Art/Photography/Poetry/Music/Dramafrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Art/Photography/Poetry/Music/Drama | Return to Authors & Artists
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found. |
| 1) |
The M. I. Hummel Album
|
|
|
New York: Gallahad. F/NF. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 088365878X . 1st edition/1st printing. From DJ: Highlights in words and pictures the history surrounding the world's most famous figurines. More than 100 new photographs, and new events chronicled. Fine, clean book in near fine plus dustjacket which is undamaged other than a few very tiny edge nicks/rubs. Lovely! Large & heavy. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 2) |
Henry Lawson's Bush Ballads
|
|
|
Australia: Angus & Roberts. F/F. 1991. 1st Australian Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 0207171165 . Selected poems & prose by Henry Lawson (inspired by his travels in outback New South Wales) and paintings by Dorothy Gauvin. Fine, clean book in fine (price clipped) DJ. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 3) |
American Poets' Best
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Swordsman Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Gray cloth binding with black printing on front. Book is clean, straight and tight; pages are tight and clean without marks or tears; both lower corners are slightly bumped and there is a tiny bit of soil on front edge. There are 83 American poets represented in the book. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
Abandoned; A Nostalgic Look At Rural America
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: TG Press. VG+/VG+. 1986. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. 09146410609 . Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and blind stamped titles on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner has stamped his name on the top & lower page edges (very small lettering). The interior is beautiful without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is just a touch rubbed and has a light crease on the back panel. These sepia toned photographs give the reader a look back at how rural America used to be. A beautiful book! ; B&W Photographs; 9" x 11 1/2"; 143 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Horizon Concise History Of Mexico
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 0070009309 . 1st edition/1st printing. This book is one in a series of ten history books. The aim of the book is to provide a brief and concise overview of Mexico, it's art and history. Book is clean and tight. The pages are clean and provide beautiful illustrations and photography. It is black with gold lettering. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. There is minor chipping at the upper and lower edges of the spine and fold edges. ; 217 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 6) |
The Lord's Prayer An Interpretation
|
|
|
Westwood, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG+/VG-. 1963. Hardcover. 42, 52, 52, 61. 6310396 . Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; blue binding with gilt printing on spine; lower corners have very slight wear). Dust jacket is bright and clean; it is price clipped and has edge wear at spine edges, with wear and chipping of folds. From dj....Presented originally as a segment of his beloved best seller, God's Psychiatry. Separate petitions of the Lord's prayer are sensitively delineated and related to everyday experience. ; Drawings; 7.5 x 5 inches; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 7) |
Beginnings Of Interior Environment
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minn: Burgess Publishing Company. VG+/NONE. 1968. 5th Edition. Hardcover. 42, 45, 49, 61. 0808700987 . Contents include chapters on Our Domestic Architectural Heritage, The Modern House and Future Trends, Floor Plans, Color and others. The book has glossy illustrated boards. It is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, light wear to back lower edge and corners and a few scratches and rubbing on the back board. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 11 x 9 inches; 357 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 8) |
Arnold Bennett
|
|
|
London: Home & Van Thal Ltd.. VG+/NONE. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and the title in red on a gilt background on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends and one corner are a little worn from shelving, there is a small blue ink mark on the upper page edges near the spine, spine cloth is about one shade faded. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. One in a series of books about English novelists. Laid in is a flap from the dust jacket with quotes concerning the book. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 9) |
Tomorrow's Child
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. NF/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52, 53, 54. 77183637 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Imagination, Creativity, And The Rebirth Of Culture. Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is a touch of shelving wear at the spine edges. A photograph of the author has been taped to the front facing endpage and an article about him taped to the rear endpage. No marks and no tears to any pages. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. It has some light edgewear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. 'This book clears away the debris of realism and lays the groundwork for a constructive theory of creative imagination, moving us toward new forms of social organization where the community of faith can be found.' ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 10) |
The Magnificent Rockies Crest of a Continent
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Co.. VG+/VG-. 1973. Hardcover. 40, 42, 49, 61. 7282181 . Bound in orange cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends and corners have a touch of wear, interior is clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it does have quite a bit of edgewear and some tears that are internally mended. 'Here is the panoramic story of the Rocky Mountain West, from the wild Beartooth country of Montana to the rugged Sangre de Cristos of New Mexico.' ; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 1/4" x 9"; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 11) |
Shooting For The Gold A Portrait Of America's Olympic Athletes
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ill.: Jameson Books. VG+/NONE. 1984. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51, 61. 0915463032 . Book is bound in black with gilt printing on the front board and spine. There are 10 pages of introductory, full-color, frontispieces plus many other full-color photographs of the Olympic athletes throughout the book. It is clean, straight & tight with pages that are free of any marks or tears. Spine ends and corners have some light wear from shelving and two corners are slightly bumped, a very nice copy of this book. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kim Anderson Photograph Album
|
|
|
Irvine, Ca: NBM Bahner Studios. NF/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 42, 45, 61. This very pretty little photograph album holds 14 photos, with rectangular and oval openings. There is space on each page to write information about the photos, pages are a lavender color with a darker mauve color framing each opening. Throughout there are very pretty, colorized photos of children. The album is tied with a white ribbon and is very pretty. ; Colorized Photographs; 7 1/4" x 9 3/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pre-Columbian Art And Later Indian Tribal Arts
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 42, 49, 54, 61. 810980002 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Endpapers are illustrated with maps. The cloth on the spine ends is very lighly bumped as is one corner. The book is mostly concerned with South and Central American pre-Columbian art followed by 30 pages on North American and Arctic tribes. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 9 x 7.5 inches; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sand Art Materials, Techniques, Terrariums, Sandpainting, Sculpture Projects
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. VG/NF. 1976. Hardcover. 42, 45. 0517524759 . Book is clean, straight & tight; an ex-library with the usual library markings. It has light edgewear and sticker shadows where dust jacket was taped to the book. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, price intact and unclipped. It is free of library markings. The book contains 260 photographs and 21 color plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 6 1/2"; 116 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 15) |
Nursery Design
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. VG+/VG+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 50. 0553057588 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Creating A Perfect Environment For Your Child. Bound in lavender cloth with light green lettering on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is rubbing at edges and corners and a black mark on the lower page edges near the spine that is a probable remainder mark. The interior is very clean and full of beautifull color photographs by Andrew Bordwind as well as additional photographs by Steve Moore and Tony Giammarino. Offered in the book are inventive ways to incorporate regional historical styles in the nursery, including Early American plain wood, an old-fashioned English-style nursery decorated in softly colored flower and animal prints. A really nice book! ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4" x 10 1/4"; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.95
|
|
| 16) |
Ink On Paper 2 A Handbook Of The Graphic Arts
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. VG-/VG-. 1972. Hardcover. 42, 45, 49, 54. 060101318 . Green cloth binding with silver lettering. This book is clean, straight and tight; there is wear to edges and corners; previous owner's name on front paste down and there are light pencil marks throughout underlining passages (if you have a good eraser, this is a very nice book). Dust jacket is price intact, clean and crisp; there is some wear to edges and rubbing and soil on back panel. This book covers printing in all aspects.....typesetting, copyfitting, proofreading and layout. It has many illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6 inches; 374 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 17) |
Finlandia The Story Of Sibelius
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. NF/VG. 1941. Hardcover. 42, 43, 49, 61. Book is bound in dark blue cloth with gilt decoration on the front and gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with only light bumping at the spine ends from shelving. The endpapers are illustrated with Finnish countryside scenes. The dust jacket is clean and bright. The spine is sunned and there is wear at the spine edges and folds. The book is the story of Finland, the courage of her people and the story of her greatest man, composer Jean Sibelius. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 18) |
Horse Sense And Humor In Kentucky
|
|
|
Lexington, Ky: the Thoroughbred Press. NF/VG. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42, 44, 49, 54, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on a front endpage. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight). There is a touch of rubbing at the lower spine end from shelving. The dust jacket is intact and clean; a couple of internally mended tears. This book is an uncommon combination of humorous stories and personal experience -- from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 270 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Manual Of Colour Reproduction For Printing And The Graphic Arts
|
|
|
Herfordshire, England: Fountain Press. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 54, 61. 085420048 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: For Printing And The Graphic Arts. Near fine book (blue cloth binding with gilt printing on the side; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving) in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A step-by-step course in the reproduction of colour by photography as it applies to the graphic arts--from dj. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 8.5 x 6 inches; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$25.65
|
|
| 20) |
Audubon Game Animals A Selected Treasury For Sportsmen
|
|
|
Maplewood, N.J.: Hammond Incorporated. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 40, 42, 46, 49. 6857019 . Oversize hardcover book has 82 full color prints from The Quadrupeds of North America. The book is clean and tight. The back board has a little slant and there is some soil to edges and spine, page edges are lightly foxed. Beautiful illustrations throughout. Original text by John James Audubon, F. R. S. and the Rev. John Bachman, D.D. Edited and with next text by Victor H. Cahalane, Foreword is by Fairfield Osborn and illustrated by John James Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon. ; Color Prints; 11 x 8.5 inches; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 21) |
The Personality Of The Cat
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. VG/VG. 1958. Hardcover. 40, 42. 588316 . This book is a collection of stories, essays and poems and each selection brings to life a highly individual feline, from dust jacket. Book is an ex-library with the usual library markings. It is very clean, straight & tight. The dust jacket is bright and clean with light edgewear and rubbing. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 22) |
Griffin & Sabine An Extraordinary Correspondence
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. F/VG+. 1991. Hardcover; 9th Printing. 13, 42. 0877017883 . 'Griffin: It's good to get in touch with you at last. Could I have one of your fish postcards? I think you were right-the wine glass has more impact than the cup. Sabine. But Griffin had never met a woman named Sabine. How did she know him? How did she know his artwork? Who is she? Thus begins the strange and intriguing correspondence of Griffin and Sabine. Each page contains a new card or letter, rich with lush colors, brilliant drawing, and wildly imaginative creatures and landscapes. And, in this multi-media novel, each letter must be pulled from its own envelope, giving the reader that delightful forbidden sensation of reading someone else's mail. The complete correspondence tells an extraordinary story in an extraordinary way'. The fine book is clean, straight & tight, with marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright, it has one internally mended edge tear and light shelving wear at the upper spine edge. A very nice copy of this very unusual book. The first in a trilogy. Unpaginated.; Color Illustrations; 8" x 8" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tiepolo
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. F/F. 1992. Hardcover. 42, 54. 0810938588 . Fine book (brown cloth binding with gilt lettering; clean, straight and tight) in a fine dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright). "An informative biographical study of the artist, illustrated with 36 black and white reproductions representing all phases of Tiepolo's oeuvre and comparative examples by other artists. There are 40 luminous full page colorplates accompanied by commentaries and additional black and white illustrations that further explain the pictures' context and meaning"....from dj. ; Color & B/W reproductions; 12 x 9 inches; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$24.70
|
|
| 24) |
Wild Impressions, The Adirondacks On Paper
|
|
|
Boston: Godine/Adirondack Museum. F/NF. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 1567920411HC . 1st edition/1st printing. Prints in the collection of the Adirondack Museum. Color and B&W prints of paintings, wood engravings, lithographs, etc. Fine, clean book in near fine plus DJ (1 tiny edge snag, else price intact, clean & crisp) . ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 10"; 99 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 25) |
Memories An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/VG. 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49. 556565 . 1st edition/1st printing. An autobiography written by Ethel Barrymore, an American actress, sister of John Barrymore and Lionel Barrymore. Of all the women of the American stage, there is no one whose name evokes such magic....from dust jacket. Book is clean, straight & tight; lower spine cloth is lightly bumped and both front corners are bumped and worn. Price intact dust jacket is clean and crisp; it has some edgewear/chipping/small edge tears that are internally mended and rubbing of back panel. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 26) |
Pleasures Of Music
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. VG+/VG-. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Maroon cloth binding with tan cloth spine and black printing on spine. Book is clean, tight and straight; pages are clean and tight without any tears or marks other than several presentation signatures to previous owner on front end page along with a Seasons Greeting sticker and poem that has been attached with two stickers. Dust jacket is price intact, it is bright and clean; there is wear to edges, corners and folds and chipping at upper and lower spine edges with material missing, spine is faded. "A reader's choice of great writing about music and musicians...more than one hundred selections including fiction, music at large, music & drama and more"...from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 624 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hosie's Zoo
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 42. 0670379689 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine, unpaginated book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped from shelving. The paintings for Hosie's Zoo were prepared in watercolor and pen on pasteless board watercolor paper hand-made in England by Barcham Green. The art was then camera separated and painted in four colors. This book will delight animal fanciers, art lovers, and aficionados of the childlike and playful. The watercolors depict the familiar as well as the exotic beast - infusing each with its unique spirit, from book & dj. A beautiful book! The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it is illustrated with a giraffe on the front panel. It has some light edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/2" x 7 1/2" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.28
|
|
| 28) |
The Cambridge Book Of Poetry And Song
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG/NONE. 1882. Hardcover. 42, 60. Illustrated. Ornate binding--bound in green cloth with decorations in gilt, printing in gilt, top page edges gilt. There is some wear to edges, rubbing and two small tears in the spine cloth. On the front paste down is a previous owner's inscription and name, along with the date December 25, 1900. Page edges are a little dusty and there a light stain on the upper page edges. Comprehensive representation of poets, male & female, of the author' s era, cross-indexed. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 882 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 29) |
Sixty Years Of Hollywood
|
|
|
New Jersey: A. S. Barnes. VG+/VG. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 0498010465 . 1st edition/1st printing. Year by year tour of the history of the American film (from DJ). Very good plus book (couple of tiny soiled spots to binding) in a very good DJ (age darkened, few very small edge chips/spots) . Clean, straight book in price intact, unfaded DJ. Very nice! ; B&W Photographs; 11" x 9"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Dubois Family Heritage Book
|
|
|
Beatrice Bayley, Inc.. NF/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 42, 43, 45, 49, 61. Bound in brown boards with gilt lettering and decorations on the front board, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is light foxing on the page edges. The book describes how to trace family history, search for ancestors, history of ethnic origins and activities, the meaning and origin of Heraldy, the origin of names and their history, reference books and directories & family charts. ; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 31) |
Shakespeare And Company
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. VG+/VG+. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 49, 61. 5810911 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story Of An American Bookshop In Paris. "Shakespeare and Company is a unique record, written with gusto, humor, and affection, of an important chapter in literary history". Clean, straight & tight book; bound in beige cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The upper page edges have light foxing and spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The price intact dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Spine and folds are sunned and there is light edge wear and chipping, mostly at the spine ends and folds also. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 199 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$59.38
|
|
| 32) |
Duveen
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/NONE. 1972. Hardcover. 42, 43, 49. 78183995 . Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The binding is a little rubbed and there are a couple of small pencil marks on the front board, otherwise no marks inside or out and no tears. A biography of the most spectacular art dealer of all time. ; B&W Illustrations; 10" x 7 1/2"; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 33) |
The Only Gift
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 53, 54, 61. 0385416210 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Thoughts On The Meaning Of Friends And Friendship. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The author tells us, through personal anecdotes, how he learned to accept friends and to be a friend himself...from dj. ; 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 34) |
John Brown's Body
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company. VG/NONE. 1928. Hardcover. 42, 49. Book is bound in black cloth with gilt printing on the spine; it is straight & tight; clean without any marks other than some pencil underlining, no tears. There is some wear to spine ends, corners; spine ends are lightly bumped. There is an ex-libris sticker on the front pastedown. The endpapers are decorated with maps during the time of the Civil War. A story of the Civil War in poetry. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 336 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 35) |
Western Star
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1943. Hardcover. 42. Bound in black with gilt lettering on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is some light wear at the spine ends and corners; the text is clean and tight without marks or tears. A book of poetry. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 36) |
The Feast Of St. Friend A Christmas Book
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. NF/NF. 1911. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 42, 49, 60. Book is bound in sage-green, paper covered boards with gilt decorative trim and dark green printing on the front & spine. It is clean, straight & tight with a touch of bumping at the lower spine edge from shelving. Dust jacket is sage-green also, with dark green printing. It too, is clean and bright without marks or tears, just a hint of edgewear on the lower spine edge. This is a book about what Christmas should be. Very nice copy! ; 8" x 5 1/4"; 117 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 37) |
Patchwork Poetry
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: the Petite Publishing Co.. NF/NF. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (dark blue cloth binding with silver lettering on spine and front; inscribed and SIGNED on front end page by author and illustrator; clean, straight and tight with tight, clean pages; only a hint of wear to edge at lower spine and lower corners), in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright; touch of wear to edges). From dj: Two Oklahoma sisters have here combined their differing talents to produce this unusual volume. Very nice book. ; Drawings; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in; 110 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 38) |
November Twenty Six Nineteen Hundred Sixty Three
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller. NF/NF. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 20. 6419345 . 1st edition/1st printing. Cream colored cloth with black lettering is the binding for the near fine book that is housed in a black cloth-cover ed slipcase that is near fine also. The previous owner's give inscription is neatly written on the front endpage (To ...., from .....Oct 29, 1964). Printed on Linweave Early American paper, this poem originally appeared in The Nation and is here reprinted with permission and illustrated beautifully by Ben Shahn. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight with a touch of sunning to the spine. The slipcase is sturdy, one tiny area at the opening edge that has a snag in the cloth. ; B/W & color drawings; 7" x 8 1/2" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 39) |
Silk Screen Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. VG+/NONE. 1958. Softcover. 42, 45. Everything about silk screening is explained in this book, from the construction of the frame to the moment of printing your first impression. Softcover book is clean and tight with tight text block that has no marks or tears. There is light rubbing along the spine folds, corners and back cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 6"; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 40) |
Life's Greatest Treasure Writings About Discovering And Cherishing Children
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards. F/NF. 1968. Hardcover. 42, 50. 6812710 . 'The inspiring word portraits in this book reveal three profound beliefs: that a baby is life's greatest gift; that a child is life's greatest joy; and that the intimate relationship between parent and child is life's greatest wonder'. This beautiful little book is in fine condition; it is clean, straight & tight. The front cover is illustrated with a lovely drawing of a little child with a kitten. The near fine dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright. it is unclipped & price intact. The front of the dj is illustrated with a little girl with a bird resting on her hand. The art work throughout is lovely. ; Drawings; 7 3/4" x 4 3/4"; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 41) |
The Book Of Potpourri: Fragrant Flower Mixes For Scenting & Decorating The Home
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. 1989. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 42, 45, 47. 0671682105 . Near fine book is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; just a tiny bit of shelving wear at the spine ends. Endpapers are illustrated with color photographs of colorful potpurri. The near fine dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, clean, bright & crisp. It has two small, internally mended edge tears. 'The Book of Potpourri takes you step-by-step through the processes of making potpourri'. Also included are a photographic catalog of the flowers, leaves, roots, seeds, herbs, spices, fruits, fixatives, essential oils and preservative that can be used in potpourri. A beautiful book! ; Color Photographs; 11 1/2" x 8 1/2"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 42) |
Silk Flowers
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. NF/NONE. 1995. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45. 0801986494 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Complete Color And Style Guide For The Creative Crafter. Large, softcover book ini near fine condition, textblock is tight & clean without marks or tears. The lower corners have just a hint of wear. Illustrations are beautiful throughout the book with lots of step-by-step instructions for arranging silk flowers and using them throughout your home. ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 8 1/2"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 43) |
Disraeli
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/NONE. 1967. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 42, 43, 49. 6711837 . Bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering on a darker background on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is a tiny bit of rubbing at the corners and spine edges. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The book includes 13 illustrations, including the frontis, along with maps. A portrait of an extraordinary man and of the age he lived in, as well as the arena of Victorian politics. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 819 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 44) |
Friends Of The Tent In Tok signed
|
|
|
Fairbanks, Alaska: Graphic North. VG/NONE. 1988. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 10, 42, 49. Sub-title: No More, A Door, Of Canvas Quilt. Softcover, signed by the author on the title page; tight without marks or tears; just a couple of areas of light soil and rubbing. Previous owner's gift inscription and the date July,1992 on the title page. A book of poems and artwork. ; B/W Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 48 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 45) |
Masters Of Modern Drama
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1964. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 42, 49. 6210776 . Brown cloth with gilt lettering is the binding for this large book that is clean, straight & tight. The binding has light rubbing and a bit of edgewear. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. Edited, with introductions and notes by Haskell M. Block, Brooklyn College of the City University of New York and Robert G. Shedd, Ohio State University. ; 10 3/4" x 8 1/4"; 1198 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Love Sonnets Of Proteus
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1904. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. This book is number 98 of 100 printed on Japan vellum, bound in stiff printed wrappers with brown lettering on the front and spine. It is clean and tight, original ribbon bookmark is attached. It has yap edges. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, very neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned and there is a little rubbing. A very nice copy of this book of poetry! ; 7" x 4"; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$142.50
|
|
| 47) |
Greek Art
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. VG+/NONE. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 41, 42, 49. 50020022X . Softcover with tight textblock and clean, unmarked pages. Page edges have a few spots of foxing and just a touch of edgwear . 251 plates, 46 of them in color. The author of the book does full justice to all aspects of Greek Art. ; B/W & Color plates; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 48) |
The Way Out
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Geddes Press. VG/NONE. 1949. Hardcover. 10, 42. Dark green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the book, straight and tight. No dust jacket. Book is signed and inscribed by author in 1949. There is a small white mark on front cover, only 1/2" long. There is very slight wear to spine edges. A very nice book of poetry. ; 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 100 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 49) |
The Silk Road Photography by Jackie Yip, China Photo Library
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc.. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 1555212840 . 1st edition/1st printing. Beautiful color photography with photo captions and text, tell of the people and landscape of China today along the ancient Silk Road route. Book is black with silver lettering. Only defects are two slightly bumped lower corners and the lower edge of the spine. The pages are clean and tight as is the book itself. Dust jacket is bright and clean with no tears and only minor shelf wear on the bottom edge. ; 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches; 75 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 50) |
The High Renaissance Italian Painting
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG+/NONE. 1963. Hardcover. 42. 6220525 . Very good plus book (gray marbled boards with gilt lettering on front and spine; clean, straight and tight; folding front and back flap with 24 color slides). The text block of this book may have been bound into the wrong binding, as the binding has the title Impressionist Painting and author as Albert Chatelet, while title page states The High Renaissance by Evelina Borea. Interesting..... ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 8.5 inches; 47 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy


