930.; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Lottery
|
|
|
New York: The New Yorker. NF/NONE. 1948. 1st Edition. Magazine; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20, 24, 80, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. True first appearance in print of Shirley Jackson's The Lottery, preceding the book version. It is rumored that fewer than 100 copies of this magazine in complete, collectible condition still exist. This magazine is indeed complete, and in excellent condition. Many consider The Lottery to be among the finest short stories ever published. The Lottery was originally published in this June 26, 1948 'The New Yorker Magazine', before being published as one of the short stories contained in the book titled The Lottery published by Farrar Straus in 1949. The New Yorker got quite a reaction to the story, ranging from people wanting to attend such a lottery to threats that the magazine should be shut down for publishing this type of story. Instant fame for Ms. Jackson, and no doubt what well and truly launched her book career. The story is contained on pages 25 through 28 in the magazine, and the condition of those pages is excellent. The magazine itself is in overall excellent condition, firmly bound, unfaded, crisp paper, with just very slight edgewear to the binding paper and a 'soft' crease (no fold line or sharp bend) to the middle vertically, probably from being inserted into a mail box on original delivery (there is no address label on the magazine, so no doubt delivered in a plastic sleeve). Aside from Ms. Jackson's story, the magazine contains a lot of news of that time, including mention of President Truman and Congress, travel news, and is chock full of wonderful display ads, including both B&W and color. An important slice of history, and an incredible chance to own The Lottery's first appearance in print in excellent condition. Such pieces of fragile ephemeral material are rarely passed on to us in this condition. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$1,282.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Werewolf Among Us
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/NONE. 1973. 1st Edition. Paperback; 1st Printing. 25, 80. 345030559125 . 1st edition/1st printing. Ballantine Paperback Original (very early Koontz title), stated 1st printing. Slight spine slant, faint reader's crease to front cover near spine, light wrinkling to spine (but no creasing) and just a touch of edgewear to binding. Sounds like a lot but isn't. The book is very tight (perhaps unread) and firmly bound, bright & clean and unfaded, and hasn't age-darkened. No dog-earred pages or writing in it. From front binding cover: "He was a cyberdetective --a super man...". . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Demon Seed
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. NF/NONE. 1973. Paperback Original. Paperback; 1st Printing. 20, 25, 80. 734817 . Paperback original, Bantam #N7190. Later made into a movie starring Julie Christie. An intelligent computer figures out how to have children with a human woman. Straight, clean, very tight book with no writing in it, with slight edgewear to the front panel and a bit of creasing to paper of spine but not a reader's crease--not continuous and no front panel crease and no spine rolling. Very nice condition for this early Koontz book! . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Deep Blue Good-By
|
|
|
New York: Gold Medal. VG/NONE. 1964. Paperback Original. Paperback; 1st Printing. 22, 80. Paperback original--the first of the Travis McGee series. True 1st printing with no "dots" on copyright page, #K1405. Very good condition with faint corner creases to upper front & back corners and just a bit of wear/rubbing to spine & edges. The book is very tight & clean with no writing in it. Very slight spine lean. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Commentator Volume 1, Number 1, February 1937
|
|
|
New York: Payson Publishing. VG/NONE. Feb. 1937. 1st Edition. Self-wraps; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 80, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. Original 1st volume of this famous magazine. Thirty Original Articles on Current Events and Personalities, one of which is John B. Kennedy (advisory editor) writing 'Joe Louis Should Never Be Champion'. The original issue of this to-be- influential magazine featuring various radio commentators and their views. Very good condition - clean, tightly bound, paper still crisp, no soiling or major damage. It has a previous owner's name written in ink lower front edge, some sunning and a very small surface scrape on the back cover, a bit of rubbing to spine and light foxing to edges only, and a long-ago straightened out crease to upper corner of the first several pages. A scarce bit of early 20th century history and memorabilia. Franklin D. Roosevelt on cover, speaking into an old-time microphone. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$104.50
|
|




