Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (583)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)
Paperback (300)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (515)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (664)

Filter by price:
1) 100 Selma... 100 Years
Phillips, Minnie Belle; Voss, Patricia

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Reedy Press, 2007. As new hard cover celebrating the 100th anniversary of Webster Groves High School. Lavishly illustrated with black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$49.95



2) 1924 Atlas of The World and Gazetteer
Funk and Wagnalls Co

New York: Funk and Wagnalls Co., 1924. 1924. Hardcover, very good condition. Some page yellowing, wear along edges of cloth.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



3) 200 Years: A Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States (2 Volume Set)
Newman, Joseph (directing editor)

Washington , D. C., U.S.A.: U.S, News & World Reports, 1973. Very good 2 volume, boxed hard cover set. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white and color photos, sketches and illustrations. Includes a four page supplement covering Watergate, Richard Nixon and Gerald Ford. Oversized books, may require extra shipping charges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Boxed. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



4) 2943: An Immigrant Girl's Childhood In St. Louis
Shyne, Millicent Petrov

Alamogordo, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Six Sisters Pub, 2004. Very good trade paperback. The life of a Serbian immigrant in St. Louis, Missouri in the 1920's. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.00



5) The 5000 Year Leap: The 28 Great Ideas That Changed the World
Skousen, W. Cleon

Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A.: Center for Constitutional, 2006. 2006. Paper back, very good condition.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



6) The Abolotionists
Curry, Richard O

Ill.: Dryden, 1973. 1973. paper back. Good condition with some underlining, scuffing and writnig on title page.. Paper Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



7) Actors, Artists, Authors, and Attempted Assassins: The Almanac of Famous and Infamous People
Stetler, Susan

Detroit: Visible Ink Pr, 1991. Very good, paperback, international shipping may require additional postage.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



8) Africa: Her History, Lands and People, Told with Pictures
Williams, John A

New York, NY: Cooper Square, 1965. very good paperback, 1965. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



9) African Lives: White Lies, Tropical Truth, Darkest Gossip, and Rumblings of Rumor from Chinese Gordon to Beryl Markham, and Beyond
Boyles, Denis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. Good trade paperback. Back cover is creased, spine bumped. Black-and-white photos and illustrations.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



10) Afro-Americans, Then and Now (California State Series)
Hurley, Jane; Haynes, Doris McGee

Sacramento, California, U.S.A.: California State Department of Education, 1971. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with library stamps on endpapers and throughout. Slight edge wear. Black-and-white photos and illustrations (some tinted). Published 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



11) The Age of Baroque
Kitson, Michael

New York, NY: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. very good hard cover, no dust jacket, illustrated cover, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



12) The Age of Faith : The Story of Civilization: Part IV
Durant, Will

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. very good hard cover, 1950 no dust jacket, some shelf wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



13) The Age of Louis XIV: A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 [The Story of Civilization Part VIII]
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$20.00



14) The Age of Scandal: An Excursion Through a Minor Period
White, T. H.; Tannahill, Reay

London, England: The Folio Society, 1993. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket, in slipcase. Previous owner's note on flyleaf. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$45.00



15) The Age of the Masses: Ideas and Society in Europe Since 1870
Biddiss, Michael D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978. Very good trade paperback. Spine is creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.50



16) Ain't You Glad You Joined the Republicans?: A Short History of the GOP
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1996. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear. Black-and-white illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



17) Alcatraz Prison in American History
Oliver, Marilyn Tower

Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Enslow Pub Inc, 1998. 1998. Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. Nice pictorial cover.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$45.00



18) The Alcotts: Biography of a Family
Bedell, Madelon

New York, N.Y.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./ Publishers, 1980. Very good hard cover with very good dust jacket. jacket has edge wear, small tears to top of spine. Illustrated with blak-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$15.00



19) Alexander Herzen and the Birth of Russian Socialism
Malia, Martin

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Very good trade paperback, clean text, very slight edgewear on right side of cover. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



20) All About the Arctic and Antarctic
Sperry, Armstrong

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1957. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front and back covers. Black-and-white illustrations, with blue tint.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Sperry, Armstrong. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy