Life Issues-Women’s/Men’s/Parentingfrom Authors & Artists |
|
Browse Life Issues-Women’s/Men’s/Parenting | Return to Authors & Artists | Even more FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
Seeker At Cassandra Marsh
|
|
|
New York: Christian Herald Books. NF/NF. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 50, 53. 0915684411 . 1st edition/1st printing. The author's day spent hiking a lake area she has known for 20 years culminates in her acceptance of change as part of the natural world. Near fine book (previous owner's name, slight dustiness to upper page edges) in a near fine DJ (slight rubbing to front) . Tight, clean book in price intact, clean DJ. ; 8 1/4" 5 3/4"; 174 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 2) |
Nursery Design
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. VG+/VG+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 45, 50. 0553057588 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Creating A Perfect Environment For Your Child. Bound in lavender cloth with light green lettering on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is rubbing at edges and corners and a black mark on the lower page edges near the spine that is a probable remainder mark. The interior is very clean and full of beautifull color photographs by Andrew Bordwind as well as additional photographs by Steve Moore and Tony Giammarino. Offered in the book are inventive ways to incorporate regional historical styles in the nursery, including Early American plain wood, an old-fashioned English-style nursery decorated in softly colored flower and animal prints. A really nice book! ; Color Photographs; 10 1/4" x 10 1/4"; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Only Gift
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 53, 54, 61. 0385416210 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Thoughts On The Meaning Of Friends And Friendship. Book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The author tells us, through personal anecdotes, how he learned to accept friends and to be a friend himself...from dj. ; 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 4) |
How To Retire Without Money
|
|
|
New York: Gallant Books Inc.. VG+/VG. 1960. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 45, 50. 5612685 . Bound in beige with black printing on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight; top page edges are lightly foxed and a little soiled. The interior is completely without marks or tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is bright & clean. There is wear at both spine edges with some material missing at the lower spine edge. Other edges have light wear and rubbing. Still a nice, bright dj. 'This book is intended to show you how you can get out of the rat race and start living, NOW!' An interesting look at the criteria for retirement back in the 60's. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Games Divorced People Play
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. VG+/VG+. 1981. Hardcover. 50, 53. 0133462056 . The book is bound in orange cloth with silver lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are a little bumped from shelving and one page corner has been turned down, leaving a crease. The interior is very clean without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. It has light edgewear and a couple of very small edge tears that are internally mended. "A realilstic guide to the frightening and difficult process of putting the past behind, restructuring shattered lives, and developing new identities", from dj. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 246 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 6) |
Life's Greatest Treasure Writings About Discovering And Cherishing Children
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Hallmark Cards. F/NF. 1968. Hardcover. 42, 50. 6812710 . 'The inspiring word portraits in this book reveal three profound beliefs: that a baby is life's greatest gift; that a child is life's greatest joy; and that the intimate relationship between parent and child is life's greatest wonder'. This beautiful little book is in fine condition; it is clean, straight & tight. The front cover is illustrated with a lovely drawing of a little child with a kitten. The near fine dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright. it is unclipped & price intact. The front of the dj is illustrated with a little girl with a bird resting on her hand. The art work throughout is lovely. ; Drawings; 7 3/4" x 4 3/4"; 59 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 7) |
Pink Samurai Love, Marriage & Sex in Contempory Japan
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. NF/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50. 0671742655 . 1st edition/1st printing. This near fine plus book is straight and clean, with clean, tight pages. There is a tiny shelving ding on the front lower binding edge. Dust jacket has shelf sunning of the spine and one tiny closed tear on the lower edge of the spine area. This is a revealing, often surprising account of sexual pursuits and politics in modern Japan, from dust jacket. ; 479 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 8) |
Housewise
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 50, 54. 0517560038 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Smart Woman's Guide To Buying And Renovating Real Estate For Profit. Near fine book (clean and straight; a tiny bit of foxing to upper page edges) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; a touch of sunning of spine and back panel and a tiny edge tear at the upper spine). The author shares the secrets of her success and tells how you too can become housewise--from dj. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 291 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Practical Encyclopedia Of Natural Healing
