Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Antiquarian Fiction

from Authors & Artists

Browse Antiquarian Fiction | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
1) Magic In Kensington Gardens And Other Nature Essays From The Literary Contributions Of James Douglas Chosen By T.B.M. (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)

Magic In Kensington Gardens And Other Nature Essays From The Literary  Contributions Of James Douglas Chosen By T.B.M. (Thomas B. Mosher,  Publisher)
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1916. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20. 1 of a Limited Edition of 950 copies. Bound in cream/blue decorative paper over boards with a blue cloth spine, with a paper label printed in red and black. The title page is also printed in red and black. Straight, clean and tight book. Previous owner's 1917 name and a tipped-in "Kew In Flower" small article (front pastedown) with page noted on it where has text from a couple of pages of the book. Lovely little book! ; 4-1/4" x 7"; 50 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



2) The Indiscreet Letter
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell

The Indiscreet Letter
New York: the Century Co.. VG/NONE. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Binding is slate blue with olive and cream design & printing; book is clean, straight with tight and clean text. There is wear to spine edges and corners, also just slightly to front spine fold, spine is slightly faded. Also by this author are Molly Make Believe and The Sick-A-Bed Lady. From book--every man has written one indiscreet letter during his lifetime. ; 7 x 5 inches; 81 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



3) Breaking Into Society
Ade, George

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1904. Hardcover. 13, 14. Bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations, the book is clean and straight. It has light rubbing/edgewear, a slight bump on lower front edge. The corners are also lightly bumped. Front and lower edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. The interior is very clean without marks or tears, just an occasional spot of foxing. Illustrations throughout by John T. McCutcheon and others. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



4) People You Know
Ade, George

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1903. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Impression, April, 1903, stated on copyright page. The book is bound in red cloth with black lettering and decorations. Clean, straight & tight book with fraying at spine ends and lower corners, light rubbing of spine folds. Front & lower page edges are rough-cut as issued by publisher. Interior is clean without any marks or tears. Simple illustrations by John T. McCutcheon go well with the humorous writings. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5"; 224 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



5) Herbert Carter's Legacy Or The Inventor's Son
Alger, Horatio Jr

New York: New York Book Co. VG/NONE. 1910. Hardcover. 13, 14. Bound in illustrated red cloth with black lettering on the front, the book is clean and really pretty tight. The paper is browned, but has no marks and no tears; some light edgewear is present and spine is sunned. A volume from the famous Horatio Alger stories for boys. ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 164 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



6) Flute And Violin And Other Kentucky Tales And Romances
Allen, James Lane

New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1891. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 542. 1st edition/1st printing. Author's first book, illustrated throughout. Stories include Flute and Violin, King Solomon of Kentucky, Two Gentlemen of Kentucky, The White Cowl, Sister Dolorosa and Posthumous Fame. Book is bound in brown cloth with gilt printing and embossed gilt image of a barefoot boy. The book is solid, clean and tight. Boards are a little faded and there is wear to edges and corners, light rubbing of front & back boards. Pages are tight but the frontis page is possibly missing and page 9 has a small tear at the lower edge near the spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5 inches; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$57.00



7) A Parfit Gentil Knight
Andrews, Charlton

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Company. VG/NONE. 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Maroon cloth, pictorial binding with gray printing on the spine. The book is clean with wear and fraying of corners and wear to edges. The illustration page 275 is missing; slight spine slant and light soiling on page edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 7.5 x 5.5 inches; 414 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



8) Eugenie De Guerin
Arnold, Matthew

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Limited Edition, one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum; the book is clean and tight. It is bound in white stiff cardstock with a white paper dustjacket attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine is black and there is a decorated, red letter "E" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage, the book is free from marks or tears. The spine is sunned and the lower spine end is creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



9) Maurice De Guerin
Arnold, Matthew

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum in a limited edition. It is clean and tight; bound in stiff, white card stock with black printing on the front and spine with a red letter "M" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage in small, neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 75 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



10) The Immortals Masterpieces of Fiction
Arnot, Robert and Boissier, Gaston

Paris: Maison Mazarin. VG+/NONE. 1905. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. This 20 volume set is the First Edition of the Signed Limited Edition of a compilation of famous French authors being honored by the French Government by having their works in this set. There were printed 1240 registered and numbered sets, this one being un-numbered and out of series. The volume entitled "Serge Panine" is signed on an inserted page by the two French government officials Robert Arnot and Gaston Boissier. All volumes are bound in blue cloth with gilt decorations and spine printing, top page edges are gilt and other page edges are untrimmed. They are all straight, clean and tight. A bright, complete 20-volume set with all volumes clean and without marks or tears, but with slight shelfwear to edges. All have the frontis tissue guards intact and in place. French romance authors (translated to English) who have received the Crown of Merit from the Academic Francaise since 1784. The volume titles include the above mentioned "Serge Panine" by Georges Ohnet, "Monsieur de Camors" by Octave Feuillet, "Prince Zilah" by Jules Claretie, "Madame Chrysantheme" by Pierre Loti, "Fromont and Risler" by Alphonse Daudet, "An Attic Philosopher" by Emile Souvestre, "Zibeline" by Philippe De Massa, "The Abbe Constantin" by Ludovic Halevy, "The Red Lily" by Anatole France, "Monsieur, Madame, and Bebe" by Gustave Droz, "Cinq Mars" (Volumes 1 & 2) by Alfred De Vigny, "Conscience" by Hector Malot, "A Romance of Youth" by Francois Coppee, "Gerfaut" by Charles De Bernard, "Jacqueline" by Th. Bentzon (Mme. Blanc), "The Ink-Stain" by Rene Bazin, "Confession of a Child of the Century" by Alfred De Musset, "Cosmopolis" by Paul Bourget, and "A Woodland Queen" by Andre Theuriet. A very nice set! Very, very heavy, so shipping will be more than normal. The weight makes overseas shipping prohibitive. ; Vol. 20; 9" x 6" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$427.50



11) Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
Blackmore, R. D

Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
New York: John C. Winston. NF/VG+. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Unusual to find these cloth over waxed paper dustjackets from the late 19th century. In this case, they have done their job well--the books are in excellent condition. This is a 2 volume set, not dated but circa late 1880s (Volume I contains the 20th Edition Preface, dated 1882, but this set may just be printed from the 1882 plates). Very beautiful dark red cloth bindings with elaborate art nouveau type gilt decorations on the spine and front binding panel, & also binding printing, ribbon place markers (which are somewhat faded), and gilt upper page edges. Dark red cloth over waxed paper dustjackets for both volumes, undecorated except for gilt printing on the spines. Numerous B&W full page illustrations with tissue guards intact, some by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell, some by F. Frith & Co. of England, and photogravures by A. W. Elson & Co. The books are both near fine (previous owner's inscription in Volume I and name in Volume II), just a bit of lower binding shelfwear, but clean, straight, tight and with all gilt intact), in very good plus dustjackets (a few smudges and a touch of edge wear & fraying, flap corners clipped. Really a lovely set.; Vol. 2 vol . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$128.25



12) The Love Sonnets Of Proteus
Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1904. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. This book is number 98 of 100 printed on Japan vellum, bound in stiff printed wrappers with brown lettering on the front and spine. It is clean and tight, original ribbon bookmark is attached. It has yap edges. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, very neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned and there is a little rubbing. A very nice copy of this book of poetry! ; 7" x 4"; 152 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



13) Marjorie Fleming
Brown, John M. D

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1912. 5th Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. The book is one of a 425 limited edition printing (5th Edition), printed on Japan vellum. It is bound in stiff, white card stock with a white paper dust jacket attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine are black and a red, decorative letter "M" on the front. Book is clean and tight, the only marking being the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 neatly written in script on the front free endpage. A very nice little book! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



14) Rab And His Friends
Brown, John M. D

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1909. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 limited edition copies (3rd Edition of the book) printed on Japan vellum. Binding is white stiff cardstock with white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine. Printing on the front and spine is black with a rubicated red letter "R" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is a little creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 51 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



15) Pippa Passes A Drama
Browning, Robert

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1908. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. The book is one of 950 limited edition copies, in white paper wraps with brown lettering and decoration on the front board. The interior is clean without marks other than the previous owner's name in tiny script writing along with the date 1919 on the front endpage. A ribbon bookmark is intact. Book is straight & tight and other than the spine being lightly sunned and a tiny bit of soil, the wraps are very clean. Yapp (folded) edges of boards. A tissue guard protects the title page and a facsimile page with a portion of the poem in Browning's hand. ; 7" x 4"; 91 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$57.00



16) Thanatopsis (And Other Poems)
Bryant, William Cullen

Thanatopsis (And Other Poems)
New York: Barse & Hopkins. VG+/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 43, 13, 14. Not dated, but contains small previous owner's name dated 1918. Bound in limp brown suede with some edgewear to lower edge and a couple of very small, surface only scuffs to lower spine. Thanatopsis and Bryant in gilt on binding front. Contains Thanatopsis, The Flood Of Years, To A Water Fowl and The Little People Of The Snow. Very attractive! ; 7" x 4-1/4"; 46 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



17) Giovanni And The Other
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Giovanni And The Other
New York: Scribners. VG+/NONE. 1892. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Frontispiece with tissue guard & 8 other full-page B&W 8 illustrations. Green cloth binding with gilt, brown & green decorations, dark green printing. Very nice & clean, with charming illustrations. 16 full page ads at back of text. 193 pages (+ ads). 6-3/4" x 8-1/2". Very slight edgewear/scuffing/spine end & corner wear & slight spotting to binding cloth. Previous owner's inscription dated 1893.; Reginald B. Birch . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$66.50



18) The Grandissimes
Cable, George W

The Grandissimes
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1899. 1st Illustrated Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. Gray cloth, decorated binding with darker gray printing on the front and spine. Top edges are gilt and others are rough-cut. Book is tight & straight, first illustrated edition. There are 12 full-page photogravures by Albert Herter, including the frontispiece, all with tissue guards (some have two tissue guards for each illustration), plus an additional 8 smaller text photogravures, also by Mr. Herter. The binding is slightly rubbed, the spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, with some wear to edges and corners. The spine cloth is also slightly darkened. There are no marks or soiling to the text. This is the author's second book and his first novel, a historical novel set in New Orleans. ; Photogravures; 10" x 7"; 491 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



19) Uncle Max
Carey, Rosa Nouchette

New York: The Phoenix Publishing Co.. VG-/NONE. 1892. Hardcover. 14. Book is bound in dark blue-green cloth with embossed design. The book is really pretty tight. It is clean, but fragile. Binding has some wear to edges and rubbing. Previous owner's name can be faintly seen on the front endpage. Pages are browned from age. No other markings. ; 7 1/2" x 5"; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



20) The Story Without An End
Carove, F. W

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1904. 4th Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of 425 Limited Edition copies printed on Japan vellum (4th edition of the book). Translated From The German Of F. W. Carove by Sarah Austin. The book is bound in white, stiff cardstock with white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine. The printing on the spine and front is black and there is a decorated, green letter "T" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1908 written on the front free endpage, the book is without marks or tears. This is the story of a child who wandered among flowers, who then talked to him. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 61 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



21) New Poems (Author of Kentucky Poems)
Cawein, Madison

New Poems (Author of Kentucky Poems)
London: Grant Richards Limited. VG+/NONE. 1909. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 11, 13, 14. SIGNED and inscribed by the author "To Robert Underwood Johnson with regards and friendship, Jan. 1911" and Mr. Johnson's bookplate is on the front pastedown, across from the author's inscription. Bound in light blue paper-covered boards with a cream-colored vellum spine with 5 bands and gilt printing. Rough-cut page edges. There is one tiny nick to paper covering boards on the bottom front binding edge, a small lighter spot to the vellum mid-spine (which has not affected the gilt), and the boards are partially sun-darkened, mostly around the edges. The book is clean, straight and very tight, with no other writing in it. Very nice! ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 248 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$80.75



22) Particeps Criminis
Chapman, Erwin S

Particeps Criminis
Fleming H. Revell. NF/NONE. 1910. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 52, 53. 1st edition/1st printing. Account of a "rabbit drive", some say used as an analogy of using free-will in actions. It is actually considered as a temperance tract, advising of the horrors of drinking alcohol (pretty horrifying itself with the slaughter of the rabbits). Beautifully bound in light brown cloth with black printing & decoration, and B&W illustrations on the binding and in the book. A touch of wear to binding edges; otherwise clean, straight, and has no writing in it. Lovely book and a graphic bit of history. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



23) The Time Of Roses
Cheney, John Vance

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1908. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. Book is one of 900 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper for Thomas B. Mosher and published by him at Portland, Maine in the month of September, 1908. It is bound in paper boards with yapped edges. There is brown printing on the front and spine. The previous owner's name, city and the year 1916 are written on the front endpage in very small, neat script. No other marks and no tears. Spine is lightly sunned. A book of poetry. ; 6" x 5"; 56 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



24) "Speaking Of Operations"
Cobb, Irvin S

New York: George H. Doran Company. VG/NONE. 1915. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. "Respectfully dedicated to two classes: Those who have already been operated on: Those who have not yet been operated on." Bound in brown paper with the picture of a patient in a hospital bed on the front board, illustrated endpapers. Book is clean and tight; some wear to edges, mostly at spine ends. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5"; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$12.83



25) Black Rock: A Tale Of The Selkirks
Connor, Ralph

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG/NONE. 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Tan pictorial cloth, with mountains on front cover, the book is straight & tight. The back endpage is missing, pages are browned but free of marks or tears. Previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage. Book takes place in the Northwest Canadian mountains and tells about life in the lumber and mining camps. ; 7 1/4" x 5"; 322 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



26) Mr. Isaacs A Tale Of Modern India
Crawford, F. Marion

New York: Macmillan And Co.. VG-/NONE. 1883. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 21. Bound in brown cloth with black lettering. The book is clean. The binding has wear and rubbing of edges and corners. Previous owner's name is written on the front endpage. The author's second book. A tale of modern India. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 316 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



27) Deadly Nightshade
Daly, Elizabeth

Deadly Nightshade
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. VG+/VG-. 1940. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 24. 1st edition/1st printing. Author's 2nd book, featuring Detective Gamadge and Maine. Straight, clean, tight book with slight shelving wear to binding edges and a previous owner's name dated 1945 on front end page. The price intact dustjacket is bright, crisp and clean, with a sizeable chip lower spine end and other slight edgewear, plus a small shelving 'smudge' upper back panel. ; 301 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$142.50



28) Gallegher; The Lion And The Unicorn; The King's Jackal; Captain Macklin
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1907. Hardcover. 13, 14. The 4 books are bound in dark red cloth with gilt printing on the spine and embossed decoration on the front cover. They are all straight with tight text pages. All were published in 1907 and all have the tissue pages at title page intact. They all have some wear to the edges and rubbing; spines are a little faded. Gallegher has 238 pages; illustrations are by Charles Dana Gibson. There is writing by the previous owner on the rear endpage and the illustration page 96 is missing. Captain Macklin contains 328 pages, illustrations are by Walter Appleton Clark; previous owner's gift inscription is written on the front endpage and the illustration page 40 is missing; there is a paper slit only in the front gutter. The Lion and The Unicorn has 295 pages; illustrations are by Howard Chandler Christy. It has a paper slit at front & back gutters and the illustration page 192 is missing. The lower front corner on this volume is bumped and worn; previous owner's writing is on the endpages also, along with a circular pencil mark. The King's Jackal has 218 pages, illustration s are by Charles Dana Gibson. Illustration page 52 is missing and there is previous owner's inscription on endpapers. All volumes have some foxing of the pages and all have some bumps and bruises, but are still very nice copies of these classics. ; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



29) The Works Of Charles Paul De Kock: The Damsel Of The Three Skirts
De Kock, Charles Paul

Boston: Frederick J. Quinby Co. VG/NONE. 1903. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 14, 20. 1st Limited Edition/1st Printing. Limited edition 712 of 1,000 copies; the 'Author's Edition'. Translated into English by Edith Mary Norris and with a general introduction by Jules Claretie, the book is bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is very clean, straight & tight; with some rubbing and edgewear to the binding cloth, and bumped corners. Illustrations include a frontispiece plus three others throughout the book, all protected with a descriptive tissue cover. The top page edges are gilt. ; Photogravure; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



30) Signs Is Signs
Dixon, Royal

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co.. VG+/NONE. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in blue cloth, dark blue lettering and pastedown illustration on the front; the book is clean and tight. There is light rubbing in a few areas, light wear to spine ends and corners. The pages are all tight and clean without any marks or tears. Illustrated endpapers, both front and back. A previous owner's gift inscription is neatly written on the front endpaper, "To Kate, from Papa, Sept. 19, 1915. A story told in dialect with "politically incorrect" stereotypical illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2" x 5"; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



31) Aucassin & Nicolete Mosher, Limited Edition
Done Into English by Andrew Lang

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1913. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. B&W frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies (which is the 8th edition of the book). Old Word Series. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards with yapped edges (folded down at outer edges) with brown printing/decoration. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name and spine and yapped edges very slightly darkened. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



32) Conan Doyle's Best Books In Three Volumes
Doyle, A. Conan

New York: P. F. Collier. VG/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Three volume set with gray cloth covers with black and gilt lettering on spine. All three books are straight and tight with clean, tight pages, no marks or tears of the pages, pages are slightly darkened. There is wear to edges and corners of all three volumes and there is general wear to covers. No date of publication is given, probably circa 1910 to 1920. Volume I is A Study in Scarlet, 414 pages; Volume II is The Sign Of The Four, 558 pages and Volume III is The White Company, 466 pages. All three volumes have black and white illustrations. ; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 8 in x 5.5 in . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



33) The Vicomte De Bragelonne; Or Ten Years Later, Vol I. The D'Artagnan Romances
Dumas, Alexandre

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/NONE. 1893. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 13, 14, 21. Dark blue boards with red & blue titles on tan label on the spine. This is a limited edition, numbered 484 of 1,000 copies. The top page edges are gilt and others are rough-cut. The book is very clean and straight; previous owner's gift inscription is written on the front end-page along with the date 1931, no other marks. There is a healed paper slit along the back gutter, some edgewear & rubbing, mostly at the spine ends and corners is present. A nice, solid copy. This is Volume I of VI volumes. All illustrations are intact with tissue guards. Nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6"; 455 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



34) Memoirs Of A Physician, Vol. 2 The Marie Antoinette Romances
Dumas, Alexandre

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/NONE. 1893. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 13, 14, 21. Bound in dark blue with blue/red titles on a tan label on the spine, the book is clean and straight. It is Volume II of III Volumes in a limited edition printing, numbered 484/1000. The top page edges are gilt, others are rough-cut. There is some rubbing and wear at the spine ends and corners. Previous owner's gift inscription and the date 1931 are written on the front endpage, no other markings. Healed paper slits are present at both gutters. A nice copy! ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 549 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



35) The Vicomte De Bragelonne; Or Ten Years Later, Vol III The D'Artagnan Romances
Dumas, Alexandre

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG/NONE. 1893. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 13, 14, 21. Volume III of a Limited Edition printing, this being numbered 484/1000. The book is clean, straight & tight; upper page edges are gilt and others are rough-cut. Binding is dark blue with blue/red printing on a tan label on the spine. No markings other than the previous owner's gift inscription and the date 1931 written on the front endpage. A healed paper slit is present at the rear gutter; edgewear and rubbing mostly at the spine ends and corners. The frontis and the other illustration have intact tissue guards. A nice copy! ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 454 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



36) The Roadmender Mosher, limited edition
Fairless, Michael

Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. F/NONE. 1912. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies, which is the 3rd edition of the book. Old World Series. Bound in ivory colored paper over stiff boards with yapped edges (outer edges folded down over text). Rough cut page edges. Brown printing/decoration on binding. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 124 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



37) The Black Stallion's Filly (plus letter from author)
Farley, Walter

The Black Stallion's Filly (plus letter from author)
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1952. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 14. 527216 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Printing. Laid in is a form letter (with, I assume, a printed signature rather than Farley signing them individually though I can't tell if printed or written) telling his readers about a riding camp contest to be held for the winner who sends in the postcard helping him rename the farm where the horses he writes about in his books live. He will choose one boy and one girl for the camp plus give a $100 savings bond to the child who chooses the name he actually uses in his future books. The contest rules are on the back side of the piece of paper (8-1/2 x 11 letter-sized sheet). It has been folded and laid in the book presumably for all these years but aside from the folds, is in excellent, clean condition with the paper in great condition. Pretty neat piece of ephemera! Now, the book. Near fine, straight, clean, tight, with no writing in it; it has a couple of tiny, faint spots to outer page edges, a trace of shelfwear to spine ends and a tiny bookseller's label on lower back pastedown. The dustjacket is price intact, clean, bright, crisp; the spine has sunned somewhat and there are a couple of very tiny edge nicks. . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$166.25



38) Second Book Of Tales
Field, Eugene

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/NONE. 1896. 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 25. The book is bound in blue-grey cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine; two single floral lines gilt-stamped on front board; tops of pages are gilt; with untrimmed edges. It is clean and straight. Previous owner's book plate is on the front pastedown and her name with the date Dec. 25, 1898 is written on the endpage. The name of the book has been written in blue across the rear endpage.There is a paper slit in the rear gutter and two pages have small, closed edge tears. The binding edges have some general wear and bumping at corners and spine ends. The text is free of marks or tears. Many tales of fantasy are included such as The Talisman, The Angel and the Flowers, Mr. and Mrs. Blossom and many more. ; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 314 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



39) The Complete Tribune Primer
Field, Eugene

Boston: Mutual Book Company. VG/NONE. 1901. Hardcover. 14, 21, 42. Red cloth with white lettering is the binding for this book of humor from many years ago. It is clean, straight & tight. Top page edges are gilt and others are rough-cut. Interior is clean without tears. There is some wear & fraying of the binding at the spine ends and corners, with rubbing on other edges and the back panel. Lettering on the spine is faded. Previous owner's gift inscription and the date Dec. 25, 1906 is written on the front endpage. Contains 75 original drawings by F.Opper, the title page is illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 143 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$26.13



40) Wanted - A Chaperon
Ford, Paul Leicester

Wanted - A Chaperon
New York: Dodd, Mead. NF/NONE. 1902. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Six gorgeous Christy delicately colored full page illustrations (5 tissue guards intact) and beautiful decorations on each page by Armstrong. Truly a beautiful Art Nouveau book! A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners, 1 small lighter spot to binding cloth. Bound in light lavendar blue cloth with purple, blue & white floral designs, and white lettering. Previous owner's name. Straight and clean. ; Color Illustrations . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$95.00



41) Wanted - A Chaperon
Ford, Paul Leicester

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/NONE. 1902. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy, decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Six gorgeous Christy delicately colored full page illustrations (all 6 tissue guards intact) and beautiful decorations on each page by Armstrong. Truly a beautiful Art Nouveau book! Spine ends are lightly bumped and rubbed, corners are lightly rubbed also.Three tiny dings on back edge. Bound in light lavendar blue cloth with purple, blue & white floral designs, and white lettering. Previous owner's name on front endpage, otherwise no marks. Just the slightest hint of spine slant. Very clean book. ; Color Illustrations; 8 3/4" x 6"; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$80.75



42) A Warning To Lovers And Sauce For The Goose Is Sauce For The Gander
Ford, Paul Leicester

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/NONE. 1906. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. This very pretty little book is bound in light blue cloth with gilt embossed decorations and printing on the front and spine. The top page edges are gilt and the others are roughcut. It is clean, straight & tight with light wear to spine ends and corners. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage, otherwise no marks or tears. With illustrations (color plates) by Henry Hutt and decorations by T.M. Cleland, this is a very pretty book. ; Color Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 103 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



43) His Version Of It
Ford, Paul Leicester

His Version Of It
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG+/NONE. 1905. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20. 1st edition/1st printing (previously published only in a magazine). Has 5 full-page color prints, beautifully & delicately colored. Illustratio ns are by Henry Hutt and book/text decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. Printed on heavy paper with decorative borders on each page, and gilt upper page edges. Bound in green cloth with white, gilt, and darker green decorations, and gilt printing. A small spot upper front & another lower front, a couple of small spots upper back (like a small splash), Christmas gift label on front pastedown, and slight edge/fold wear. A beautiful book and binding, clean, straight, and has no writing in it. Presents beautifully. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



44) Love Finds The Way
Ford, Paul Leicester

Love Finds The Way
New York: Dodd, Mead. NF/NONE. 1904. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by Harrison Fisher (5 full page plates with tissue guards) and decorations by Margaret Armstrong. Bound in green cloth with lavish floral light green, white and gilt decorations (& gilt printing & upper page edges) on the front & spine. Beautifully printed with softly colored floral decorations on each page. Lovely book! Some wear to spine ends & corners, else in excellent, clean & straight condition. ; Color Illustrations . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$118.75



45) The First Violin
Fothergill, Jessie

Chicago: Henneberry Co.. NF/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. A romantic novel involving a woman and a violinist. Half bound in dark red leather with marbled paper partial binding covering & end papers/ pastedowns. Gilt upper page edges. A few scuffs to paper part of binding, a bit of corner wear to leather. Very tight, straight, and clean book-- lovely! . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



46) Unending Quest Mosher, limited edition
Fryer, Eugenie M

Unending Quest Mosher, limited edition
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1932. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14,20, 43. 1 of 500 Limited Edition copies. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with red & black printed labels on front cover and spine. Red Mosher device on title page. Previous owner's 1932 name on front end page; otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, very tight. . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



47) The Dead Leman
Gautier, Theophile

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1914. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. 425 limited edition copies of this book (second edition) have been printed on Japan vellum, and type distributed, in the month of September, 1914, at the press of George D. Loring, Portland, Maine. The book is bound in white, stiff wraps with a white attached paper dust jacket. Lettering is black with a decoration in red on the front wrap. Translated by Lang, Andrew & Sylvester, Paul. The book is very clean and tight. The previous owner's name and city and the year 1919, are written in neat, small script on the front endpaper, spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge of the dj is a tiny bit creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 73 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$33.25



48) The Golden Age
Grahame, Kenneth

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. VG/NONE. 1905. Hardcover. 13, 14, 90. Book is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing. The endpapers are light blue and white illustrated. It is tight & straight; there is some wear to edges, corners are bumped as well as one bump on the back edge. Spine cloth is faded. Illustrations throughout are by Maxfield Parrish. Contents include A Holiday, Sawdust and Sin, The Blue Room and others. Very nice with a good looking binding. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 6.5 inches; 252 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$52.25



49) Little Rosebud
Harraden, Beatrice

Boston: Dana Estes & Company. VG/NONE. 1898. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Things Will Take A Turn. The tan cloth binding is decorated with red rosebuds and vines. It is clean and straight; there is rubbing of the spine and edges, corners are lightly bumped. The interior is free from marks except for previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpage that reads "Lorraine from Agnes, November 1902". Black and white drawings illustrate the book, including a frontispiece illustration. The adventures of a young girl. ; Black & White Drawings; 7.5 x 5 inches; 131 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



50) The Blithedale Romance
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

New York: the F. M. Lupton Publishing Co.. VG/NONE. 1852. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book has a decorated cloth binding with gilt on the spine; clean and straight. The edges and corners have some light wear, binding is a little soiled and pages are browned and brittle. There is a paper slit in the front gutter and previous owner's name written on the front endpage and title page. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 200 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



Go to page: 1 2 3 of 146 listings found.
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy