Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Hard Sciences

from Authors & Artists

Browse Hard Sciences | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) The Complete Book Of Jets And Rockets
Ahnstrom, D. N

Cleveland: the World Publishing Company. VG+/VG-. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 48, 49. 575894 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with silver lettering on the front & spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The interior is clean with the only mark being the previous owner's name on the front endpage, no tears. The price intact dust jacket is unclipped, clean & bright. There is edgewear, rubbing and several internally mended tears. The book is handsomely illustrated with over 100 photographs and diagrams. Published in 1957, this book was the up-to-the-minute picture story of advances in aviation. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8"; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



2) The Eternal Universe
Allen, Harold W. G

Spring Hill, Fla.: Perspective Books. F/F. 1990. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54. 0962455512 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....A major scientific breakthrough in cosmology involving: Creation of the Universe, Cosmic purpose & destiny, The nature of gravitation and evolution and reincarnation. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 183 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



3) Extraterrestrial Civilizations
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Crown Publishers. VG+/VG. 1979. Hardcover. 41, 48. 0517530759 . Several questions are posed.....some of which are whether or not we're alone. Mr. Asimov analyses the Universe, life and intelligence basing his conclusions on the most recent scientific findings....from dust jacket. Book is clean, straight and tight; it has some bumping of the spine cloth and a small spot on front page edges, still a very nice copy. Dust jacket is bright & clean, price clipped and has some edgewear/chipping, a faint damp stain on the lower spine edge and sunning of the back panel. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



4) The Exploding Suns The Secrets Of The Supernovas
Asimov, Isaac

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/NF. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49. 0525243232 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one corner is lightly bumped) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of crinkling on top spine edge). From dj.....A new and fascinating science narrative of the extraordinary role of supernovas in the life of man and the evolution of the universe. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6 inches; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



5) The Space-Age Solar System
Baugher, Joseph F

New York: John Wiley & Sons. NF/VG+. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 0471850349 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; one bump on upper front edge, lower spine edge is lightly bumped). Dust jacket is very good plus; unclipped, clean, bright & crisp; the back panel is sunned and it has a touch of edgewear. An up-to-the-minu te guide to the newest facts, findings and discoveries about the Sun, Moon, and planets...from dj. Illustrated with many color photographs as well as black and white maps, diagrams and more. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 452 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



6) The New Solar System
Beatty, J. Kelly; O'Leary, Brian; Chaikin, Andrew (Editors)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG/NONE. 1982. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 41, 48, 54. 0521271142 . Softcover, Illustrated wraps, trade paperback, clean and tight, no marks or tears. Light edgewear and rubbing. Introduction is by Carl Sagan and there are many color photographs and other illustrations. Book is written by 21 eminent scientists, men who designed the famous space missions of the 1970's. ; Color Photographs; 11 x 8.5 inches; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



7) Clocks, From Shadow To Atom
Borland, Kathryn Kilby & Speicher, Helen Ross

Chicago, Ill: Follett Publishing Company. NF/VG+. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 48, 49. 6910254 . 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The covers are really very pretty, illustrated with drawings of clocks and other timepieces. The top page edges have just a bit of foxing. The dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has one internally mended edge tear along with light edge wear at the spine ends from shelving. All about clocks, from the earliest to the most advanced space age. Interesting book. ; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"; 62 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



8) Closeup: New Worlds
Bova, Ben & Bell, Trudy E. (Edited by)

New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG. 1977. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49. Book is bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The previous owner's embossed stamp is on the title page, spine ends and corners are a bit bumped from shelving. The interior is very clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is bright & clean with some internally mended tears, chipping and light edgewear. 'Astounding modern views of the solar system by Science-Fiction writers who are Scientists in their own right.' ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/2" x 8 1/2"; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



9) The Ascent Of Man
Bronowski, J

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/VG. 1973. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 41, 48, 49. 0316109304 . Book is clean, straight & tight; dark orange cloth binding with gilt printing on spine; it has some wear to spine edges and corners and a tiny bit of fading at lower spine edge; pages are tight and clean without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, clean & bright; the laminate is lifting some at the upper edge and to a much less degree the lower edge; there is light edge wear/chipping. A history of science developed from the 13 part BBC television series written by Jacob Bronowski. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 10 x 7 inches; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.78



10) Telephone
Brooks, John

New York: Harper & Row Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 48, 49. 0060105402 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The First Hundred Years. Book is bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and some foxing is present on the upper page edges. The story of the telephone from beginning to present. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



11) Energy And Man A Symposium
Brown, Courtney C. (Introduction)

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts. NF/VG+. 1960. Hardcover. 43, 48, 49, 61. 6011305 . The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; gray cloth with maroon spine & gilt lettering on the spine. The endpages are illustrated with photographs. There is just a tiny touch of bumping at the spine ends from shelving. The clean, bright & crisp dustjacket is price intact & unclipped. It has a touch of edgewear and a couple of very small, internally mended edge tears. 'In this important volume five distinuished authorities on the production, use, and importance of energy in civilization have collaborated to produce a symposium of immense significance.' Contributions are by Allan Nevins, Robert G. Dunlop, Edward Teller, Edward S. Mason and Herbert Hoover, Jr. Introduction is written by Courtney C. Brown. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 113 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



12) The Greatest Challenge
Caidin, Martin

The Greatest Challenge
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 49. 6419950 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Incredible Adventure And Splendid Destiny Of Man In Exploring Space. Bound in green cloth with yellow printing on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight. It has light wear to spine ends and corners and previous owner's name written on front endpage, also a small rubbed spot on the front pastedown from a sticker being removed. The interior is clean without marks or tears. Price intact dust jacket is bright and clean. It has edgewear, light chipping and two small holes along the front fold. A small, light stain is present on the back lower edge near the fold. Included with the book is a newspaper clipping from January, 1986 that tells the story of the Challenger disaster. This is the story of the greatest challenge man has ever accepted voluntarily: the dangers of our new adventures beyond this planet, in the manned exploration of space, from dust jacket. ; Drawings; 8 3/4" x 6"; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



13) Rendezvous In Space
Caidin, Martin

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG/VG. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 6214725 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story Of America's Man-In-Space Programs - Projects Mercury, Gemini, Dyna-Soar And Apollo. Very good book (gray cloth binding with dark blue printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; spine cloth is lightly bumped and the front edges, front and back are faded) in a very good, price intact dust jacket (clean and crisp; light edgewear/chips and a few tiny edge tears.) From dj.....the full and dramatic story of Project Mercury....and the even more sophisticated space programs our nation is now developing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



14) Rendezvous In Space
Caidin, Martin

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. NF/VG+. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 6214725 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Story Of America's Man-In-Space Programs - Projects Mercury, Gemini, Dyna-Soar And Apollo. Near fine book (gray cloth binding with dark blue printing on the spine; clean, straight & tight; spine cloth is very lightly bumped) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean and crisp; light edgewear/chips and a few tiny edge tears.) From dj.....the full and dramatic story of Project Mercury....and the even more sophisticated space programs our nation is now developing. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



15) Stellar Motions
Campbell, William Wallace Sc. D., LL. D

New Haven: Yale University Press. VG+/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 54, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: With Special Referance To Motions Determined By Means Of The Spectrograph. Book has blue boards with gilt printing on the spine; it is straight and tight; clean except for some light soiling on lower page edges. There is some fraying of the cloth on spine edges and a little wear on corners; spine lettering is a little bit faded. It is a very nice, solid, clean copy. There were 1,000 copies printed. It has many black & white photographs as well as graphs and tables throughout. From book preface....The contents of this book formed the Sillilman Lectures in Yale University for the academic year 1909-1910. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 328 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$57.00



16) Superstars
Clark, David H

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. NF/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 45, 48, 49, 54. 0070111529 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: How Stellar Explosions Shape The Destiny Of Our Universe. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; lower spine edge is a little bumped). Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; it has some light edge wear at spine and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended, a nice dustjacket. From dj....Here is the story of the superstars, based on pretelescopic observations from ancient civilizations as well as the most recent findings of radio and x-ray astronomy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



17) 1984: Spring A Choice Of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Ballantine Books. F/F. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 41, 43, 48. 0345313577 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A collection of articles, essays and speeches. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 259 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



18) Diseases Of The Blood
Clough, Paul W., M. D

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 48, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is straight & clean. The binding is flexible cloth, printing is faded. There is some wear to spine edges and pages are darkened. Previous owner's name is written on front pastedown, otherwise there are no marks on any pages. ; 7 x 4.5 inches; 309 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



19) The Secret Life Of Hardware
Cobb, Vicki

New York: J. B. Lippincott. VG-/VG. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 48, 49. 0397320000 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Science Experiment Book. The Secret Life of Hardware explains why things work, how they were invented, what you can do with them, and best of all - for scientific skeptics - what you can do to find out for yourself----from dust jacket. Book is straight & tight; the dust jacket has been taped to the book and front endpage has been torn out. It has the usual ex-library markings. DJ is clean and bright. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 7"; 90 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



20) The Search For Life On Mars Evolution Of An Idea
Cooper, Henry S. F., Jr

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. VG/VG. 1980. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 0030461669 . Book is clean, straight & tight; ex-library with all the usual library stamps. Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; it is taped to the book and has library stickers also. A unique portrait of Carl Sagan and his work and investigation of the possibilities of life in space. ; Ex-Lib; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



21) Exploring Space With A Camera
Cortright, Edgar M

Washington, D. C.: NASA. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 42, 48, 49. 6860027 . Book has blue binding with gilt lettering on the front and spine; it is clean, straight & tight; front & back endpapers have maps of the world. There are two very small spots on the front near the edge and spine ends are lightly bumped. The book is full of black and white as well as color photos taken from the thousands returned to the earth during the first decade of space exploration. ; B/W & Color Photography; 11.5 x 9.5 inches; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



22) Exploring Space With A Camera
Cortright, Edgar M. (Compiled & Edited by)

Washington, D. C.: National Aeronautics & Space Admin. (NASA). VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 41, 46, 48, 49, 61. 6860027 . Book is straight & tight; blue cloth binding with gilt printing; it is an ex-lib with the usual library markings such as a small library stamp on the title page and checkout pocket on the back pastedown. Endpapers are illustrated back and front. There is light soiling of the binding and a darkened area on the back board. The book is full of really nice photographs taken in space. ; Ex-Lib; B/W & Color Photographs; 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



23) The World Of Ideas
Cross, George L

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. NF/VG+. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 48, 54. 6815678 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Essays On The Past And Future. Near fine book (green and black cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight; there is one small bump on the upper front edge). It is in a very good plus dust jacket that is price intact, clean, bright & crisp. The spine and the white on the front panel are faded and there is a tiny bit of edge wear. Eight lively essays written by scholars and teachers at the University of Oklahoma. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 148 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



24) Cugle's Two-Minute Azimuths
Cugle, Charles H

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG-/NONE. 1935. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 45, 48, 49, 54. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark red cloth with faded gilt lettering on the spine, the book is tight in it's hand-sewn binding. There is wear to the edges and corners, foxing of page edges and the previous owner's name stamped on the front endpage. The pages are all clean and free of marks or tears. "Latitude 35 degrees to 65 degrees; Declination 0 degrees to 23 degrees; Same and Contrary Names. ; Charts; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 603 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



25) The All-American Boys
Cunningham, Walter & Herskowitz, Mickey

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.. NF/VG. 1977. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 43, 48, 49. 0025292404 . Clean, straight & tight book, a tiny bit of dustiness to upper page edges. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright with upper edgewear and a few internally mended edge tears. A nice copy! "An insider's candid look at the space program and the myth of the super hero". ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



26) Albert Einstein The Man And His Theories
Cuny, Hilaire

New York: Paul S. Eriksson. VG/VG. 1965. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 48, 49, 54. 6515777 . Book is bound in blue cloth with light blue printing on the spine; it is clean and tight; just a little spine slant. Text is clean and without marks or tears. The blue binding is slightly faded on top edge, front & back. Dust jacket is price intact, bright & clean; some rubbing and edgewear/chipping are present. All about Einstein, presenting him as a man, his early life and career, then extracts from his writings and more. ; B&W Photographs; 9 x 6 inches; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



27) Elementary Plane Surveying
Davis, Raymond E., M.S., C.E., D.Eng

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG+/NONE. 1955. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 41, 45, 48, 54. 5411753 . Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, this is a clean, straight & tight book. The interior is completely free of any marks or tears. Spine ends are just a bit rubbed from shelving, otherwise book would be near fine. Many sections of this 3rd edition have been rewritten, and a number of additions have been made and continues to present surveying not only for its own sake but also as a medium for studying the principles of measurement and the adjustment of observations, from preface of book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 507 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



28) The Century Of Science Popular Science Living Library Program
Davis, Watson

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. VG+/VG. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 48, 49, 61. 6316824 . 1st edition/1st printing. Popular Science Living Library Program. 'A proud record of man's great scientific and technical achievements in the 20th century'. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs, the book is bound in orange cloth with dark blue lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright with edgewear/chipping/rubbing and a few edge tears that are internally mended. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 6"; 313 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.15



29) Chemistry Of The Household
Dodd, Margaret E

Chicago: American School Of Home Economics. VG/NONE. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 48, 49, 54. Bound in red cloth with black printing on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine is a bit faded and there is rubbing & wear at the spine ends and corners. The interior is free of marks or tears. A paper slit at the front gutter, endpapers are browned. Full of black and white illustrations, this neat little book tells about household chemicals and how they are affected by water. There are also chapters about digestion, cooking, fats, lighting and much more. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 169 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



30) Planets For Man
Dole, Stephen H. and Asimov, Isaac

New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49. 6414833 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; dark blue cloth binding with gilt printing; spine cloth is a tiny bit bumped) in a price intact dust jacket that is bright & clean; back panel is sunned and there is edgewear, chipping and a small edge tear that is internally mended.) A look at some of the questions surrounding space exploration, namely "where else in the universe can the physical conditions be found to sustain mankind, what will man find in space, and is there a counterpart to our planet in the many heavenly bodies?" ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 242 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



31) Historical Geology
Dunbar, Carl O

New York: John Wiley & Sons. VG/NONE. 1966. 2nd Edition. Hardcover; 9th Printing. 41, 48, 49, 54. 605598 . Later printing, light green, illustrated cloth binding with black and brown printing. The book is straight & text is tight and clean although there is quite a bit of underlining throughout. There is some wear to edges and corners and previous owner's names are written on the front endpage. Contains a Prologue, The Paleozoic World, The Mesozoic World and The Modern World Unfolds. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, charts and diagrams. ; B&W Photographs; 10 x 7.5 inches; 500 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



32) Humankind
Farb, Peter

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG+. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 48, 49, 54, 61. 0395257107 . 1st edition/1st printing. Orange cloth binding with gilt embossed printing; book is clean, straight & tight; it has bumping of spine ends as well as one on the top edge. Dust jacket is bright & clean, it is price intact; has a few small edge tears that have been internally mended and a touch of edgewear. From dust jacket...What we know about ourselves; where we came from and where we are headed; why we behave the way we do. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 7.5 inches; 528 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



33) The Elements Of Astronomy
Fath, Edward Arthur

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG/NONE. 1928. 2nd Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54, 60, 61. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is some wear to spine edges, faded and scuffed areas particularly on the back panel; previous owners name is written on the front endpage. From title page.....A non-mathematical textbook for use as an introduction to the subject in college, universities, etc., and for the general reader. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 323 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



34) The Calculator Handbook
Feldzamen, A. N. & Henle, Faye

New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. VG+/NONE. 1973. Paperback. 45, 48, 49, 61. 425024407 . Mass Market paperback, clean with tight textblock. Berkley Medallion Edition, May 1973. Some light edgewear and rubbing of spine, no marks or tears. A practical guide for removing the drudgery from arithmetic -- by using the new portable, convenient, personal calculators -- from book. ; 7" x 4 1/4"; 127 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



35) The Versalog Slide Rule
Fiesenheiser, E. I., B.S. M.S. C.E

Chicago: the Frederick Post Company. VG+/NONE. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 45, 48, 54, 61. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Instruction Manual. Cloth binding; clean, straight & tight; there is some light bumping of spine edges and corners and a small white spot on front edge. The text is tight & clean without marks or tears. Book includes chapters on Civil Engineering Applications, Mechanical Engineering Applications and Electrical Engineering Applications. ; Charts & Tables; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 115 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



36) Thinking About Science
Fischer, Ernst Peter & Lipson, Carol

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. NF/NF. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49, 54. 039302508X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Max Delbruck And The Origins Of Molecular Biology. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; spine cloth is lightly bumped and there is a small bump on the top edge), dust jacket is near fine (price intact, clean, bright & crisp; a touch of spine edge wear also). Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams, book looks into the life of Max Delbruck and his research. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



37) Cosmic Rays Tracking Particles From Outer Space
Friedlander, Michael W

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. F/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48. 0674174585 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a near fine dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; just a tiny bit of wear at upper and lower spine edges from shelving.) A study of the cosmic rays that pass through our bodies day in and day out, where do they come from and what are they made up of? Book is illustrated with more than 50 drawings and photographs. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 160 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.28



38) Human Nutrition Historic And Scientific Institute Of Social And Historical Medicine
Galdston, Iago M. D. (Editor)

New York: International Universities Press, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1960. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54. 5713473 . Book is clean, straight & tight, it has bright blue cloth binding with black printing; spine ends are lightly bumped and the outer corner of the front pastedown is folded under. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; the front panel and spine are a little faded and there is some edgewear and one mended tear. Essays from renowed scientists concerning food and food habits of various areas of the world. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



39) A Star Called The Sun
Gamow, George

New York: the Viking Press. NF/VG+. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 49, 54. 6413594 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is near fine, darl blue cloth with gilt on the spine and embossed sun on the front; illustrated endpapers front & back. It is clean, straight & tight; a little bumping of spine ends from shelving and previous owner's name written on the half-title page. Dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp, price intact. It has some light edgewear, back panel is a little rubbed. Book starts with a survey of man's attempts to answer questions about the sun; then chapters follow about the solar spectrum, the solar surface, its atmosphere and its corona. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



40) Is Smoking Harmful?
Gehman, Jesse Mercer

New York: G. & R. Anthony, Inc.. VG+/G+. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 48, 50. 1st edition/1st printing. Written by the former Vice-President, American Federation for Narcotic Education, the book discusses the effects of smoking. Some of the chapters include the effect of smoking on the stomach, liver, pancreas, lungs, intestinal tract and eyes; the effects of smoking on the unborn and more. The book is very clean, straight and tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is plain brown tissue. It has edge tears that are internally mended, edge wear and chipping with a piece of material missing from the lower spine. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 89 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



41) Quasars, Pulsars, And Black Holes
Golden, Frederic

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/VG. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 48, 61. 0684145014 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book; light wear to edges and corners, there is a little bit of scuffing on the back board and previous owner's name is neatly written on front endpage. Dust jacket is price intact, bright and clean. It has some edgewear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended. New findings in astronomy. A scientific detective story. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 205 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$16.63



42) The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
Good, John Mason, M.D., F.R.S., F.R.S.I

The Book Of Nature (3 volume set)
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green. VG+/NONE. 1826. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 41, 46, 47, 48, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely 3 volume 1st printing/1st edition set of an important work of its time by a physician and surgeon who had previously published 'A History Of Medicine' in 1795, which helped to effect a much needed reform in the profession of the apothecary, and who also wrote profusely about geology, zoology, matter, the human mind and body, botany, and religion. This 3-volume set of books is half-bound in dark green leather with gilt printing and decoration on the spines, with 4 raised bands on each spine, and a gilt strip separating the leather at the spine and corners from the marbled paper-covered boards portion of the bindings. The pastedowns, end pages and page edges are the same marbled design as the binding boards. Vol. I has 443 pages, Vol. II has 441 pages, and Vol. III has 425 pages. The volumes are straight, clean, very tight, and have no previous owners' writing in them. There is an occasional very small, very faint foxing spot to pages (at beginnings and ends of text blocks), there is some edgewear to the binding boards, and there is an occasional small shelving scuff to the leather and to the marbled paper-covered boards, with some small areas of color loss. The leather and boards are in excellent condition, however, and the hinges are very sound and the text paper supple. Quite a beautiful set, and scarce in this condition. ; Vol. 3; 8-3/4" x 5-1/2" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$712.50



43) Anatomy, Descriptive And Surgical 1901 Edition
Gray, Henry, F. R. S

Philadelphia: Running Press. VG+/VG+. 1974. Hardcover. 44, 48, 49, 53, 54. 7419510 . 'Grays Anatomy is an anatomical treat. Rarely can a person find a book that is both massive in its output of information and written with a fine literary hand'. Edited by T. Pickering Pick, F.R.C.S. and Robert Howden, M.A., M.B., C.M. Included in the book are more than 600 illustrations and over 1200 pages. The book is bound in red, no lettering. It is clean, straight & tight. There is just a tiny bit of wear at the spine ends from shelving and a couple of creases on the spine. No markings and no tears. The pages are all clean and bright. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. It has a bit of edgwear, a few edge tears that are internally mended and some light chipping. A very nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 1257 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$42.75



44) American Indian Spirit Tales 4 Signed Limiteds
Gregory, Jack, and Strickland, Rennard

American Indian Spirit Tales 4 Signed Limiteds
Oklahoma: Indian Heritage Assn.. NF/NONE. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 48, 51, 52. Rare set! 4 books: AMERICAN INDIAN SPIRIT TALES, CHEROKEE SPIRIT TALES, CHOCTAW SPIRIT TALES, & CREEK SEMINOLE SPIRIT TALES. Authors: Jack Gregory (Univ. Of West FL) & Rennard Strickland ( Univ. Of Tulsa, OK). Each illustrated by a different artist, Lim. Ed. Of 1000 & is the 1st edition/1st printing, publisher: Indian Heritage Assn, OK. 12-1/2" tall x 9-1/2" wide, cloth bound w/ gilt printing, no DJ's as issued. Included are newspaper clippings about the books. 1) American Indian Spirit Tales, Redbirds, Ravens, & Coyotes, illustrator Blue Buzzard, 1974, #184/1000, SIGNED by both authors. Binding: red cloth. Near fine + ( only a few tiny, very faint flecks to cloth) . 2) Cherokee Spirit Tales, Tribal Folklore, Legend, & Myth, illustrator Willard Stone, 1969, #302/1000, SIGNED by both authors + the illustrator, & additionally inscribed & SIGNED again by both authors & the illustrator (For Miss ..........., We hope you can follow the good spirits! Rennard Strickland, Jack Gregory, Willard Stone, 1969) . Near fine + (only a few tiny spots to cloth) . 3) Choctaw Spirit Tales, Tribal Folklore, Legend, & Myth, illustrator Chief Terry Saul, 1972, #252/1000, SIGNED by both authors & the illustrator & additionally inscribed (no name) in Gregory's writing on limitation page: "May you know the way of the spirit!". Near fine + (a hint of wear to upper spine end) . 4) Creek Seminole Spirit Tales, Tribal Folklore, Legend, & Myth, illustrator Fred Beaver, pub. 1971, #8/1000, SIGNED by both authors & the illustrator, with just a line at the top of the limitation page "To" a name, & additionally again, a drawing by the illustrator of an Indian Chief, down by the signatures. Near fine +, with previous owner's name. ; Vol. 4 vol; Folio; Signed by All Authors . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$712.50



45) Schrodinger's Kittens And The Search For Reality Solving The Quantum Mysteries
Gribbin, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. NF/NF. 1995. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 48, 54. 0316328383 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, spine cloth on lower edge is very lightly bumped) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of edgewear at spine). New evidence about the nature of light that pulls together quantum theory and relativity theory into a coherent explanation of reality - solving the quantum mysteries....from dj. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 261 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



46) The Path Of The Pole signed 1st
Hapgood, Charles H

The Path Of The Pole signed 1st
Philadelphia: Chilton. VG+/VG+. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 48, 51. 081912342 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Parts of this book were originally issued under the name of "The Earth's Shifting Crust", in 1958. The author subsequently substantially changed his views on the geological mechanisms causing pole shifts and published this book in 1970, almost totally revising his theory. This 1970 book served, to a great extent, as the basis for the book by Alan Eckert called "The Hab Theory". Mr. Hapgood also wrote "Maps Of The Ancient Sea Kings". The book is clean, straight, tight and has no handwriting in it other than the author's signature; it has a few faint, small spots to the page edges and some light edgewear to the lower binding edges, plus the back board is very slightly bowed. The dustjacket is price intact, bright, clean and crisp; it has a small closed edge tear upper front near the spine with a very faint associated small wrinkle, a few small, faint foxing spots to the back panel, and a trace of edgewear. Extremely scarce book, and particularly so signed by the author. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$356.25



47) The Conquest Of Energy
Harrison, George Russell

New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/NF. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 41, 43, 46, 48, 49. 688401 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by the author on the front end page. Near fine book, clean, straight & tight; the tiniest bit of wear to lower spine edge from shelving. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; it too has a tiny bit of wear to spine edges and is price clipped. There are sixteen pages of black and white photographs throughout this book that talks about man's understanding the nature of energy and controlling it for his needs. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 297 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



48) A Brief History Of Time From The Big Bang To Black Holes
Hawking, Stephen W

New York: Bantam Books. VG+/VG+. 1988. Hardcover. 41, 48, 49, 54, 61. 055305340X . Book is clean, straight & tight; spine cloth has a little wear at the edges and some light rubbing. Price intact dust jacket is bright & clean; it has a small amount of edgewear and rubbing on back panel. The author explores the outer limits of our knowledge of astrophysics and the nature of time and the universe...from dj. Included is an introduction by Carl Sagan.; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4 x 6 inches; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



49) Men And Molecules
Henahan, John F

New York: Crown Publishers. VG+/VG. 1966. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 48, 49, 54. 6626173 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; it has grey cloth binding with silver printing on the side; spine ends are a little bumped as well as lower corners. Dust jacket is price intact and clean; it has some edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended; the white portions are sunned, the spine more than the rest. From dj....The experimental work in today's laboratories that may have far reaching effects on our lives tomorrow. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 257 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



50) Surgical Pathology Of The Diseases Of The Neck Hertzler's Monographs On Surgical Pathology
Hertzler, Arthur E., M. D

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. VG+/NONE. 1937. Hardcover. 41, 44, 48, 54. Very good plus book (clean, straight & tight; red cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; spine ends are very lightly bumped and spine may be one shade faded; previous owner's ex libris sticker is on front endpage.) Included are 206 illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches; 237 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy