Misc. Non-1sts (hardback and paperback)from Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Misc. Non-1sts (hardback and paperback) | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nightbirds On Nantucket
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/NONE. 1966. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. 6612188 . Illustrated boards, straight & tight with the usual ex-library markings. There is wear at spine ends and corners; rubbing at edges and back board, no specific edition information. Dido Twite had had enough of whales, also her cabinmate Dutiful Penitence. She was happy when they sailed back to Nantucket. She wanted to set sail for England at last, but mystery waylaid her once again. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 6.5 inches; 216 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Neanderthal Planet
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. NF/VG+. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 30. Clean, straight & tight book (spine ends are a little rubbed from shelving), in a very good plus dust jacket (one small edge tear has been internally mended, spine is sunned). Four short stories; in the title story, Anderson returns to earth from the planet Nehru II, to find that mankind has been nearly wiped out in the holocaust of Nuclear Week. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 3) |
Galactic Empires
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 13, 30. Two volume set (both books are near fine plus and would be fine except for previous owner's name and a date on front pastedown; they are both clean, straight & tight). Volume I has 305 pages and Volume II has 278 pages. Both dust jackets are clean, crisp and bright; both have had tape, top & bottom, front & back which hardly shows because backgrounds on both jackets is black; volume I dust jacket has a 2 inch, internally mended tear on back cover and both have just a hint of wear to spine edges. Both are still beautiful dust jackets. Galactic Empires is more than an anthology; it is a vast two-volume novel of the future by some of the greatest science fiction writers alive, including Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Cliffor Simak and many others.....from dj. Jacket illustrations are by Karel Thole, the world's foremost cover artist of science fiction. ; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 8.5 x 5.5 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Tiger In The Smoke
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/VG. 1952. Hardcover. 13, 30. 5210048 . Bound in dark blue cloth with white lettering on the spine, this Book Club Edition is clean, straight & tight. The front lower corner is bumped and the spine ends are lightly bumped & rubbed. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright. it has some internally mended edge tears, edgewear and chipping. "Fog, thick as smoke, seeped through the twisted streets of London. Lurking somewhere in it, crouching to spring-to-kill, was a completely evil man: the Tiger", from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 5) |
The Siege Of The Villa Lipp
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1977. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30. 0394499824 . Introduces a new species of villain--The Able Criminal. Book is clean, straight & tight; a couple of tiny dings on the upper edge, lower edge has a little rubbing but nothing that detracts from the book. The front endpapers have a couple of places where the paper is a little scuffed. The pages are all clean without any marks or tears. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; it has a little edgewear at the spine ends and a few dark specks. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Dancer From Atlantis
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday. VG+/VG+. 1971. Hardcover. 13, 30. "They were four strangers from different ages and lands, snatched up by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C.", from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight & tight; a Book Club Edition; there are two tiny black marks on the bottom page edges and the previous owner's name plate on the front pastedown. No marks or tears. the dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, a couple of tiny, internally mended, edge tears and a touch of rubbing. A nice copy! ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Satan's World
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black with silver printing on the spine; Book Club Edition. There is light wear to spine ends and corners, a small black mark on lower page edges and previous owner's name sticker on front pastedown. The dust jacket is bright and clean with edgewear/rubbing. "Thousands of years away in time and space spins a planet whose wealth in natural resources makes it the most vulnerable target for man's oldest and deadliest game - War, from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Day Of Their Return
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday. NF/NF. 1973. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight), a touch of wear at spine ends and corners, along with two small black marks on the lower page edges. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; light rubbing is present on the back panel. "Only one man, Ivar Frederiksen, holds the key to planetary peace or a violent war that could easily destroy the Universe", from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 182 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Trader To The Stars
