Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Booklets/Pamphlets

from Authors & Artists

Browse Booklets/Pamphlets | Return to Authors & Artists
1) We Learn About The Telephone A Story Of Communications
American Telephone and Telegraph

American Telephone and Telegraph. VG+/NONE. 1964. Booklet. 49, 92. Small, stapled booklet that is clean and tight. There is slight age darkening and on page 24, two first names and numbers have been written in on the personal telephone list. It tells about the beginnings of communications before the telephone, the development of the telephone and how it works. An interesting little book. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



2) The Cookie Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1941. Softcover. 44, 61, 92. Softcover, clean, bright & tight. Light foxing on endpapers, edgewear, rubbing and dog-earing of lower corner of the first few pages. Contains 250 cookie and small cake recipes, including rolled, filled, molded, refrigerator cookies and lots more. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 6 inches; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



3) 250 Luscious Refrigerator Desserts
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1941. Softcover. 44, 61, 92. Softcover, illustrated booklet; it is clean, tight and bright. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. The green cover is a little faded around the edges and spine, with just a tiny bit of edgewear. Receipes for all kinds of refrigerator desserts from ice creams to bombes, puffs and pies are included along with lots of black and white illustrations. Makes you want to try them all! ; B&W Illustrations ; 8 3/4 x 6 inches; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



4) The Sunday Night Suppers Cook Book
Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1942. Softcover. 44, 61, 92. Softcover, illustrated wraps; bright and clean, pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. 56 complete Sunday menus with recipes. There are party suppers, buffet suppers, church suppers and lots more. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 3/4 x 6 inches; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



5) The Banff-Windermere Highway
Canadian Department of the Interior

Ottawa: Canadian Department of the Interior. VG+/NONE. 1924. Softcover. 40, 47, 49, 61, 92. Soft cover, illustrated wraps; book is clean and tight. Text block is tight without any marks or tears. Included in the book are two fold-out maps, another map in the front of the book and several photographs . A book for traveling through the Canadian Rockies. ; Halftones; 8.5 x 6 inches; 35 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.28



6) Scientific Properties And Occult Aspects Of Twenty-Two Gems, Stones, And Metals
Cayce, Edcar

Virginia Beach, Va: the Edcar Cayce Publishing Co. VG+/NONE. 1960. 1st Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 41, 46, 54, 92. 1st edition/1st printing. Soft cover, wraps with tight text block, no tears or marks except for previous owner's name written on the title page. Cover is a little darkened on the edges and spine, one corner is slightly dog-eared, lower corners are slightly worn. "A comparative study based upon the Edgar Cayce Psychic Readings". The book is divided into three parts....Part I. Occult properties and uses of gems, stones, and metals. Part II. Gems, stones, and metals of the readings. Part III. Choosing a gem, stone, or metal for one's self. ; 9 x 6 inches; 50 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$21.38



7) Backbone: Hints For The Prevention Of Jellyspine CURVATURE AND MENTAL SQUINT
Clough, Dewitt S

Chicago: Ravenswood. G+/NONE. 1911. 4th Edition. Softcover. 42, 51, 92, 93. Soft cover book, unpaginated, covers are worn around edges and there is a damp stain on covers and first few pages in book, pages are darkened. The book block is clean and tight and there are no marks on the pages. From book......This book gives us "daily strength for daily needs". It is full from cover to cover with the philosophy of pluck, hope, enthusiasm and optimism. ; 8 x 4.5 inches . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



8) Jim Bludso Of The Prairie Belle, And Little Breeches
Hay, John

Jim Bludso Of The Prairie Belle, And Little Breeches
Boston: James R. Osgood & Company. VG/NONE. 1871. 1st Edition. Booklet; 1st Printing. 20, 14, 42, , 92, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. The author's first book (actually a booklet) which was preceded by some broadsides. Mr. Hay was a career diplomat and served early in his career as co-private secretary to Lincoln during the Civil War, and later co-authored a notable biography of Lincoln. He also later served as Ambassador to England, Secretary of State and sponsor of the "Open Door" policy. This booklet contains "popular ballads." Original orange wrappers with some splitting along the spine, some wear to corners and a small piece missing upper back by spine. A bit of light rubbing with a few tiny spots. The contents are firmly bound into the wrappers, and are clean with no writing on them, and the paper is supple and unfoxed. The 25 cent price is marked at the upper edge of the front binding panel. Quite nice condition for this scarce piece of history.; B&W Drawings; 7" x 4-9/16"; 23 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$118.75



9) The Fever And Frustration Of The Indian Heart
Maracle, Brant Joseph

Canada: Maracle Press Ltd.. NF/NONE. 1979. Softcover; 2nd Printing. 10, 41, 42, 51, 54, 60, 92. Soft cover, illustrated; book is signed and inscribed by the author, "Claudia & Dick, Always walk tall. Kind thoughts for Mother Earth. Your native friend, Brant Joseph Maracle 9/3/81." Clean and tight, no marks or tears, text block is tight. A book of poems and verse by a Tyendinago Mohawk Indian with foreward by Jay Silverheels, "Tonto", a Mohawk Indian. A very nice copy! ; B&W Illustrations; 9 x 6 inches; 52 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$38.00



10) Paying Mother
McCarter, Margaret Hill

Paying Mother
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1920. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 31, 92, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. Stiff card pictorial wraps with red & green printing & decoration, and pictorial end papers & pastedowns. Color and B&W illustrations & decorations by J. C. (Johnny) Gruelle. Just a touch of edgewear to binding and aging to title page; otherwise fine and clean with previous owner's 1920 dated name. Very unusual and lovely. ; Color & B&W Illustrations . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$61.75



11) Taos Pueblo
Reno, Philip

Denver: Sage Books. VG+/NONE. 1963. Softcover. 42, 49, 51, 92. Illustrated, blue pictorial wrappers with blue and white lettering on cover and an introduction by John Collier. Wraps are stapled. Clean and tight booklet with a touch of wear to the spine and two, very small, light brown spots on the first two pages. The text block is very clean without any marks or tears. Taos Pueblo is one of New Mexico's most written of historic places, and is probably its favorite photographic subject, from book. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



12) The Limited Edition Prints
Strand, Paul

New York: Aperture Foundation. F/NONE. 1977. Brochure. 42, 49, 92. Unpaginated brochure has 16 pages including the wrappers. It is clean and tight without marks or tears. The booklet is an advertisement for Paul Strand's Portfolios 1-4. It is published in large brochure format. Text is uncredited; includes blank order form (stapled in at center). Illustrated by 40 B&W photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 9" x 7 1/2" . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



13) Out Where The West Be-Grins (His Book Of Western Yarns)
Sutherland, Bill (William Alexander)

Out Where The West Be-Grins (His Book Of Western Yarns)
New Mexico: Southwest Publishing. NF/NF. 1942. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 49, 92, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: 100 Stories, Some Of Them Good. Wraps with a dustjacket. 9-1/4" tall x 6-1/4" wide. Slight shelfwear to edges of book & dustjacket, and foxing (and small spots) to upper page edges, binding & dustjacket. Original $1.00 price intact. Quite unusual to find a book bound in wraps (paper covers) with a dustjacket. Humorous stories of the American West. ; ; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$47.50



Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy