Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Filter by price:
1) THE BANTU SPEAKING HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES
Vass, Winifred Kellersberger

THE BANTU SPEAKING HERITAGE OF THE UNITED STATES
Los Angeles: Center for Afro-American Studies, University of California. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1979). Hardcover. 0-934934-01-0 . Foreworn by Baruch Elimelech. Afro-American Culture Society & CAAS Monograph Series. Mustard cloth, black spine lettering. White dust jacket. lightly tinted pink and lettered in red. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xi, 122 pp; Just slight wear to the boards, spine lettering partly missing (mis-stamped in production) else fine in a lightly soiled slightly worn... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



2) Black Language
Andrews, Malachi and Paul T. Owens

Black Language
West Los Angeles and Berkeley: Seymour-Smith. Good with no dust jacket. (1973). No edition noted. Softcover. Black wraps, cover illustration and lettering in brown. $2.95 cover price. This copy has a lengthy inscription on the title page, penned and signed by author Andrews: Frankie / Hea it is / Black, Melanin Black / ain't even gon get / Back cause it you / Moving in Beauty and / Rhythm of the World / Malachi Andrews.; 6" x 8-1/4"; x, 150 pp; Signed by Author; Covers/spine worn and rub... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



3) CHINESE MADE EASY
Brouner, Walter Brooks and Fung Yuet Mow

CHINESE MADE EASY
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. Reprint. Softcover. Text for English-language speaker to learn Chinese, pages sequenced to be read right-to-left, text in English and Chinese. Blue wraps, perfect bound.; 6-3/4" x 10-1/2"; 351 pp; Covers worn, corners bumped, page edges toned, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



4) Compendio de Historia Hispanoamericana
Navarro y Lamarca, D. Carlos; Roy Temple House and Carlos Castillo (Abbreviated and Edited by)

Compendio de Historia Hispanoamericana
Chicago/Atlanta/New York: Scott, Foresman and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Here is a history of Spanish America written by a South American historian with the Latin American viewpoint - a history that is actually being used as a text in the schools of South America. Although necessarily abbreviated for classroom use in this country, the parts that have been retained are in original form and the South American atmosphere is not disturbed. Publishers blue cloth, gilt letterin... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



5) DICCIONARIO Araucano Español y Español Araucano. Tomo Primero: Araucano - Español
Augusta, Fray Felix Jose de

DICCIONARIO Araucano Español y Español Araucano. Tomo Primero: Araucano  - Español
Padre Las Casas, Chile: Imprenta y Editorial "San Francisco". Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Softcover. White wraps, covers with illustrations and lettering front and spine in blue, text in Spanish.; 7" x 10"; xvii, 304 pp; Wraps edgeworn, toned and lightly soiled, corner creased on rear cover. Paper quite toned though not brittle, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



6) A DICTIONARY ENGLISH, GERMAN and FRENCH, Containing not only The English Words in Their Alphabetical Order, together with their several significations;
Ludwig, Christian

Leipzig and Francfurt: Printed by George Saalbach. Good with no dust jacket. 1736. Hardcover. but also their proper accent, phrases, figurative speeches, idioms and proverbs, taken from the best new ENGLISH DICTIONARIES. SECOND EDITION Carefully Revised, Corrected, and Considerably Augmented. Bound in modern light green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and modern endpapers. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 739 pp; Book is complete from title page to final page but lacks original endsheets and half ti... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$350.00



7) FAUSTO Por Estanislao del Campo
Torres-Rioseco, Arturo and Eduardo Neale-Silva (Editors); Florencio Molina Campos (Illustrations)

FAUSTO Por Estanislao del Campo
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1947). Hardcover. This little book has been prepared for second-year college Spanish classes and for third- and fourth-year high-school classes. The editors believe that it is a good practice to omit English as much as possible from a Spanish textbook. For this reason the directions for the exercises and notes are given in Spanish. Tan cloth lettered in red and blue, introduction in English, rest of text in Spanish, color illustrat... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



8) FIRST BOOK FOR TEACHING MODERN LANGUAGES, English Part for Adults, Revised Russian Edition
Berlitz, M. D

Riga: A. Val'ter. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1915. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Wine boards, blue endpapers. An unusual edition of an ordinary book.; 5.5 x 7.75"; 91 pp; Boards and pages have light soiling, a few are dogeared, a few pencil notations and a pencil inscription in Russian at the rear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



9) GRAMMATICA LADINA: Grammatica sistematica dal rumauntsch d'Engiadin' Ota per scolars e creschieus da lingua rumantscha e tudas-cha
Ganzoni, Gian Paul

GRAMMATICA LADINA: Grammatica sistematica dal rumauntsch d'Engiadin'  Ota per scolars e creschieus da lingua rumantscha e tudas-cha
Samedan, Switzerland: Uniun dals Grischs e Lia Rumauntscha. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 235 pp; Spine sunned, boards curled lightly outward, fingerprint-sized thinned area at margin on page 134, stain opposite on 135, solid hinges, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



10) [JAPANESE - ENGLISH] CORRESPONDENCE IN FOREIGN TRADE: Elementary Course

[JAPANESE - ENGLISH] CORRESPONDENCE IN FOREIGN TRADE: Elementary Course
Tokyo: Shinozaki Shorin. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Textbook in Japanese for the Japanese student to learn to write English-lan guage letters, many sample letters. Burgudy cloth with hand-cut front pastedown label, gold spine lettering. Scarce title from Tokyo publisher of English-language scholarly works. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; 114 pp; Spine rubbed, wear to tips of cloth, notes inside front cover, much underlining throughout, stamps inside rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



11) LIVY: Books XXI. and XXII
Greenough, J. B. and Tracy Peck (Edited with Introduction and Notes by)

LIVY: Books XXI. and XXII
Boston, New York, Chicago, London: Ginn & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1893). Hardcover. College Series of Latin Authors. Collaboration between Harvard and Yale professors. Publishers green cloth, gilt spine lettering ; 5" x 7-1/4"; xiv, 232,+ads pp; Boards rubbed, lightly soiled, binding cocked, prior owner inscription on ffep dated 1912 by Gamma Phi Beta sorority member, scattered brief annotations in pencil within. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



12) Proceedings of the Nineteenth Annual Meeting of the BERKELEY LINGUISTICS SOCIETY, February 12-15 1993. GENERAL SESSION and PARASESSION ON SEMANTIC TYPOLOGY AND SEMANTIC UNIVERSALS (BLS 19)
Guenter, Joshua S., Barbara A. Kaiser and Cheryl C. Zoll (Editors)

Proceedings of the Nineteenth Annual Meeting of the BERKELEY LINGUISTICS  SOCIETY, February 12-15 1993. GENERAL SESSION and PARASESSION ON  SEMANTIC TYPOLOGY AND SEMANTIC UNIVERSALS (BLS 19)
Berkeley, California: Berkeley Linguistics Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Off-white wraps, perfect bound, 41 separate papers with various authors, some illustrations. ; 6" x 9"; 516 pp; Very slight cover wear/soiling. Slight wear at lower right corner of rear cover and a few pages. Pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



13) RUSSIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF METALLURGICAL AND METAL-WORKING TERMS
Howerton, Paul (Editorial Director); Akhonin, Alexander (Compiler)

RUSSIAN-ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF METALLURGICAL AND METAL-WORKING TERMS
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Center For International Studies, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Presents words in Russian with their English translation. Communist Bloc Program, E/55-16. Gray wraps, maroon cloth spine and cover lettering, perfect bound. ; 8" x 10-1/4"; 175 pp; Light cover soiling, rusted staples, slightly musty, prior owner stamp on front cover and title page, otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



14) [Russian-Kumyk Dictionary] Russko-Kumykskii slovar' okolo 30000 slov
Bammatov, Z. Z. (ed.)

Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo inostrannykh i natsional'nykh slovarei. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Russian-Kumyk dictionary with about 30,000 words, 17 page Introduction in Russian. Publishers red cloth. [Kumyk (also Qumuq, Kumuk, Kumuklar, and Kumyki) is a Turkic language, spoken by about 200 thousand speakers (the Kumyks) in the Dagestan republic of the Russian Federation.]; 5-1/4" x 8"; 1148 pp; Covers rubbed, bumped corners, solid hinges, no writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



15) A SANSKRIT GRAMMAR Including Both the Classical Language, and the Older Dialects, of Veda and Brahmana
Whitney, William Dwight

A SANSKRIT GRAMMAR Including Both the Classical Language, and the  Older Dialects, of Veda and Brahmana
Leipzig and Boston: Breitkopf and Hartel / Ginn, Heath & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. First Edition. Hardcover. Jointly published in Leipzig by Breitkoph and Hartel and in Boston by Ginn, Heath & Company. Brown cloth, gilt titling. Sanskrit index, General Index, text in English. Still in print, this is a copy of the first printing. ; 6" x 9-1/2"; xxiv, 485 pp; Wear and rubbing to edges of boards, signature of prior owner, 3 pages of notes in pencil at rear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



16) STUDIES in the Indo-European System of Numerals
Szemerényi, Oswald

STUDIES in the Indo-European System of Numerals
Heidelberg: Carl Winter, Universitatsverlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Publishers black cloth, gilt lettering to front cover and spine. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xiv, 190 pp; This copy covered with a plastic cover taped to the endpapers, cover protects well the book but has left tape stains and impressions to early pages, about 12 pages have annotations (some pen, some pencil), prior owner name and address inked inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



17) UN PHILOSOPHE SOUS LES TOITS Journal d'un homme heureux
Souvestre, Emile

UN PHILOSOPHE SOUS LES TOITS Journal d'un homme heureux
London: Longmans, Green, and Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. With copious notes for the use of English students by Léonce Stievenard. Brown cloth, front pastedown label, decorative endpapers. Notes at rear offer explanations in English for French text. Eighteen pence cover price.; 4" x 6"; iv, 197 pp; Binding worn at corners and spine top/bottom, not cracked but a bit loose, bookplate inside front cover and name/1893 date on Avant Propos page. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy