Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Burt Klein Collection of Antique American & European Arms of Long Island, NY
|
|
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Catalogue from auction held February 22, 1999 in San Francisco and Elgin [Illinois]. Lots 4000 to 4356 described, many illustrations (mostly color). Black stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustrations .; 8-1/2" x 11"; 134 pp; Very slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Camera Trip Through CAMP HOWZE: A Picture Book of the Camp and Its Activities
|
|
Brooklyn, N. Y.: Printed by The Ullman Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c1943. Softcover. Stapled wraps, front with white lettering on red background, cover and many photos within printed in Gravure by The Ullman Company. Planned and produced with the courtesy and cooperation of the Camp Howze Public Relations Office. Not dated, but text refers to "soldiers of 1943", pages not numbered. ; 6" x 9"; [31] pp; A bright copy with little wear, lightly rusted staple, pages clean an... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOGS FOR DEFENSE: American Dogs in the Second World War 1941 - 45
|
|
New York: Dogs for Defense. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Blue cloth, yellow spine lettering, illustrated. Tan dust jacket lettered in blue. This copy has a typed presentation card with a small note laid in. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; viii, 158 pp; Book has only slight wear. Jacket toned and worn at front fold and at edges, with small losses, not priced or clipped, protected by mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DRUMMER-BOY'S DIARY: comprising Four Years of Service with the Second Regiment Minnesota Veteran Volunteers, 1861 to 1865
|
|
St. Paul, Minn.: St. Paul Book and Stationery Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, decorative blue endpapers, b&w illustrations are from the "Recollections of a Drummer-Boy," by kind permission of Messrs. Ticknor & Co., publishers. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 199 pp; Wear to edges and corners of covers, front hinge tender though not weak or visibly cracked, a few pages have spots, but NEARLY ALL pages have... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fine Antique and Collectible Arms, Armor & Edged Weapons Featuring Property from the Colection of Horace Greeley IV
|
|
San Francisco: Butterfield & Butterfield. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Catalogue from auction held November 7, 1997 in San Francisco. Lots 2400 to 2900 described, many illustrations (mostly color). Black stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustrations.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 94 pp; Slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hitler's Panzers East: World War II Reinterpreted
|
|
Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8061-2400-8 . How close did Germany come to winning World War II? Publishers black cloth, gold spine lettering, illustrated with maps, tables, photos. Dust jacket illustrated with color painting of a tank. Warm presentation inscription inside front cover penned and signed by the author in June 1992. Laid-in publishers announcement notes July 1992 publication date, copyright page... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE IRISH AT THE FRONT
|
|
London/New York/Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition; No additional printings. Hardcover. Early account of Irish soldiers during World War I. Publishers green cloth, black lettering to front cover and spine, With an introduction by John Redmond, M. P., text followed by two page Appeal from the Irish Nuns of Ypres dated February, 1916. ; 4-3/4" x 7-1/2"; xiii, 158, 2 pp; Covers lightly soiled and rubbed, lightly worn across the top edge, worn along ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 8) |
La Prima Guerra Mondiale sul Fronte Carinziano / Der Erste Weltkrieg an Kärntens Front / The First World War on the Carinthian Front -- GRUPPO RAIBL / GRUPPE RAIBL / RAIBL GROUP (Volume 2 / Band 2 / Volume 2)
|
|
Udine: Edizioni Saisera. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Coated red paper boards, photo illustration front, map on rear cover, decorative endpapers, well-illustrated-many b&w photos, color section at rear. Text and captions in Italian, German and English. ; Oblong, 9" x 8-1/2"; 242 pp; Slight wear to tips of boards and at bottom of spine, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 9) |
MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, 1982 [Third Battalion, Platoon 3049]
|
|
|
Jostens Military Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1982]. Hardcover. Issued in the style of a yearbook to commemorate the class graduating 10 September 1982. Red leatherette covers, front pastedown color photo, tan spine lettering, gilt and tan lettering front, endpapers are color photographs, chiefly photographs (mostly color), includes b&w photos of graduating class members of Third Battalion, Platoon 3049. Pages (about 100) unnumbered. Major General W. H. Rice, USMC was Commanding G... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 10) |
MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT, SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA, 1969 [Second Battalion, Platoon 2005]
|
|
|
Jostens Military Service Division. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Issued in the style of a yearbook to commemorate the class graduating 20 March 1969. Red leatherette covers, front pastedown color photo, tan spine lettering, gilt and tan lettering front, endpapers are color photographs, chiefly photographs (mostly color), includes b&w photos of graduating class members of Second Battalion, Platoon 2005. Pages (about 100) unnumbered. Major General Lowell E. English, USMC was Comma... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 11) |
MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS 1863 - 1973
|
|
|
Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Massive tome lists Medal winners and provides details (date of birth, rank and organization, citation) for each. Light green wraps. Issued as Committee Print No. 15 by the 93d Congress, 1st Session "In the Name of the Congress of the United States". Prepared by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs United States Senate, Vance Hartke, Chairman, dated October 22, 1973. ; 5-1/2" x 9"; 1231 pp; Wear to front c... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ONI 54 SERIES: U.S. Naval Vessels (Restricted)
|
|
[Washington]: Government Printing Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. The O. N. I. 54 Series illustrates all types of seagoing vessels on the Navy list. Blue card covers, lettered in white, loose-leaf, punched with three holes, bound with a shoelace. Ten parts, each with blue index tabs and stapled booklet. Parts include: Index (12/43), Battleships (6/43), Carriers (all remaining parts 11/43), Cruisers, Destroyers, Submarines, Minor Combatant Vessels, Auxilliaries, Landing Craft, ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
PICTORIAL MANUAL Aircraft and Surfacecraft, U.S.N.T.S. (Recognition), RESTRICTED (Form 2--12-8-42)
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: United States Naval Training Service. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Softcover. Offered are two editions of this manual. The first is stapled at the left and does not have the form number on the cover-only on the pages. It is crudely produced, having a blue paper cover, poor page quality, a rear cover and pages trimmed by hand. etc. The second copy is bound with a shoelace at the left, has blue coated card stock covers, more pages and superior print quality. ; Oblong, 10" x 6... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
PROTECTION AGAINST GAS
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Office of Civilian Defense. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Prepared under the direction of the Chief of Chemical Warfare, U. S. Army with suggestions of the National Technical Civil Protection Committee. USGPO. Blue, white and red wraps, stapled, contents illustrated. Envelope pasted to rear contains poster. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; 75 pp; Covers worn and soiled, minor page wear at corners, clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Robison's Manual of Radio Telegraphy and Telephony for the Use of Naval Electricians
|
|
Annapolis, MD.: United States Naval Institute. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1918. Stated 4th Revised Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth, black titling, frontispiece and many illustrations. ; 6 x 9"; 256 pp; This book was the property of a man that served on the S.S. Sachem, out of San Francisco on May 18, 1918. It shows foxing and has a slightly musty smell from use at sea. The plate is split, and missing a section of the last panel, a few pencil notations including name in front, Savings Bonds sticker a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHANGRI-LA to BIKINI
|
|
Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Chronicles the path of the U. S. S. Shangri-La from commissioning in 1942, launching in 1944 and her role in World War II ending with atomic testing (Test Baker, Operation Crossroads). The book offer no publication or date information; the last date mentioned is August 2, 1946 ... their mission accomplished, their exercise complete. Likely published shortly after this date. Blue leatherette "Kingskraft" binding with embossed lettering to front, endpapers ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
SIGNAL COMMUNICATIONS: Department of the Army Field Manual FM24-5 (RESTRICTED)
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. No edition noted. Softcover. Complete coverage of the topic even covers use of pigeons. Tan wraps with many illustrations.; 4.5 x 7"; 220 pp; A few dogeared pages at rear, some pages browned. No writing, no appreciable cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
SOVIET NEWS AND PROPAGANDA ANALYSIS Based on RED STAR (The Official Newspaper of the Soviet Defense Establishment)
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Defense Technical Information Center. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Offered together are Volume 9, Numbers 1 - 3, covering the months January, February and March of 1989. Pages are printed front only; these have front and back covers and are stapled at the upper left, about 45 pages per issue. These report current events of the time from the Soviet military perspective. Each includes an Executive Summary at the front and political cartoons and photos at the rear... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Service Record Book of Men and Women of Roslyn & Community [Washington]
|
|
Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Sponsored by the Robert H. Brooks, V. F. W. Post No. 4125 - Roslyn, Washington. Assisted by the Roslyn & Community Businessmen. World War I and II. Green leatherette, gold lettering front, b&w photos. Lists service members killed, service members who served, includes photos of most who served in WW II, section About Town includes local history and numerous photos of Roslyn area personalities and places, advertising follows text. Lithographed and bound by W... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Southern Historical Society Papers. Volume V. January to June
|
|
Richmond, Va.: Southern Historical Society. Fair with no dust jacket. 1878. First Edition. Hardcover. Rev. J. Wm. Jones, D. D., Secretary Souther Historical Society. James E. Goode, Printer. Black leather spine and corners, green marbled paper boards. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; 304 pp; Complete though well-worn; useful as a reading copy. Top layer of leather rubbed off in many places, covers well worn and rubbed, hinge cracked at Contents-still holding well, most pages have vertical crease. First few le... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|














![Service Record Book of Men and Women of Roslyn & Community [Washington] Service Record Book of Men and Women of Roslyn & Community [Washington]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/922/977/286977922.0.m.jpg)
