Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (7)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
All About Mother Goose
|
|
|
Boston: the Apellicon Press. NF/NONE. 1930. Limited Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 42, 49, 90. Book is near fine; a Limited Edition of 275 copies, of which 250 are for sale. The binding is clean, straight & tight; half-cloth with decorated paper boards, gilt-stamped pastedown title on spine. Page edges are rough-cut. Spine is lightly faded. "People may talk of Homer and Shakespeare and whom they please of that class, someone has written, but Mother Goose may hold up her head with the... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$76.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bibliographical Guide To The Study Of The Literature Of The U.S.A
|
|
|
Durham, N.C.: Duke University Press. VG+/VG-. 1960. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 54, 90. 5915074 . Book (blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, tight and straight; there is slight wear to edges and lower front corner). Dust jacket is price intact; there is wear to the edges, a few small edge tears and spine is faded. Under 35 headings book lists the tools needed for the study of literature in the United States. ; 9 X 6 inches; 102 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 3) |
Book Column
|
|
Chicago: the Caxton Club. NF/NONE. 1958. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49, 90. 1st edition/1st printing, 1 of 350 limited edition copies. Near fine book (bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine). It is very clean, straight & tight, with just a touch of rubbing at the lower spine end. It was designed by Greer Allen and 350 copies were printed at The University Of Chicago Press for The Caxton Club. There are over 100 reprints of articles and essays in th... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$80.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Book-Bills Of Narcissus An Account Rendered by Richard Le Gallienne
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG+/NONE. 1895. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. 13, 14, 90. Bound in light brown cloth with gilt lettering, the book is straight & tight. The spine is darkened, corners are lightly bumped, as are spine ends. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. Tissue guard is intact between frontis and title page. Stated 3rd Edition with completely new Chapter V. ; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 173 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$66.50
|
|
| 5) |
Characters & Viewpoint
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest. NF/NONE. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 54, 90. 0898793076 . 1st edition/1st printing. This near fine book has white, glossy covers and is clean and bright. The pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. No dust jacket and probably published without one with this type of binding. "How to invent, construct, and animate vivid, credible characters and choose the best eyes through which to view the events of your short story or novel."... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 6) |
Detectionary A Biographical Dictionary of Leading Characters in Mystery Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Overlook Press. F/F. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 53, 54, 90. 0879510412 . 1st edition/1st printing. Compiled by Otto Penzler, Chris Steinbrunner, Charles Shibuk, Marvin Lachman, Francis M. Nevins, Jr. Conceived and produced by Mill Roseman. From dj: ...an invaluable reference work guaranteed to enlighten, entertain, and make its owner an expert in the fine arts of murder, mayhem, homicide, and assorted illegal shenanigans." Fine, unread book in fine dustjacket. .... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Detectionary A Biographical Dictionary of Leading Characters in Mystery Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Overlook Press. VG+/NONE. 1977. Softcover; 2nd Printing. 90, 49, 53, 54. 0879511141 . Compiled by Otto Penzler, Chris Steinbrunner, Charles Shibuk, Marvin Lachman, Francis M. Nevins, Jr. Conceived and produced by Mill Roseman. The book is softcover, clean and tight. The text block is tight without marks or tears. There is a sticker shadow on the inside of the front cover and a tiny bit of wear to corners. Biographies of leading characters expecially villains and sleuths from the literatu... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Detective In Film A Pictorial Treasury Of The Screen Sleuth From 1903 To The Present
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: the Citadel Press. VG/VG-. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 90. 0806502983 . 1st edition/1st printing. Book has black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine; straight, tight and clean; pages are clean, no marks or tears; light wear and bumping to edges/corners; one small frayed area in binding material at upper back edge. Dust jacket; price intact, illustrated; clean and bright; rubbing at spine area and folds; chipping and wear to edges. A definitive study by this film ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Fine Art Of Murder
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. VG+/NONE. 1993. 1st PB Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 54, 90. 0881849723 . 1st PB edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Mystery Reader's Indispensable Companion. Large softcover, first by this publisher, clean and tight, there is a scuff with surface color removed at the front lower spine area. There is light pencil underlining all through the book; it is light and can be erased......book comes with eraser. The pages are otherwise clean and there are no... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Age
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. VG/NONE. 1905. Hardcover. 13, 14, 90. Book is bound in dark green cloth with gilt printing. The endpapers are light blue and white illustrated. It is tight & straight; there is some wear to edges, corners are bumped as well as one bump on the back edge. Spine cloth is faded. Illustrations throughout are by Maxfield Parrish. Contents include A Holiday, Sawdust and Sin, The Blue Room and others. Very nice with a good looking binding. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 11) |
Lyrics From A Library (Thomas B. Mosher, Publisher)
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher. NF/NONE. Oct. 1917. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 11, 13, 14, 20, 43, 90. 1 of 450 Limited Edition copies. Bound in green & white decorative paper-covered boards with a green paper-covered spine with dark green printing. Title page has red logo. Straight, clean with just a bit of darkening to edges and spine and a tiny ding to upper spine edge. Previous owner's 1917 name. Lovely! ; 4-1/2" x 7-1/8"; 52 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 12) |
Old Loopy A Love Letter For Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago: the Argus Book Shop, Inc.. VG/NONE. 1935. Hardcover. 42, 49, 90. Dark blue cloth, stamped with black and silver. Book is straight & tight; clean without any marks or tears. Both spine ends have some wear. There are 10 pages of black and white period photographs of Chicago in the back of the book. Nice copy! ; B&W Photographs; 9 1/4" x 6'; 16 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
Patterns In Popular Culture A Sourcebook for Writers
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. VG+/NONE. 1980. Softcover. 54, 90. 0060457619 . Oversized, soft cover; it is tight and clean with unmarked text. Cover is bright and intact with only slight wear to edges and corners. Patterns in Popular Culture is a reader which reproduces material not ordinarily studied in composition courses. ; B&W Illustrations; 10 x 7 inches; 478 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.40
|
|
| 14) |
People, Places, And Books
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. NF/VG. 1953. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 54, 90. 535549 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (blue cloth binding with silver lettering on front and spine; clean, straight and tight; pages are clean and tight with no marks or tears) in a very good, price intact dust jacket (clean and bright; there is light rubbing and some wear to edges and corners, one very small tear on lower back panel). Rarely do graceful ease and wisdom blend so happily as in th... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pleasures Of Diaries Four Centuries of Private Writing
|
|
New York: Pantheon. F/F. 1989. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 54, 90. 0394580176 . Fine book (clean, straight, tight; beige decorative boards, cloth backed spine; gilt lettering on spine and embossed design on front board) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright, decorative front panel). This anthology contains substantial portions of some eighty diaries, providing both intriguing portraits of their authors and a witty study of the diarist's art (from d... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$24.70
|
|
| 16) |
Raymond Chandler
|
|
Ohio: the Kent State University Press. F/NONE. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 54, 90. 6816892 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Checklist. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight. A complete bibliography of Raymond Chandler's works. ; 9" x 5 1/2"; 35 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 17) |
Retrospective Reviews
|
|
|
London: John Lane: The Bodley Head. VG/NONE. 1896. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 54, 60, 90. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Literary Log. Both volumes are bound in dark blue cloth with gilt printing on the spines; they are straight & tight with previous owner's name written on the front endpage. Volume I has 281 pages; pages are rough-cut and clean. The spine ends are a little bumped as are corners, light foxing on endpapers. Volume II has 281 pages also; rough-cut pages... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$71.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Sherlock Holmes File
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. F/NF. 1976. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 54, 90. 0517525607 . Fine book (olive-green, cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; clean, straight and tight; pages are clean and tight), in a near fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp and bright, only slight wear to edges). From dj: The many personae of Sherlock Holmes on stage, in film, and in advertising. The book is illustrated with 175 illustrations. ; B/W photos & illustrations; 10 in x 7.... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$26.60
|
|
| 19) |
The Vampire Companion
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. NF/NF. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 25, 90. 0345379225 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: The Official Guide To Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black with gilt lettering on the spine. A few, very faint, small, discolorations are seen on the lower page edges and spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. Dust jacket is unclipped & price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp with o... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:





