Children’s Booksfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Children’s Books | Return to Authors & Artists
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Valiant Little Tailor Scarce Dustjacket
|
|
|
Wisconsin: John Martin's House. NF/NF. 1946. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. 21, 91. 226871 . Beautiful children's book! Bright colors on binding & dustjacket, and color illustrations. Hardback with regular spine, and spiral bound in pages. Neat story of the little tailor who killed 7 flies with one blow, made himself a belt so stating & went off for adventure. Some edgewear to lower binding edges/spine end; DJ few tiny edge chips/nicks, touch of soiling. ; Color Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 2) |
The Uncle
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/VG-. 1962. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 91. 6214187 . Bound in blue-green cloth with blue lettering on the spine, the book is straight & tight. Binding edges are lightly bumped at the spine ends and have a few spots on the upper back edge. On the upper corner of the front endpage are three small numbers in red. The dust jacket is price intact with soiling, edgewear and chipping; edge tears are internally mended. "This is Gus - He's got owl eyes, big ears and a nephew his own age". ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 146 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 3) |
Nightbirds On Nantucket
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. 6612188 . Illustrated boards, straight & tight with the usual ex-library markings. There is wear at spine ends and corners; rubbing at edges and back board, no specific edition information. Dido Twite had had enough of whales, also her cabinmate Dutiful Penitence. She was happy when they sailed back to Nantucket. She wanted to set sail for England at last, but mystery waylaid her once again. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 6.5 inches; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/NONE. 1962. Hardcover. 13, 91. 6318034 . Young America Book Club/Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition; the book is clean, straight and tight. The pictorial boards are clean and bright. There is light wear at the spine ends and corners. The interior is free of marks or tears. The first of the Willoughby Chase books. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Official Pokemon Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 45, 91. 0439154049 . Soft cover book is the Deluxe Collector's Edition. It is clean and bright; text block is tight without marks or tears. "Everything you need to know to become the World's greatest Pokemon master". I don't know much about Pokemon, but this looks like a very nice copy for a collector! I do not find the poster that is mentioned. ; Color Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 6) |
Pawnee
|
|
|
New York: Viking. VG+/VG+. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by both the author and the illustrator on the half title page. Lovely children's book, about an 8" tall Pawnee Indian brave who lived with Bobby Spencer--and all the family except Bobby thought Pawnee only a doll. Pawnee finally gets his wish to live the life of a brave, with wild Indian adventures. The illustrator says Pawnee was a 'most satisfactory model...with infinite patience'. The book is clean, straight, with a line of slight sunning to the lower front binding panel, and a few very small and very faint foxing spots to end papers, binding edges and upper page edges. The dustjacket is bright, unfaded, price intact and crisp, with two small mended edge tears to the upper spine end and a few very small spots to the back panel. Beautiful example of this classic children's book, and very scarce signed. ; B&W Illustrations; Signed by Author & Illustrator . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$137.75
|
|
| 7) |
A Gathering Of Days A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG+. 1979. Hardcover; 14th Printing. 13, 30, 91. 0684163403 . The book is clean, straight & tight, the upper spine end is a little bumped from shelving, otherwise it would be fine. Although a stated first edition the smallest number in the number line is 14, so a 14th printing. The dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise clean, bright & crisp. The Newbery Award Seal is on the front panel. It has a touch of edgwear, mostly at the spine edges. 'Joan Blos's moving novel captures the hardship as well as the tranquility of early American farm life and the sturdiness, the tenderness, of the people whose way of life it was'. Winner of the 1980 Newbery Medal for the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. A very nice copy!; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Ghost Of Windy Hill
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. 6811059 . A presentation of Weekly Reader Books; the book is clean, straight & tight. The pages are tanned, but free of any marks or tears. There is light rubbing of spine ends and corners. A ghost story/mystery for young readers. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 9) |
Things That Measure
