Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Practical Navigator: An Epitome of Navigation and Nautical Astronomy
|
|
Washington: United States Hydrographic Office / Government Printing Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. No. 9. Second Reprint. Tan buckram, Part I - Text and Appendices and Part II - Tables. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra. ; 7-1/2" x 10-1/4"; 949 pp; Covers soiled, rubbed, edgeworn with bumped rear corners. Solid binding. Prior owner inscription to FFEP in faint pencil, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Building of a Wooden Ship, "Sawn Frames and Trunnel Fastened"
|
|
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Softcover. 0-8271-7115-3 . Eighty-five superb photographs from John Clayton's collection document the building several decades (1930s and 1940s) of wooden vessels in Mr. Story's family shipyard in Essex, Massachusetts. Brown cloth boards, white cloth spine lettered in red, orange endpapers, b&w photographs, pages are not numbered. Light brown illustrated dust jacket. ; Oblong, 8-3/4" x 8-1/4"; Slig... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Chanty Man Sings
|
|
New York: Printed by C. J. O'Brien. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Article on sea shanties here Reprinted from Everybody's Magazine, 1915. Produced by his wife in an edition of 200 copies for Christmas, 1926: The printing of this book is dedicated to the happy memory of William Brown Meloney that those who were his friends may enjoy this further record of him and of his work, and that those who did not know him may be led to a better understanding of the sea of which he sang a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Design of Marine Engines and Auxiliaries
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, 110 Illustrations and Folding Plates, February 1919 publishers catalogue at rear. Four loose plates in pocket at rear. Second Edition Corrected (first was 1916).; 6" x 9"; ix, 183, 31 pp; A reading copy with character. Ex-library (withdrawn from the Webb Institute of Naval Architecture in NYC), covers quite worn including tear at top of spine on rear board, lacks both fr... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
JAPAN'S INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN NAVAL POWER 1897-1917
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Issued as University of California Publications in History Volume XXXVI. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering. Beige dust jacket lettered in black. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; iv, 235 pp; Very slight cover wear, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked, prior owner bookplate inside front cover. Jacket lightly soiled, edgeworn with tiny losses and closed tears, front panel slightly misfolded, not pr... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lloyd's Register of American Yachts 1977 A list of the sailing and power yachts, yacht clubs and yacht owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada
|
|
|
London: Lloyd's Register Of Shipping. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, color plates, bound in is a red cord attached to a plastic bookmark/reading guide. First and Second Supplements in pocket at rear. Laid in at front is letter from publisher noting that this is to be the last edition, having been regularly published since 1903. ; Oblong, 8-3/4" x 7-1/4"; xxxvi, 980 pp; A nice copy with slight wear at the corners of th... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
MARINE ENGINEERING PRACTICE
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Author was Engineer-Commander in Royal Navy. Blue cloth, blindstamped lettering and decoration front, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated including several fold-outs. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; xiv, 494, [2] (ads) pp; Complete and useful as a reading copy but with many faults. Covers worn and soiled with small loss at top of spine, call number in white on spine (no other library markings), spine leaning, front and rear h... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 8) |
MARINE ENGINES and BOILERS: Their Design and Construction
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. A Handbook for the Use of Students, Engineers and Naval Constructors based on the work Berechnung und Konstruktion der Schiffsmaschinen und -Kessel by Dr. G. Bauer, Engineer-in-Chief of the Vulcan Works, Stettin. Translated from the Second German Edition by E. M. Donkin and S. Bryan Donkin, Associate Member of the Institution of Civil Engineers. With over 550 Illustrations and Numerous Tables. Blue cloth, gilt lettering f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 9) |
NAUTICAL QUARTERLY (Issues 1 through 12)
|
|
|
New York: Nautical Quarterly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977-1980. Softcover. First twelve issues, issued in color wraps in slipcovers with color illustrations, 100+ pages per issue. Heavy, priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or by other methods will cost more. ; 10" x 10"; First four issues with rubbing to covers. Remaining volumes generally show little cover wear. All pages clean and free o... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Officers and Men of the USS LEYTE, CVA 32, proudly present the 6th Mediterranean Cruise, August 1952 to February 1953
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Benson Printing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. [1953]. Hardcover. Blue cloth, embossed seal of the Navy Department and yellow decoration and lettering to front cover, well-illustrated (a few pages in color). ; 7-3/4" x 10-3/4"; 167 pp; Boards soiled and edgeworn, slightly musty, endpapers are stained (foxed), text block generally clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
One Hundred Thirty Years of Steam Navigation: A History of The Merchant Ship
|
|
San Francisco: Privately Printed for the Author by Schwabacher-Frey Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. About the development of steamships, nicely illustrated with full-page plates. Green full-leather binding gilt titling and decorations front and titling to spine, light green endpapers. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 138 pp; Spine and boards near spine are sunned and rubbed (worse rear than front), edges and corners lightly worn, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 12) |
Origins of Sea Terms
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut: Mystic Seaport Museum. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. 0-913372-31-5 . Origins of Sea Terms differs from existing glossaries and dictionaries. It emphasizes word roots and earliest meanings, making it an indispensable companion to standard maritime dictionaries. It contains 1,248 entries pertaining to life onboard ship, hulls and rigging, shiphandling, sea and weather conditions, and naval and techical terms. Volume XI in Mystic Seaport ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
PORT ADMINISTRATION AND OPERATION: A Review of Systems of Management in Vogue in Various Countries
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Brown cloth, publishers logo blindstamped on front, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with photographs, charts, maps (including four fold-outs). Author was at time of this writing the editor of The Dock and Harbour Authority. Laid in is a 1924 typed letter signed (TLS) by the author to one of the principals of Leeds & Barnard thanking him for a submitted paper. ; 4-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 179 pp; Signed by Author; Bum... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE RAFT BOOK: Lore of the Sea and Sky
|
|
New York: George Grady Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Second Edition. Softcover. Stiff blue wraps, front cover lettered and illustrated in silver, includes illustrations in-line with the text and on plates (some are color). Published October, 1943. Includes separate folding map and separate folding chart. Also includes a special "tape measure" with Greenwich Date and Hour Scales. All contained within a printed paper slipcase. ; 5-3/4" x 8"; 152 pp; Light wear apart from... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Service Instructions for Sulzer Diesel Engines
|
|
Winterthur, Switzerland: Sulzer Brothers Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. The RD engine is a single-acting direct-reversing two-stroke marine Diesel engine, for direct drive to the propeller. It is turbocharged and operates with cross-scavenging. Dark green stiff leatherette covers, lettered SULZER on front cover, corners rounded, well-illustrated including fold-out multi-color engine sub-systems diagram. Sections separately paginated. Undated, perhaps late 1960s.; 8" x 11-1/4&qu... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sidewheelers to Nuclear Power: A Pictorial Essay Covering 123 Years at the Mare Island Naval Shipyard
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Leeward Publications. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. No edition noted. Hardcover. White cloth boards, lettered front and spine, well illustrated with many photos, a few of which are in color. Dark blue publishers dust jacket with color cover photo. This copy with inked presentation inscriptions and signed by both authors on their biographical info page. ; Oblong, 11" x 8-1/2"; xvi, 240 pp; Book shows almost no wear, tight binding, bright pages free of tears or wri... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:













