Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A BOY NAMED NICKY
|
|
|
[Saranac, MI]. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Stated First Edition. Softcover. The story of Nicholas Klaus and how he grew up to become Santa Claus. Pictorial wraps, perfect bound, covers and 11 additional illustrations, all in color, place per OCLC, no publisher noted. This copy bears the signed inscription: With warm wishes for a happy Christmas, Peg & Chad. Scarce, OCLC located but 2 copies. ; 6.5 x 9"; 61 pp; No sign of appreciable wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bird Kingdom of the Mayas
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Eleven stories. Red cloth, gold titling, illustrations in red and black, some being full page, white pictorial dust jacket ; 6 x 9"; 80 pp; Book has touch of wear at lower corners, else fine in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket that is not price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CHILD'S PICTORIAL A Monthly Coloured Magazine (Annual Volume, January - December 1888)
|
|
|
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. Regular contributors included Katharine S. Macquoid, Mrs. Molesworth, Mrs. Ida Sitwell, Rev. J. G. Wood. Original tan cloth, color pictorial cover, nearly every page is illustrated, with most being in color. ; 7 x 9"; 192 pp; The binding is soiled and rubbed, frayed at the top and bottom of the spine, internally, the last page is missing the top 1" or so, another page has a sizable closed tear, a fe... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
CRICKET BOY A Chinese Tale Retold by
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-12506-2 . Cream coated paper boards with color cover illustration (same as on jacket), tan endpapers, tale appears on left-hand pages opposite full page illustrations, unpaginated. Color pictorial dust jacket. This copy signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ; 8-3/4" x 11-1/4"; [43] pp; Signed by Author; Book shows little wear. Jacket lightly shelfworn wi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
CURRENT EVENTS: The National School Newspaper (run of 35 issues - Vol. XXXVII, No. 1 to 35, week of September 13-17, 1937 to May 23-27, 1938)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: American Education Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Softcover. Issues are three hole punched and bound in loose-leaf "Current Events" tan paper cover with brown deco illustration by P. Burchfield. ; 10 x 13.5"; 158 pp; Minor wear to covers, one tiny ad cut out, paper toned, a few tears and creases. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chippewa Tales
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Press of Wetzel Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Uncommon book with 17 tales for girls by an Indian woman. Red paper over boards, lettered in black on front, frontispiece is tipped in portrait of author in Indian attire (R. H. Stone photo). This copy signed in pen on front flyleaf: With kindest regards from the author, Wa-be-no O-pee-chee and with her address penned under her name on the title page. ; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4";... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 7) |
Every Child's Folk Songs and Games
|
|
Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914 (1917). Hardcover. Dark green cloth, front board with circular pastedown illustration of a girl and white lettering, nursery rhymes and stories adapted to music. Dated 1914 on title page and 1917 on copyright page.; 9-1/2" x 12-1/4"; 89 pp; Covers rubbed, edgeworn and lightly soiled, nick to cloth along bottom edge and wear at top/bottom of spine, no writing but pages have the occasional spot of soiling. .... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen Illustrated by Kay Nielsen
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ca 1924. Hardcover. Moire green cloth, gilt illustration and titling front and spine, decorated endpapers, frontispiece and 11 additional plates, each tipped in and protected by titled tissue guards, many additional b&w illustrations, decorative initials and borders, all illustrations being by Kay Nielsen.; 8.5 x 11.5; 197 pp; A very well cared for copy. Front bright, spine a bit faded and slightly worn top and bottom, 3 faint spots on ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$900.00
|
|
| 9) |
GOOD STORIES for Wee Little Willie and his Wee Little Friends
|
|
New York: Leavitt & Allen. Good+ with no dust jacket. c1868. Hardcover. Blue cloth, blindstamped decorations to front, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with b&w drawings. Uncommon series of books. Spine notes series as Wee Little Willie's Story Books; title page notes this as Wee Little Willie's Library. The book is undated, but was offered as a Reward of Merit for a student of the Walnut Grove District with an inscription penned in 1868 by the instructor. ; 4-1/2" x 5-1/2"; ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gian Carlo
|
|
St. Petersburg, Fla.: Valkyrie Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Softcover. 0-912760-04-4 . Stiff white wraps, cover illustration of cat, many additional illustrations of this Siamese accompany the story, unpaginated with about 50 pages. This copy with an inscription penned and signed by the author on the FFEP: For ______ _______ in admiration of her work, Burr C. Brundage. ; 8-1/2" x 10"; Signed by Author; Covers lightly soiled, internally very... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Gift for Sula Sula
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. No edition noted. Hardcover. Story of a peacock, illustrated by a Caldecott winning artist. Illustrated dust jacket, yellow cloth cover illustrated with pelican, all pages illustrated. 1963 date on jacket and book. ; 7.5 x 10"; [28] pp; Book has but slight wear at spine, pages clean without writing or tears. Jacket with tears and small pieces missing at top of spine and lower right of front, clipped at bottom? but retain... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Cannon Beach Mouse Caper
|
|
Seattle, WA: Educare Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-944638-38-4 . A story about some well educated mice on a journey from St. Louis to the title Oregon coastal community, loosely following in the steps of explorers Lewis and Clark some years earlier. Lavender paper boards, gilt spine lettering, pictorial dust jacket. This copy is a first printing (1 on the number line) and is signed and dated in ink by the author on the title page in the year of pub... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
How Freckle Frog Made Herself Pretty
|
|
Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Tan paper boards, lettered in green on front, cover illustration, half page illustrations on title page, the first page and the last page, 7 additional full page illustrations, all illustrations in cover, 19 unnumbered pages. ; 4-1/2" x 6-1/4"; Lightly soiled with minor wear noted at the corners and top of spine, lower part of spine missing paper covering to reveal the backstrip, paper is starting to split from the ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Kiss for Little Bear
|
|
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Paper boards with cover illustration and each page illustrated within. Jacket repeats cover illustration, has 0968 on the front panel and describes four other books about Little Bear on the rear panel. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; 32 pp; The book is lightly rubbed at the edges. It remains well preserved, with solid hinges and no tears or writing. The price clipped jacket is rubbed at the edges with small close... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Kitten's Garden of Verses
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Follow-on from Rubaiyat of a Persian Kitten (1904), this title is considerably harder to find. The book is a series of poems with the author's illustrations of cats. Blue paper boards, gold titling. ; 5.5 x 7"; 59 pp; Lacking spine and front free endpaper, board corners chewed (as by an animal), rear endpaper, ownership markings front and rear. The hinges are sound, pages are beautiful, bright and without wear. ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE LAND OF OZ: A sequel to The Wizard of Oz
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Pink cloth, black illustration and lettering on spine, b&w illustrations within. Later reprint notes 1904 and 1932 copyright dates. ; 7" x 9-1/4"; 287 pp; Boards lightly edgeworn, soiled and with a few (4) small waterspots. Solid hinges, clean pages with minor edgewear and a few creased corners, prior owners inscription inked inside front cover (emulating a library card). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Little Bertie, and other stories
|
|
Boston: Henry A. Young & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. The Moss Rose Series. A small hardcover, bound in red cloth, blindstamped cover decorations, gilt spine lettering, sewn binding, illustrated in b&w. Undated, late Victorian-era production. ; 3" x 4-1/2"; 64 pp; Covers rubbed, gift inscription and ownership inscriptions at front (ca 1900 pen). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
MOONSAILORS
|
|
La Jolla and London: Green Tiger Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-88138-039-3 . A Star and Elephant Book. Illustrated jacket over wrappers, full page illustrations. ; 8-1/4" x 10-1/2"; Jacket lightly worn at edges, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mary Poppins Opens the Door
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light blue cloth, titling spine and front and image of Mary in dark blue on front, pictorial endpapers, many illustrations within the text, no frontispiece (as issued) ; 6 x 9"5 x 7.5"; 239 pp; Very light cover wear, a few small spots on pages, prior owner bookplate inside cover and another on half title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
OLD TALES OF JAPAN, Volume 1
|
|
|
Japan: Printed by Dai-Nippon Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Elizabeth Gray Vining. Three Japanese fairy tales translated into English: The Tongue-cut Sparrow, The Marriage of a Mouse and The Fisherman, 21 delightful color plates. Red paper boards, color cover illustration, red endpapers. ; 5 x 7"; 93 pp; Covers lightly worn at edges, front cover bowing outward slightly, pages lightly toned, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|














