Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (107)
Signed (13)
With photos (71)
Filter by country:
United States (125)Filter by price:
| 1) |
19TH CENTURY AMERICAN PATCHWORK QUILT EXHIBITION CATALOG
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Seibu Museum of Art. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. No edition noted. Softcover. Exhibition Selected from the Pilgrim/Roy Collection. Thirty-six items pictured on full-page color Plates, then described within the Catalogue, often with supplemental b&w photos. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover images, unpaginated, text in English and Japanese. This copy signed by the exhibit organizer/editor Best wishes, Sandi Fox. ; Oblong, 10" x 9-1/4"; Very slight corner wear, fin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
50 years: BAUHAUS
|
|
Pasadena, Calif.: Pasadena Art Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. german exhibition / sponsored by the federal republic of germany. prepared by the württembergischer kunstverein stuttgart in connection with the bauhaus-archiv darmstadt. organized by the institut für auslandbeziehungen stuttgart. Plain chipboard covers covered with dust jacket, jacket with color illustration front, white spine lettering, well illustrated (some color plates), English text. ; 8-3/4" squ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
ACADEMY NOTES Published Quarterly with Illustrations, July 1916 [Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture at the Albright Art Gallery]
|
|
Buffalo, N.Y.: Buffalo Fine Arts Gallery, Albright Art Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Softcover. Illustrated with 27 photographs of large scale works by various artists. Original gray wraps with yapp edges, pages attached with silk cord. ; 7 x 11.5"; 66-96 pp; Edgewear and toning to covers, small note in pencil at rear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
ARCHER. Publication of the Society of Friends of Roerich Museum. (March, 1927)
|
|
|
New York: Roerich Museum. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1927. Softcover. Includes full page illustrations of works by Nicholas Roerich (including two color plates), portrait of Nicholas Roerich by Sviatoslav Roerich. Brown wraps, dark brown cover drawing and lettering, stapled and perfect bound. Additional issues were published, but there is no mention of an issue number within; cover date March 24 1927. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 66 pp; Wear along yapp edges of covers including small marginal te... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
ART AND THE SUBCONSCIOUS; Drawings by Andre Smith
|
|
|
Maitland, Florida: The Research Studio. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Blue illustrated paper boards lettered in black, black cloth spine lettered in gilt, tipped-in frontispiece in color and 37 additional b&w plates of drawings. One of an edition of 500 copies. ; 8" x 11"; 110 pp; Boards edgeworn, spine frayed, text pages on paper that is toned at the edges, foxed endpapers, adjacent leaves lightly foxed, vintage crease on contents page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
ART DECO of the 20s and 30s
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0-8052-0785-6 . Originally published in 1968, this is a First Printing of the first Schocken Books revised edition. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover decorations, well-illustrated including 4 pp in color.; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; 168 pp; Covers with a few scratches, light edgewear, price markered over on first leaf, slight soiling to last page, otherwise clean and unmarked within. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARTWEEK INDEX Cumulative Volumes 1 - 7 1970 - 1976
|
|
Oakland, California: ARTWEEK, INC.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 0-931360-02-1 . An index of artists and subjects, with illustrations, not including items in the calendar section. White wraps, brown lettering. [Illustrations from the publication are listed here; this item has no images.] ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 197 pp; Front cover with a dime-sized spot of soiling at the bottom. Otherwise only minor wear, solid binding, clean pages with no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Aesthetics of Athletics: Artists View Games, Sports and Exercise
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Charles A. Wustum Museum of Fine Arts. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Reddish pictorial wraps, stapled, lists works some of which are owned or borrowed, others are priced for sale, many items are pictured in b&w. ; 7-1/2" x 11"; 28 pp; Slightly scuffed covers, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Arts Quarterly Volume XVI, No. 3, Summer/Fall 1999
|
|
New York: James F. Cooper. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Issue includes The Renaissance of Maxfield Parrish (4 page article by Stephen May) and Parrish cover illustration. Stapled wraps, color cover, many illustrations (mostly color). ; 6" x 9"; 47 pp; Slight cover wear, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Antique Journal (Volume I, Number 1, September 1925)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pickwick Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Softcover. Illustrated wraps, stapled, illustrations include front cover and one additional page in color, many ads for S.F businesses (A. M. Robertson, Paul Elder, et al), C. Raymond Beran Co., Printers. ; 9 x 12"; 39 pp; Light cover soiling, small thinned area where label was removed, one small (1/4") closed tear at right edge, spine joint with 1" tear at bottom. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Antoine Wiertz (ArT Random Classics)
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Lampoon House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1999). Hardcover. Red coated paper boards and endpapers, front cover illustration, brief text in English and Japanese, chiefly full page color reproductions of works by the Belgian painter, courtesy of Musée Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Brussels. Uncommon.; 9" x 12"; 48 pp; Slight scuffing to boards, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Architectural Rendering and Classic Orders
|
|
Scranton, Pa.: International Textbook Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Issued as International Library of Technology 153. Topics covered include Elements of Pen-and-Ink Rendering, Rendering with Pen and Brush, Elements of Water-Color Rendering, Rendering in Water Color, Drawing fron Nature and The American Vignola. Publishers green cloth, red leatherette spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers, 346 illustrations, 37 in colors (including a number on double panels, each s... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Art in Industry Being the Report of an Industrial Art Survey Conducted Under the Auspices of the National Society for Vocational Education and the Department of Education of the State of New York
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1929 (1922). Reprint. Hardcover. Describes different industries (textiles, jewelry, ceramics, furniture. lightling, printing, etc.) and related education, many plates illustrate industrial arts output. Brown cloth, gilt titling. ; 6 x 9.5"; 499 pp; Cloth torn across part of area between spine and rear board, hinges solid but one signature at the center is a bit loose, pages clean. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Arts and Crafts Movement in California: Living the Good Life
|
|
|
Oakland, California: The Oakland Museum. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition. Softcover. 1-55859-493-0 . Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, brown endpapers, nicely illustrated (much in color). Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 10" x 11"; 328 pp; A nice copy, slight corner wear, lightly sunned spine, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BEGINNINGS OF ART
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898 (1897). Hardcover. Brown leather spine and corners, marbled paper boards, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, With Thirty-two Illustrations in the Text and Three Plates. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xiv, 327 pp; A very nicely preserved copy. Light wear to the leather at corners and spine top/bottom, some pages remain unopened, solid binding, light soiling to front endpaper, pinhole in half-title page, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Bulletin of the PHILLIPS MEMORIAL GALLERY: Containing Notes of Interpretation Relating to the Various Exhibition Units, October, 1931 - January, 1932
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Phillips Memorial Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Softcover. Mauve paper wraps, tan front pastedown label, stapled, illustrations in b&w. Fleet-McGinley, Inc., Printers, Baltimore, Md.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; 88 pp; Wraps scuffed and lightly edgeworn, faint crease rear cover, contents VG+ without tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
CARPETS & RUGS How they are made, How to select them, How to care for them
|
|
North Canton, Ohio: The Hoover Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titling front and spine, text accompanied with b&w illustrations, three fold-out color plates at rear. Same date on title and copyright pages.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 168, III (plates) pp; Cloth lightly edgeworn and soiled, prior owner name and stamp inside front cover, name inside rear cover, thinned area on front endpaper (as where text was removed). Pages are clean and fre... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CATALOG OF THE PICTURES IN THE ROYAL GALLERY AT DRESDEN
|
|
|
Dresden: Kunstanstalt Wilhelm Hoffmann A.G.. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Stated Seventh Edition. Softcover. Listing of works in the museum accompanied by small b&w illustrations of some works. Tan wraps with red cloth spine, fold-out map of museum.; 5 x 7.5"; 352 pp; Covers soiled, front cover with tiny closed tears, rear cover with a repaired 2" tear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
CATALOGUE des ouvrages de Peinture - Sculpture - Dessin - Gravure - Architecture - Arts Décoratifs exposés Terrasse du Bord de l'Eau aux tuileries du 1er Mai au 30 Aout 1925
|
|
Évreux: Imprimerie Ch. Hérissey. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Softcover. White wraps, perfect bound, catalog from Salon 1925 including section of b&w illustrations, advertising pages, text in French. Laid in is a die-cut advertising bookmark for Couleurs A. Drouant.; 5" X 8-1/4" (13 X 21 cm); 136+ pp; Original wrappers quite worn, esp. around edges with small losses, soiling, small parts of original glassine wrapper on rear, text paper toned, free of writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|

![ACADEMY NOTES Published Quarterly with Illustrations, July 1916 [Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture at the Albright Art Gallery] ACADEMY NOTES Published Quarterly with Illustrations, July 1916 [Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture at the Albright Art Gallery]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/320/092/271092320.0.m.jpg)