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press. VG+/VG. 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 44, 45, 50, 54. 0878574808 . Book is bound is red with gilt printing on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight. There is a little soil on top page edges and light bumping of spine ends; interior is clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is unclipped and clean; the spine and folds are sunned and there is light edgewear/chipping and a couple of small edge tears that are internally mended. In this New, Revised Edition, the Executive Editor of Prevention, the nation's foremost health magazine, explains how natural healing therapies - from Acupuncture to Herbal Medicine to Yoga Therapy - can successfully cure many specific illnesses and other health problems....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 574 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 10) |
May You Be The Mother Of A Hundred Sons
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50. 0394563913 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Journey Among The Women Of India. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping from shelving at spine ends), in a price intact, near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; touch of wear at spine ends). The complex and often tragic lives of the four million women of India -- from dj. ; 9.5 x 6 inches; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 11) |
Marriage And Sexual Harmony
|
|
|
New York: Emerson Books. NF/NONE. 1946. Softcover; 8th Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. Soft cover, stapled wraps; clean and tight without any marks or tears, one faint crease on the back. From the cover: "Sound, simple, practical, definite and detailed information about the sex relationship in marriage." ; 7" x 4.5"; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Family A Celebration
|
|
|
Princeton: Peterson's. VG+/VG+. 1995. Hardcover. 42, 50, 61. 1560794682 . Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. On the front endpage is the previous owner's gift inscription, consisting of the owner's first name and the first names of the presenters. Otherwise the book would be near fine. The dust jacket is price clipped. It is clean, bright & crisp. "Words and photographs come together in this beautifully crafted work to explore the many shapes, sizes and accents of the American family today", from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 10"; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 13) |
Buckskin, Calico, And Lace
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Southern Hills Publishing Co. NF/NONE. 1990. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49, 50. 0962821403 . 1st edition/1st printing. Wraps, in near fine condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Book is clean with tight text block; no marks or tears. The stories of Oklahoma's territorial women. Very interesting. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 116 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 14) |
Is The Left Brain Always Right?
|
|
|
Carthage, Ill: Fearon Teachers Aids. NF/NONE. 1989. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53. 0822439115 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Guide To Whole Child Development. Large softcover, this near fine book is very clean and bright. The text block is clean and free of marks or tears, other than the previous owner's name neatly written on the title page. This book demonstrates the need for educational programs that develop the whole child. It also shows you how to create appropriate activities and learning activities, from book. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6"; 372 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 15) |
Mothers And Sons
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. NF/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50. 0811811700 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: In Their Own Words. Large, glossy, illustrated covers, no dust jacket. Clean, straight & tight book with tight text block, no marks or tears. This beautifully illustrated book offers insights on each phase of the relationship between mothers and sons. Introduction is written by Isabel Allende. ; B&W Photographs; 12" x 9 1/2"; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.58
|
|
| 16) |
God's Will For You
|
|
|
Ft. Worth, Texas: Kenneth Copeland Publications. VG+/NONE. 1995. Softcover. 50, 52. 0938458108 . Soft cover book is clean and bright. Previous owner's gift inscription is written on the front endpage, otherwise there are no marks and no tears. Text block is tight. The author explores the biblical answers that will lead to God's will For You. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 152 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Wanted
|
|
|
San Diego: Beta Books. VG+/NONE. 1977. Softcover. 10, 43, 49, 50, 52, 53. Large trade paperback-type book, with a lengthy inscription by the author (or his wife??) on the title page: "Jim and Donna, enjoyed living in your home. Hope you enjoy this book. Have a Christ-filled Christmas. Richard and Kathy Coss. Eph 4:28 P.S. Call if you are in our area (and then gives phone numbers)." The story of a habitual criminal who was 'born again' in 1969, in prison, and who is today a minister. The book has very slight edgewear and mild reader's creases to front/back panel near spine but the spine is uncreased. Clean, tight and straight. ; 8-1/2" x 5-1/8"; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 18) |
Streams In The Desert
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Cowman Publications. VG/NONE. 1956. Hardcover; 35th Printing. 50, 52, 53. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering, book is clean, straight & tight. Edges have some wear and rubbing, spine folds are rubbed also. There are no markings except for the previous owner's gift inscription on the dedication page. A book of inspirational writings. ; 7" x 5"; 377 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 19) |
100 Things I'm Not Going To Do Now That I'm Over 50
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 54, 61. 039951936X . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....Wise, witty, and whimsical, this list of "things not to do" is the work of a woman who knows that in order to make the most of being over 50, you have to remember those hard-earned life lessons - about the value of freedom, fun, and feeling good. ; 6 x 5.5 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 20) |
The Fantasy Game
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. NF/VG+. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. 0812817907 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: How Male And Female Sexual Fantasies Affect Our Lives. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of wear to spine edges and corners) in a dust jacket that is very good plus (price intact, clean, crisp & bright; some edgewear and a couple of small edge tears.) A close-up examination of men's and women's most private daydreams. ; 9 x 6 inches; 204 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 21) |
The Hygienist
|
|
|
Denver: Self-published. NF/NONE. 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 50. 1st edition/1st printing. Three volumes, published in 1917, 1918 and 1919. Privately printed, 1st editions; published by a doctor in Denver. All three books are clean, straight & tight. These are not a complete set. The volume published in 1917 being Vol. VII. It has 240 pages. Volume VIII, published in 1918 has 240 pages and Volume IX, published in 1919 has 240 pages. All three volumes have marbled endpapers and are free of marks or tears. The books are made up of health questions that were submitted to Dr. Daniels and include his answers, making for very interesting reading. They are nicely bound in dark green, with brown spines, raised bands and gilt lettering on the spines. A very nice set of interesting books. ; Vol. 3; 8" x 5" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$85.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Family Album
|
|
|
Old Tappan, N.J.: Fleming H. Revell Company. VG+/NONE. 1969. Hardcover. 50, 52, 53. 6621900 . Brown, leather-look binding with gilt lettering on the spine is clean, book is straight & tight. The interior is completely free of marks or tears. There is a bit of rubbing at the spine ends and corners. An inspirational book illustrated with beautiful color photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 10 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 23) |
Why Wait Till Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Association Press. VG+/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53, 54. 6511097 . 1st edition/1st printing. Blue cloth binding with red printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight; previous owner's name is stamped on the front endpage and there is light wear and bumping of spine ends, a little bit of foxing on top page edges. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has some edgewear/small edge tears that have been internally mended, light chipping, slight sunning. The reasons for premarital chastity, frank and specific for today's youth....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 24) |
Your Erroneous Zones
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 44, 50, 53. 0308102282 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket that is price clipped and has a light crease on the front flap. There is just the lightest touch of shelf wear at the spine ends. 'Bold but simple techniques for taking charge of your unhealthy behavior patterns'. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 241 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.15
|
|
| 25) |
The Bathroom Entertainment Book
|
|
|
Saddle River, NJ: Red-Letter Press, Inc.. NF/NONE. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 61. 0940462044 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Royal Flush Of Show Business Stumpers. Book is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. No marks and no tears. A neat little book of trivia. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Rhythm Of Life
|
|
|
Tulsa, Ok.: Honor Books. NF/VG+. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 50, 52, 53. 0892744693 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Putting Life's Priorities In Perspective. Bound in black with gilt lettering on the spine, book is clean, straight & tight, previous owner's gift inscription is on the front endpage, otherwise the book would be fine. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright also with light edgewear, rubbing and an internally mended tear on the lower edge near the spine. "The Rhythm of Life is your invitation to experience life as it is meant to be--to feel profoundly, to know fulfillment, to discover new meaning and inspiration-to laugh, to cry--to realize the joy of flowing in harmony with your world", from dj. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 203 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Weight Training For Men & Women
|
|
|
Mountain View, Calif: Mayfield Publishing. VG+/NONE. 1994. 2nd Edition. Softcover; 5th Printing. 44, 45, 50. 155934248X . Large, soft cover book with illustrated wraps is clean with tight, unmarked text block. There is very light edgewear in a few places, mostly at the spine ends. "This second edition of Basic Weight Training for Men & Women gives you even more current information on how to build a healthy, strong body." ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/4" x 7 1/4"; 170 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 28) |
New Meanings Of Death
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. VG+/VG. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 50, 53, 54. 0070203504 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with orange printing on the front and spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. There is some shelving wear at the spine ends and corners. Interior is completely free of any marks or tears. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, a few small edge tears that are internally mended and a bit of rubbing. A book that will be valuable to anyone involved with persons facing the prospect of personal or family death, coping with grief and bereavement, stress and disaster. ; 9" x 6 1/2"; 367 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 29) |
In Quest Of The Least Coin
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. NF/VG+. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 52, 53. 6819744 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Personal Report On A Shining Example Of International Giving. The story of how Christian women in Asia, twelve times yearly, contribute along with their prayers the least coin of their country; and how in 10 years, this collection of mites has grown to over a half million dollars. Book is near fine; clean, straight & tight; one small bump on lower front edge. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it is lightly rubbed and has light edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 30) |
A Great Time To Be Alive
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/VG-. 1944. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50, 52, 53. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Sermons On Christianity In Wartime. Bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the front, the book is very clean, straight & tight. There is light shelf wear at the spine ends & edges, pages are a little browned. There are no markings and no tears. The dust jacket is price intact & unclipped, clean & bright. It has edgewear/chipping and a few small edge tears that are internally mended. 'In addition to A Great Time To Be Alive, the theme-sermon of this volume, Dr. Fosdick has selected twenty-four other sermons as most representative of these years of wartime preaching, most representative of the concerns now brought to him by multitudes of people'. ; 7 3/4" x 5"; 235 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 31) |
Biology Of Sex For Parents And Teachers
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. VG/NONE. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 50, 61. Bound in dark red cloth with black printing on the front and spine, book is clean, tight & straight. It has light wear to edges and corners, spine is about one shade faded and pages are a little darkened from age. There are no marks or tears. Sex education as it was in 1922. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 149 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 32) |
Is Smoking Harmful?
|
|
|
New York: G. & R. Anthony, Inc.. VG+/G+. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 48, 50. 1st edition/1st printing. Written by the former Vice-President, American Federation for Narcotic Education, the book discusses the effects of smoking. Some of the chapters include the effect of smoking on the stomach, liver, pancreas, lungs, intestinal tract and eyes; the effects of smoking on the unborn and more. The book is very clean, straight and tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. The dust jacket is plain brown tissue. It has edge tears that are internally mended, edge wear and chipping with a piece of material missing from the lower spine. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 89 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Joy For The Journey A Woman's Book Of Joyful Promises
|
|
|
Nashville, Tenn: Thomas Nelson Inc.. NF/NONE. 1999. Softcover. 50, 52. 0849952972 . Dark green softcover book with gilt titles on front cover & spine is clean, straight & tight. Page edges are gilt. Thoughts & scriptures to help women through the journey of life. A beautiful little book! ; 7" x 4 1/4"; 200 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 34) |
Research In Principle Of Life: Basic Seminar Textbook
|
|
|
Oak Brook, Ill: Institute In Basic Youth Conflicts, Inc.. NF/NONE. 1988. Hardcover; 13th Printing. 50, 52, 53, 54. 0916888053 . Near fine book is bound in red with gilt lettering and decorative trim. It is very clean, straight & tight, looks unused. One corner is very lightly bumped. The interior has no marks or tears. Pages are white and clean. A book to be used to assist a student with his study of the Bible. Several pages for note taking throughout the book (none have been used). Very nice! ; B&W Illustrations; 11 1/4" x 8 3/4"; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.30
|
|
| 35) |
Make The Connection
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion. VG+/VG+. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 45, 50, 53. 0786862564 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Ten Steps To A Better Body And A Better Life. Dark green boards with black cloth spine and silver lettering is the binding for this book that is clean, straight & tight. Corners are lightly bumped from shelving. On the front fly-leaf is an inscription in which the writing looks very much like the journeling that is printed on the front and rear endpapers. The initials are sd and it is dated Christmas of 1996. I can find no mention of those initials anywhere at all. There are no other marks and no tears in the book. Dust jacket is unclipped and price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp. The back flap is creased and there is a touch of shelving wear at the spine ends. In the book, Bob and Oprah tell you in direct, easy-to-follow steps, how much time you should exercise, which particular type of exercise is best for you and also what to eat and drink to lose the pounds. A very nice copy! ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 9 1/2" x 6 1/4"; 240 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 36) |
A Single Thought God's Word On Singleness
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press. VG+/NONE. 1981. Softcover; 2nd Printing. 50, 52. 0802408788 . "A Single Thought deals with the common freedoms and frustrations found in a single's life", from book. The book is clean and bright; text block is tight. Light rubbing of spine folds and edges. No marks or tears. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 117 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 37) |
The Harvey Lectures Series 73: 1977-1978
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press. NF/NONE. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 54. 012312073X . 1st edition/1st printing. Series 73: 1977-1978. Near fine plus book (would be fine except for previous owner's name on front endpage). Lectures delivered under the auspices of the Harvey Society of New York. Included are lectures on Cellular Insights Into Behavior and Learning, Familial Hypercholesterolemia and others. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches; 361 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 38) |
Get Your Tongue Out Of My Mouth, I'm Kissing You Good-Bye
|
|
|
New York: the Atlantic Monthly Press. F/F. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 50, 61, 21, 13. 0871135388 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj...This is vintage Heimel - the caustic wit, the chronic truth telling, the wicked insights into the age-old dance between the sexes are all here and sharper than ever. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 179 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 39) |
If You Leave Me, Can I Come Too?
|
|
|
New York: the Atlantic Monthly Press. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 50, 54, 61. 0871136031 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight; blue binding with gilt printing) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Cynthia Heimel's most dazzling and funniest collection yet and proof that, romance aside, some things just keep on getting better....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 181 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 40) |
The Doctors' Vitamin And Mineral Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. F/VG+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 54. 067166784X . 1st edition/1st printing. The fine book is clean, straight & tight, bright blue binding with gilt lettering on the spine. The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving. The very good plus dust jacket is unclipped & price intact. The upper spine edge has some edge wear and a couple of edge tears that have been internally mended. It is bright, clean and crisp. 'The most comprehensive and authoritative guide to food supplements ever published.' Included are specific formulas to help you lose weight, relieve PMS, fight cancer and more. ; 9 1/2" x 7 3/4"; 496 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 41) |
How To Work For A Jerk Your Success Is The Best Revenge
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books. VG+/NONE. 1987. 1st Edition. Softcover; 6th Printing. 45, 50, 61. 0394747771 . This softcover book is clean and bright. Text block is tight and without marks or tears. The upper corner of the first few pages have a slight damp stain and the upper front corner is a little creased. "The one indispensable book for anyone who works for a living, this irreverent, smart guide to corporate life shows how you can get what you want despite the barriers above you." ; 8" x 5 1/4"; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 42) |
Take Time
|
|
|
Abilene, Tx.: Quality Printing Co., Inc.. VG+/VG+. 1966. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 42, 45, 50, 52, 53, 61. Blue cloth binding with black printing on the front and spine; book is clean, straight & tight, signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpage; would be near fine except for sticker residue on the front pastedown. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; spine and back panel are sunned. Book is about taking time to live, to think, to read, to laugh, for friends, to dream, to love, for God, to meditate, for little things, to play, for youth...from dj. ; 8 x 5.5 inches; 66 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.68
|
|
| 43) |
Who Am I, God? The Doubts, The Fears, The Joys Of Being A Woman
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. VG+/VG. 1971. Hardcover. 50, 52, 53, 54. 77139035 . White binding with gilt embossed image of a woman and flowers on the front, gilt printing on the spine. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is a slightly soiled spot on the back panel at the top. The text is clean without any marks or tears. Dust jacket is bright and clean; it is price clipped; spine and white areas are sunned and there is wear/chipping of edges, mostly spine edges. A new collection of warm, touching, wise and very human prayers--actually conversations with God....from dj. ; B&W Illustrations; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 176 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 44) |
How Children Learn
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.. VG+/VG+. 1968. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 53, 54. 273421417 . Bound in tan cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. One corner is a tiny bit bumped from shelving, one page has a few sentences underlined and one page corner has been turned down. I see no other marks and no tears of any pages. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright. A couple of edge tears are internally mended and it has a bit of rubbing. This book is an incisively written, compelling call to the adult world to understand how children learn--and to do something about it, from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 45) |
Learning All The Time
|
|
|
Reading, Ma: Addison-Wesley. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 50, 54. 020112095X . 1st edition/1st printing. Book is near fine (clean, straight & tight; one very slightly bumped corner), in a near fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp), spine is a little sunned). "How small children begin to read, write, count, and investigate the world, without being taught". ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 169 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 46) |
What Do I Do Monday?
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company , Inc.. VG/VG. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 50, 54. 0525231404 . 1st edition/1st printing. 'A book for teachers, for parents, for children or friends of children, for anyone who cares about education'. The book is bound in bright blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine. The previous owner's name is neatly written on the front pastedown and there is also a small sticker shadow on the same pastedown. A few pages in the front of the book are highlighted, it doesn't interfere with the reading at all. The dust jacket is bright and clean, price intact and unclipped. It has edgewear and a few edge tears that are internally mended. A nice copy! ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 47) |
The Affair
|
|
|
New York: the World Publishing Company. NF/NONE. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50, 51. 7396924 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Portrait of Extra-Marital Love in Contemporary America. Bound in red cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a small white mark on the spine, otherwise the book would be fine. Covers all aspects of marital infidelity. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 317 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Natural History Of Love
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/NONE. 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 61. 5911050 . 1st edition/1st printing. A brilliant panorama of the ways men and women have loved and felt about love - from the early Greeks to the present day. The book is bound in blue cloth with gilt illustration on the front and lettering on the spine. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is just a touch of soil on the page edges. There are no marks or tears on any pages. Nice looking book! ; B&W Illustrations; 9 3/4" x 6 1/2"; 416 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 49) |
We Lived With Dying
|
|
|
Waco: Word Books. NF/VG+. 1975. Hardcover. 50, 53. 7482656 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving. The unclipped, price intact dust jacket is bright & clean. There is a closed tear at the upper edge near the spine, and a little wrinkling at the upper edge. A story of how Wayne Woods, a Lutheran minister, and his wife dealt with his death. ; 8 1/4" x 6"; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 50) |
Look Your Best
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. VG+/VG+. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 49, 50. 6316537 . 1st edition/1st printing. Gray boards with black cloth spine & white lettering on the spine bind this clean, straight & tight book. The corners show slight wear, spine ends are a little bumped from shelving and there is a little ding on the upper edge. The interior of the book is pristine without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. It has a few edge tears that are internally mended, a bit of edgewear and is rubbed some, but still a very nice dj. "The well-known cover girl and fashion authority answers your questions on what, where, when, and who's to wear it", from dj. This is a very interesting book for anyone who is interested in women's fashion. It seems to prove that no fashion is really old, it is just waiting for a come-back. ; B/W Drawings; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 252 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Booksellers
Shopping cart
Create an account
Customer Login
Bookseller Login
About IOBAbooks.com
Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy