Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE BOTTOMLESS BAG
|
|
Hamilton, Massachusetts: Karl E. Rohnke. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1988). Softcover. Compilation, with revisions of the last 38 issues of Bag of Tricks. The author explains: Bag and Tricks is a curriculum quarterly that provides a vehicle for sharing of ideas in the field of adventure and experimental education. Printed and bound by Wilkscraft Creative Printing, Beverly, Massachusetts. Title page shows 1988 copyright date with no other dates or printings. White wraps, perfect bound, illustrated... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bibliographies of Works on PLAYING CARDS and GAMING: A reprint of A Bibliography of Works in English on Playing Cards and Gaming by Frederic Jessel and A Bibliography of Card-Games and of the History of Playing-Cards by Norton T. Horr
|
|
|
Montclair, N.J.: Patterson Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Publishers gray cloth titled on spine, reprints are of 1905 Jessup edition and 1892 work by Horr. Publication No. 132: Patterson Smith Reprint Series in Criminology, Law Enforcement, and Social Problems. Includes entries for specific games, e.g. whist. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 311+79 pp; Minimally marked ex-library copy with little wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHESS AND CHECKERS: The Way to Mastership
|
|
New York and London: D. Appleton and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Reprint. Hardcover. Olive boards, chess board diagram on cover and lettering front and spine in white. Many game situations illustrated within. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; xvi, 284 pp; Boards very lightly soiled and worn, slight spine lean, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
[CHESS Tournament] IV gran torneo de AJEDREZ, Palma de Mallorca del 23-XI al 15-XII
|
|
Barcelona: Ajedrez Internacional. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1968]. Softcover. Tournament participants included Viktor Korchnoi (who won), Boris Spassky, Bent Larsen, Tigran Petrosian, many others. White wraps, perfect bound, cover illustration and lettering in red and black, complete tournament results, move-by-move play for all games and commentary, illustrated with photos of participants and chess boards (blue toned) and with b&w caricatures of participants, section dividers printed in gre... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
[CHESS Tournament] III Gran Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez, Palma de Mallorca, 25 Noviembre al 17 Deciembre 1967
|
|
Palma: Federacion de Español Ajedrez / Fomento de Turismo de Mallorca. Fair with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Tournament participants included Bent Larsen (who won), Botvinnik and Smyslov of the URSS, many others. Color wraps, produced as 18 bulletins issued for each round of play, two-hole punched and bound with an acco fastener, illustrated with photos of participants, text in Spanish, no advertising.; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; 146 pp; Covers rubbed, damaged along top edge. You are compet... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fireside Games for Winter Evening Amusement The People's Handbook Series No. 64
|
|
New York: F. M. Lupton. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1900. Softcover. Original tan publishers wrappers, printed on newsprint, illustrated, last 16 pages numbered oddly. ; 6 x 8"; [64] pp; Wrappers faded and worn at spine, edges, and lower right corner on rear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
[Game of Go] Modern Joseki and Fuseki--Volume One: Parallel Fuseki
|
|
Berkeley, California: The Ishi Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First English Language Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. The purpose of this book is to present for the first time in English a comprehensive and systematic study of modern evengame opening theory. This book is the first volume in a two volume set and covers all the basic komoku josekis. Translation by Richard Bozulich. Publishers blue cloth, silver spine lettering, light blue endpapers, illustrated. ; 6" x 8... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Great Games by Chess Prodigies
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. The outstanding early games of Paul Morphy, J. R. Capablanca, Sammy Reshevsky, and Bobby Fischer. Publishers black cloth, red design and gilt lettering to spine, top edge red, chess diagrams. Cream dust jacket illustrated and lettered in black. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; x, 246 pp; Book has no wear of note. Jacket with small spot along top edge, small rubbed area along bottom e... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
HOW TO SOLVE CONTEST PICTURE PUZZLES
|
|
Pocahontas, Ark.: Privately Issued. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. No edition noted. Softcover. Contains hints, clues, tricks, methods, and short cuts used by experts, editors and winners. Has helpful information about solving puzzles for rebus, title, Bible Game, Who Am I?, cartoon, Match The Twins, and other types of contests, including a complete chapter on how to construct a tie-breaking puzzle. Written by America's best-known and outstanding contest author and writer. White wraps, pictor... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hold'em Poker for Advanced Players
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1988). Softcover. Early printing (first?) with 1988 copyright and no place, publisher or printing date noted; rear cover notes in part: A great deal of this material has never appeared correctly in print before... White wraps, front cover illustrated and lettered in red and black, Foreword by Ray Zee. This copy inscribed in pen on title page: To _____, Best of luck, Mason. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; v, 182 pp; Signed by Author; Slight wear to covers mostly at corners... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Month of Solitaires
|
|
New York: Brentano's. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive cloth, gilt cover lettering, cards illustrated in black and red. No edition noted, same date on title and copyright pages. ; 4" x 6"; 48, index pp; Covers soiled, bumped at upper left, rear board with horizontal crease, binding a bit loose with spliiting seen at 3 points, prior owner name in pencil on copyright page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 12) |
PARI-MUTUEL: an analysis of the business of horse racing and the science of speculation
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Ashley Associates. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. No edition noted. Hardcover. Light green boards, gilt lettering front and spine. Edited by Clifford H. Adams and Peter W. Denzer. Bold inscription penned and signed by the author across the title page: To "chuck", My Best Compliments, J. Ashley. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 82 pp; Signed by Author; Covers rubbed with some loss of lettering, spine darkened with nearly complete loss of lettering, corners a bit worn, prio... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:


![[CHESS Tournament] IV gran torneo de AJEDREZ, Palma de Mallorca del 23-XI al 15-XII [CHESS Tournament] IV gran torneo de AJEDREZ, Palma de Mallorca del 23-XI al 15-XII](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/923/863/431863923.0.m.jpg)
![[CHESS Tournament] III Gran Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez, Palma de Mallorca, 25 Noviembre al 17 Deciembre 1967 [CHESS Tournament] III Gran Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez, Palma de Mallorca, 25 Noviembre al 17 Deciembre 1967](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/418/577/434577418.0.m.jpg)

![[Game of Go] Modern Joseki and Fuseki--Volume One: Parallel Fuseki [Game of Go] Modern Joseki and Fuseki--Volume One: Parallel Fuseki](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/915/091/271091915.0.m.jpg)




