Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (4)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Filter by price:
| 1) |
12 LOS ANGELES ARCHITECTS
|
|
Pomona: Graphics Communications Department, Cal Poly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Participating architects were: Roland Coate, Jr., Daniel L. Dworsky, Craig Ellwood, Frank O. Gehry, Raymond Kappe, John Lautner, Jerrold Lomax, Anthony J. Lumsden, Leroy Miller, Cesar Pelli, James Pulliam and Bernard Zimmerman. A section is included for each, with their facsimile ? signature appearing below their printed name and b&w photographs of their work. Stiff white coated wraps, red letterin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 2) |
1982 Engelsman's General Construction Cost Guide
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 0-442-26508-5 . Stiff wraps, black, lettered in white and gray, chiefly tables, pagination by section.; Oblong, 11" x 8-1/4"; No wear of note, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
ACADEMY ARCHITECTURE and Architectural Review 1904, Vol. 26
|
|
|
London: Academy Architecture. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Flexible cloth. Contains A Selection of the most prominent Architectural Drawings hung at the Exhibition of the Royal Academy, London, and the Paris Salon, 1904, Sculptures, A review of interesting Architectural subjects carried out or designed during the last few years in England and Abroad. Among the many illustrations are homes designed by M. H. Bailie Scott, C. F. A. Voysey, and C. R. Ashbee, issue also features work by Otto Luer, Alber... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ARCAT: The Product Directory for Architects (2010 Edition)
|
|
Shelton, CT: ARCAT. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. Red wraps, well-indexed printed catalogue, products illustrated in color, sections separately numbered. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 9" x 10-1/2"; Slight wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF PAUL RUDOLPH
|
|
New York and Washington: Praeger Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Gray cloth, design on front and spine lettering in black, profusely illustrated.; 8-3/4" x 10-1/4"; 239 pp; Book has little wear, no writing. Jacket lightly soiled, slightly worn along edges, price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
ARCHITECTURAL STYLES FOR COUNTRY HOUSES: The Characteristics and Merits of Various Types of Architecture as Set Forth by Entusiastic Advocates
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. New and Enlarged Edition, first was 1912. Red cloth, white lettering, photographs on plates. ; 7-1/4" x 10"; 133 pp; Spine lettering rubbed, lightly edgeworn, soiled, prior owner name inked to FFEP, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHIC STANDARDS for Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders and Draftsmen
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. Third Edition; Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with black lettering, black cloth spine with orange lettering, chiefly architectural drawings. Heavy, international extra. ; 9-1/2" x 11-3/4"; xiii, 344 pp; Front free endpaper has been neatly removed. Otherwise VG+ with clean, little worn boards, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly soiled, worn at corners and top/bottom of sp... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARQUITECTONICA
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The American Institute of Architects Press. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 1-55835-047-0 . AIA Press work describes some forty projects by this Coral Gables, Florida firm noted for their contributions to the Miami skyline. White cloth, lettered front and spine in blue, yellow endpapers, well-illustrated in color. Dust jacket with color photo, white lettering. Note that this book is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continen... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Church Building of Today
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1929). No edition noted. Hardcover. A selection of photographs of exteriors, interiors, details and plans of churches recently erected. List of Contributing Architects has 52 entries. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, light blue endpapers, brief text, b&w photographs (mostly full page). ; 9-1/2" x 12-1/2"; ix, 283 pp; Edgeworn with fraying at corners and top/bottom of spine, spine gilt dulled, faded... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arkhitektura sovetskoi Litvy / Architecture of the Soviet Lithuania
|
|
Moscow: Stroiizdat. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Gray coated paper over boards, lettered in black and red, includes photos (some color) and plans, text in Russian, images captioned in Russian and English. ; 7" x 8-3/4" (17,8 x 21,9 cm); 287 pp; Lightly bumped along bottom edge, small stain inside front cover, gift inscription to FFEP, solid binding, text clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Building Configuration & Seismic Design
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-471-86138-3 . Red cloth, publishers blindstamp on front, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. Gray illustrated dust jacket. ; 8-3/4" x 11-1/4"; xii, 296 pp; Jacket lightly soiled, top third on front panel rippled, two small tears along edges, in protective mylar jacket. Book has almost no wear, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 12) |
CALIFORNIA ARCHITECTURE: Historic American Buildings Survey
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Softcover. 0-87701-538-4 . Pink stiff coated wraps with French-fold flaps, perfect bound, front cover with b&w cover photo and blue and brown lettering, brown spine lettering, illustrated with photographs and drawings. First paperback printing with full number line. This copy signed in ink by the author above her name on the title page. ; 7" x 10"; xi, 274 pp; Signed by Author; Spine sunned, ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 13) |
CAN OUR CITIES SURVIVE? an ABC of urban problems, their analysis, their solutions
|
|
|
Cambridge: The Harvard University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. based on the proposals formulated by the C.I.A.M. (Congrès International d'Architecture Moderne / International Congress for Modern Architecture). Gray cloth, orange lettering front and spine, many illustrations. ; Oblong, 12" x 9"; xi, 259 pp; Covers edgeworn, hinges are not visibly cracked but they are loose-front hinge a bit more than the rear, prior owner name on FFEP, illustrati... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
CESAR PELLI: Buildings and Projects 1965-1990
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1990). Softcover. 0-8478-1262-6 . Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, well-illustrated in color. Note that this book is heavy. It has been priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or by other methods will cost more. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 288 pp; Very slight wear to corners of wraps, spine toned, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
CHA-NO-YU HOUSES in Detailed Illustrations
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: The Shokokusha Publishing Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Navy cloth, gilt lettering to front and spine, green endpapers, profusely illustrations with plans (about 170 of them) and b&w photographs, text and captions are in Japanese with English translation provided. Heavy, international extra. ; 8-1/4" x 12"; 187 pp; This cloth seems to attract lint. Otherwise, fine condition with no wear to note. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 16) |
CLUBS AND RESORTS: Designing for Recreation and Leisure
|
|
|
Glen Cove, NY: PBC International. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0-86636-230-4 . Gray cloth, blindstamped lettering front, silver spine lettering, many full-color photographs. Pictorial dust jacket. ; 9-1/4" x 12-1-/4"; 203 pp; Book lightly rubbed along bottom edge, else fine. Jacket lightly edgeworn, small stain on rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chambers for a Memory Palace
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: The MIT Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Second Printing. Softcover. 0-262-62105-3 . Peach and brown coated wraps, perfect bound , With Illustrations by the Authors. This copy signed by author Lyndon on the title page at Sea Ranch, '98. ; 6-1/4" x 8-1/2"; xiii, 322 pp; Signed by Author; Slight nicks, scuffing, dings, wear to corners including mild page wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 18) |
DESIGN & APPLICATION OF SECURITY / FIRE-ALARM SYSTEMS, Revised Edition
|
|
McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Gray coated paper boards, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; viii, 196 pp; The slightest of wear to the corners. Solid hinges, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 19) |
Developments in Tall Buildings 1983
|
|
|
Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania: Hutchinson Ross Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. 0-87933-048-1 . White cloth with multi-colored illustration, black spine lettering, various authors with detailed papers on aspects of high-rise development, illustrated with photographs, drawings, charts. ; 6-1/4" X 9-1/4"; XXI, 880 pp; Very light wear along edges, internally fine, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Dozen Modern SMALL HOUSES
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Weyerhaeuser Forest Products. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1926]. Hardcover. A portfolio bound in gray paper with beige cloth spine, front pastedown label. Contents are 14 four-page leaflets. The first contains the title page and a description of The Small Modern House vs. the Large Old-Fashioned House. The second discusses The Value of Real Working Drawings as furnished by Weyerhaeuser Forest Products and has 3 pages of sample drawings. The remaining 12 sections each describ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|












