Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (5)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Filter by price:
| 1) |
An Affair Of State
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company. VG/NONE. 1913. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and a pasted-on illustration of a crest on the front. It is clean, straight & tight with wear and rubbing of spine ends and corners. The back board is also rubbed in a couple of places and there are a few specks of foxing on the upper page edges. The interior is clean without marks or tears. This is a novel set... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Amphora A Second Collection Of Prose And Verse Chosen By The Editor Of The Bibelot Thomas B. Moser
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20, 13, 14, 43. 1st edition/1st printing. 925 copy Limited Edition. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece of Mosher with tissue guard. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with paper label on spine and blue & white decorative endpapers. A touch of fading to spine and a previous owner's name dated 1926; otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, no other writing, and extremely tight. L... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 3) |
Aphrodite A Novel of Ancient Manners
|
|
|
Paris: Privately Printed. VG/NONE. 1913. Hardcover. 13, 14. Black, gilt and red striped boards are the binding for this book that is straight & tight. There is wear and rubbing of the edges. The interior of the book is clean without marks or tears. Page edges are rough-cut, top page edges are gilt. The spine is decorated with gilt. ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 4) |
Aucassin & Nicolete Mosher, Limited Edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1913. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. B&W frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies (which is the 8th edition of the book). Old Word Series. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards with yapped edges (folded down at outer edges) with brown printing/decoration. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name and spine and yapped edges very slightly darkened. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 64 pag... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 5) |
Bambi A Life In The Woods Foreword by John Galsworthy, Translated by Whittaker Chambers
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. July 1928. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 91. This is the 1st edition/1st printing of the trade edition, stating on the copyright page 'First Printing in America, July, 1928' and having the same 1928 date on title and copyright pages. Printed in English for the first time in both the U.S. and U.K. in 1928. Translated by Whittaker Chambers and with illustrations by Kurt Wiese. The book is bound in green cloth with gilt spine printi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$712.50
|
|
| 6) |
Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill: Donohue Brothers. VG-/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Bound in floral and silver embossed cloth, this little book is clean and tight. The top page edges are gilt. The edges are worn and rubbed. The interior is without marks or tears of pages. The original ribbon book marker is still attached. A gift inscription is lightly written on the front end page. It states 'A Merry Christmas to Ethel'. A paper slit is present at front & back gutters, but spine is intact & s... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Best Elizabethan Plays
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company. VG/NONE. 1890. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is wear and fraying of the spine ends and corners along with light rubbing of the spine crease and edges. A few lines have been underlined in pencil, previous owner's name is written on the front endpage and some poetry has been lightly written on the last pa... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bibelot (20 Volume Set Plus Index) A Reprint of Poetry and Prose for Book Lovers, Chosen in Part from Scarce Editions and Sources Not Generally Known
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. F/NONE. 1895. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Rare set--this is the 20 volumes plus Index volume set (this is the Index covering all 20 volumes) published from 1895 through 1914, and sold by subscription only. NOT the much more common Wise reprint set later published all at once. All 1st editions/1st printings, published by Thomas Bird Mosher from 1895 through 1914. All books are 6-1/8" tall x 4-3/4" wide and varying... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$570.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Birthday Of The Infanta
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1907. 2nd Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 books printed in a limited edition (2nd Edition), on Japan vellum. The binding is stiff, white card stock and the dust jacket is white paper attached at the spine. Printing on the front is black with a large red, decorated letter "T" on the front & black printing on the spine. Other than the previous owner's name, city & the year 1919 neatly written on the front free endpage, the book ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Rock: A Tale Of The Selkirks
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG/NONE. 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Tan pictorial cloth, with mountains on front cover, the book is straight & tight. The back endpage is missing, pages are browned but free of marks or tears. Previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage. Book takes place in the Northwest Canadian mountains and tells about life in the lumber and mining camps. ; 7 1/4" x 5"; 322 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Black Stallion's Filly (plus letter from author)
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 14. 527216 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Printing. Laid in is a form letter (with, I assume, a printed signature rather than Farley signing them individually though I can't tell if printed or written) telling his readers about a riding camp contest to be held for the winner who sends in the postcard helping him rename the farm where the horses he writes about in his books live. He will choose one boy and o... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$166.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Blithedale Romance
|
|
|
New York: the F. M. Lupton Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1892-3. Reprint. Hardcover. 13, 14, 21. The book has a tan with green and gilt decorated cloth binding and is clean and straight. The edges and corners have some light wear, binding is a little soiled and the paper of the pages is browned and brittle. There is a paper slit in the front gutter and previous owner's name written on the front endpage and title page. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book-Bills Of Narcissus An Account Rendered by Richard Le Gallienne
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG+/NONE. 1895. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 13, 14, 90. Bound in light brown cloth with gilt lettering, the book is straight & tight. The spine is darkened, corners are lightly bumped, as are spine ends. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Tissue guard is intact between frontis and title page. Stated 3rd Edition with completely new Chapter V. ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 173 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$66.50
|
|
| 14) |
Breaking Into Society
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1904. Hardcover. 13, 14. Bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations, the book is clean and straight. It has light rubbing/edgewear, a slight bump on lower front edge. The corners are also lightly bumped. Front and lower edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. The interior is very clean without marks or tears, just an occasional spot of foxing. Illustrations throughout by John T. McCutcheon and others. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 15) |
Calling Life's Signals + 42 player & coach signatures 1968 Shriner East West Game + 1968 Street & Smith's Official Yearbook
|
|
Michigan: Zondervan. NF/VG. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 14, 49, 52, 61. The first part of this 3-part package is 2 sheets of 3-ring binder type lined paper found in the back of the below Sloan book contains 42 signatures of coaches and football players from the 1968 Shriner East West Football game. I've done nothing with the sheets as far as framing; they are currently just protected in an acid-free plastic bag. The sheets are in very good condition, with some aging and 'li... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$427.50
|
|
| 16) |
The City Of Dreadful Night And Other Poems Mosher Limited Edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1909. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies (which is the 2nd edition of the book). Old World Series. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards, brown printing/decoration, and yapped edges (outer edges fold down over text block). Clean, straight & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name, spine just very slightly darkened. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 134 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 17) |
Coffins For Two
|
|
|
Chicago: Covici-McGee Co.. VG/NONE. 1924. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20, 22. 1st edition/1st printing. Bright blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front & spine. Top edges are stained black, front & lower edges are rough-cut. The book is clean, straight & tight with some wear to the corners and spine ends; a touch of rubbing to the lower edges. Interior is without any marks or tears. Contains a collection of the author's early short fiction, including &q... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$142.50
|
|
| 18) |
Colonel Carter's Christmas & The Romance Of An Old-Fashioned Gentleman
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/NONE. 1911. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20. Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting in it, with a bit of shelf-rubbing to spine ends and corners, and 2 small spots upper front end page corner from stickers having been there previously. Each of these stories had been previously issued separately; this edition the first time published together. Nicely bound in green cloth with gilt spine printing, upper page edges and front panel desi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Tribune Primer
|
|
|
Boston: Mutual Book Company. VG/NONE. 1901. Hardcover. 14, 21, 42. Red cloth with white lettering is the binding for this book of humor from many years ago. It is clean, straight & tight. Top page edges are gilt and others are rough-cut. Interior is clean without tears. There is some wear & fraying of the binding at the spine ends and corners, with rubbing on other edges and the back panel. Lettering on the spine is faded. Previous owner's gift inscription and the date Dec. 25, 1906 is ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 20) |
Conan Doyle's Best Books In Three Volumes Stories of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Three volume set with gray cloth covers with black and gilt lettering on spine. All three books are straight and tight with clean, tight pages, no marks or tears of the pages, pages are slightly darkened. There is wear to edges and corners of all three volumes and there is general wear to covers. No date of publication is given, probably circa 1910 to 1920. Volume I is A Study in Scarlet, 414 pages; Volume II is The Sign Of The Four, 558... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|







