Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CONVEYANCE AND DISTRIBUTION OF WATER FOR WATER SUPPLY. Aqueducts, Pipe-Lines and Distributing Systems. A Practical Treatise For Water-Works Engineers and Superintendents
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. No edition noted. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt spine lettering, 367 Illustrations, 8 Plates. Heavy, may incur extra charge for international postage.; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; vi, 663, [14] pp; Waterstaining to spine extending inside endsheets and slightly to first few pages only, spine dulled. Ex-library, sort of. It has all the usual markings but belonged to an individual (Berkeley engineer Charles Gilman Hyde). Solid bind... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Change of Tides: A historical narrative of the Coastal Conservation Association
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Coastal Conservation Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Gray cloth, gilt spine lettering, 157 color plates, 27 b&w illustrations, 39 b&w photographs. Blue dust jacket with color cover image and white lettering. Heavy, international extra.; Oblong, 12-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 154 pp; Boards lightly bumped along edges, lengthy gift inscription inked to first page=half-title from prior CCA chapter president. Jack... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 3) |
EARTH-FILL DAMS and HYDRAULIC-FILL DAMS
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Softcover. Issued July 29, 1912. U. S. Department of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations - Bulletin 249, Part I. The Storage of Water for Irrigation Purposes - Part I. Tan wraps, text and illustrations and an additional 20 pp of b&w photos on plates. ; 6" x 9"; 95 pp; Wrappers toned, worn at spine with wrappers starting to split at top/bottom, prior owner name stamped to front cover, covers dampstained at low... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Engineering for Dams in Three Volumes, Volume II [only] - Concrete Dams [ Two / 2 ]
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Publishers black cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with charts and tables.; 6" x 9"; xa, [247]-618, [xi]-xxxviii pp; Light wear to covers, prior owner insciption inside front cover, solid binding, Chapter 8 on Gravity Dams features underlining in red pencil, otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
GLOSSARY: Water and Sewage Control Engineering
|
|
New York: American Society of Civil Engineers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. No edition noted. Softcover. Tan card covers, perfect bound.; 6" x 9"; 274 pp; Covers with very light wear, prior owner name on front cover, text clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 6) |
HIGH-PRESSURE RESERVOIR OUTLETS: A Report on Bureau of Reclamation Installations
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. No edition noted. Hardcover. Produced under the auspices of the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation. Red cloth with blindstamped cover decorations and gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; x, 179 pp; Covers with only slight wear, solid binding, no tears or writing but occasional faint spots of foxing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
HYDRAULICS OF PIPE LINES
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. Printed at The Mayflower Press, Plymouth. ; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; xvi, 271 pp; Covers with light staining, light corner wear, spine has small scratch in cloth, front hinge stressed with splitting to endsheet only, prior owner name inked on FFEP dated 1922, two pages with brief underlined passages, bookseller stamp (A. Lietz Co., San Francisco) on rear free endpaper. .... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
HYDROELECTRIC HANDBOOK (HYDRO-ELECTRIC)
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. Greatly expanded edition (first was 1927). Green cloth, blindstamped Wiley logo on front, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated with maps, charts, tables, etc., many fold-outs. Hydroelectric on title page; Hydro-Electric on front cover. ; 6" x 9"; xxxii, 1151 pp; Slight cover wear, crease on spine, solid hinges, wrinkling to some of the fold-outs, prior owner name inked on FFEP, pages clean and ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 9) |
IRRIGATION WORKS constructed by the UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; xvi, 413 pp; Lightly worn/rubbed covers, prior owner name to first flyleaf in light pencil, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The LAW OF WATERS and WATER RIGHTS: International, National, State, Municipal, and Individual including Irrigation, Drainage, and Municipal Water Supply. (Complete in three volumes)
|
|
|
Rochester: The Lawyers' Co-Operative Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Original legal sheep, red and black spine labels, ownership label on spine, gilt spine lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; clxxx,896+xvi,[897]-1893 +xiv,[1894]-2956 pp; A binding copy. Volume I lacks most of spine covering, hinges cracked, Volume II binding complete though well-worn. Volume III binding lacks ownership band on spine, well-worn with spine covering beginning to detach.... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 11) |
PUBLIC WATER-SUPPLIES Requirements, Resources, and the Construction of Works; With a Chapter on PUMPING-MACHINERY by D. W. Mead
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. Stated Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged; Total Issue Nine Thousand. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, dark endpapers, illustrated with figures and tables, catalog of additional Wiley titles at rear. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; xv, 808, 19 pp; Slight soiling to covers, darkening to spine cloth, name on flyleaf inside each cover, a few internal notations in light pencil, 2 additional pages pasted in from an early pum... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
REPORT of the SELECT COMMITTEE ON NATIONAL WATER RESOURCES pursuant to S. Res. 48, 86th Congress ... and twenty one of the 23 separately issued Hearings (in all 22 publications)
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960, 1961. Softcover. On April 20, 1959, the Senate established the Select Committee on National Water Resources, authorizing it to study water resources activities in the United States ... The committee solicited the States for their views on water resources issues, holding extensive hearings throughout the country, from Montana to Florida and from Maine to California. Included is the final Report of the Committee (f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAN FRANCISCO ESTUARY PROJECT: Comprehensive Conservation and Management Plan
|
|
|
Oakland, California: San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Multi-agency report issued over then Governor Pete Wilson's signature. Color pictorial wraps, perfect bound, printed in 2 colors on lavendar paper, illustrated with drawings at section headings. Published June, 1994.; 8.5 x 11"; 236 pp; Very minor wear (mostly scuffing) to covers, pages with a shallow ripple at right edge. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
WASSERKRAFTWERKE, Band II [only] (Hochdruckanlagen Kleinstkraftwerke und Pumpspeicheranlagen)
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Verlag der Ungarischen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Light brown cloth, gilt lettering, well-illustrated with charts, diagrams, photographs, etc.(Mit 742 Abbildungen und 4 Beilagen), text in German. Errata sheet tipped in. Heavy, extra for international postage. The first volume with this title was first published in 1956; this is the first issue of the second volume from 1959. These early volumes are quite scarce, with ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 15) |
WATER POWER ENGINEERING: The Theory, Investigation and Development of Water Powers
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. First Edition. Corrected. Dark cloth, gilt spine lettering, decorative green endpapers, well-illustrated. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; xvi, 787 pp; Covers worn along edges, both hinges cracked, rear hinge with last leaf loosened, prior owner name on FFEP, paper a bit toned, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
WATER PURIFICATION PLANTS and THEIR OPERATION
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition; First Thousand. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; viii, 258 pp; Lightly worn covers, two prior owner names to first flyleaf, text block clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Water and Power Act (Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California. Vol. XVII, No. 5)
|
|
San Francisco, California: Commonwealth Club of California. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. Softcover. Text of the act, budget analysis (by Robert Sibley), a number of brief Arguments and Remarks. Tan wraps. perfect bound.; 6" x 9"; 181-294 pp; Wraps rubbed, worn at edges, starting to split from spine, creased vertically, spine top worn, pages edgeworn, one name underlined and one brief annotation on rear flyleaf in red ink. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
[Water-California] CENTRAL VALLEY PROJECT DOCUMENTS, Part One, Authorizing Documents, 1956
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Softcover. Issued as 84th Congress, 2d Session, House Document No. 416. Clair Engle was then Chairman, Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, House of Representatives. Blue wraps, perfect bound, folding map at front. This copy stamped on cover and title page: From Congressman Clair Engle, 2nd District California. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; 1146 pp; Spine toned, cover corners worn, worn spot on front cove... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:


![Engineering for Dams in Three Volumes, Volume II [only] - Concrete Dams [ Two / 2 ] Engineering for Dams in Three Volumes, Volume II [only] - Concrete Dams [ Two / 2 ]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/902/181/481181902.0.m.jpg)






![WASSERKRAFTWERKE, Band II [only] (Hochdruckanlagen Kleinstkraftwerke und Pumpspeicheranlagen) WASSERKRAFTWERKE, Band II [only] (Hochdruckanlagen Kleinstkraftwerke und Pumpspeicheranlagen)](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/842/181/481181842.0.m.jpg)



![[Water-California] CENTRAL VALLEY PROJECT DOCUMENTS, Part One, Authorizing Documents, 1956 [Water-California] CENTRAL VALLEY PROJECT DOCUMENTS, Part One, Authorizing Documents, 1956](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/282/978/335978282.0.m.jpg)