Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (20)
With photos (93)
Filter by country:
United States (127)Filter by price:
| 1) |
1922 BLUE AND GOLD: A Record of the College Year 1920-1921
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Junior Class of the University of California. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. Frontispiece and 6 additional color plates by Pedro Lemos. Images are of Lone Cypress, Golden Gate from the Campus, Forbidden Garden Santa Barbara Mission, Mount Shasta, Lake Tahoe, and Yosemite Valley. These 6 plates are all tipped onto card stock and guarded with captions on the tissue page. Press of H. S. Crocker. Blue suede binding with black embossed decorations and gilt titling to s... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
75 Years of Landscape Architecture at Berkeley, An Informal History / Part II:Recent Years
|
|
Berkeley: Department of Landscape Architecture, University of California at Berkeley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. Pink wraps, perfect bound, lettered on front in red with b&w cover photo of Cal campus, illustrated with b&w photos, unpaginated appendices follow text ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 108 pp; Covers lightly soiled, slightly edgeworn, creasing to rear cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABORIGINAL TATTOOING IN CALIFORNIA
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Archaeological Research Facility, Department of Anthropology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Orange wraps, stapled, text accompanied by drawings, maps. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 79 pp; Slight wear to wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE BUCHANAN RESERVOIR REGION, MADERA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco State College Anthropology Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Parts III to VII, issued as San Francisco State College Anthropology Museum: Occasional Paper Number Five. Tan wraps, perfect bound, cover drawing and lettering in orange, orange cloth spine, illustrated with charts, maps, images of relics. ; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 321 pp; Wear to spine, slight cover wear, prior owner name redacted on front cover and top and side page edges, name and add... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
AUTOMOBILE TOUR BOOK of CALIFORNIA, Including WESTERN OREGON and WESTERN WASHINGTON
|
|
San Francisco: Fireman's Fund Insurance Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1918. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Convenient size for touring, with each map page showing a separate trip using the best highways of the time, some Fireman's Fund information, Town Index. Tan buckram, covers lettered in black, rounded corners, red page edges. ; 4-1/2" x 10-1/2"; 154 pp; A nice copy with very little wear. Small spot on front cover, prior owner name and address in pencil inside front cover. ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
AUTOMOBILE TOUR BOOK of CALIFORNIA, Including WESTERN OREGON and WESTERN WASHINGTON
|
|
San Francisco: Fireman's Fund Insurance Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Convenient size for touring, with each map page showing a separate trip using the best highways of the time, Fireman's Fund features (mostly insurance, includes a page about Golden Gate Park), Town Index. Tan stiff card covers, tan cloth spine, covers lettered in black, rounded corners, red page edges. ; 4-1/4" x 8-1/4"; 154 pp; Covers worn, slightly at top of spine and more... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Across the Plains in Forty-nine
|
|
|
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co. (The Lakeside Press). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Number 46 among The Lakeside Classics, issued Christmas 1948. Red cloth, gilt decoration front and spine lettering, top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait of author, additional plates , all guarded. In protective glassine wrapper, as issued).; 4-1/2" x 6-3/4"; lii, 170 pp; Prior owner name inscribed on FFEP else fine. Covers bright, tight binding, pages clean and unmarke... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Addresses Delivered at the Dedication of the New Campus and New Buildings of the University of California at Los Angeles, March 27 and 28, 1930
|
|
Berkeley, California: University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Brown paper boards and endpapers.; 7" x 10"; 87 pp; Endpapers are causing browning of adjacent pages, very slight cover wear. This copy was owned by UC Professor Angus E. Bowmer and bears his bookplate and inked signature. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Archaeological and Restoration Study of Mission La Purísma Concepción [The SANTA BARBARA BICENTENNIAL HISTORICAL SERIES Number Five]
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Santa Barbara Trust for Historic Preservation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Reports Written for the National Park Service; Prepared and Edited for Publication by Richard S. Whitehead. Teal cloth, silver spine lettering, green map endpapers, illustrated with photos and maps.Published in a limited edition of five hundred copies. ; 7" x 10"; xxxi, 307 pp; Binding very lightly worn at top and bottom of spine and at tips of corners, nic... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
BERKELEY: The Town and Gown of it
|
|
Berkeley: Howell-North Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. No edition noted. Hardcover. 0-8310-7101-X . Well-illustrated history of early Berkeley. Light blue cloth, black lettering.; 8-3/4" x 11-1/4"; 208 pp; Nearly fine book with slight spine lean in nearly fine jacket with light rubbing and lightly sunned spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
BLUE GOOSE LEGEND
|
|
Yreka, Siskiyou County, California: Coyote Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0-9628801-1-6 . A story for children of the short line railroad of the Yreka Western Railroad, and of a train called the Blue Goose. "Geographically and historically accurate facts are woven creatively with illustrations for a questionable 'goosey' legend." Stapled wraps, white illustrated cover. Each page with illustration (3/4 of page) and text (1/4 of page). Stated third printing... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
BOOK of a HUNDRED BEARS: A Tale of Yellowstone Park
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Rand McNally & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with printed color titling and illustration of bears of front and spine, illustrations include frontispiece drawing of bears, initial chapter decorative letters, and photographs. ; 5.5 x 7.5"; 235 pp; Spine rubbed with some print loss, front illustration bright, edgewear including lightly bumped corners, pages are heavy coated stock now toning a bit at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Booklets by Henry Evans - San Francisco's FISHERMAN'S WHARF / BOHEMIAN SAN FRANCISCO / Curious Lore of SAN FRANCISCO'S CHINATOWN (3 chapbooks)
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Porpoise Bookshop. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. These small booklets were originally sold separately but often bought together. Self-wraps, stapled, illustrations from woodcuts and prints. Chinatown is dated 1955 on the front and copyright page. Wharf has a 1957 copyright, Bohemian has a 1955 copyright. All from the Bookshop at 308 Clement Street, San Francisco 18, California; all with 25 cent cover prices. ; 4" x 5-1/4"; each with 32 pp; Lightly toned at the... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bulletin No. 84. THIRD ANNUAL REPORT of the State Oil and Gas Supervisor for the Fiscal Year 1917-1918. Covering Operations of the Department of Petroleum and Gas of the State Mining Bureau
|
|
Sacramento: California State Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. Brown cloth, lettered in black, illustrated (including four fold-outs). This copy with stamp on title page "Compliments of Fletcher Hamilton, State Mineralogist". ; 6-1/2" x 9"; 617 pp; Covers lightly soiled, little wear, prior owner name on FFEP, endpapers toned causing toning to errata sheet and flyleaves as well, pages and plates VG+. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 15) |
CALAVERAS, THE LAND OF SKULLS
|
|
|
Sonora, California: Mother Lode Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth, lettered in red on front and gray on spine, 16 pages of photographs between pp. 78-79. This copy with inscription on FFEP penned simply With Best Wishes and signed and dated by author.; 6 x 9.5"; 158 pp; Little wear, but tiny spot on rear and several spots of faint soiling, internally one speck of stain near signature else fine, . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CALIFORNIA OF GEORGE GORDON and the 1849 sea voyages of his California Association
|
|
|
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0-87062-118-1 . Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, foreword by Richard H. Dillon, frontispiece portrait of subject and 14 additional pages of tinted photographs. Cream pictorial dust jacket. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 271 pp; A very nice copy. Jacket has very slight soiling and a bit of wear at the top of the spine, not price clipped, contained within protective plastic cover. Book has very slight wear top and b... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
CALIFORNIA ENGINEER (Vol. I, No. 2, February, 1923)
|
|
Berkeley, California: Associated Students of the University of California. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1923. Softcover. This issue includes an article about the proposed Bridge Across the Golden Gate and two different articles on explosives: Sidelights on Explosives by H. M. Briggs and Causes of Premature Explosions by C. W. Porter. Amber wraps, stapled, illustrated with photos, ads for local businesses at rear. ; 9" x 12"; 20 pp; Slight cover wear, a bit of rust on the staples. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 18) |
CALIFORNIA RESOURCES and POSSIBILITIES (Twentieth Annual Report of the California State Board of Trade for the year 1909...)
|
|
San Francisco, Cal.: California Development Board. Fair with no dust jacket. 1910. Softcover. Wraps with color cover illustration, illustrated with b&w photos, tables ; 6-3/4" x 9-3/4"; 80 pp; Good condition with overall wear, small losses to rear cover, some corners creased, no writing, but LACKS FOLDING MAP that should be at rear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE CALIFORNIA INDIAN LEASE (California Practice Book No. 35)
|
|
California Continuing Education of the Bar. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1967). Hardcover. Orange cloth, front board with decoration in black, spine with black lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xii, 152 pp; Light soiling to covers, prior owner (firm) name stamped to FFEP, solid binding, pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE CHAPTER IN YOUR LIFE entitled SAN FRANCISCO and the California it centers
|
|
San Francisco: Californians Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. (1946). Hardcover. Commonly found in wraps, this a copy of the hardcover edition. Black cloth, gilt lettering front, illustrated with b&w photos. Lacks map called for in contents; no sign one was was ever attached. 1946 copyright; no other dates or printings noted. ; 5" x 8"; 112 pp; The slightest of wear to the corners. Clean boards, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Near fine, but no map. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|












