Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (2)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (163)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The A. B. C. Murders
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. NF/NONE. 1983. Hardcover; 15th Printing. 13, 30. 0553350021 . Part of the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection, near fine copy without dust jacket (clean, straight & tight book, a tiny bit of bumping at spine end from shelving). Black binding with gilt lettering, silhouette of Agatha Christie on the front and marbled endpapers. Nice book! ; 8 3/4" X 5 3/4"; 207 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alien
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. VG+/VG. 1979. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0446829773 . The book is clean and straight; blue boards with red printing on the spine. There is a touch of wear and bumping to spine ends and a small scuff on the front board, it is a Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is bright & clean; it has some edgewear/scuffing and an internally mended tear at the lower back edge, near the spine. A science fiction thriller about a deserted space ship and the horror that awaited. ; Book Club Editi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 3) |
All American Football Stories An Anthology of Football Stories
|
|
|
New York: Cupples and Leon. VG+/VG-. 1949. Hardcover. 13, 30. "Here is a collection of football stories, written by some of the games most able spots writers. Some are college and some are professional football stories, but each one shows the true sportsmanship that makes a great football player". Book is bound in bright yellow with black printing. It is clean, straight & tight; there is a little wear at the corners and spine ends and a name plate on the half-title page. The dust jack... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
All Things Wise And Wonderful
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG+. 1977. Hardcover. 30, 40, 43, 49. 0312020317 . Very good plus book (clean, tight and straight; dark blue cloth with gilt lettering; a tiny bit of rubbing at lower spine edge and corners), in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; has slight wear to edges, a small internally mended edge tear and rubbing on back panel). In this book James Herriot takes up where he left off in his previous books, All Things Bright and Beautiful and All Creatures ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 5) |
Appearances Of Death A Luis Mendoza Mystery
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. F/NF. 1977. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0312020317 . Fine book is clean, straight & tight. It is in an unclipped, near fine dust jacket that is clean, bright & crisp, a tiny touch of edgewear. "In this, the 28th Lt. Luis Mendoza mystery, a series of apparently unrelated crimes sets Mendoza and his colleagues at the Robbery and Homicide Division on the trail of something big". ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 6) |
Aurora Dawn Or, The True History Of Andrew Reale
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/VG. 1947. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, this near fine book is clean, straight & tight. The lower spine cloth is a tiny bit bumped from shelving as is one lower corner. The interior is very clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is price clipped, but is clean and bright. There are a few small edge tears that are internally mended and some light edge wear. The "Tweedledum-Tweedledee" antics of the Aurora... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 7) |
Avalon
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG/G+. 1965. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book is clean, straight & tight; BCE, there is light wear to edges and corners, a nice, clean copy. Dust jacket is bright; there are edge tears, chipping and wear. Set in the last quarter of the 10th century during a time of conflict between Church and State, Anglo-Saxons and Vikings. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
Azazel Fantasy Stories
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0385238916 . This Book Club Edition is near fine (clean, straight & tight). The dust jacket is clean and bright with some light edgewear and closed tears that are internally mended. A collection of 18 short tales sure to enchant admirers of fine fantasy. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Bachelor's Companion A Smart Set Collection
|
|
|
New York: Grayson Publishing Corp.. VG+/NONE. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. 13, 30. Binding is light tan cloth with brown lettering on the spine; it is straight and tight. The spine is sunned, one corner is a little bumped as is the cloth at spine ends. There is one tiny snag in the cloth at the lower spine end. The interior is clean and tight without marks or tears, page edges and endpapers are a little foxed. Contains stories from over one hundred authors including F. Scott Fitzgerald, Aldous Huxley,... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 10) |
Balefire
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. NF/VG. 1983. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0553050346 . A small city on the southern California coast is plagued by a series of brutal murders. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good dust jacket (bright & clean, price intact; wear to spine edges and corners; a small spot on bottom edge of back panel. ; 9 x 6 inches; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Beast
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1963. Hardcover. 13, 30. Near fine book is bound in tan with nice silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight without only a touch of bumping at lower spine end from shelving. Interior is clean and bright without marks or tears. Probable first edition book club. The dust jacket is clean and bright. It is a little rubbed, spine and folds are sunned and there is a bit of edge wear at the spine edges, one small edge tear is int... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.95
|
|
| 12) |
Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill: Donohue Brothers. VG-/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Bound in floral and silver embossed cloth, this little book is clean and tight. The top page edges are gilt. The edges are worn and rubbed. The interior is without marks or tears of pages. The original ribbon book marker is still attached. A gift inscription is lightly written on the front end page. It states 'A Merry Christmas to Ethel'. A paper slit is present at front & back gutters, but spine is intact & s... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Big Eye
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1949. Hardcover. 13, 30. Earth narrowly misses a catastrophic collision with another planet in this fast-paced story. The book is bound in green with red lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. Lower spine edge is a little bumped from shelving, as are the upper corners. Interior is clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is unclipped and bright. It has some damp staining on the back panel, rubbing, edgewear & small... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Big Heat A Red Badge Mystery Story
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. VG/VG-. 1953. Hardcover. 13, 30. 5214196 . Book Club Edition; clean and tight; bound in red with yellow lettering. Spine ends and corners are a little bumped and worn. The interior is clean without marks or tears. Dust jacket is clean; it has edgwear, tears that are internally mended, and chipping. "Murder was in the air. A cop had killed himself, and every crook in town knew that would be sure to bring on the big heat." ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" X... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bitter Roots
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers. F/VG. 1993. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0840767595 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a dust jacket that is clean & bright. It has some edge wear and a edge tear at the upper back edge that has been internally mended, also with a wrinkle at the upper edge also. From dj....Three generations, 100 years of struggle, a family secret that could destroy them. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Black Corridor
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books. NF/VG+. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 30. 1041465300 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in bright blue with black lettering on the spine. Book club edition: this is the first hardcover printing, with code 16 L on page 181. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright; spine is lightly sunned and there is spine edges are a bit worn, back panel is rubbed. "The spaceship Hope Dempsey held thirteen men and women, refugees fleeing an Earth doomed by atomic destruct... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 17) |
The Blue Knight
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. VG+/VG. 1972. Hardcover. 13, 30. 9780316921466 . Bound in blue cloth with lighter blue lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight with light bumping & wear at the corners and spine ends from shelving. The interior is clean and free of any marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright; sunned and with some light edgewear. Bumper Morgan is one of the best cops in the business, but in three days he'll be retiring. ; Book Club Edit... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Bridges Of Madison County
|
|
|
New York: Warner. F/F. 1992. Hardcover; Later Printing. 13, 30. 044651652X . Lovely copy of the story of Robert Kincaid, a National Geographer photographer, and Francesca Johnson, a farm wife. Made into a movie. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/4"; 171 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Brooding House
|
|
|
New York: Prestige Books. VG/NONE. 1965. Paperback. 13, 30, 81. Easy Eye, Larger Type Non-Glare Paper (74-529). From book cover -- One woman's love struggled desperately for survival against powerful currents of treachery. Book is tight with a nice, tight text block, no marks or tears. The cover has some light edge wear, scuffing and a previous price sticker on the upper front corner. ; 6 3/4" x 4"; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Bugs A Novel Of Terror In The Computer Age
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1981. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0385174101 . Book is clean, straight & tight; lower spine edge is very lightly bumped from shelving. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. Two closed tears are internally mended and there is light edgewear and rubbing. Computer centers around the world are being attacked by a plague of killer bugs, tiny creatures that can eat you to the bone in seconds, from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 312... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