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1964. Hardcover. 13, 30. 6420375 . Near fine book (Book Club Edition) is clean, straight & tight. The interior is completely clean without marks or tears. One corner is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is clean and bright; light edgewear and rubbing of back panel. A trio of novelettes, "Trader To The Stars", "Territory", and "The Master Key". A nice book! ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 10) |
Three Hearts And Three Lions
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1961. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in yellow with red printing on the spine, the near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Upper edge is a little rubbed and spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is intact, bright & clean. The spine and folds are sunned, back panel is rubbed and there is a small chip from the lower spine end. Page 191 has the code C22. "A fascinating, beautifully told story of the world of medieval romance, for readers of fiction as well as science fiction", from dj. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 191 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
Murder At The ABA A Puzzle In Four Days & Sixty Scenes
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book Club Edition; book is clean, straight & tight, it has a touch of wear to corners and spine edges. The interior of the book has no marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear and light rubbing. Darius Just searches out motives to establish a case for murder. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 12) |
Azazel Fantasy Stories
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG. 1988. Hardcover. 13, 30. This Book Club Edition is near fine (clean, straight & tight). The dust jacket is clean and bright with some light edgewear and closed tears that are internally mended. A collection of 18 short tales sure to enchant admirers of fine fantasy. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 171 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. VG+/VG. 1978. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book club edition, over-sized, tan binding with dark blue printing and embossed illustration on front board. Book is clean, tight and straight; there is just a tiny bit of wear to edges, lower corners are slightly bumped. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp. It is illustrated front and back. There is some wear to edges, folds and corners; there is light rubbing of back panel. This exceptional encyclopedia unfolds new exciting material on the major areas of science fiction.....from dj. The book contains many color as well as black and white photographs. ; Book Club Edition; Color Illustrations; 12 x 8.5 inches; 219 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.13
|
|
| 14) |
The Ugly Little Boy
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1992. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0385263430 . A remarkable & moving story about what happens when past and present collide. A Neanderthal child is taken from the prehistoric tundra into the 21st century. Book is bound in brown with blue cloth quarter spine with gilt lettering on the spine. Page edges are lightly foxed and there is a little shelf wear at the spine ends and corners. The dust jacket is clean and bright with a bit of edge wear and rubbing. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 290 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 15) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/VG+. 1970. Hardcover; Later Printing. 13, 30. 75119617 . Bound in blue cloth with light blue printing on the spine; the book is clean, straight & tight. There is a small, black mark on the lower page edges (probable remainder mark). The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has light edgewear, mostly at the spine edges. A delightful adventure about freedom and flight, Jonathan Livingston Seagull's search for himself & a meaning to his life, on his own terms.; B&W Photographs; 8 3/4" x 6 3/4"; 93 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 16) |
Parris Mitchell Of Kings Row
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG. 1948. Hardcover. 13, 30. This Book Club Edition is clean, straight & tight; bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Interior is free of any marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear/ch ipping, some rubbing and an internally mended tear. 'Parris Mitchell has come home to find Kings Row uneasy, a giant stirring in its sleep. World War I is causing hot arguments, and Parris' own newfangled psychiatry is a suspicious business'. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Then There Grew Up A Generation
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. VG+/VG+. 1970. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30. 030850509 . A "Family Bookshelf Edition", the book is clean and tight. It is bound in blue cloth silver printing on the spine. There is slight shelving wear to the lower spine edge & corners and a touch of foxing on the upper page edges. The price intact dust jacket is very clean and bright. It has a little bit of edgewear and two or three tiny edge tears that are internally mended, also a tiny pinhole in the spine. This is a contemporary novel about the problems of a minister in today's world, both in his congregation and his own family. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lorna Doone A Romance of Exmoor
|
|
|
New York: John C. Winston. NF/VG+. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. Unusual to find these cloth over waxed paper dustjackets from the late 19th century. In this case, they have done their job well--the books are in excellent condition. This is a 2 volume set, not dated but circa late 1880s (Volume I contains the 20th Edition Preface, dated 1882, but this set may just be printed from the 1882 plates). Very beautiful dark red cloth bindings with elaborate art nouveau type gilt decorations on the spine and front binding panel, & also binding printing, ribbon place markers (which are somewhat faded), and gilt upper page edges. Dark red cloth over waxed paper dustjackets for both volumes, undecorated except for gilt printing on the spines. Numerous B&W full page illustrations with tissue guards intact, some by Dr. Charles L. Mitchell, some by F. Frith & Co. of England, and photogravures by A. W. Elson & Co. The books are both near fine (previous owner's inscription in Volume I and name in Volume II), just a bit of lower binding shelfwear, but clean, straight, tight and with all gilt intact), in very good plus dustjackets (a few smudges and a touch of edge wear & fraying, flap corners clipped. Really a lovely set.; Vol. 2 vol . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$128.25
|
|
| 19) |
Tales Of The Mysterious And Macabre
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. NF/VG. 1968. Hardcover. 13, 30, 52. Bound in red cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is near fine; clean, straight & tight with just a little bit of soil on the lower front page edges. The dust jacket is clean and bright; it is price clipped and has light edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. Stories include Chinese Magic, First Hate, The Golden Fly, The Return and more; twenty-three in all from this master of the spine-chilling situation in an atmosphere of mystery and horror. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$22.33
|
|
| 20) |
Midsummer Century
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/NF. 1972. Hardcover. 13, 30. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), a tiny bit of shelf wear at the lower spine edge. The dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp) with a very small chip at the upper edge. 'The year is 25,000 A.D. when the earth is in a tropical phase. Its inhabitants are atavistic tribesmen who have become mystical, ritualistic and death-oriented, too obsessed with the after-life, in fact, to defend themselves effectively against their very real enemies, the Birds.' ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 110 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 21) |
A Gathering Of Days A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG+. 1979. Hardcover; 14th Printing. 13, 30, 91. 0684163403 . The book is clean, straight & tight, the upper spine end is a little bumped from shelving, otherwise it would be fine. Although a stated first edition the smallest number in the number line is 14, so a 14th printing. The dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise clean, bright & crisp. The Newbery Award Seal is on the front panel. It has a touch of edgwear, mostly at the spine edges. 'Joan Blos's moving novel captures the hardship as well as the tranquility of early American farm life and the sturdiness, the tenderness, of the people whose way of life it was'. Winner of the 1980 Newbery Medal for the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. A very nice copy!; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 22) |
Twice 22 The Golden Apples Of The Sun and A Medicine For Melancholy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book; clean, straight & tight; very slight wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket; clean, crisp & bright; slight wear to edges, corners & folds. For the first time, two complete books by the acknowledged master of science fiction are here brought together: The Golden Apples of The Sun and A Medicine For Melancholy, 44 stories in all....from dj. ; Book Club Edition; B/W Drawings; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 406 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 23) |
Long After Midnight
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG. 1976. Hardcover. 13, 30. Spine ends slightly bumped on book, as well as light wear to lower spine end and corners, small price in red on upper corner of front endpage. Dust jacket has edge wear/rubbing/light chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. . Very nice copy! 22 stories of amazing range & variety, of hauntings & celebrations. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Brooding House
|
|
|
New York: Prestige Books. VG/NONE. 1965. Paperback. 13, 30, 81. Easy Eye, Larger Type Non-Glare Paper (74-529). From book cover -- One woman's love struggled desperately for survival against powerful currents of treachery. Book is tight with a nice, tight text block, no marks or tears. The cover has some light edge wear, scuffing and a previous price sticker on the upper front corner. ; 6 3/4" x 4"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Ghost Of Windy Hill
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. VG+/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13, 30, 91. 6811059 . A presentation of Weekly Reader Books; the book is clean, straight & tight. The pages are tanned, but free of any marks or tears. There is light rubbing of spine ends and corners. A ghost story/mystery for young readers. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 26) |
A Harvest Of Stories From a Half Century Of Writing
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. VG/VG-. 1956. Hardcover. 13, 30. 5611298 . Book; Orange cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, straight & tight with some wear to spine edges and corners, foxing of endpapers. Dust jacket is intact, it has a few internally mended tears, some chipping and edgewear, also sunning of back panel and spine, along with a few spots on the back panel. From dj.....This volume brings together twenty-eight of the best of Dorothy Canfield's short stories written over a half century. Two of them are new, and the others, selected from her eight volumes of short stories, have been completely revised. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 352 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 27) |
The Miracle At St. Bruno's
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/VG+. 1972. Hardcover. 13, 30. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; light bumping at spine ends from shelving. The dust jacket is clean and bright with some light wear at spine edges. Book Club Edition. "A Gothic love story played out against the intrigue and pageantry of King Henry VIII's England." ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 376 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 28) |
The Love Child
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG+/VG+. 1978. Hardcover. 13, 30. "In an England riddled by political and religious strife, Priscilla Eversleigh fights off the man who ravaged her, who is attempting to possess her daughter, and who separates her through a dark secret they shave from the man she truly loves". The book is very clean, straight and tight; other than foxing on page edges and a touch of wear at spine edges and corners it looks almost new. The dust jacket is clean and bright with only a tiny tear that is internally mended and a touch of edgewear. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 29) |
Chandler Before Marlowe Raymond Chandler's Early Prose And Poetry 1908-1912
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University Of South Carolina Press. F/F. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 13, 30, 42. 0872493059 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight, bound in red with gilt lettering on the spine), in an unclipped, unpriced dust jacket, (clean, bright & crisp). Foreword was written by Jacques Barzun. "Long before he became one of the outstanding authors of American detective fiction, Raymond Chandler was one of Edwardian London's "clever young men who made a decent living as free lancer for the numerous literary weeklies", from dj. This is a collection of some of those writings. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 109 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 30) |
No Place Like Earth
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1958. Hardcover. 13, 30. Near fine book is very clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a tiny nick in he upper front edge near the corner. Interior is tight and clean without any marks or tears, folds and spine are lightly sunned. It is bound in blue with red printing on the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is bright & clean. There are a few small, internally mended edge tears and light edge wear, mostly at the spine edges. A book of suspense and terror. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.95
|
|
| 31) |
Dark Wanton, The Face Of Hate, The Case Of The Dubious Bridegroom
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black. VG-/G+. Hardcover. 13, 30. Published for the Detective Book Club, the book is straight & tight; the binding is rubbed and has a couple of dings on the edges. There is quite a bit of foxing and some dustiness on the page edges and endpapers. Pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. The dust jacket is intact, it has edgewear/chipping and internally mended edge tears. There is rubbing, sunning and soil on front & back panels and folds. Includes all three mysteries listed above. ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 186 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 32) |
Five Complete Miss Marple Novels
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books. VG+/VG+. 1980. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0517321777 . Novels included are The Mirror Crack'd, A Caribbean Mystery, Nemesis, What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw!, and The Body In The Library. Book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are a little bumped & rubbed from shelving, as are lower corners. The lower page edge corners look as if they have been damp at one time, as they are darkened somewhat. They are not rippled or torn. Dust jacket is unclipped and price intact. It is clean and bright with light edge wear, mostly at spine ends. Five Miss Marple classics, that amazingly clever and plucky octogenarian, addicted to undercover sleuthing. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 650 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 33) |
And Then There Were None
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. NF/NONE. 1983. Hardcover; 14th Printing. 13, 30. 0553350005 . A mystery novel that is part of the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. The book is bound in black with gilt lettering, a silhouette of Agatha Christie on the front and marbled endpapers. Near fine with just a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving. Also published as Ten Little Indians. First, there were tenan assortment of strangers summoned as weekend guests to a private island off the coast of Devon. Their host, who is an eccentric millionaire, is nowhere to be found.. The guests have nothing in comon except a past they are not willing to reveal. Each of them has been marked for murder and . before the weekend is over, none will be left. Only the dead are above suspicion. Classic Agatha Christie! ; 9 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 34) |
The A. B. C. Murders
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. NF/NONE. 1983. Hardcover; 15th Printing. 13, 30. 0553350021 . Part of the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection, near fine copy without dust jacket (clean, straight & tight book, a tiny bit of bumping at spine end from shelving). Black binding with gilt lettering, silhouette of Agatha Christie on the front and marbled endpapers. Nice book! ; 8 3/4" X 5 3/4"; 207 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Towards Zero Red Badge Mystery
|
|
|
Philadelphia: the Blakiston Co.. VG-/NONE. 1944. Hardcover. 13, 30. Bound in brown cloth with darker brown titles, the book is without marks or tears. The endpages are decorated with maps. The binding is rubbed with wear to spine ends, lower corners are lightly bumped and the spine is sunned. A Red Badge Mystery. The title page states that the book is published by The Blakiston Co. and distributed by Dodd, Mead & Company. The pages are all clean without marks or tears. A golf related mystery.; 8" x 6"; 242 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 36) |
The Long Winter
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. VG+/VG+. 1962. Hardcover. 13, 30. A new Ice Age is the spur that drives a small group of Englishmen to join the European exodus to the warm lands of Africa; and to face there a reversal of the old roles of Black and White....from dust jacket. Book club edition, book is clean, straight & tight with just a small amount of wear to spine edges and corners; previous owner's sticker is on front endpage. Pages are clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; a little wear at edges and corners from shelving. ; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Hunt For Red October
|
|
|
Maryland: Naval Institute Press. NF/VG+. 1984. Hardcover. 13, 30. Book Club Edition, the book is near fine (clean, straight & tight), lower spine end is just a touch bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; the spine end has the same light bumping as the book and there is one small, closed edge tear. A deadly serious game of hide-and-seek is on as Jack Ryan thinks he knows the nature of the sudden Red Fleet operation. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 6"; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare Arranged In Their Chronological Order
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. VG+/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 30. Two volume set of the works of William Shakespeare, bound in maroon with beige spines and gilt lettering on black. The books are clean, straight & tight; with minimal bumping of spine ends and corners. There is a sticker shadow on the front endpage of both volumes. Volume I has 570 pages and Volume II has 570 pages. The pages in both volumes are clean and tight, a few pages have been dog-eared, but no marks or tears. There are some tiny initials in the upper corner of the front pastedowns of both volumes. Also included is an introduction to each play, adapted from the Shapespearean primer of Professor Dowden. ; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 8 1/2" x 6" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 39) |
"Speaking Of Operations"
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. VG/NONE. 1915. Hardcover. 13, 14, 30. "Respectfully dedicated to two classes: Those who have already been operated on: Those who have not yet been operated on." Bound in brown paper with the picture of a patient in a hospital bed on the front board, illustrated endpapers. Book is clean and tight; some wear to edges, mostly at spine ends. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 3/4" x 5"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 40) |
Tales Of The East And West
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Hanover House. VG/VG-. 1958. Hardcover. 13, 30. 588087 . Two complete novels and seven shorter works are included in this book that is edited by Morton Dauwen Zabel. The book is clean and tight. The previous owner's name sticker is pasted on the front endpage along with a date. Spine ends and one corner are lightly bumped from shelving, with light wear to all corners. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. The dust jacket is bright. It has edgwear/chipping and rubbing, especially on the back panel. Here is a rich and varied collection of the author's finest writing. ; Book Club Edition; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 544 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 41) |
Victory
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. NF/VG. 1932. Hardcover. 13, 30. 68296 . A novel of sailing in the South Seas, written in 1914. Modern Library #34. Prev. Owner's name inked outer pg edges; DJ small chips spine ends/flap fold ends, 1 closed edge tear, bit of light edgewear. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Body Farm
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG+. 1994. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0684195976 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; slight bumping of spine ends from shelving (possible BOMC, dust jacket does not have a price and there is a 5 digit number on the back panel.) The dust jacket is clean and bright with light wear at spine edges and folds. Dr. Kay Scarpetta hunts for the killer of little Emily Steiner and also help her niece Lucy, who is accused of espionage. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 293 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Read With Me
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/VG. 1965. Hardcover. 13, 30. 6516263 . 'A personal anthology of memorable reading, selected and introduced by Thomas B. Costain'. Included in the book are stories by Hervey Allen, William Barrett, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Paul Gallico and others. Book Club Edition is clean and straight. Edges are a bit rubbed at the spine and corners, there is a small piece of sticker on the front pastedown and paper slit at front gutter. The pages are all clean without marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear and rubbing of back panel. ; Book Club Edition; 8 3/4" x 6"; 623 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 44) |
The Terminal Man
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG. 1972. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0394447689 . Near fine book (Book Club Edition; clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean and bright with some wear to the edges and faded spine). Michael Crichton once again combines documentary verisimilitude with hair-raising suspense to open up for the reader a new area of modern science: surgical-electronic mind control.....from dj. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 45) |
Peter Stuyvesant Of Old New York
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. 13, 30. 545161 . Straight and clean book has spine ends slightly bumped; crisp and clean DJ has small chips/creases at spine ends & flap fold ends & is price clipped. Peter Stuyvesant was Governor of New Amsterdam until 1664 when it was surrendered to the English. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/2" x 6"; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 46) |
The Story Of Manon Lescaut And Chevalier Des Grieux
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. F/VG. 1935. Hardcover. 13, 30. Heritage Press edition, 1935. Fine book (marbled paper over boards with leather spine; gilt lettering on spine) in a very good slipcase (brown cardboard; sturdy; there is wear to edges and 1 1/2 inch area on upper end that has material missing.) The book has been translated from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. There are numerous color illustrations by Pierre Brissaud including the facing page. Story is one of two lovers, a chevalier named Des Grieux and a courtesan named Manon. ; Color Illustrations; 10 x 7 inches; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 47) |
A Tale Of Two Cities
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Courage Books. NF/NF. 1992. Hardcover. 13, 30. 1561381144 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, upper spine end is a little bumped from shelving). The unclipped dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, a touch of edgwear and rubbing. 'A mystery story, an action adventure, and one of the most poignant love stories every written, A Tale of Two Cities is a novel for all times and all readers'. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 48) |
A Tale Of Two Cities
|
|
|
New York: the Peebles Classic Library. NF/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. 13, 30. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight, upper spine end is a little bumped and worn from shelving). Bound in dark blue, satin look cloth with gilt frame and lettering on the spine and front. 'A mystery story, an action adventure, and one of the most poignant love stories every written, A Tale of Two Cities is a novel for all times and all readers'. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 436 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 49) |
Perfect Gallows
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. NF/NF. 1988. Hardcover. 13, 30. 0394563115 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a tiny bit of bumping at lower spine end from shelving; probable book club as there is the small, square indention on lower back cover). The unclipped dust jacket is near fine (clean, crisp and bright; a touch of wear at lower spine end and one tiny edge tear). A bizzare murder... set in England. ; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches; 233 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Who Rides A Tiger
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son. VG/NONE. 1946. Hardcover. 13, 30. A Crime Club Selection; book is bound in dark blue with a blind embossed tree on the front and gilt printing on the spine. It is clean and tight; there is wear to edges and corners, a rather small soiled area on the front pages and one small mark on rear pastedown. ".."It"s a charming little hat," Philip observed. "Bonnet," she corrected him. "Forgive my ignorance. I thought that bonnets always had ribbons tied under the chin.." ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy

