Art/Photography/Poetry/Music/Drama
from Authors & Artists
Browse Art/Photography/Poetry/Music/Drama | Return to Authors & Artists Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 602 listings found.| 1) |
Modern American Painting
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/NONE. 1940. Hardcover. 42, 49, 54. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on front and spine; book is clean, straight and tight with pages that are clean and tight, no marks or tears. It has slight wear to edges and corners. 60 American painters are listed, with 89 illustrations in full color, selected from the series on contemporary American artists published in "Life". ; Color Illustrations; 13.5 x 10.5 inches; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Barbizon School And 19Th Century French Landscape Painting
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: New York Graphic Society. NF/NF. 1973. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 49. 0821204955 . Near fine book is bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight. There are 292 illustrations throughout the book, 45 of them are full-color, tipped-in plates. There is a tiny white spot on the front cover, otherwise book would be fine. The beautifully illustrated dust jacket is clean and bright. The dj spine is a little sunned and there is a small edge tear at the upper spine edge, that is internally mended. "The importance of the Barbizon school in the evolution of 19th-century French landscape painting cannot be over-estimated. Here is an informative text (including some 80 biographical notices) and a rich visual documentation of these appealing and influential painters". A beautiful book for any art lover!; B/W & Color Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 10 1/4"; 271 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 3) |
A Book Of Personal Poems
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. VG-/NONE. 1942. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 42. The book has a dark green cloth binding with red printing on the front and spine, with a few tiny surface scuffs. It is clean and tight. The pages have some darkening and foxing on edges and there is some slight wear to edges and corners and a repaired gutter paper only slit inside back cover. A previous owner's name is on the front paste down. Poems that are for the most part religious. ; B&W Illustration s; 8" x 5"; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
When Elephants Last In The Dooryard Bloomed
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24, 42. 0394479319 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first collection of poems, and signed by the author on a loosely laid in bookplate (not attached). Clean, straight and tight book with a small scuff to the front end page & a previous owner's bookplate, in a price intact, clean and bright dustjacket with a few small rubs & a couple of tiny edge nicks/scuff s. Very nice example of this book! ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$76.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Beauty Of Waikato, Bay Of Plenty
|
|
|
Auckland Christchurch: Kowhai Publishing Ltd. VG+/VG+. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Incorporating Rotorua & Taupo. Beautiful photography of the Waikato-Waipa Delta in New Zealand, one of the most beautiful areas of New Zealand. The book is bound in dark blue with gilt lettering and is clean with a slight spine slant and a touch of bowing of the front cover. Pages are tight and clean with bright, color photography and text. There is a previous owner's inscription inside the front cover, "to Bob from Liz, 27/4/85". The dustjacket is clean and bright with some shelf wear of the upper edge in the spine area and the lower edge on the fold, front and back. Unusually for this area book, sewn by hand into the binding. ; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 6) |
Where There's A Woman
|
|
|
New York: McCall Corporation. NF/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 6721125 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: 75 Years Of History As Lived By The National Council Of Jewish Women. Bound in red cloth with lighter red embossed lettering, the near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Endpages are red, there are many black & white photographs throughout. Dust jacket is unclipped and clean. The dj spine is faded and there are internally mended edge tears, rubbing and chipping at the upper spine end. This picture book tells the story, past and present of the Ladies of the National Council of Jewish Women. Introduction is written by Dore Schary. ; B&W Photographs; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.85
|
|
| 7) |
The Testament Of Beauty
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ. Press. NF/VG. 1929. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. Bound in cream colored boards with gilt printing. Many pages uncut--unread & very tight. A touch of shelf soiling to board edges and a touch of shelfwear to spine ends/corners, faint pencil notes on auction prices on front pastedown. Otherwise the book is straight, clean, very tight. The dustjacket has chips at the spine ends, the spine is slightly darkened, and the spine folds have been reinforced internally. There are a few other very small edge chips. It is price intact, clean & crisp. Very nice! . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 8) |
Quilting As A Hobby
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. NF/NF. 1963. Hardcover. 42, 45, 61. 0517086573 . Near fine book in a blue binding with black printing on the spine that is clean, straight & tight. The pages have no marks or tears. The lower spine end is lightly bumped from shelving. The dustjacket is clean, bright & crisp with light edgewear at spine ends and folds and faint rubbing. A book all about quilting for young and seasoned sewers alike. It has lots of illustrations and ideas. A good book! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Arthur Quiller-Couch
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/VG. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Biographical Study Of Q. Review copy. The book is bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is very clean, straight & tight, with spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and a previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage (lower corner). The dustjacket is clean and bright with one edge tear that is internally mended and the spine is sunned. The advance review copy notice dated 10/26/48, is laid in the book, as well as a letter from the publisher about the author. Also, a newspaper article about the author is included. There is a light shadow on the title page from the letter. Biography of Arthur Quiller-Couch. The book recaps Q's autobiography and gives an account of the rest of his life in and out of literature, and also includes material on the social and political climate that influenced and shaped him. A nice copy! ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 10) |
Mimbres Painted Pottery
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico Press. F/NONE. 1991. 1st Signed Limited Edition. Softcover; 3rd Printing. 41, 42, 49, 51. 0826309224 . Large, soft-cover, glossy wraps. Book is clean and tight without any marks or tears. The lower front corner is a tiny bit bent. The text block is tight and clean. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. In this volume, the author traces the story of the ceramic art of the Mimbres artists. Mimbres pottery painting represents a powerfully inventive and expressive climax in the traditional Indian arts of the American Southwest --- from book. A beautiful, signed copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 10 x 8 inches; 253 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 11) |
In The Rustling Grass
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing. VG+/VG-. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 53. 6421505 . 1st edition/1st printing. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front and spine this book is straight, clean and tight with pages that are clean, tight and without marks or tears. The dustjacket is illustrated front and back and is price intact with somes wear to edges, folds and corners, with some internally mended tears and chipping. In a unique blend of poetry and photography, the story of Christ's life is told here. The words are vibrant, distinguished by a quiet rhythm and a simple vigorous imagery (from dj). The photographs are black and white of flowers, leaves, raindrops and snow, thorns and stars. The book is unpaginated, about 60 pages. ; B&W Photographs; 12" x 9" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 12) |
El Greco
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. VG/G+. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice art book. Green cloth cover with color plate on front and gilt lettering on spine. There is a full color tipped in end plate in the front of the book. The color reproductions are beautiful. The spine is straight but minimally shaken. There is some sunning of the page edges but the pages themselves are clean and bright. There is a water mark on the upper corner of the back cover. There is a mylar dust jacket, however almost half of the front is missing. There is gilt lettering on the remaining portion of the front. The rest of the DJ is intact. ; 13 x 9 3/4 inches; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poems Of Shelley
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co.. NF/NONE. 1893. Hardcover. 42, 60. Pictorial paper boards with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. Book is straight & tight. There is wear to edges and corners with a damp stain on the lower front corner edge. Previous owner's name is written faintly on the front endpage. Interior is clean without marks or tears. ; 6" x 4 1/4"; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Playboy's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Knickerbocker Publishing Company. VG/VG. 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: In Defense Of The Bachelor. An anthology of spicy, contemporary American humor at its best (from dustjacket). The book is bound in dark blue cloth with red printing on the front and spine and is clean and tight. There are a few wrinkles in the binding cloth on the front board, some light wear to edges and a faint rubbed area on the front upper edge. Also throughout the book there are a few, small black marks of some sort (not underscoring) . The dustjacket is price intact and clean with some edgewear/chipping, some rubbing in the folds and its spine is darkened. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8" x 5 1/2"; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Recipe For A Merry Christmas
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Mich: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. VG+/VG+. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 52, 53, 54. 6053093 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; it has some wear to top edge and previous owner's name written on the front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light edgewear and light rubbing on front fold. From dj.....God with us....a Saviour born unto us...that is the Christmas faith and that is the Christmas joy. To know this is to have the receipe for a Merry Christmas. The author is the Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of St. Cloud, Florida. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 16) |
The New York Times Encyclopedia Of Television
|
|
|
New York: Times Books. VG+/VG. 1978. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 42, 43, 51, 61. 0812907213 . Book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with spine ends slightly bumped from shelving, slight fading/discoloration along binding edges and front lower page edge and a sticker on the front pastedown. The dustjacket is price intact, bright & clean. It has some edgewear/chipping with two small pieces of material missing on the front panel edges and a few edge tears that are internally mended. A history of television and descriptions of the careers of well known and not so well known actors, actresses, newscasters and others. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 492 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
The New York Times Encyclopedia Of Television
|
|
|
New York: Times Books. VG+/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 51, 61. 0812907213 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, previous owner's name is written neatly on the front pastedown, near the upper edge. The dust jacket is price intact, bright & clean. It has some light edgewear/chipping and a bit of tape residue on the upper edge. A history of television and descriptions of the careers of well known and not so well known actors, actresses, newscasters and others. ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 492 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 18) |
Smoke Rising The Native North American Literary Companion
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Visible Ink Press. NF/NONE. 1995. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 42, 51. 0787604798 . 1st edition/1st printing. Oversized paperback, first edition, illustrated wraps. Clean and tight, one corner has a slight fold. A companion to a literature and its craftspeople, presenting extensive details on the writers' lives and times as well as excerpts or complete selections from their works....from book. ; 9" x 7"; 464 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 19) |
The Time Almanac 2000
|
|
|
New York: Time Books. NF/NF. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49, 61. 1883013674 . 1st edition/1st printing. The Time Almanac 2000 is the perfect one-stop, fact-finding resource for everyone. The near fine book is clean, straight and tight with a touch of rubbing at the lower edge and one page corner that has been slightly doggeared. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp with a small edgetear that is internally mended. ; Maps & Charts; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 1039 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Georgia O'Keeffe In The West
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 51. 0394579712 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is fine (bound in light gray cloth with silver decoration and printing). It is clean, straight & tight. There is one, very faint, small spot on the front page edges and one creased page edge, otherwise it would be as new. The fine dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp, unclipped. "Georgia O'Keeffe - In the West, is the first comprehensive exploration of this sustained culmination of O'Keeffe's life and art. The book is full of color plates of her work. A beautiful book! ; Color Plates; 13 3/4" x 16"; 97 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$90.25
|
|
| 21) |
The National Geographic Society 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. F/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 42, 49. 0810913763 . 1st edition/1st printing. Yellow cloth cover, embossed, with gilt lettering on front and spine. Straight, clean and tight with tight, clean pages. Dust jacket is bright and clean with only a very small wrinkle at the lower back spine edge. This book includes a bibliography and index, 406 illustrations, including 290 in color. Beautiful book in beautiful condition. ; 11 1/2" x 9 1/2"; 484 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 22) |
Japanese Proverbs And Sayings
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG+/NONE. 1965. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 6524192 . 1st edition/1st printing. Softcover book is clean & bright with uncreased spine. The text block is clean, without marks or tears. There is very light foxing on upper page edges and a touch of wear at the corners. A very nice copy, identified as a First Edition on copyright page. "Here are 2,500 proverbs and idiomatic expressions that have been selected as illustrative of Japanese thought". ; 9" x 6"; 280 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 23) |
Counting Sheep
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/VG+. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 42. 79127713 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Log And The Complete Play Of Sheep On The Runway. The near fine book is bound in yellow and purple cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with light bumping of spine ends from shelving. The dust jacket is unclipped and price intact, with light edgewear at the spine edges and a small edge tear that is internally mended. "Some of the hilarious trials and tribulations, agonies and ecstasies of writing and producing a Broadway play", from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 24) |
A Room Called Remember: Uncollected Pieces
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, Publishers. NF/NF. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 54. 0060611634 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), a touch of bumping from shelving at the spine ends. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is near fine also. It is clean, bright & crisp with just a hint of edge wear at the spine ends. 'This selection of sermons, lectures, and articles by Frederick Buechner, one of today's finest writers and preachers, characteristically blends perceptiven ess, deep religious insight, and a resourceful command of language'. A very nice copy! ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 25) |
Flights Of Fancy A Treasury of Bird Quotations
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. NF/NF. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 42, 53. 006016655X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Treasury Of Bird Quotations. Near fine book (dark blue cloth binding with lighter blue printing on the front & spine; clean, straight and tight; previous owner's gift inscription is very neatly written on the front endpage.) The dust jacket is near fine also (it is price intact, clean, bright & crisp). This is a lovely little book with beautiful illustrations by famous bird-watchers such as James John Audubon and Roger Tory Peterson along with poetry by Emily Dickinson, Walt Whitman, William Wordsworth and William Blake plus stories by E.B. White, T.H. White and seminal works by many naturalists. ; Color Illustrations; 6 x 6 inches; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ceremonial Centers Of The Maya
|
|
|
Gainesville: University Press of Florida. VG+/NONE. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 42, 49. 0813004470 . 1st edition/1st printing. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering on spine, inscribed and signed "For: Mr. & Mrs. Martin our "Odessa" Friends who also love the Maya! Warmest Regards - Lorna & Roy Craven - off the coast of Yucatan Feb. 25/76." Book is clean, tight and straight; the spine is faded about one shade. The book is full of illustrations along with an introduction and site descriptions of Mayan ceremonial centers. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 11" x 9"; 152 pages; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 27) |
Airs From Arcady And Elsewhere
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1884. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt embossed image on the front board is the binding for this neat little book of poetry. Upper page edges are gilt. Edges and corners are worn and there is some rubbing of spine. Interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small rubbed spot on the upper corner of the front pastedown (looks like a label has been removed). ; 7" x 5"; 109 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 28) |
Design Presentation Techniques for Marketing and Project Proposals
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. NF/NF. 1984. Hardcover. 42, 45, 54. 0070089310 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in burgundy cloth with gray lettering on the front and spine. On the upper corner of the front endpage, there is a small, transparent sticker with the previous owner's name and address in black lettering. The pages are all unmarked and free of tears. The dust jacket is unclipped, clean and bright. There is a touch of wear from shelving at the spine ends. "All aspects of putting together a winning design presentation for any project are thoroughly covered for you in this big, authoritative, handsomely illustrated guide". ; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/2" x 8 1/2"; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 29) |
The Fields Of Noon
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. NF/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 40, 41, 42, 43, 47, 49. LOC 6413186 . This book by the author of The Incredible Journey is autobiographical and tells of mushroom hunting, of spring in Canada, of memorable walks in Scotland and the high Pyrenees and also of her profound love of animals. It is bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine and is clean, straight and tight. The lower spine end and corners are very lightly bumped from shelving or book would be fine. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has some edgewear/chi pping and a little rubbing. A very nice copy of this lovely book. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 175 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 30) |
Glass, Philosophy And Method
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. VG+/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45. 6728894 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Hand-Blown, Sculptured, Colored. The author shows with clarity and lucidity, how anyone can blow remarkable shapes by using simple, inexpensive equipment at home in the kitchen or in a workroom. A book for the beginning student, and the experienced glass worker who is looking for new horizons. Book is bound in blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight and tight. There is a rather small, black mark on the upper corner of front endpage, otherwise no other marks and no tears. The dust jacket is price intact and unclipped. It is clean and bright with light edgwear, chipping and some light rubbing. A very nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 10 1/2" x 7 1/2"; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 31) |
Expert Techniques For Creative Photography
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest. F/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 42, 45. 0898795265 . Large, softcover book is in as new condition. There is one tiny snag on the lower spine edge, probably from shelf wear. "A top photographe r helps you achieve professional results, offering creative approaches to photographic techniques, composition, light & color, subjects and themes and much more." A beautiful book about photography! ; Color Photographs; 11" x 8"; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 32) |
Singing Silence
|
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1928. Hardcover. 42. Bound in tan paper with dark brown printing and decorations, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's name and the year 1935 are written in small script on the front endpage, otherwise the volume is without marks and has no tears. A book of poetry. ; 6 1/4" x 4 1/4"; 54 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 33) |
Family A Celebration
|
|
|
Princeton: Peterson's. VG+/VG+. 1995. Hardcover. 42, 50, 61. 1560794682 . Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. On the front endpage is the previous owner's gift inscription, consisting of the owner's first name and the first names of the presenters. Otherwise the book would be near fine. The dust jacket is price clipped. It is clean, bright & crisp. "Words and photographs come together in this beautifully crafted work to explore the many shapes, sizes and accents of the American family today", from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 10"; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Prado
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. NF/NONE. 1971. Revised Edition. Softcover; 5th Printing. 42, 49. 050020117X . Softcover book with illustrated, glossy wraps. The book is clean and tight, without marks or tears. Includes 203 plates with 73 of them in colour, along with a description of each. There is only one light crease of the spine and a tiny bit of edgewear. A nice copy! ; B/W & Color Plates; 8 1/4" x 6"; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Colorado A River at Risk
|
|
|
AN/NONE. Softcover. 42, 46, 49. 1565790065 . Large format, sealed in publisher's original shrink wrap. The cover has a full color photograph of the Colorado River. Very nice book. Unread.; 14 in x 10 in . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 36) |
The Scottish Field Colour Book Of Scotland Foreward by The Duke of Argyll
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing. NF/VG+. 1983. Hardcover. 42, 49. 0906391261 . Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. The book is clean, tight and straight with only a small bit of shelf wear to bottom edges and slight bumping of corners. Pages are clean and tight with beautiful color photography of Scotland. The dustjacket is price intact, no tears, some surface scratches on front and back that do not penetrate to inside. The text provides a history of Scotland while the photography gives us a beautiful impression of Scotland today. Very nice book. ; 11 3/4" x 8 1/2"; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 37) |
Photographing Wildlife Techniques For Portraying Animals In Natural Habitats
|
|
|
New York: Amphoto Books. NF/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 40, 42, 45. 0817454438 . Large, softcover book is clean and tight. The text block is tight without any marks or tears, a touch of edgewear in a couple of places. "A complete manual covering every aspect of animal photography, from backyard birds and insects to exotic reptiles and large game animals". The book is full of beautiful color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 8"; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$18.05
|
|
| 38) |
Try And Stop Me A Collection of Anecdotes And Stories, Mostly Humorous
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/NONE. 1944. Hardcover; 7th Printing. 13, 42, 51. Bound in green cloth with red bands and gilt printing on the spine, the book is very clean, straight & tight. There is just a touch of bumping of the lower spine end from shelving and a few spots of foxing on the front page edges. Illustrated with lots of black and white drawings, the book is a collection of anecdotes and stories. ; B/W Drawings; 8 1/2" x 6"; 378 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 39) |
Chandler Before Marlowe Raymond Chandler's Early Prose And Poetry 1908-1912
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University Of South Carolina Press. F/F. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30, 42. 0872493059 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight, bound in red with gilt lettering on the spine), in an unclipped, unpriced dust jacket, (clean, bright & crisp). Foreword was written by Jacques Barzun. "Long before he became one of the outstanding authors of American detective fiction, Raymond Chandler was one of Edwardian London's "clever young men who made a decent living as free lancer for the numerous literary weeklies", from dj. This is a collection of some of those writings. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 109 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 40) |
Chanel And Her World
|
|
|
London: the Vendome Press. VG+/VG+. 1981. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 086565011X . Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine, this very good plus book is clean, straight & tight. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The previous owner's embossed stamp is present on the front endpage. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. There is a small touch of edgewear at the spine & folds and a small, edge tear that is internally mended. Over 600 illustrations fill the pages of this beautiful book about Coco Chanel. "The wonderful story of Chanel has inspired several biographies, a Broadway musical starring Katharine Hepburn and two movies." Translated from the French by Daniel Wheeler. ; B&W Illustratio ns; 11 3/4" x 9 3/4"; 354 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 41) |
The Book Of Job From the Translation Prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. NF/VG-. 1946. Hardcover. 42, 52. Tan cloth binding, white spine with gilt lettering. An illustration of Job as The Man of Uz is tipped in on the front board. The book is clean, straight & tight. Beautiful illustrations by Arthur Szyk, and a preface by Mary Ellen Chase. The story of Job from the Bible. The slip case is still sturdy but is worn at the edges and spine. It is gold in color. A very nice copy! ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 8 1/2"; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 42) |
Baby Lore
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.. NF/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 61. 003550665X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Ceremonies, Myths, And Traditions To Celebrate A Baby's Birth. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight); light blue boards with darker blue, cloth quarter spine. The lettering on the spine is silver. Spine ends are a touch bumped from shelving. The interior is perfectly clean, without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped, very good plus dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Two, small internally mended edge tears and a small bit of wear at the spine ends are present. 'No event occasions more joy than the birth of a baby--and no occasion is richer in tradition and custom. Baby Lore is a delightful collection of such traditions and customs from cultures around the world, beautifully illustrated by the photography of Christopher Baker.' ; Color Photographs; 9 1/2" x 7 1/4"; 161 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 43) |
Troilus And Cressida A Love Poem in Five Books
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild. VG/NONE. 1932. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. Book has blue cloth binding with white spine and gilt lettering. It is straight & tight; there is some wear to edges; a small soiled spot on lower front spine area and fading of spine. Pages are clean and tight, although slightly darkened. Poetry by Geoffrey Chaucer. ; Wood engraving; 9 1/4" x 7"; 309 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Time Of Roses
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1908. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. Book is one of 900 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper for Thomas B. Mosher and published by him at Portland, Maine in the month of September, 1908. It is bound in paper boards with yapped edges. There is brown printing on the front and spine. The previous owner's name, city and the year 1916 are written on the front endpage in very small, neat script. No other marks and no tears. Spine is lightly sunned. A book of poetry. ; 6" x 5"; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 45) |
Robert Browning English Men Of Letters
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG/NONE. 1910. Hardcover. 42, 43, 49. English Men Of Letters series. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, the book is clean and straight. Top page edges are gilt and front edges are rough-cut. The previous owner's sticker is on the front pastedown, spine ends and edges are lightly worn and pages are browned. A nice, clean copy. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 46) |
Super Sculpture Using Science, Technology, and Natural Phenomena in Sculpture
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. NF/VG. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 54. 0442215428 . 1st edition/1st printing. Orange cloth binding with silver lettering on spine; straight, clean and tight with pages that are have no marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact; clean, crisp and bright; there is some wear to edges and light chipping; two internally mended tears. Super sculpture is both a practical guide to creating kinetic sculptures and a practical approach to understanding and appreciating the fascinating forms of contemporary kinetic works -- sculpture that moves, lights up, breathes, grows, makes sounds.....from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 11" x 8 3/4"; 79 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 47) |
The Index Of American Design
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 42, 49, 51, 54. 5010215 . Book has being cloth binding with dark brown printing on front and spine; it is clean, straight and tight; pages are tight and clean without any marks or tears. There is just a tad of wear to some edges and corners. Dust jacket is price clipped; it is clean, crisp and bright. There is light wear to edges and corners. This book includes 378 beautiful pictures, 117 in full, rich color; also the best of the 15,000 paintings of the Index of American Design, housed in the National Gallery of Art. A beautiful book for anyone who loves beautiful things and has an interest in our country's past. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 12 1/2" x 91/4"; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 48) |
Early American Wood Carving
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. VG/NONE. 1972. Softcover. 42, 45, 49, 51. 0486218406 . Softcover book is tight & clean. The text block is tight without marks or tears. The very upper corner of the front cover has been clipped, there are a few light creases and wear at the spine fold. A round sticker shadow can be seen inside the front cover. The book is an authoritative and fascinating account of primitive American woodcarving. The coverage includes the earliest examples of the 17th century to the end of the 19th century. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 49) |
Spite, Malice & Revenge The Complete Guide To Getting Even (Three Diabolical Volumes in One)
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books. VG+/NF. 1988. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 42, 45, 51, 61. 0517676044 . Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; lower spine edge and one corner are just a tiny bit bumped and there is a black 80 written on the upper corner of the front endpage) in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of edgewear at upper back fold). An A-Z collection of every dirty trick in the book...from dj. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 523 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 50) |
Shakespeare Of London
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company. VG/NONE. 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Stated first edition, the book is bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine and an embossed image on the front, endpapers are decorated with maps of London in Shakespeare's time. It is tight & straight; spine is faded and there is wear to edges & corners, a few areas of light soil. A few pages have underlining. All in all, a very good, solid copy. An attempt to show William Shakespeare as his contempories saw him. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 397 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|












