Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BANK UNITED STATES. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury transmitting Monthly Statements of the Affairs of THE BANK OF THE UNITED STATES, for the Year 1828
|
|
Gales & Seaton, Printers to Hous of Reps.. Good with no dust jacket. 1829. Softcover. January 26, 1829.--Read, and laid upon the table. Transmittal page followed by 12 fold-out sheets showing the transactions with each bank with one sheet for each month of 1828. 20th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 93. Sewn self-wraps disbound. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; Edgewear, small closed tears at top, corner wear, creasing to ledger sheets, foxing throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Black Marxism: The Making of the Black Radical Tradition
|
|
London: Zed Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. (1983). First Edition. Hardcover. Black coated paper boards, cover lettered in red and white. ; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; 487 pp; Front cover bumped at corners and top of spine with small losses to coating, no inscriptions, solid binding, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
CELEBRATED SPEECHES of CHATHAM, BURKE, AND ERSKINE. To which is added, The Argument of Mr. Mackintosh in the Case of Peltier. Selected by a Member of the Philadelphia Bar
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle. Good with no dust jacket. 1841. Later Printing. Hardcover. Original full leather binding, black spine label, gilt lettering. ; 6 x 9"; 540 pp; Leather edgeworn and rubbed, solid hinges, pages soiled and moderately foxed, prior owner name in early pen on title page and preface. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE CHÁVEZ CODE: Cracking U.S. Intervention in Venezuela
|
|
Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba: Instituto Cubano Del Libro/Editorial José Martí. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 959-09-0307-X . Stiff wraps, illustrated and lettered in red, black and white, reproduces declassified documents. The copy with lengthy presentation inscription on front flyleaf penned and signed by the author. ; 6" x 9"; 267 pp; Signed by Author; Light wear to covers, text clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
COUNTY RECORDER'S FEE BOOK for CONTRA COSTA COUNTY, California, 1908
|
|
|
[Contra Costa County, California]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. The original county recorders fee book for 1908 (evidently not retained by the county). Entries cover transactions for persons in Martinez, Richmond, Point Richmond, Concord, Berkeley, Oakland, Crockett, Clayton, Petauma, and many other communities in and around Contra Costa County. Handsome and large red leather binding with suede insets, black spine labels, gold tooling, decorative endpapers, handwritten entries date ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Case for Conservatism
|
|
New York: Exposition Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Beige boards, lettered in red. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 143 pp; Book lightly soiled but little wear. Jacket sunned and lightly soiled, closed tear and creases at top, not price clipped retaining original $3.00 price. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Constitution of the United States: Its Sources and its Application
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, black titling, two fold-out charts at rear.; 5 x 7.5"; 298 pp; Slight rippling to cover, spine lightly sunned, one fold-out has pen markings, signature and superior bookplate of Berkeley professor George A. Pettitt. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
DEMOCRACY and the ORGANIZATION OF POLITICAL PARTIES (Complete in Two Volumes)
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Frederick Clarke, Preface by the Right Hon. James Bryce. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, 2 pp. ads at rear. Review slip laid in at front of Vol. I.. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; lviii, 627 + xlii, 793 pp; Boards mildly edgeworn, small stain on rear cover of Vol. I. Solid hinges, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Digest of the Laws of Belgium and of the French Code Napoléon
|
|
London: Stevens and Sons, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. A concise summary of these laws produced near the end of World War I. Publishers green cloth, black lettering, publishers catalog at rear. Scarce.; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; xvi, 282, 8 pp; Ex-library, little used and marked solely inside the front cover, binding very lightly worn, page clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
[Dr. Arthur James Kraus] Persecution in Our Democracy
|
|
Detroit, MIch.: Privately printed / Donated by Public Contributions. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Dr. Arthur James Kraus was dismissed from his job at the City College of New York in January, 1933 after he had promoted a demonstration/hunger strike to alert public opinion to the rise of Fascism in Europe. This book is an impassioned defense of Dr. Kraus and bears his copyright. Third Revised and Enlarged Edition (first was 1943), published after receiving significant union (labor) support... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OF SWITZERLAND: An Essay on the Constitution
|
|
|
Oakland, California: Pacific Press Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Original blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, light green floral decorated endpapers. A scarce title about a place far away from the offices of this California publisher. ; 5.5 x 8"; 255 pp; Few signs of wear apart from a few pages with lighly pencilled notations (one page in pen). Solid hinges, not foxed, not ex-library. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
FREEDOM IN A FEDERAL WORLD: How future generations can live in peace and liberty under world law
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: One World. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Fifth Revised Edition. Off-white wraps, perfect bound, photo of author on rear cover. This copy with a gift inscription on the half title page penned and signed by the author. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 253 pp; Front cover and spine toned, small gouge on rear cover. Solid binding, page clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
General Personal Index of the Journals of Congress from the Ninth to the Sixteenth Congress Inclusive. Being an index of the personal record of members of Congress from 1805 to 1821
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Document issued as Report No. 3475 of the Reports of the House of Representatives for the First Session of the Forty-Ninth Congress. 1885-'86. Volume 12. Full leather, black and red spine labels. ; 9 x 12"; 191 pp; Leather shows wear but remains solid, sound hinges, endpapers browning, withdrawn from the Bancroft Library. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
I GIORNALI DELLA PRIMA OPPOSIZIONE CLANDESTINA DEMOCRATICA 1925 - 1927 Non Mollare, Bollettino di Informazioni, Il Risorginento, L'Antifascis ta
|
|
Sala Bolognese: Arnaldo Forni Editore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Yellow paper boards, lettering front in black and red. Contents are chiefly reproductions of pages from actual issues of these four publication s, many are fold-outs. Detailed index lists included dates and pages.Text in Italian.; 9-3/4" x 13-1/4"; Covers lightly soiled and a bit curved, bumped corners, waterstain on rear cover, internally fine but for faint staining on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 15) |
Justice, Justice, Shall ye Pursue
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Information Union Department, AFL-CIO. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Foreword by Jack Conway, Executive Director, Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO. Katzenbach was Acting Attorney General of the U. S., Address was November 12, 1964, delivered to the Conference of Legal Services to the Poor. Published December, 1964. Stapled wraps, Covers decorated in brown, photo of author and additional illustrations highlighted with the same color as the cover. ; 6" x 9&q... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
MANUAL FOR THE USE OF THE LEGISLATURE of the State of New York. 1877. Prepared pursuant to a resolution of the Senate and Assembly of 1865, by the Secretary of State
|
|
|
Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, Printers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1877. Softcover. Red paper boards, blindstamped covers, gilt spine titling, fold-outs at front showing seating charts for both houses of the legislature, contents and detailed index at front, many charts and tables. ; 4.5 x 6.5"; lxiv, 495 pp; Covers rubbed and edgeworn, esp. at corners, fold-outs have closed tear with one having slight loss at margin, inside front cover inked: Compliments of yours truly, V.W. Edson (not sure... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-sixth Republican National Convention held in San Francisco, California August 20, 21, 22, 23, 1956 Resulting in the Nomination of DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER, of Pennsylvania, for President and the Nomination o
|
|
|
Republican National Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Green wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with 10 photographs. ; 6" x 9"; 380 pp; Slightly worn at lower right corner, sunned top 1" on rear cover, little worn or used. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-Eighth Republican National Convention held in San Francisco, California July 13, 14, 15, 16, 1964 Resulting in the Nomination of BARRY M. GOLDWATER, of Arizona, for President and the Nomination of WILLIA
|
|
|
Republican National Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Green wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with 9 photographs. ; 6" x 9"; 449 pp; Front cover torn 1" at top, sunned spine and edges of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-Eighth Republican National Convention held in San Francisco, California July 13, 14, 15, 16, 1964 Resulting in the Nomination of BARRY M. GOLDWATER, of Arizona, for President and the Nomination of WILLIA
|
|
|
Republican National Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Green wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with 9 photographs. ; 6" x 9"; 449 pp; Lightly sunned at spine, little wear or use. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Official Report of the Proceedings of the Twenty-Ninth Republican National Convention held in Miami Beach, Florida August 5, 6, 7, 8, 1968 Resulting in the Nomination of RICHARD M. NIXON, of New York, for President and the Nomination of SPIRO T. AGNEW,
|
|
|
Republican National Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. Blue wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with 12 photographs. ; 6" x 9"; 449 pp; Small corner tear at bottom of spine, cover creased lower right, small waterspot on cover, little wear or use. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|






![[Dr. Arthur James Kraus] Persecution in Our Democracy [Dr. Arthur James Kraus] Persecution in Our Democracy](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/702/137/483137702.0.m.jpg)