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1963. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 45, 54, 91. 6214742 . Bound in illustrated boards, this book is very clean, straight & tight. Apparently it is a library edition, but the only indication is a small stamp on the front pastedown that states "Property of Tulsa Public Schools Whittier". No other library markings at all. The pages are all clean and free of marks or tears. Spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed. All about the things we use to measure. Nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Mystery Horse
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/NONE. 1972. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0396066097 . Set on a modern day Indian reservation, a mystery that includes an invisible ghost horse. Book is clean and tight; illustrated boards. There is some light wear to spine folds, edges and corners, light foxing on page edges. Good solid copy! ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 153 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 11) |
Petticoat Rebel
|
|
|
New York: the Viking Press. VG/NONE. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 91. 6421477 . 1st edition/1st printing. Pictorial cover, clean, straight & tight. Book is an ex-library with the usual library markings on the endpapers. A solid copy with light wear to spine ends and corners, some rubbing. In the book, a 16-year-old girl teaches school to other girls and a freed slave during the American Revolution. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches; 255 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 12) |
Baby Birds & Beasts
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. NF/NONE. Sept. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 60, 61, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. 1st printing, from September, 1915. Beautifully illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates, one of which is the frontispiec e illustration with intact tissue guard, and 8 B&W drawings. Bound with a plain dark red cloth spine and paper covered boards, with a duplicate of one of the tipped-in color plates (the pheasant) used in the book also mounted on the front board, with both front and back boards decorated with text, borders and, on the back board, a negative image of the text illustration of a mother opposum carrying her young on her back. Text paper is light beige heavy card stock. The book is straight, clean, tight and has no previous owner handwriting in it. The corners of the binding are slightly rubbed, there's a narrow, short (maybe 1/2" long) ink mark to front board, a trace of rubbing to the very edges of the pasted on front board illustration, and a small, faint reddish stain to the lower front board near the spine. Otherwise, condition is excellent, and no damage or wear at all to the illustrations or text. Truly lovely plates and illustrations in an excellent condition book. ; Color Illustrations; 11" x 8-3/4"; 108 + bib. pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$190.00
|
|
| 13) |
Round Robin
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1962. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 91. 6217725 . Revised Edition, book is clean and tight; it has the usual ex-library markings; the front and spine are slightly rubbed and there is light wear to spine ends and corners. A children's book. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 6 inches; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Dumbo The Flying Elephant
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 91. 0394940938 . A Walt Disney Wonderful World of Reading Book, this is the endearing story of a little elephant with very big ears. Designed to encourage young children to read by themselves, it is illustrated with exciting new illustrations and uses simple vocabulary. The illustrated cover is free of marks and tears, it has some light rubbing and wear to spine edges and corners, also a couple of small dings to upper front edge; previous owner's name is neatly written on the upper corner of front pastedown. A delightful children's book! ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Goofy And The Miller
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0394941195 . Orange cloth, pictorial binding that is clean, straight & tight with some wear to the spine ends and corners, rubbing along spine folds. Pages are not numbered, they are clean and bright without marks or tears. A Disney's Wonderful World of Reading, Book Club Edition. A pretty, bright & clean book! ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Aladdin And His Wonderful Lamp
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0394839374 . A Disney's Wonderful World of Reading Book, Book Club Edition; book is clean and tight; light bumping and wear at spine ends and corners. The interior is clean without marks or tears. Pages are not numbered. A neat book!; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Summer Of The White Goat
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. VG/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 91. 0689305524 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth with black lettering on the front & spine, this ex-library book is clean, straight & tight. It has the usual library markings and card pocket, but no tears and no markings of the pages. It is a stated First Edition. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright without marks or tears. The story of a young male kid, born high in the mountains, told by a young student who was staying in an empty chalet below. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 105 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Black Stallion
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/NONE. 1969. Paperback. 13, 81, 91. 039483609X . Trade paperback, illustrated cover. Book is clean and text block is tight without any marks or tears. There is some edgewear, lower front corner has been creased as well as the upper back corner; one page has been turned down at the upper corner. A very nice copy of this classic story, the story of a fabulous horse who shared a desert island with a shipwrecked boy...from book. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 187 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Island Stallion
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/NONE. 1976. Paperback. 13, 81, 91. 0394843762 . Near fine trade paperback, illustrated cover. Book is clean with tight text block and no marks or tears. The lower front corner is very lightly creased and there is a touch of edgewear. Steve Duncan had a haunting vision of finding a magnificent red stallion--and finally discovered him in a hidden island paradise....from book. A good book! ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 20) |
Koala Lou
|
|
|
San Diego: Gulliver Books. NF/NF. 1988. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 13, 40, 91. 0152005021 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), illustrated boards. One corner is a tiny bit bumped. The interior is without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. Koala Lou is sound, round and cuddly. Her mother loves her very much and tells her so every day, but then time passes and more brothers and sisters are born and her mother becomes too busy to tell Koala Lou that she loves her. Little Koala comes up with a brilliant plan to win back her mother's love and hear those wonderful words again "Koala Lou, I DO love you!" Beautiful illustrations by Pamela Lofts. A heart warming children's book! ; Color Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 9 1/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 21) |
The Bible Story Book For Boys And Girls
|
|
|
Philadelphia: the John C. Winston Co.. VG/NONE. 1924. Hardcover. 49, 52, 91. Dark blue cloth with an illustrated pasted on label on the front cover, the picture is of a boy and girl reading. The color frontispiece is intact and there are many other illustrations throughout the book. There is wear to edges and corners, wear and one area of chipping to the cover label, also some rubbing of the binding. There is foxing to endpapers, browning of pages from age and some pencil marks on some of the pages, which could be erased. Pages 287 through 290 have a slight stain on the lower edge. A nice book of Bible stories written for young people. ; Color Illustrations; 9 x 7 inches; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 22) |
How The Sun Was Brought Back To The Sky Adapted From A Slovenian Folk Tale
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.. VG/NONE. 1975. Hardcover. 91. 0590757822 . Book is clean, straight & tight; the pages are all clean and free of marks or tears. Illustrated boards are bright & clean and it is full of beautiful color illustrations by Jose Aruego and Ariane Dewey. There is some wear at the spine ends and corners, light rubbing of edges. The very tip of the lower corner of two pages is missing. Adapted from a Slovenian folk tale, this is a delightful story. A Children's Choice Book Club Edition from Scholastic Inc. Nice! ; Color Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 10" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 23) |
Jughead With Archie Digest Magazine No. 157
|
|
|
Mamaroneck, NY: Archie Comic Publications. NF/NONE. 2000. Softcover. 13, 91. 10591885 . The Archie Digest Library. The softcover book is clean, bright and tight. It is No.157. Colors of the illustrations are very bright and clear. ; Color Illustrations; 6 1/2" x 5" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 24) |
Red Ryder And The Squaw-Tooth Rustlers
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG+/NONE. 1946. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. Better Little Book #1414. Illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Book is clean, bright and straight. There are no marks or tears. There is slight wear to spine and edges; page edges have light foxing and the pages are darkened some, as usual. A very nice example of this little book; it brings back lots of memories! ; B&W Illustrations; 4.5 x 3.5 inches; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 25) |
Robin Kane: The Mystery Of Glengary Castle
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. 13, 91. Binding is illustrated boards, which are bright & clean. There is light wear at spine ends and corners. The interior is completely free of marks or tears. One of three books in a series. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 188 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 26) |
Strange But True Football Stories
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 43, 49, 51, 61, 91. 6720385 . Illustrated binding is clean, straight & tight, with light edgewear, spine is sunned. Previous owner's gift inscription is present on the front pastedown, otherwise no marks or tears. 'Stories of odd, humorous and incredible moments in football history, illustrated with black & white photographs'.; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2" x 5 3/4"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 27) |
Silent Night
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 42, 52, 91. 0525441441 . 'All the wonder and magic of the world's most beloved Christmas carol are brought luminously to life in Susan Jeffers' visual interpretation of the navity.' The near fine book is very clean, straight & tight. The lower spine edge is a little bit faded. Dust jacket is price intact and unclipped. It is clean and bright with light edgwear and some rubbing. ; Color Illustrations; 12 1/4" x 9 1/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ma Lien And The Magic Brush
|
|
|
New York: Parents Magazine Press. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13, 91. 6821077 . This children's book is bound in Illustrated cloth covered boards. Clean & tight book with some buming at the spine ends, a few tiny marks on the front & back edges; the white cloth is sunned but clean. Interior is clean without any marks or tears. Endpapers are bright blue. English version by Alvin Tresselt. The story of a poor peasant boy in China who received the gift of a magic paint brush. A neat story!! ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Jungle Books
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1948. Hardcover. 13, 21, 91. Book is clean, straight & tight; bound in dark green and lighter green patterned cloth. Light wear and bumping are present at the spine ends, corners have some light wear and upper page edges are lightly soiled. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is still bright and clean; it does have some wear at chipping at the spine ends and folds, back panel is rubbed with light soil. This is Volume I of two volumes. From the time of its appearance in 1894, this book has remained a favorite of young and old. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Indians On The Bonnet
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. VG+/NONE. 1971. Hardcover. 91. Illustrated boards are the binding for this Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. The book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving, corners are rubbed as is the back board. The interior is pristine and does not appear to have been read. A nice copy! ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 31) |
Ride Like An Indian
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House - McGraw-Hill. NF/VG. 1958. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 91. 586688 . Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition, stated First Edition, book has red binding with black printing on spine and embossed image of a horse and rider on the front. It is clean, straight & tight, previous owner's name on upper front endpage and some browning of pages. Dust jacket is clean and bright and retains the 'bookmark' on the back flap; it is price clipped and has a few small edge chips/tears, primarily at spine ends and flap fold ends. The story of a boy spending the summer at a dude ranch; his friendship with Sam, the ranch's Indian boy, and the horse Old Applesauce. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 140 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Frankenstein Moved In On The Fourth Floor
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0060238100 . "Robert and Sam suspect their weird new neighbor is really Frankenstein", from book. The book is bound in illustrated boards that are clean and tight. There is some light rubbing of the back board along with rubbing at spine ends and corners. The lower corner of the Contents page is missing, otherwise no marks and no tears except a couple of small smudges. A nice, solid copy! ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustratio ns; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 57 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 33) |
Tee Vee Humphrey
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. VG+/VG. 1957. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 91. Stated First Edition, Weekly Reader Childrens' Book Club. The book is bound in orange cloth with black printing and decoration; it is tight and clean, with just a touch of spine slant and a previous owner's name to upper front end page and the text paper is slightly browned, as usual. The price intact dustjacket is clean and bright with small chips/tears to edges, primarily at spine ends and flap fold ends. It retains the 'bookmark' on the back dustjacket flap. A 5th grader's adventures while working for an TV animal program. ; B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Crippled Lamb
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc.. NF/NONE. 1996. Softcover. 52, 91. 0590138502 . First Scholastic Printing, the book is in a stapled binding. It is clean and bright; text block is tight without marks or tears. Beautiful color illustrations. The story of a little lamb with a crippled leg, who was among the first to welcome Jesus into the world. A very sweet story! ; Color Illustrations; 11 3/4" x 8 1/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 35) |
Donna Parker: A Spring To Remember
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1960. Hardcover. 61, 91. Book is straight and clean with a laminated pictorial cover. The lamination is lifting some from the spine area and tape has been applied. There is slight wear to the edges, previous owner's name is written on the front endpage and pages are browned. This is one in the series of Donna Parker adventure stories with tricolor illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 282 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 36) |
The Nature Dictionary A Picture Guide To Living Things
|
|
|
Cleveland: the World Publishing Company. NF/VG. 1951. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 40, 47, 54, 91. Bound in light brown cloth with red illustrations and printing, the near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Endpapers are illustrated. The pages are all clean without marks or tears. One tiny brown spot is present on the back cover. The dust jacket is bright & clean. It is price clipped, has some edgewear, rubbing, chipping and a few edge tears that are internally mended. Book contains 500 pictures in full color with descriptions of birds, flowers, animals, fish, insects, trees and plants, from dj. ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 1/4"; 119 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 37) |
It's All In The Family Priscilla, Dynamite in Pigtails
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1948. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Saga Of Priscilla, Dynamite In Pigtails. This is truly a delightful book! It is the story of Priscilla and how she copes with life. You will love her! The book is clean, straight & tight. It is bound in orange cloth with black printing; clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped with wear, as are corners. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; light edgewear. This writer has written ten novels, two of which are classic myteries; this is her debut into children's books. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 243 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$90.25
|
|
| 38) |
A Man's Work
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG+/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 61, 91. 6512723 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: For Boys, An Appreciation Of. "In this book, he tells you about the men he admired and how they worked". Bound in red cloth, the book is clean, straight & tight; a little edgewear at spine ends and corners. Pages are clean without marks or tears. Price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; some light edgewear/chipping and rubbing. A nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6 1/4"; 41 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 39) |
Popeye Ghost Ship To Treasure Island
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company. VG+/NONE. 1967. Softcover. 13, 81, 91. Big Little Book (miniature), illustrated softcover. Book has tight text block with slight edgewear & light soil. Previous owner has written with pencil on the rear endpaper and inside of back cover, also name and age on the front endpage, otherwise no marks on the pages. Lots of black and white illustrations throughout. Nice little miniature book for Popeye fans. ; Cartoons; 5 x 3.5 inches; 248 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 40) |
My Friend Flicka
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. NF/NF. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 91. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving), in a near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; light edgewear at spine ends and fold edges). The story of a boy and his horse, and how they grew up together. ; Book Club Edition; Line Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 283 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 41) |
Dinosaur Time
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 40, 91. 0590099043 . Stapled, softcover book is tight without marks or tears, just a bit of rubbing. No names or markings of any kind, upper page corners have a very faint stain. All about dinosaurs, including how to pronounce the names. An early 'I Can Read Book'. Nice little book! ; Color Illustrations; 8" x 6"; 30 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 42) |
The Voyage Of The Hoppergrass
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in green cloth, stamped in gilt and light green, this near fine book is clean, straight & tight with unfaded pictorial binding. Only a touch of shelving wear at lower spine end and lower corner tips is present. Also, a faint, small stain on outside and lower page edges, not affecting the pages themselves. The interior is very clean, without any marks or tears. A delightful book, written by the author of "The Believing Years", a story about boys and men. Two kind of pirates, one kind is for readers from about eight to sixteen years old, and another from sixteen to about ninety-seven or eight, from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 348 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 43) |
Animals Without Backbones
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. NF/NONE. 1967. Softcover; 4th Printing. 40, 41, 46, 91. 0695204283 . A Follett Beginning Science Book, this little paper backed book is clean and bright. The text is tight without any marks or tears. There is just a touch of wear around some edges. A really nicely illustrated book for children, teaching them about invertebrates. ; Color Illustrations; 8 x 6 inches; 30 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Beatrix Potter Giant Treasury
|
|
|
New York: Derrydale Books. VG+/NONE. 1984. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 91. 0517431211 . Large, illustrated boards and endpapers. The book is clean, straight & tight. Pages are all clean and bright without marks or tears. The lower spine end is bumped with wear. Includes "The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Story of Miss Moppet, The Tale of Tom Kitten, The Tale of Jemima Puddle-duck and The Roly-Poly Pudding. Complete with original illustrations by the author. ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 1/2"; 51 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 45) |
Happy Days A UNICEF Book of Birthdays, Name Days and Growing Days
|
|
|
United Nations: U. S. Unicef Committee. NF/F. 1977. Hardcover. 13, 21, 91. 7795577 . A UNICEF Book of Birthdays, Name Days and Growing Days. Near fine (bit of shelfrubbing lower binding edge) that is clean, straight & tight, in a fine, price intact, undamaged DJ. ; B/W & Color Illustrations ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 46) |
Benvenuto And The Carnival
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn: Xerox Education Publications. VG+/NONE. 1976. Hardcover. 91. 0883752123 . Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is light rubbing of boards & bumping of spine ends. The interior is very clean, without marks or tears. Benvenuto is a dragon who wakes up and goes to the circus. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Bambi A Life In The Woods Foreword by John Galsworthy, Translated by Whittaker Chambers
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. July 1928. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 91. This is the 1st edition/1st printing of the trade edition, stating on the copyright page 'First Printing in America, July, 1928' and having the same 1928 date on title and copyright pages. Printed in English for the first time in both the U.S. and U.K. in 1928. Translated by Whittaker Chambers and with illustrations by Kurt Wiese. The book is bound in green cloth with gilt spine printing and a gilt deer on the front panel. The illustrations are B&W, except for the pastedown/end page illustrations which are in greens and browns. The book is straight, clean, tight and has no handwriting or soiling; there is just a very slight amount of shelf-bumping to the cloth of the spine ends, else fine. The well preserved near fine dustjacket is crisp, clean and bright, with the price and 4 flap corners having been clipped, very slight darkening to the spine, 1 tiny edge chip and a few tiny edge nicks to upper spine and flap fold ends. The dustjacket is probably from a later printing, perhaps acknowledging sales in the original German and by the advance subscriptions from the Book of the Month Club, as it has a '75th-85th Thousand' statement at the bottom front panel. Rare to find any dustjacket with this book, particularly one in this condition. Rather a complicated printing history, as stated by the Simon & Schuster pamphlet laid in (so most likely a review copy) issued by Richard L. Simon and M. Lincoln Schuster, stating that 'Bambi was first published in Berlin by S. Fischer in 1921. It sold less than 2,000 copies. In 1926 it was published again in Vienna by Paul Zsolnay. In two years it has sold over 20,000 copies in the new German edition.' The pamphlet also speaks of the then 2-year-old Book of the Month Club having subscribed before publication of the trade edition for 50,000 copies of Bambi for July (same month it was published in trade edition by Simon & Schuster). There is also an 'Inner Sanctum at Simon & Schuster' statement on the page following the last text page, stating that Simon & Schuster were so enthusiastic about Bambi that 'they'd ordered a first edition trade printing of 75,000 copies' (quite large for that time). Made into a Disney movie, beloved by all, in 1942. ; B&W Illustrations; 8-1/16" x 5-5/8"; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$712.50
|
|
| 48) |
Scarlet Monster Lives Here
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0060255269 . A presentation of Weekly Reader Books, the book is clean, straight & tight. It has light bumping of spine ends and a bit of rubbing of corners, plus a small, faint mark on the back cover. The interior is clean and bright without marks or tears. 'New in the neighborhood, Scarlet Monster keeps herself so busy preparing for guests, she doesn't have time to realize her guests are waiting to visit.' Beautifully illustrated by Dennis Kendrick. A neat little book! NOT an ex-library!; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 49) |
Just Imagine With Barney
|
|
|
Allen, Tx: the Lyons Group. VG+/NONE. 1992. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0782901379 . Bright & clean with glossy illustrated boards, pages are all without marks or tears. Spine ends and one corner are lightly bumped. ; Color Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 50) |
That Boy Johnny!
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. 'This is the story of Johnny, his pet lamb, Mischief, and of a delightful family, their everyday doings and special adventures.' The book is bound in brown, pebbled cloth with black lettering on the spine and the image of a boy on the front. It is clean, straight & tight; the spine edges are a tiny bit bumped from shelving. Interior is clean and free of any marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, unclipped, clean & bright. Spine is sunned and there is some edgewear/chipping at spine ends and fold edges. A Weekly Readers Children's Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy








