Ephemera/Magazines/Other Paper Goods
from Authors & Artists
Browse Ephemera/Magazines/Other Paper Goods | Return to Authors & Artists| 1) |
Backbone: Hints For The Prevention Of Jellyspine CURVATURE AND MENTAL SQUINT
|
|
|
Chicago: Ravenswood. G+/NONE. 1911. 4th Edition. Softcover. 42, 51, 92, 93. Soft cover book, unpaginated, covers are worn around edges and there is a damp stain on covers and first few pages in book, pages are darkened. The book block is clean and tight and there are no marks on the pages. From book......This book gives us "daily strength for daily needs". It is full from cover to cover with the philosophy of pluck, hope, enthusiasm and optimism. ; 8 x 4.5 inches . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 2) |
Jim Bludso Of The Prairie Belle, And Little Breeches
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood & Company. VG/NONE. 1871. 1st Edition. Booklet; 1st Printing. 20, 14, 42, , 92, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. The author's first book (actually a booklet) which was preceded by some broadsides. Mr. Hay was a career diplomat and served early in his career as co-private secretary to Lincoln during the Civil War, and later co-authored a notable biography of Lincoln. He also later served as Ambassador to England, Secretary of State and sponsor of the "Open Door" policy. This booklet contains "popular ballads." Original orange wrappers with some splitting along the spine, some wear to corners and a small piece missing upper back by spine. A bit of light rubbing with a few tiny spots. The contents are firmly bound into the wrappers, and are clean with no writing on them, and the paper is supple and unfoxed. The 25 cent price is marked at the upper edge of the front binding panel. Quite nice condition for this scarce piece of history.; B&W Drawings; 7" x 4-9/16"; 23 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$118.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Lottery
|
|
|
New York: The New Yorker. NF/NONE. 1948. 1st Edition. Magazine; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 20, 24, 80, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. True first appearance in print of Shirley Jackson's The Lottery, preceding the book version. It is rumored that fewer than 100 copies of this magazine in complete, collectible condition still exist. This magazine is indeed complete, and in excellent condition. Many consider The Lottery to be among the finest short stories ever published. The Lottery was originally published in this June 26, 1948 'The New Yorker Magazine', before being published as one of the short stories contained in the book titled The Lottery published by Farrar Straus in 1949. The New Yorker got quite a reaction to the story, ranging from people wanting to attend such a lottery to threats that the magazine should be shut down for publishing this type of story. Instant fame for Ms. Jackson, and no doubt what well and truly launched her book career. The story is contained on pages 25 through 28 in the magazine, and the condition of those pages is excellent. The magazine itself is in overall excellent condition, firmly bound, unfaded, crisp paper, with just very slight edgewear to the binding paper and a 'soft' crease (no fold line or sharp bend) to the middle vertically, probably from being inserted into a mail box on original delivery (there is no address label on the magazine, so no doubt delivered in a plastic sleeve). Aside from Ms. Jackson's story, the magazine contains a lot of news of that time, including mention of President Truman and Congress, travel news, and is chock full of wonderful display ads, including both B&W and color. An important slice of history, and an incredible chance to own The Lottery's first appearance in print in excellent condition. Such pieces of fragile ephemeral material are rarely passed on to us in this condition. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$1,282.50
|
|
| 4) |
Paying Mother
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. VG/NONE. 1920. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 13, 14, 31, 92, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. Stiff card pictorial wraps with red & green printing & decoration, and pictorial end papers & pastedowns. Color and B&W illustrations & decorations by J. C. (Johnny) Gruelle. Just a touch of edgewear to binding and aging to title page; otherwise fine and clean with previous owner's 1920 dated name. Very unusual and lovely. ; Color & B&W Illustrations . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$61.75
|
|
| 5) |
Ambrose Bierce ALS from author
|
|
|
Chicago: Walter M. Hill. NF/NONE. 1920. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. #156 of 250 limited edition copies of this book. ALS from author laid in. Straight, clean, tight book with no handwriting or soiling bound in ribbed tan paper-covered boards with a slightly darker cloth spine with gilt printing. Early biography of Bierce. The book has just a touch of shelf-wear to spine ends and corners to keep it from being fine. There is a bookplate on the front pastedown but with no name either printed or written on it; it just shows a pair of gates with the words 'The Abbey' printed at the bottom (not large and quietly colored--beige on white). Quite attractive. The handwritten, signed letter from Vincent Starrett is addressed to G. A Van Nosdall in NYC, postmarked 2-2-52, and appears to be an order from Mr. Starrett for four books from Mr. Van Nosdall's book catalog. It is in fine condition with folds from being inserted into the envelope and mailed. The envelope has had Mr. Starrett's return name/address clipped from the lip of the envelope (back side of envelope) but is otherwise in excellent condition. Mr. Starrett's address 'is' on the upper portion of the letter, however, so is retained. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$261.25
|
|
| 6) |
Autolycus In Limbo Author Inscribed + 3 ALS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/VG+. 1943. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. The book's copyright page states 'First Edition Limited to 1500 Copies'. The inscription in the book reads: Ralph Verner His Book from his friend Vincent Starrett, Chicago: 3 August 1963 "My library was dukedom large enough". There are 3 letters written by Starrett: 1 typed signed with handwritten note at bottom and with handwritten envelope dated 1959, 1 handwritten short note with handwritten envelope dated 1966, and 1 two-page handwritten letter with handwritten envelope dated 1962, all laid in this book. They are all written to the same person that the author has signed/inscribe d the book to. The book is bound in blue cloth, straight, clean and tightly bound, with about one shade of sunning to spine (not affecting spine lettering) and a small nick to binding cloth on back panel. There is black lettering on the spine/front panel, and the outer page edges are rough cut. The dustjacket is price intact, crisp and clean, with a short closed edge tear upper front near flap fold and some small nicks and chips at spine ends/flap fold ends. The spine is slightly sunned, and the back panel slightly smudged from handling (no spots). Quite scarce with correspondence evidencing an extended friendship between the author and the previous owner of this book. ; 8-1/4" x 5-3/4"; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$427.50
|
|
| 7) |
Out Where The West Be-Grins (His Book Of Western Yarns)
|
|
|
New Mexico: Southwest Publishing. NF/NF. 1942. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 49, 92, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: 100 Stories, Some Of Them Good. Wraps with a dustjacket. 9-1/4" tall x 6-1/4" wide. Slight shelfwear to edges of book & dustjacket, and foxing (and small spots) to upper page edges, binding & dustjacket. Original $1.00 price intact. Quite unusual to find a book bound in wraps (paper covers) with a dustjacket. Humorous stories of the American West. ; ; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$47.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Commentator Volume 1, Number 1, February 1937
|
|
|
New York: Payson Publishing. VG/NONE. Feb. 1937. 1st Edition. Self-wraps; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 80, 93. 1st edition/1st printing. Original 1st volume of this famous magazine. Thirty Original Articles on Current Events and Personalities, one of which is John B. Kennedy (advisory editor) writing 'Joe Louis Should Never Be Champion'. The original issue of this to-be- influential magazine featuring various radio commentators and their views. Very good condition - clean, tightly bound, paper still crisp, no soiling or major damage. It has a previous owner's name written in ink lower front edge, some sunning and a very small surface scrape on the back cover, a bit of rubbing to spine and light foxing to edges only, and a long-ago straightened out crease to upper corner of the first several pages. A scarce bit of early 20th century history and memorabilia. Franklin D. Roosevelt on cover, speaking into an old-time microphone. . more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$104.50
|
|






