Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
1) Aladdin And His Wonderful Lamp
Disney, Walt

New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0394839374 . A Disney's Wonderful World of Reading Book, Book Club Edition; book is clean and tight; light bumping and wear at spine ends and corners. The interior is clean without marks or tears. Pages are not numbered. A neat book!; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 7" . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



2) Animals Without Backbones
Pfadt, Robert E

Chicago: Follett Publishing Company. NF/NONE. 1967. Softcover; 4th Printing. 40, 41, 46, 91. 0695204283 . A Follett Beginning Science Book, this little paper backed book is clean and bright. The text is tight without any marks or tears. There is just a touch of wear around some edges. A really nicely illustrated book for children, teaching them about invertebrates. ; Color Illustrations; 8 x 6 inches; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



3) Around The World With Bobby And Betty
Wells, Carveth

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. VG/NONE. 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition. This clean and straight book is bound in blue cloth with gilt printing. The spine cloth is faded and rubbed, there is some wear to edges and rubbing, front and back. Endpapers are illustrated with maps and are free of marks except for previous owner's name written on the front endpage. The story of Bobby and Betty and their trip around the world... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



4) Baby Birds & Beasts
Clarke, Pauline

Baby Birds & Beasts
New York: Frederick A. Stokes. NF/NONE. Sept. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 40, 60, 61, 91. 1st edition/1st printing. 1st printing, from September, 1915. Beautifully illustrated with 12 tipped-in color plates, one of which is the frontispiec e illustration with intact tissue guard, and 8 B&W drawings. Bound with a plain dark red cloth spine and paper covered boards, with a duplicate of one of the tipped-in color plates (the pheasant) used in the book also mounted on the front board, ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$190.00



5) Bambi A Life In The Woods Foreword by John Galsworthy, Translated by Whittaker Chambers
Salten, Felix

Bambi A Life In The Woods Foreword by John Galsworthy, Translated  by Whittaker Chambers
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. July 1928. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 91. This is the 1st edition/1st printing of the trade edition, stating on the copyright page 'First Printing in America, July, 1928' and having the same 1928 date on title and copyright pages. Printed in English for the first time in both the U.S. and U.K. in 1928. Translated by Whittaker Chambers and with illustrations by Kurt Wiese. The book is bound in green cloth with gilt spine printi... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$712.50



6) Beatrix Potter Giant Treasury
Potter, Beatrix

New York: Derrydale Books. VG+/NONE. 1984. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 91. 0517431211 . Large, illustrated boards and endpapers. The book is clean, straight & tight. Pages are all clean and bright without marks or tears. The lower spine end is bumped with wear. Includes "The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Story of Miss Moppet, The Tale of Tom Kitten, The Tale of Jemima Puddle-duck and The Roly-Poly Pudding. Complete with original illustrations by the author. ; Color Illustrations; 1... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



7) Benvenuto And The Carnival
Reit, Seymour

Middletown, Conn: Xerox Education Publications. VG+/NONE. 1976. Hardcover. 91. 0883752123 . Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is light rubbing of boards & bumping of spine ends. The interior is very clean, without marks or tears. Benvenuto is a dragon who wakes up and goes to the circus. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



8) The Bible Story Book For Boys And Girls
Fryer, Jane Eayre

Philadelphia: the John C. Winston Co.. VG/NONE. 1924. Hardcover. 49, 52, 91. Dark blue cloth with an illustrated pasted on label on the front cover, the picture is of a boy and girl reading. The color frontispiece is intact and there are many other illustrations throughout the book. There is wear to edges and corners, wear and one area of chipping to the cover label, also some rubbing of the binding. There is foxing to endpapers, browning of pages from age and some pencil marks on some of the pages,... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



9) The Black Stallion
Farley, Walter

New York: Random House. VG+/NONE. 1969. Paperback. 13, 81, 91. 039483609X . Trade paperback, illustrated cover. Book is clean and text block is tight without any marks or tears. There is some edgewear, lower front corner has been creased as well as the upper back corner; one page has been turned down at the upper corner. A very nice copy of this classic story, the story of a fabulous horse who shared a desert island with a shipwrecked boy...from book. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



10) Children Are Bored On Sunday
Stafford, Jean

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. NF/VG. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 13, 91. 5213766 . 1st edition/1st printing. A collection of stories that vary in mood from satire to a quietly affecting novella called "The Home Front". Book is near fine; clean and tight; spine ends are lightly bumped and there is very slight speckling to dark stained upper page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; some edge wear, chipping and rubbing. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 252 p... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



11) A Child's Garden Of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

A Child's Garden Of Verses
New York: Current Literature Publishing Co.. VG-/NONE. 1906. Hardcover. 42, 91. The book is straight & tight, clean without marks or tears. The binding has edgewear and rubbing, some fraying at spine ends and corners. Pages are slightly browned and there is light foxing. A nice, solid copy. The previous owner's name sticker is on the front pastedown. Frontispiece of the author has an intact tissue guard. A book of children's poetry. ; 7" x 5"; 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.10



12) A Child's Garden Of Verses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

A Child's Garden Of Verses
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. 42, 91. Hardcover with illustrated binding. Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith with 12 full-page illustrations in colors and numerous pen-and-ink illustrations, endpapers are illustrated also with pictures of children planting a garden. The book is straight & tight, clean without marks or tears. The binding is black cloth with gilt lettering (a bit faded) on the spine and pictorial pastedown on the front board. The bindin... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$80.75



13) The Crippled Lamb
Lucado, Max with Jenna, Andrea & Sara

New York: Scholastic Inc.. NF/NONE. 1996. Softcover. 52, 91. 0590138502 . First Scholastic Printing, the book is in a stapled binding. It is clean and bright; text block is tight without marks or tears. Beautiful color illustrations. The story of a little lamb with a crippled leg, who was among the first to welcome Jesus into the world. A very sweet story! ; Color Illustrations; 11 3/4" x 8 1/4" . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



14) Dinosaur Time
Parish, Peggy

New York: Scholastic Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 40, 91. 0590099043 . Stapled, softcover book is tight without marks or tears, just a bit of rubbing. No names or markings of any kind, upper page corners have a very faint stain. All about dinosaurs, including how to pronounce the names. An early 'I Can Read Book'. Nice little book! ; Color Illustrations; 8" x 6"; 30 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.35



15) Donna Parker: A Spring To Remember
Martin, Marcia

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1960. Hardcover. 61, 91. Book is straight and clean with a laminated pictorial cover. The lamination is lifting some from the spine area and tape has been applied. There is slight wear to the edges, previous owner's name is written on the front endpage and pages are browned. This is one in the series of Donna Parker adventure stories with tricolor illustrations throughout. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



16) Dumbo The Flying Elephant
Disney, Walt

New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 91. 0394940938 . A Walt Disney Wonderful World of Reading Book, this is the endearing story of a little elephant with very big ears. Designed to encourage young children to read by themselves, it is illustrated with exciting new illustrations and uses simple vocabulary. The illustrated cover is free of marks and tears, it has some light rubbing and wear to spine edges and corners, also a couple of small dings to upp... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



17) Frankenstein Moved In On The Fourth Floor
Levy, Elizabeth

New York: Harper & Row Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0060238100 . "Robert and Sam suspect their weird new neighbor is really Frankenstein", from book. The book is bound in illustrated boards that are clean and tight. There is some light rubbing of the back board along with rubbing at spine ends and corners. The lower corner of the Contents page is missing, otherwise no marks and no tears except a couple of small smudges. A nice, solid copy! ; Book Club Edition; B&... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$10.45



18) A Gathering Of Days A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32
Blos, Joan W

A Gathering Of Days A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG+. 1979. Hardcover; 14th Printing. 13, 30, 91. 0684163403 . The book is clean, straight & tight, the upper spine end is a little bumped from shelving, otherwise it would be fine. Although a stated first edition the smallest number in the number line is 14, so a 14th printing. The dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise clean, bright & crisp. The Newbery Award Seal is on the front panel. It has a touch of edgwear, mostly at the spine edges. 'J... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



19) The Ghost Of Windy Hill
Bulla, Clyde Robert

The Ghost Of Windy Hill
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. 6811059 . A presentation of Weekly Reader Books; the book is clean, straight & tight. The pages are tanned, but free of any marks or tears. There is light rubbing of spine ends and corners. A ghost story/mystery for young readers. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 84 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



20) Goofy And The Miller
Disney, Walt

New York: Random House. VG/NONE. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 13, 91. 0394941195 . Orange cloth, pictorial binding that is clean, straight & tight with some wear to the spine ends and corners, rubbing along spine folds. Pages are not numbered, they are clean and bright without marks or tears. A Disney's Wonderful World of Reading, Book Club Edition. A pretty, bright & clean book! ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy