Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (4)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (98)Filter by price:
| 1) |
100 Things I'm Not Going To Do Now That I'm Over 50
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Group. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 54, 61. 039951936X . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). From dj....Wise, witty, and whimsical, this list of "things not to do" is the work of a woman who knows that in order to make the most of being over 50, you have to remember those hard-earned life lessons - about the value of freedom, fun, and feeling... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 2) |
The Affair
|
|
|
New York: the World Publishing Company. NF/NONE. 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50, 51. 7396924 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Portrait of Extra-Marital Love in Contemporary America. Bound in red cloth with gilt printing on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a small white mark on the spine, otherwise the book would be fine. Covers all aspects of marital infidelity. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 317 ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
All The Happy Endings
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG+/VG. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50. 558029 . 1st edition/1st printing. Green binding with red spine and silver lettering on spine. Book is clean, tight and straight, there is only a hint of wear to edges, pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears. Price intact dust jacket is clean, crisp and bright. There is some wear to edges and folds with spine fading and light chipping of spine edges. From dj: a study of the very sentimental, very popul... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.60
|
|
| 4) |
Anti-Woo
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. VG+/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 50, 61. 6520356 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Gambits For Non-Lovers. A kind of do-it-yourself intelligence service for use in the war between the sexes. Nobody, man or woman, can afford to ignore the advice on avoidance gambits and basic disentanglement techniques....from dust jacket. Book is clean & tight, it is straight; it has light foxing to upper page edges and a hint of wear to spine ends.... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 5) |
Are You Fun To Live With?
|
|
|
Waco, Texas: Word Books. VG+/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 10, 50, 52. 6831118 LOC . Softcover book is clean and tight, text block is tight without marks or tears. The book is signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpage. Pages are browned but very clean. 'Author Lionel Wiston offers his secret of how to revive dull, stagnant, or even dead relationships through honesty, through courteous listening, and through a balanced spiritual life.' ; 7" x 4 1/2"; 143 pages; Signed by Auth... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Babywatching
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50. 0517588455 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). Book has light gray binding with gilt printing on the spine. In Babywatching the author focuses his attention on the first year of human life.....from dj. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Bathroom Entertainment Book
|
|
|
Saddle River, NJ: Red-Letter Press, Inc.. NF/NONE. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 61. 0940462044 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Royal Flush Of Show Business Stumpers. Book is clean, straight & tight; spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving. No marks and no tears. A neat little book of trivia. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4" . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Biology Of Sex For Parents And Teachers
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath & Company. VG/NONE. 1922. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 44, 50, 61, 70. Bound in dark red cloth with black printing on the front and spine, book is clean, tight & straight. It has light wear to edges and corners, spine is about one shade faded and pages are a little darkened from age. There are no marks or tears. Sex education as it was in 1922. ; 7.5 x 5 inches; 149 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 9) |
Buckskin, Calico, And Lace
|
|
Oklahoma City: Southern Hills Publishing Co. NF/NONE. 1990. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 10, 43, 49, 50. 0962821403 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound with softcover wraps, in near fine condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Book is clean with tight text block; no marks or tears. The stories of Oklahoma's territorial women. Very interesting. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 5 1/4"; 116 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 10) |
Callanetics: 10 Years Younger In 10 Hours
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. VG+/VG+. 1984. Hardcover. 44, 45, 50, 70. 5550339722 . The very good plus book is bound in blue boards with darker blue cloth quarter spine and gilt lettering on the spine. The endpapers are white with questions and answers about Callanetics printed in blue. The interior of the book is free of marks or tears. The spine ends are very lightly bumped and rubbed from shelving. Lower edge is also just a bit rubbed. The dust jacket is clean and bright; some light... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 11) |
Cancer Talk
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books. NF/NONE. 1999. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 53. 0767903250 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Voices of Hope and Endurance from "The Group Room", the World's Largest Cancer Support Group. Large, softcover book is clean and tight. Text block is pristine without marks or tears. There is an almost invisible crease on the back cover, otherwise book would be fine. "Anyone whose life has been touched by cancer will find new support from t... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.35
|
|
| 12) |
Clinical Self-Hypnosis
|
|
|
New York: The Guilford Press. NF/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 49, 50, 53, 54. 0898623421 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Power Of Words And Images. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and there is a tiny rubbed spot on the lower back edge. Interior is completely free of marks or tears. The unclipped dust jacket is bright, clean and crisp. The upper spine edge is a bittle worn from shelving, no tears. Th... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 13) |
Coming Of Age
|
|
|
Chicago: the Thomas More Press. NF/VG. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 43, 50, 61. 0883471469 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Crucial Turning Points In The Lives Of Real And Fictional People. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends and lower corners are a little bumped). Dust jacket is price intact, clean & bright; it has some edgewear/chipping with a piece of material (approximately 1/2" by 3") missing from the upper spine area. A collection of ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 14) |
Coping With Crisis
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. NF/NONE. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50. 7281081 LOC . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in light brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is straight & tight. Other than a touch of soil on the upper page edges, it is very clean without marks or tears. Written by a psychiatrist, this book tells how to deal with the situations of life. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 304 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 15) |
The Courage To Be Happy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 50. 5712605 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in bright blue cloth with gilt lettering, the book is clean, straight & tight with light bumping of spine ends and some pencil underlining throughout the text. Dust jacket is bright & clean, price intact & unclipped; some edgwear, rubbing and internally mended, small edge tears. 'In our familiar American background, in the problems of the school y... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Dance Of Intimacy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 50. 0060160675 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Woman's Guide To Courageous Acts Of Change In Key Relationships. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight). A few pages had been turned down so have a light crease in the upper corner, otherwise the book would be fine. The near fine dust jacket is unclipped and price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp, a tiny bit of rubbing at the spine e... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Darwin Awards Evolution In Action
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Books. F/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 50, 61. 0525945725 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, unclipped, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). 'Named in honor of Charles Darwin, the father of evolution, the Darwin Awards commenorate those who improve our gene pool by removing themselves from it, showing us just how uncommon common sense can be.' ; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 327 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dear Jean What They Don't Teach You At The Water Cooler
|
|
|
Tulsa, Ok.: Atwood Publishing. NF/NF. 2000. Hardcover. 45, 50, 53. 0963411039 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), bound in yellow cloth with blue printing on the front & spine. The previous owner's gift inscription is neatly written on the front endpage, else the book would be fine. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is near fine (clean, bright & crisp), just a tiny touch of shelving wear at spine ends. "If you are interested in improving your work life and face chall... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 19) |
Defending Pornography
|
|
|
New York: Scribner & Company. NF/VG+. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 50. 0684197499 . 1st edition/1st printing. Free Speech, Sex, And The Fight For Women's Rights. Near fine plus book (clean, straight & tight; would be fine but for a small black mark on bottom page edges) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; light wear to spine edges from shelving). This book maintains that women's rights and the right of free speech are tied toge... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 20) |
The Doctors' Vitamin And Mineral Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. F/VG+. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 50, 54. 067166784X . 1st edition/1st printing. The fine book is clean, straight & tight, bright blue binding with gilt lettering on the spine. The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving. The very good plus dust jacket is unclipped & price intact. The upper spine edge has some edge wear and a couple of edge tears that have been internally mended. It is bright, clean and crisp. 'The most compr... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
