Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) ADRIAN WILSON July 1923 - February 1988
Eshelman, Bill et. al

San Francisco: Press in Tuscany Alley. Near Fine with no dust jacket. [1988]. Not First Edition. Softcover. Issued as a Keepsake from a memorial gathering to note the passing of the subject. Prologue by Joyce Lancaster Wilson with Melissa & Craig Marshall, frontispiece photographic portrait of subject by Ansel Adams, printed remarks by James D. Hart, Ward Ritchie, and Sandra Kirshenbaum. Stiff blue wraps, front pastedown printed label, bottom edge untrimmed, sewn, colophon at rear, unnumbered pages... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



2) The Athenaeum Press

[Cambridge, Mass.]: [Ginn & Company]. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1927]. No edition noted. Hardcover. Booklet showcasing the Press and it's capabilties. Orange paper wraps, stapled, photographs illustrate different production activities at the press. ; Oblong, 8 x 6"; [36] pp; Wraps edgeworn, including one small missing piece on rear cover, tiny closed tears, first 2 pages with light soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



3) Autobiography
Gill, Eric

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947 (1940). Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt, illustrated with frontispiece and 7 additional plates. ; 5.5 x 8"; 283 pp; Little wear-bright covers, no rubbing, tight hinges, clean pages, no writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



4) A Century of Democratic Unionism; The Story of San Francisco Typographical Union No. 21
Selvin, David F

San Francisco: Bay Area Typographical Union No. 21. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Bulk of numbered pages contain A Century of Democratic Unionism authored by David F. Selvin, pages at rear contain ads from many in the printing industry. Stiff blue wraps, perfect bound, printed with blue highlights and black text, illustrated. ; 8.5 x 11"; 32, [26] pp; Light soiling to covers. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Emerson G. Wulling 75 Years a Printer with Excerpts from the Subject's Writings
Wulling, Thomas E

Minneapolis. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Not First Edition. Softcover. Printed As a Keepsake for an Exhibit at the University of Minnesota and the Ampersand Club's Annual Dinner May 16, 1991. Stiff wraps, decorated in green, titled in red, sewn (at the Campbell-Logan Bindery), frontispiece portrait of subject, ornaments by Wesley B. Tanner. ; 5 x 7"; 22 pp; Slight edgewear, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



6) GUTERBERG TO PLANTIN: An Outline of The Early History of Printing
Winship, George Parker

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Second Impression. Hardcover. Blue cloth, paper spine label, 22 illustrations of early printing. ; 6 x 8.5"; xii, 86 pp; A nice copy, label and page edges are lightly toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



7) Grant Dahlstrom LXXV: Two Tributes by Jake Zeitlin and Ward Ritchie
Zeitlin, Jake and Ward Ritchie

William P. Wreden. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Talks delivered at the surprise birthday party given by the Rounce & Coffin Club plus all well wishers in the Los Angeles area. One of 275 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press. Orange wraps titled Grant 75, sewn, black printing with orange highlights. ; 7.5 x 10"; 6 pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



8) How to Plan and Buy Printing
Karch, R. Randolph

How to Plan and Buy Printing
New York: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige cloth, decorated cover and spine in green and gold, illustrated. Presentation inscription signed by the author. ; 8 x 11.5"; 169 pp; Fine but for a couple of nicks on the covers. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



9) INTERTYPE PARTS AND ACCESSORIES, 1957 Edition

New York: Intertype Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Softcover. Stiff red covers, black cloth spine, illustrated with exploding diagrams labelled with part names and descriptions.; 6 x 9"; 596 pp; Front cover with thinned area, as where a label was removed. This copy has been used by a printer, and bears some soiling and fingerprints no doubt consisting of printers ink. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



10) The Instrument: An Essay on Typography
Gill, Eric

The Instrument: An Essay on Typography
San Francisco: University Of California Extension Center. Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. Reprint of the chapter entitled The Instrument, from the author's An Essay on Typography, first published in 1931. Stapled white wraps, press pictured on cover.; 5.5 x 8.5"; [10] pp . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



11) MOTIF 10 (Winter 1962/3)
McLean, Ruari (editor)

London: Shenval Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Coated wraps, color covers, profusely illustrated in color and b&w.; 9.5 x 12"; 100 pp; Clear coating on covers is peeling in places, otherwise very nice. Discrete bookplate of Albert Sperisen. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



12) Manual of STEREOTYPING
Goggin, Joseph

Mt. Morris, Ill.: Printed for the author by Kable Brothers Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Original black pebbled cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; 256 pp; Slightly worn at bottom of spine, bookplate of prior owner, number inked on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



13) PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume I Number 4 March 1941

PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume I Number 4  March 1941
New Haven: William Edwin Rudge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Magazine. Blue wraps, illustrated, including tip-in and bound-in booklet. ; 7.25 x 10"; 93 pp; Lightly sunned and bumped upper right. No writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



14) PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume III Number 4 FALL, 1945

PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume III Number  4 FALL, 1945
Woodstock, Vermont: William Edwin Rudge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Magazine. Light blue wraps, illustrated, including tip-in. ; 7.25 x 10"; 88 pp; Bumped lower right. No writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



15) PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume IV Number 1 WINTER, 1945-46

PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume IV Number  1 WINTER, 1945-46
Woodstock, Vermont: William Edwin Rudge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Magazine. Colored and illustrated wraps, illustrated, including tip-in, bound-in 4 page brochure. ; 7.25 x 10"; 88 pp; Lightly worn at spine. No writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



16) PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume II Numbers 3 and 4 Oct.-Dec. 1941

PRINT: A Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts, Volume II Numbers  3 and 4 Oct.-Dec. 1941
New Haven: William Edwin Rudge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Magazine. Wraps with cover illustration by Hugo Steiner, Prag, illustrated, including tip-in.; 7.25 x 10"; 176 pp; Lightly bumped lower left, a few pages toned. No writing or tears. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



18) PRINTING TYPES Their History, Forms, and Use (Complete in two volumes)
Updike, Daniel Berkeley

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Softcover. Unabridged (1980) republication of the second (1937) edition. Volume 1 ISBN 0-486-23928-4; Volume 2 ISBN 0-486-23929-2.; 6" x 9"; 292+326 pp; Little used volumes with slight cover wear and soiling. Volume 2 slightly bumped at upper right. Pages clean and without tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



19) [Paper Sample] AMERICAN HANDICRAFT: An Eagle-A Deckle-Edged Paper

Holyoke, Massachusetts: American Writing Paper Company. Fair with no dust jacket. No edition noted. Hardcover. Printed paper boards, 18 leaves of paper samples in various colors, some with printing some without, undated 1920s era promotional piece; 12 x 16"; Spine lacking backstrip, 1 leaf lacks corner (a prior person "borrowed" a sample), wear and browning to edges of boards . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Paper and The Graphic Arts
Barrie, Oliver S.; Carpenter Paper Company

Carpenter Paper Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951 (1938). Softcover. Contains a wealth of practical information about printing and presswork. Seven ring black leatherette loose leaf notebook. Index tabs cover Paper pulps & mfg., Paper tests, Paper sales information, Paper complaints, Printing processes, Offset process paper, Presses & operation, Offset process inks, Offset process printing problems, Offset process suggestions, Letter press printing paper, Press operation plates & r... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy