Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 186
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (12)
With photos (170)

Filter by country:
United States (186)

Filter by price:
1) ANNUAL REVIEW OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY, Volume 17
Eyring, H. (Editor)

ANNUAL REVIEW OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY, Volume 17
Palo Alto, California: Annual Reviews. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, black spine label, gilt lettering front and spine. Cream dust jacket lettered in black. ; 6-1/4" x 9"; vii, 587 pp; Book slightly worn along bottom edge, no other wear of note. Solid hinges, no tears, no writing apart from prior owner name penned inside front cover. Jacket darkening at spine, small closed tear at top, minor wear at bottom near spine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



2) APPARITION: Holographic Art in Australia
Coyle, Rebecca and Philip Hayward

APPARITION: Holographic Art in Australia
Sydney [Australia]: Power Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1995). Softcover. 0-909952-27-2 . Matte black stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover image, b&w cover lettering, illustrated with photos (some in color). This copy with 4 pp leaflet for the Fine Arts Holography Exhibition at the Sixth International Symposium on Display Holography listing exhibitors an with stapled-in errata. ; 8" x 9-3/4"; 136 pp; Covers lightly soiled, spine lightly worn, lightly bumped at lower rig... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$24.00



3) APPLIED THEORY OF GYROSCOPES
Bulgakov, B. V

APPLIED THEORY OF GYROSCOPES
Moscow: State Publishing House for Theoretical Technical Literature. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. Published for the National Science Foundation, Washington, D.C. by The Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1960. Translated to English from the original Russian by Jacques J. Schorr-Kon. Printed in Jerusalem by S. Monson. Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. Title page references the original Russian publisher and publication date (1955). Was available... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



4) ATOMIC SHIELD, 1947 / 1952. VOLUME II: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION
Hewlett, Richard G. and Francis Duncan

ATOMIC SHIELD, 1947 / 1952. VOLUME II: A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES  ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION
University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-271-00103-8 . Bound in gray and blue cloth, Atomic Energy Commission logo front, black lettering front and spine, illustrated-mostly with photos. Dark brown dust jacket, front cover with illustration in red, white lettering to front cover and spine. This copy with a presentation inscription taped on to the FFEP from Mr. McCool -- Woodford B. McCool was Secretary of ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



5) The Agricultural Outlook for 1936

The Agricultural Outlook for 1936
Washington, D.C.: United States Department of Agriculture. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Softcover. Prepared by the Staff of the Bureau of Agricultural Economics. Published November 1935 as Miscellaneous Publication No. 235. Stapled self-wraps. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; 144 pp; Rear cover slightly worn, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



6) The Analysis of Fuel Gas A Report of an Investigation Conducted by the Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation with The Institute of Boiler and Radiator Manufacturers
Parr, S. W. and F. E. Vandaveer

The Analysis of Fuel Gas A Report of an Investigation Conducted by  the Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation  with The Institute of Boiler and Radiator Manufacturers
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Engineering Experiment Station. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Published October 1924 as Circular No. 12. Brown stapled wraps, tables. ; 6" x 9"; 41 pp; Covers slightly worn, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



7) Analytical Chemistry of GALLIUM
Dymov, A.M. and A.P. Savostin

Analytical Chemistry of GALLIUM
Ann Arbor / London: Ann Arbor Science Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Translated (from the Russian) by J. Schmorak. A volume in the Analytical Chemistry of the Elements, Series prepared by the Vernadskii Institute of Geochemistry and Analytical Chemistry, USSR Academy of Sciences, A. P. Vinogradov, Editor. English translation by Israel Program for Scientific Translations, Jerusalem. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. ; 6-3/4" x 9-1/2"; viii, 262 pp; Ex-library (corporate... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



8) Annual Review of Earth and Planetary Sciences (Volume 32, 2004)
Jeanloz, Raymond (Editor), Arden L. Albee and Kevin C. Burke (Associate Editors)

Annual Review of Earth and Planetary Sciences (Volume 32, 2004)
Palo Alto, California: Annual Reviews. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0-8243-2032-8 . Tan cloth, lettered in gilt and black, many illustrations include some in color. Numerous contributing authors (see image for list).; 6" x 9-1/4"; xiv, 682 pp; Tiny spot on FFEP else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



9) Background Information on the High Energy Physics Program and the Proposed Stanford Linear Electron Accelerator Project: REPORT to the JOINT COMMITTEE ON ATOMIC ENERGY, Congress of the United States

Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Softcover. Green wraps, perfect bound, many fold-outs. ; 6" x 9"; v, 445 pp; Worn at corners, spine top and bottom, first few pages show light corner wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$275.00



10) Basics of Electroorganic Synthesis
Kyriacou, Demetrios K

Basics of Electroorganic Synthesis
New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-471-07975-8 . Red cloth, blindstamped publishers logo on front, silver spine lettering, illustrated. Red dust jacket lettered in white. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xiii, 153 pp; A nice copy. Minor shelfewear along top and bottom edges including one 1/2" closed tear along bottom edge. Prior owners signature on FFEP. Boards are clean wil almost no wea... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



11) Betonarme Hesap Metotlari Tablolar ve Misaller 1943 Alman Betonarme Nizamnamesine gore hazirlanmistir
Loser, Benno and Doc. Y. Muh. Yusuf Berdan

Betonarme Hesap Metotlari Tablolar ve Misaller 1943 Alman Betonarme  Nizamnamesine gore hazirlanmistir
Istanbul: Teknik Universitesi Matbassi. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Softcover. Technical title rarely seen outside of Turkey, in Turkish. Green wraps, illustrated chiefly with equations. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; 418 pp; Paper toned, slightly worn covers. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



12) A Biography of Distinguished Scientist Gilbert Newton Lewis
Lewis, Edward S

A Biography of Distinguished Scientist Gilbert Newton Lewis
Lewiston, Queenston, Lampeter: The Edwin Mellen Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7734-8284-9 . Blue cloth, lettered front and spine in yellow, front cover with portrait of subject, 17 pages of photos (16 are in addition to numbered pages). This copy is signed by the author (son of G. N. Lewis) below his name on the title page. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 117 pp; Signed by Author; Little wear apart from some rubbing of the covers. Solid hinges, pages free of tears... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



13) Boundary-Layer Theory
Schlichting, Dr. Hermann

Boundary-Layer Theory
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. 0-07-055329-7 . Translated by Dr. J. Kestin. McGraw-Hill Series in Mechanical Engineering. Gray publishers cloth with burgundy printed labels front and spine with gilt lettering, charts, tables, photographs. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; xix, 747 pp; A nicely preserved copy. Small spots on front cover, covers are lightly worn, solid hinges, no inscriptions, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



14) The Boys' First Book of RADIO and ELECTRONICS
Morgan, Alfred

The Boys' First Book of RADIO and ELECTRONICS
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963 (1954). Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth with white lettering front and spine, Illustrated by the Author and Walt Reed. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 230 pp; Covers lightly worn/rubbed/soiled, upper right rear board bumped enough to cause a few creased pages, solid binding, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



15) The Britannia Bridge: The Generation and Diffusion of Technological Knowledge
Rosenberg, Nathan and Walter G. Vincenti

The Britannia Bridge: The Generation and Diffusion of Technological  Knowledge
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: The MIT Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. (1978). No edition noted. Hardcover. 0-262-18087-1 . Red cloth with silver spine lettering, illustrated, envelope at rear contains folding reproduction map of British railways. This copy with inscription printed in ink on FFEP: To Nicholas -- / From one historian to another! And with many thanks for your help. / Walter. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; viii, 107 pp; Signed by Author; Book with trace wear on c... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



16) CARBONIUM IONS - Volume IV Major Types (Continued)
Olah, George A. And Paul Von R. Schleyer (Editors)

CARBONIUM IONS - Volume IV Major Types (Continued)
New York: Wiley-Interscience. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1973). First Printing. Hardcover. 0-471-65337-3 . A volume in the series Reactive Intermediates in Organic Chemistry, edited by George A. Olah. Publishers red cloth, silver spine lettering. Green publishers dust jacket lettered in white and black. Full number line.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xii, 1501-1960 pp; Lightly worn boards, prior owner name and bookseller stamp on FFEP. Pages clean, no tears or writing. Jacket sunned, rubbed ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



17) CHEESE: Chemistry, Physics and Microbiology (Volume 1 - General Aspects)
Fox, P.F. (Editor)

CHEESE: Chemistry, Physics and Microbiology (Volume 1 - General Aspects)
London: Chapman and Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0-412-53500-9 . White coated paper boards with green lettering, illustrated.; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; xii, 601 pp; Boards lightly soiled, bumped/worn at corners. Solid hinges. Flourescent highlighting throughout the chapter on Biochemistry Cheese Ripening, scattered highlighting elsewhere, prior owner named inked out on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



18) [CLOCKS] LES EBAUCHES: Ouvrage publié à l'occasion du vingt-cinquième anniversaire d'Ebauches S.A
Coulon, Philippe de

[CLOCKS] LES EBAUCHES: Ouvrage publié à l'occasion du vingt-cinquième  anniversaire d'Ebauches S.A
Neuchâtel: A La Baconnière. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. Softcover. Deux siècles d'histoire horologère. White wraps, cover with illustration and titled in black and red, illustrations by Marcel North, cover design by Claude Humbert, text in French. Number 795 from copies 300-800 reserved for the publisher. ; 7-1/4" x 9"; 206 pp; Slight cover wear, pages uncut. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



19) COMBUSTION THEORY: The Fundamental Theory of Chemically Reacting Flow Systems
Williams, Forman A

COMBUSTION THEORY: The Fundamental Theory of Chemically Reacting  Flow Systems
Reading, Massachusetts / Palo Alto / London: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1965). First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, printed black spine label, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; xvi, 447 pp; Covers lightly worn, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$200.00



20) CONDENSATION OF MOISTURE IN FLUES A Report of an Investigation conducted by The Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in Cooperation with The Clay Products Association
Morgan, William R

CONDENSATION OF MOISTURE IN FLUES A Report of an Investigation conducted  by The Engineering Experiment Station, University of Illinois in  Cooperation with The Clay Products Association
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Engineering Experiment Station. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1934. Softcover. Published February 1934 as Circular No. 22. Brown stapled wraps, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; 22 pp; Covers slightly worn with tiny stain on front cover, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 186
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy