Unsigned Limited Editions
from Authors & Artists
Browse Unsigned Limited Editions | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FICTION / General books| 1) |
Magic In Kensington Gardens And Other Nature Essays From The Literary Contributions Of James Douglas Chosen By T.B.M. (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1916. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20. 1 of a Limited Edition of 950 copies. Bound in cream/blue decorative paper over boards with a blue cloth spine, with a paper label printed in red and black. The title page is also printed in red and black. Straight, clean and tight book. Previous owner's 1917 name and a tipped-in "Kew In Flower" small article (front pastedown) with page noted on it where has text from a couple of pages of the book. Lovely little book! ; 4-1/4" x 7"; 50 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eugenie De Guerin
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. First Limited Edition, one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum; the book is clean and tight. It is bound in white stiff cardstock with a white paper dustjacket attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine is black and there is a decorated, red letter "E" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage, the book is free from marks or tears. The spine is sunned and the lower spine end is creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 63 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maurice De Guerin
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1903. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum in a limited edition. It is clean and tight; bound in stiff, white card stock with black printing on the front and spine with a red letter "M" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage in small, neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 75 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Love Sonnets Of Proteus
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1904. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. This book is number 98 of 100 printed on Japan vellum, bound in stiff printed wrappers with brown lettering on the front and spine. It is clean and tight, original ribbon bookmark is attached. It has yap edges. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, very neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned and there is a little rubbing. A very nice copy of this book of poetry! ; 7" x 4"; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$142.50
|
|
| 5) |
Rab And His Friends
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1909. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 limited edition copies (3rd Edition of the book) printed on Japan vellum. Binding is white stiff cardstock with white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine. Printing on the front and spine is black with a rubicated red letter "R" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front free endpage, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is a little creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 51 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marjorie Fleming
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1912. 5th Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. The book is one of a 425 limited edition printing (5th Edition), printed on Japan vellum. It is bound in stiff, white card stock with a white paper dust jacket attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine are black and a red, decorative letter "M" on the front. Book is clean and tight, the only marking being the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 neatly written in script on the front free endpage. A very nice little book! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 61 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 7) |
Pippa Passes A Drama
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1908. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. The book is one of 950 limited edition copies, in white paper wraps with brown lettering and decoration on the front board. The interior is clean without marks other than the previous owner's name in tiny script writing along with the date 1919 on the front endpage. A ribbon bookmark is intact. Book is straight & tight and other than the spine being lightly sunned and a tiny bit of soil, the wraps are very clean. Yapp (folded) edges of boards. A tissue guard protects the title page and a facsimile page with a portion of the poem in Browning's hand. ; 7" x 4"; 91 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story Without An End
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1904. 4th Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of 425 Limited Edition copies printed on Japan vellum (4th edition of the book). Translated From The German Of F. W. Carove by Sarah Austin. The book is bound in white, stiff cardstock with white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine. The printing on the spine and front is black and there is a decorated, green letter "T" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1908 written on the front free endpage, the book is without marks or tears. This is the story of a child who wandered among flowers, who then talked to him. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 61 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 9) |
New Poems (Author of Kentucky Poems)
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards Limited. VG+/NONE. 1909. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 11, 13, 14. SIGNED and inscribed by the author "To Robert Underwood Johnson with regards and friendship, Jan. 1911" and Mr. Johnson's bookplate is on the front pastedown, across from the author's inscription. Bound in light blue paper-covered boards with a cream-colored vellum spine with 5 bands and gilt printing. Rough-cut page edges. There is one tiny nick to paper covering boards on the bottom front binding edge, a small lighter spot to the vellum mid-spine (which has not affected the gilt), and the boards are partially sun-darkened, mostly around the edges. The book is clean, straight and very tight, with no other writing in it. Very nice! ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 248 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$80.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Time Of Roses
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1908. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. Book is one of 900 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper for Thomas B. Mosher and published by him at Portland, Maine in the month of September, 1908. It is bound in paper boards with yapped edges. There is brown printing on the front and spine. The previous owner's name, city and the year 1916 are written on the front endpage in very small, neat script. No other marks and no tears. Spine is lightly sunned. A book of poetry. ; 6" x 5"; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Works Of Charles Paul De Kock: The Damsel Of The Three Skirts
|
|
|
Boston: Frederick J. Quinby Co. VG/NONE. 1903. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 14, 20. 1st Limited Edition/1st Printing. Limited edition 712 of 1,000 copies; the 'Author's Edition'. Translated into English by Edith Mary Norris and with a general introduction by Jules Claretie, the book is bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is very clean, straight & tight; with some rubbing and edgewear to the binding cloth, and bumped corners. Illustrations include a frontispiece plus three others throughout the book, all protected with a descriptive tissue cover. The top page edges are gilt. ; Photogravure; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 12) |
Aucassin & Nicolete Mosher, Limited Edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1913. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. B&W frontispiece illustration with tissue guard. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies (which is the 8th edition of the book). Old Word Series. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards with yapped edges (folded down at outer edges) with brown printing/decoration. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name and spine and yapped edges very slightly darkened. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Roadmender Mosher, limited edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. F/NONE. 1912. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of 925 Limited Edition copies, which is the 3rd edition of the book. Old World Series. Bound in ivory colored paper over stiff boards with yapped edges (outer edges folded down over text). Rough cut page edges. Brown printing/decoration on binding. Straight, clean & very tight; previous owner's 1919 name. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 124 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 14) |
Don Juan A Play In Three Acts
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. VG/NONE. 1926. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 42. Limited Edition, number 288 of 380 copies printed; printed on English hand made paper. The top page edges are gilt and others rough-cut. The book is straight & tight; binding is clean but rubbed, spine is faded. The previous owner's name is very neatly written on the front endpage. Binding is rose colored cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. A nice, solid copy! ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 159 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 15) |
Rabelais
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. VG+/NONE. 1929. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20. #131 of 260 copies, Limited Edition. No slipcase (believe there should have been one) . Beautiful B&W woodcut illustrations. Rough cut page edges and gilt upper page edges. Very good plus to near fine condition (has slight soiling to white spine cloth and spine is slightly darkened, previous owner's signature, tiny bookseller's label back pastedown). The book is straight, unworn and very nice. ; Lim. Ed. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 16) |
Unending Quest Mosher, limited edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1932. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14,20, 43. 1 of 500 Limited Edition copies. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with red & black printed labels on front cover and spine. Red Mosher device on title page. Previous owner's 1932 name on front end page; otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, very tight. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Dead Leman
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1914. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. 425 limited edition copies of this book (second edition) have been printed on Japan vellum, and type distributed, in the month of September, 1914, at the press of George D. Loring, Portland, Maine. The book is bound in white, stiff wraps with a white attached paper dust jacket. Lettering is black with a decoration in red on the front wrap. Translated by Lang, Andrew & Sylvester, Paul. The book is very clean and tight. The previous owner's name and city and the year 1919, are written in neat, small script on the front endpaper, spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge of the dj is a tiny bit creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 73 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 18) |
Books And The Quiet Life
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. F/NONE. April 1914. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Being Some Pages From The Private Papers Of Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing Chosen By W R B (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher). Lovely little book (7-1/4" tall x 4" wide, 57 pages plus limitation page and foreword) with medium blue paper covered spine with red & black printed beige background paper label, and with two tones of blue patterned paper covered boards. 950 copy Limited Edition, printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in April, 1914. Title page, limitation page and 1st page of foreword are printed in red and black. Rough-cut outer/lower page edges. Straight, clean, extremely tight with no soiling, no tears, no corner bumping, no writing other than previous owner's small and beautifully written name, town and date of 1917 on front end page, and no foxing--paper is clean & bright. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$90.25
|
|
| 19) |
Liber Amoris Or The New Pygmalion
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1908. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 14, 20, 42. 1st limited edition/1st printing. Limited Edition, consisting of 925 copies, printed on Van Gelder paper. The book is straight & tight; paper boards with yapped (folded) edges. A ribbon bookmark is intact. The previous owner's name is written on the front endpage in very tiny script handwriting along with the date 1919. There are no other marks on any pages and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned. A very nice copy!; 7" x 4"; 139 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$61.75
|
|
| 20) |
Immensee: Translated From The German Of Theodor Storm
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1905. 2nd Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 limited edition printing, 2nd Edition, printed on Japan vellum. Book is bound in stiff, white card stock, with black printing on the front and spine, also a red, decorated letter "I" on the front. The white paper dust jacket is attached at the spine. Book is clean and tight; except for the previous owner's name, city and the year 1908, neatly written in script on the front free endpage, there are no marks and no tears. The lower edge of the dust jacket is a little creased from shelving and the spine is sunned. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 88 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 21) |
Large Spaces In Small Places A Survey of Western Landscape Photography: 1850-1980
|
|
|
Sacramento: Crocker Art Museum. VG/NONE. 1980. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 42, 49. Softcover, 1st edition/1st printing, limited to 1,000 copies; photo illustrated wraps, just slight wear to edges, corners; there is a tiny spot on front cover, otherwise wraps are clean and bright. Pages are tight and clean. There are 40 pages of full page duotone photo plates and a catalog of 102 images on exhibit at the museum. From book......The photographs in this exhibition represent a limited cross section of landscape photography spanning more than a century of innovation and creativity. There are some beautiful photographs in this book. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 11 inches; 56 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 22) |
A Shropshire Lad Mosher, Limited Edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1913. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of a Limited Edition of 925 copies which is the 2nd edition of the book. Old World Series. Bound in ivory colored paper-covered stiff boards with yapped edges (folded down at outer edge to protect pages). Brown printing/decoration on binding. Straight, clean and very tight; previous owner's 1919 name and 1 tiny spot to front cover. ; 4" x 7-1/8"; 86 + Index pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 23) |
The Pageant Of Summer
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1910. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 limited edition copies printed on Japan vellum (10th Edition of the book). The binding is white, stiff cardstock with white paper dust jacket which is attached at the spine. The printing on the front and spine is black and there is a rubicated, green "T" on the front. Book is clean and tight, other than the previous owner's name, city and year 1919 written on the front free endpage, there are no marks and no tears. Spine is sunned and the lower edge of the dj is a little creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 49 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Story Of My Heart My Autobiography
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1909. 4th Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14, 43. One of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder paper in this limited 4th edition. The book is bound in stiff white wrappers, yap edges, with brown lettering on the front & spine. A clean and tight book with previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, very neat script. No marks otherwise, and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and the lower edge is a little creased from shelving. A nice copy! ; 7" x 4"; 148 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 25) |
Saint Guido; Queen Mary's Child-Garden
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1908. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 second edition copies (3rd edition of the book), printed on Japan vellum. The covers have a decorative red capital, the title is printed in black on front. Black lettering on spine. The book is very clean and tight. The previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 is printed in small neat script on the front endpage, otherwise no markings and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 26) |
Twenty-One Poems Written By Lionel Johnson: Selected By William Butler Yeats (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1908. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20, 43. 1 of 950 Limited Edition copies. Bound in gray paper-covered boards with red and black printed labels on spine and front binding cover. Mosher device on copyright page and first letter of first poem in red. Previous owner's 1918 name on front end page and spine and a narrow strip of front cover near spine slightly darkened. Otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, no other writing, and very tight. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 27) |
The Rose Jar (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1915. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 11, 13,14, 43. 1 of 450 Limited Edition copies. Bound in rose & white decorative paper covered boards with a rose colored paper spine with printing in deep maroon. Red logo on title page and red on beginning initial of first poem. Previous owner's 1916 name and short poem about a rose copied in next page (incredible penmanship, and tiny). Straight, clean book--lovely! . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Voice In The Silence (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1917. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 11, 13, 14, 43. 1 of Limited Edition of 450. Bound in blue & white decorative paper-covere d boards with a blue paper spine with dark blue printing. Straight, clean & tight. Very slight darkening to board edges, previous owner's 1917 name and a poem copied in next front end page in same hand (incredible , small penmanship). Lovely! . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 29) |
A Jongleur Strayed
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. NF/VG+. 1922. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 20, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Verses on Love and Other Matters, Sacred and Profane. #705 of 1500 limited edition copies. The book is bound in paper-covered hardback boards with a title paper label in light blue and the spine is dark blue cloth with gilt printing. It is straight, clean and has no previous owner writing in it, and has just a bit of shelving spine end wear. The price intact dustjacket is clean, unfaded and crisp, with a few small, shallow edge chips and a few small rubs. Very nice! From DJ: "What he [the author] sings of is the eternal things, love and beauty, the perilous magic of the sea, green fields and gracious woodlands, even the moon." . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$57.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lyrical Poems (Thomas B. Mosher)
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20, 43. 1st edition/1st printing. 1 of 950 Limited Edition copies. 1st edition; the 1st U.K. was published in 1913. Contains 33 poems, 32 titled and 1 untitled (after the copyright page). Bound in blue paper-covered boards with labels printed in red and black on the spine and front binding cover. The title page has the red Mosher device and the first letter of the first poem is in red. Previous owner's 1918 name on front end page, and spine very slightly darkened. Otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, no other writing, very tight. Lovely and very scarce! ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$95.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Sayings Of The Lord Jesus Christ As Recorded By His Four Evangelists
|
|
|
Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1905. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 52, 13, 14, 60, 61, 11. 1st edition/1st printing. Limited Edition of 450 copies. Bound in light blue paper-covered boards with a paper label on the spine and 3 raised bands. A touch of fading to spine area and a 1919 previous owner's small name; otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, no other writing in it, very tight. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 32) |
The Hour Of Beauty
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Limited edition number 49 of 50 printed on Japan vellum. Sub-title: Songs And Sonnets. Ivory colored card covers with brown decorations and lettering. The front and rear fore-edges are yapped. The original ribbon bookmark is intact. Book is clean and tight; the previous owner's name and the year 1919 are written on the front endpage in small, neat script. Otherwise no marks and no tears of any pages. The spine is lightly sunned and there is just a tiny bit of wear at the lower spine edge. A very nice book! ; 7 1/4" x 4"; 110 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$128.25
|
|
| 33) |
The Tale Of Four White Swans
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG. 1911. 3rd Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. Limited edition (which is the 3rd edition), one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum in December of 1911. The book is clean and tight. The binding is white, heavy cardstock and the white attached dust jacket has black lettering on the front & spine along with red decoration on the front. The previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 are written in small, neat script on the front endpage. Other than that, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge is creased from shelving, light rubbing along spine fold. Nice little book! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Isle Of Dreams
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1909. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 11, 13, 14. Book is one of a 925 limited edition printed on Van Gelder paper, 2nd edition. It is clean and tight, stiff paper boards with yapped fore edges. Printing on the front and spine is brown. There is light foxing of the front and back endpapers and the previous owner's name, city & the year 1919 is written on the front endpage. Spine is sunned. ; 7" x 4"; 131 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 35) |
The History Of Over Sea Done Out Of The Ancient French Into English
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1909. 3rd Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. Limited Edition printing of 425 copies, printed on Japan vellum. The binding is stiff, white cardstock with a white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine. Printing on the front and spine are black and there is a red, rubicated "T" on the front. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 on the front free endpage, there are no marks and no tears. The lower edge of the dust jacket is lightly creased from shelving and the spine is sunned. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 66 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Tale Of King Coustans The Emperor Done Out Of Othe Ancient French Into English
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1912. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. This book is one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum (3rd edition of the book). Bound in white, stiff cardstock with white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine; this little book is clean and tight. There is black printing on the front along with a rubicated letter "T" in red. Printing on the spine is black also. The previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 are written on the front endpage in small, neat script, otherwise there are no markings and no tears. The spine is a little sunned and bottom edges of the attached dust jacket are lightly creased from shelving. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 27 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Tale Of King Florus And The Fair Jehane: Done Out Of The Ancient French Into English
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1915. 4th Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of a 425 limited edition, printed on Japan vellum, the book is bound in white, stiff card stock with black lettering on the front and spine, along with a decorated, red "T" on the front. It is clean and tight and other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written in small, neat script on the front free endpage, it is free of marks and has no tears. The spine is lightly sunned. A very nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 73 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Story Of Amis & Amile Done Out Of The Ancient French Into English
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1909. 6th Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. The book is one of 425 copies printed on Japan vellum, 6th edition. It is bound in white, stiff card stock with black printing on the front and spine, also a rubicated "G" on the front. It is very clean and tight, the previous owner's name, city & the date 1919 are written in small, neat script on the front free endpage. No other marks and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is a little creased from shelving. A very nice little book! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 46 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 39) |
Some Great Churches In France Three Essays
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1912. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14, 52. This book is one of 425 limited edition copies printed on Japan vellum (3rd edition of the book). It is clean and tight, bound in stiff white cardstock with an attached dust jacket that has black lettering on the front and spine and also a red decoration on the front. Spine is lightly sunned and the previous owner's name, city and the date1919 are written in small, neat script on the front endpage. The three essays are entitled "Shadows of Amiens", "Notre-Dame D'Amiens" and "Vezelay". A very nice little book! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 107 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 40) |
Amphora A Second Collection Of Prose And Verse Chosen By The Editor Of The Bibelot Thomas B. Moser
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1926. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20, 13, 14, 43. 1st edition/1st printing. 925 copy Limited Edition. Title page printed in red & black. Frontispiece of Mosher with tissue guard. Bound in blue paper-covered boards with paper label on spine and blue & white decorative endpapers. A touch of fading to spine and a previous owner's name dated 1926; otherwise excellent condition: straight, clean, no other writing, and extremely tight. Lovely little book! Includes pieces by Frances Chesterton, Lucy Lyttelton, James Lane Allen, George Santayana, Thomas S. Jones, Jr. and Alice Buckton, among many others. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 41) |
Sky-Rider Mosher limited edition
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. 1 of 500 Limited Edition Copies. Poetry. Bound in gray paper-covered boards with red and blue decoration and writing. Straight, clean and very tight book. 1928 previous owner's name, 2 very tiny scrapes to paper covering boards on back panel. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 42) |
Duke Carl Of Rosenmold: An Imaginary Portrait
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1898. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. 1 of 425 copies limited edition copies of this book on Japan vellum. 2nd edition of the book. It is bound in stiff white cardstock and has an attached dust jacket. The dust jacket has black lettering on the front and spine, also a red decoration on the front. The spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge is a little creased from shelving. Previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 are written on the front endpage in small neat script. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 43) |
Denys L'Auxerrois An Imaginary Portrait
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1898. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 limited edition copies of this book printed on Japan vellum, 2nd Edition of the book. White, stiff cardstock cover with an attached dust jacket. The dust jacket has black lettering on the spine and front with red decoration on the front. The previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 are written in small neat script on the front endpage. There are no other marks and no tears. A nice copy! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 44) |
A Prince Of Court Painters; An Imaginary Portrait
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1906. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of 425 limited edition copies printed on Japan vellum in 1906, 3rd edition of the book. The binding is white cardstock with a white paper dust jacket that is attached at the spine. There is black lettering on the front and spine and a red, rubicated letter "A" on the front. The book is clean and tight. Other than the previous owner's name, city and the year 1919 written on the front endpage in small, neat script, there are no marks and no tears. The spine is lightly sunned and the lower edge of the dust jacket is a little creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 45) |
Sebastian Van Storck An Imaginary Portrait
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1898. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14. One of a limited edition printing of 425 copies, 2nd edition of the book. The book is printed on Japan vellum. The binding is white stiff cardstock with attached dust wrapper. Lettering is black on the front and spine and there is a red decorated initial S on the front. The previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 is written on the front endpage in small, neat script. Otherwise, no markings and no tears. Spine is lightly sunned. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 58 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 46) |
Emerald Uthwart
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1899. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: An Imaginary Portrait. Limited printing, one of 425, with white, stiff card cover, attached dust jacket, the book is clean and tight. The previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 are written in small, very neat script on the front endpage, otherwise there are no markings and no tears. The spine is a tiny bit sunned and the lower edge of the wraps is lightly creased from shelving. A neat, clean little book! ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 83 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 47) |
The Story Of Cupid And Psyche Done Out Of The Latin Of Apuleius
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/VG+. 1909. Limited Edition. Softcover. 11, 13, 14, 42. One of the 425 limited edition copies printed on Japan vellum paper, 6th Edition of the book. Stiff card stock binding with attached paper dustjacket included is is an intact frontispiece tissue guard. The previous owner's name, city and the date 1919 are written on the front endpage in very neat, tiny script script. The spine is lightly sunned and lower edges are creased from shelving. ; 5 1/4" x 3 1/2"; 57 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Illustrator In America 1880 - 1980 (Numbered Limited Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Society Of Illustrators. F/NONE. 1984. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 42, 49. 0942604032 . 1st Limited Edition. A 1st trade edition originally issued in 1960 covering a lesser time period. Limited edition, #60/2750, with limitation notice tipped in. Leatherbound--medium brown textured leather with color illustration on binding front. Beautiful book, with no faults. 12" tall x 9" wide. Covers each decade separately (with comments by different authors) , plus bibliography and index. Authoritative text, lavishly illustrated in color and B&W. ; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 49) |
A Handful Of Lavender
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1915. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 20, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. Lovely small book (7-1/8" tall x 4-1/8" wide) published in a Limited Edition of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed in October, 1915. 1st printing. Bound with dull green paper covered spine with the book and author name in black, and the rest of the binding is paper covered boards covered in a cream background with stylized hearts in matching dull green. 53 pages plus biographical notes and limitation page. Title page, limitation page and first page of first poem printed red & black. Rough cut page edges. 1 very small, surface only scuff to spine paper, slight browning at edges of binding, a touch of foxing to pastedowns/end papers and previous owner's beautifully written name, town and 1916 date, otherwise straight, clean, very tight, corners unbumped, no other writing, paper crisp and clean and undarkened. Lovely book. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 50) |
My Sister Henrietta translated by Lucie Page
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. VG+/NONE. 1900. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 21, 13, 14. 1st US edition/1st printing. One of 925 limited edition copies printed on Van Gelder paper, the book is bound in paper boards, yapped edges, brown printing with brown decorative design on the front board. There are seven photographic plates including the frontis with laid in tissue guards (all intact). The previous owner's name is written on the front endpage in tiny script handwriting along with the date 1918, otherwise no marks and no tears of any pages. Translated From the French by Lucie Page. Very nice! ; Photographic Plates; 7" x 4"; 78 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|










