Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (569)Fine or New (52)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (507)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (328)With dust jacket (330)
Signed (33)
With photos (109)
Filter by country:
United States (580)Filter by price:
| 1) |
100 Things I'm Not Going To Do Now That I'm Over 50
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 54, 61. 039951936X . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....Wise, witty, and whimsical, this list of "things not to do" is the work of a woman who knows that in order to make the most of being over 50, you have to remember those hard-earned life lessons - about the value of freedom, fun, and feeling... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 2) |
102 Favorite Audubon Birds Of America
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. NF/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 40, 42, 49. 0517535459 . The book is near fine (bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine;clean, straight & tight; just a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving). The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has some edgewear and wear in the folds with a few internally mended tears. The distinguished American naturalist and artist, Roger Tory Peterson, selects his own favorite Audubon bird prints, 102 in all. Each engr... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
2000 Years Of Christian Art
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. VG+/VG. 1966. Hardcover. 42, 49, 52. 6610230 . Book (reddish-brown cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; no other printings mentioned; clean, straight and tight; pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears; there is some publisher's glue discoloration on gutters and pastedowns). Dust jacket (price intact, crisp, illustrated front panel; light wear to edges and corners; some light foxing on upper edge and folds.) Book contains 217 illustrations, 17 of which are col... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 4) |
The 3M Collection Of Contemporary Western Art
|
|
|
St Paul: Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing. NF/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. 42. NONE . Near fine book with black glossy boards with copper lettering on front and spine. This is a very nice book with presentation of the painting/sculpture in the 3M collection of contemporary western art with biographies of each artist. ; Color Illustrations; 11 x 8 inches; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 5) |
Abandoned; A Nostalgic Look At Rural America
|
|
Waco, Texas: TG Press. VG+/VG+. 1986. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. 0914641069 . Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and blind stamped titles on the front, the book is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner has stamped his name on the top & lower page edges (very small lettering). The interior is beautiful without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. It is just a touch rubbed and has a light crease on the back panel. Thes... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Adventures Of Little Rogers
|
|
|
Maryville, Mo: Rush Printing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1978. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 42, 51. NONE . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Softcover book is clean, and tight; text block is tight and pages have no marks or tears. There is slight discoloration on the upper front corner of cover. Previous owner's name is on the inside of the back cover. Most of this story is true and some of it is my child imagination, it is all based in the truth. Most of my playmate... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
African And Oceanic Art
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. NF/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 41, 42, 49. 810980061 . Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight. Endpapers are decorated and there are many photographs throughout, both in color & black and white. Text is translated from the German by Robert Erich Wolf. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 9" x 7 1/2"; 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
African Art The Colour Library of Art
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. NF/NF. 1968. Hardcover. 42, 49. The near fine book is bound in red cloth with gilt decoration on the front and gilt lettering on the spine (clean, straight & tight with just the tiniest hint of rubbing on lower edge). Dust jacket is bright and clean (a touch of edge wear). 48 pages in full colour plus the 39 pages of text reveal the significance as well as the artistic quality of these works of African Art. Laid in are three pages from a National Geographic magazine from S... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 9) |
Aida
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG+/VG. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 015200405X . 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Based on the opera by Giuseppe Verdi. As told by Leontyne Price, opera diva. Very good plus book (binding edgewear, bumping to lower spine end) in very good DJ (some small edge chips & tears. Clean, straight book in clean & price intact DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 10" . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 10) |
Airs From Arcady And Elsewhere
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1884. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt embossed image on the front board is the binding for this neat little book of poetry. Upper page edges are gilt. Edges and corners are worn and there is some rubbing of spine. Interior is clean without marks or tears. There is a small rubbed spot on the upper corner of the front pastedown (looks like a label h... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 11) |
Alarms And Diversions
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/VG. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 42. 578181 . 1st edition/1st printing. Quarterbound yellow cloth spine with gray boards; the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and lower edges are a bit rubbed. Interior is clean & bright without any marks or tears. The price clipped dustjacket is bright & clean with light edgewear, a bit of chipping and a few tiny edge tears that are internally mended. &... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alaska; High Roads To Adventure
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Geographic Society. NF/VG. 1976. Hardcover. 40, 42, 49, 61. 0870441930 . Near fine book is bound in gray cloth with black lettering on the spine and illustrated front board. It is clean, straight & tight. Lower spine end is lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is clean and bright with some edgewear, internally mended edge tears, a nice dj. 'Vivid, dramatic photographs capture the beauty of the land, the splendor of its wildlife, and the vigor of its people. ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 13) |
Alaska's Magnificent Parklands
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. NF/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. 0870444425 . This book explores Alaska's beautiful wilderness in 13 parks, monuments and preserves with beautiful color photography and text. The book is bound in white with an illustration on the front and dark red printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The bright and clean dust jacket has light edgewear and one edge tear that is internally mended. A beautiful copy. ; Color Photographs; 10 ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 14) |
All About Mother Goose
|
|
|
Boston: the Apellicon Press. NF/NONE. 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 42, 49, 90. Book is near fine; a Limited Edition of 275 copies, of which 250 are for sale. The binding is clean, straight & tight; half-cloth with decorated paper boards, gilt-stamped pastedown title on spine. Page edges are rough-cut. Spine is lightly faded. "People may talk of Homer and Shakespeare and whom they please of that class, someone has written, but Mother Goose may hold up her head with the... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$76.00
|
|
| 15) |
All Under Heaven The Chinese World
|
|
New York: Pantheon. F/F. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 0394529278 . 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely book with magnificent photography. Bound in red cloth with gilt decoration and spine lettering--fine, straight, clean, with no writing in it. The dustjacket is also fine--price intact, crisp, bright and unfaded, with no tears or chips. Truly a beautiful book. 127 full-color photographs. If you're seeing the scans, you're seeing a bit of reflection from the dustjacket p... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alphabet Of Love
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: the Peter Pauper Press. NF/VG+. 1967. Hardcover. 42. Book is near fine (clean, tight and straight; pictorial boards) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; price clipped, slight wear to upper edge and two tiny tears, both internally mended). This pretty little book of poetry is an assumed first edition. It has a thoughtful poem for each letter of the alphabet and is full of illustrations by Pat Stewart. ; Color Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 4 1/2"; 62 pages ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 17) |
American Frontier
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran. NF/VG+. 1937. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 52. 1st edition/1st printing. A history of frontier days and the way people lived then, written in prose and poetry. Near fine book (slight darkening of pastedowns/end pages, a touch of shelfbumping to spine ends) in a very good plus DJ (small edge chips at spine ends/flap fold ends) . The book is straight, clean & tight, and the DJ is price intact, bright & clean--especially nice for this fragile, uncoated pap... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 18) |
American Poets' Best
|
|
Los Angeles: Swordsman Publishing Co.. VG+/NONE. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Gray cloth binding with black printing on front. Book is clean, straight and tight; pages are tight and clean without marks or tears; both lower corners are slightly bumped and there is a tiny bit of soil on front edge. There are 83 American poets represented in the book. ; 8" x 5-1/2"; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 19) |
The American Scene Presents Frederic Remington: The Thomas Gilcrease Collection
|
|
|
Tulsa: Tulsa Gilcrease Institute. VG+/NONE. 1961. Softcover. 42, 49. Large softcover book is tight and clean. Pages are free of any marks or tears. There is a tiny bit of rubbing on the back cover. This issue of the American Scene is devoted to Frederic Remington on the 100th anniversary of his birth. Many black and white photographs of his work are included. ; B&W Photographs; 11" x 8"; 35 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 20) |
America's Spectacular Northwest
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. NF/VG+. 1982. Hardcover. 42, 49, 51. 0870443682 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; black lettering on the spine and an picture of an eagle on the front board. The dust jacket is clean and bright; back panel is a little sunned and light edgewear on lower edge. Beautiful color photographs throughout illlustrate the beauty and grandeur of America's Northwest. ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4" x 7"; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|





