Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Filter by price:
| 1) |
3D Geoscience Modeling: Computer Techniques for Geological Characterization
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1994). Hardcover. 0-387-58015-8 . Coated paper boards with color warp-around cover image, With 112 Figures (many color).; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; xi, 309 pp; Very slight wear at corners, lacking small piece of FFEP (as where a name was cut out), prior owner name inked inside rear cover, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
ACM SIGCHI Curricula for Human-Computer Interaction
|
|
|
Association for Computing Machinery. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 0-89791-474-0 . Report of the ACM Special Interest Group on Computer-Human Interaction Curriculum Development Group. ; 8.5 x 11"; 162 pp; Very slight cover wear, otherwise fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
ADVANCE INFORMATION - 80386 High Performance Microprocessor with Integrated Memory Management
|
|
|
Santa Clara, CA: Intel Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. White wraps. many charts and diagrams, some of which are marked as Advance Information. ; 6.5 x 8.5"; 124 pp; Covers lightly toned at edge, a few pages have a tiny spot at right edge. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ADVANCE INFORMATION - 80287 80-Bit HMOS NUMERIC PROCESSOR EXTENSION 80287-3
|
|
|
Santa Clara, CA: Intel Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. First revision of product literature for 80287 numeric data processor. Stapled self-wraps, 4-hole punched in Intel standard format, Intel Order Number 210920-002 (first revision). ; 6.5 x 8.5"; 24 pp; Lightly creased with outside pages toned at edges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Biomedical Statistics with Computing
|
|
Chichester, New York, Brisbane, Toronto and Singapore: Research Studies Press, A Division of John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0 471 10449 3 . Volume 6 in the Medical Computing Series. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 309 pp; Corners bumped, lightly edgeworn, sunned at spine. Solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
CENSUS CATALOG AND GUIDE 1990
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. June 1990 issue. Reports, computers tapes, maps, microfiche, online, floppy disks offered at the time. White wraps, titled in red. ; 8.5 x 11"; 264 pp; Very slight scuffing to covers. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
CYBERNETICS or Control and Communication in The Animal and The Machine A study of vital importance to psychologists, physiologists, electrical engineers, radio engineers, sociologists, philosophers, mathematicians, anthropologists, psychiatrists, and p
|
|
New York and Paris: John Wiley & Sons and Hermann et Cie. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First American Edition. Hardcover. Red and cream colored dust wrapper, unclipped showing original $3.00 price, red cloth boards, black labels on front cover and spine, black and white titling. ; 6 x 9"; 194 pp; Dust jacket has some browning at the spine, two small holes, a 1/2" closed tear, and very minor soiling. It is not price clipped, retaining the original $3.00 price. The covers are ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 8) |
Conceptual Information Processing
|
|
Amsterdam: North-Holland / Elsevier Science Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984 (1975). Second Printing. Hardcover. 0 7204 2507 7 . Issued as Volume 3 of the series Fundamental Studies in Computer Science. Publishers green cloth, lettered in white and black, illustrated.; 6" x 9"; viii, 374 pp; Cloth lightly worn at corners, binding slightly cocked, bookseller label on FFEP, one dogeared page, pages clean with no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 9) |
Data Types and Data Structures
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice/Hall International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-13-195983-2 . Glossy boards, red spine.; 7 x 9.5"; 282 pp; Spine sunned, lightly bumped along bottom edge, internally as new. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Elements of Programming Style
|
|
New York, St. Louis, San Francisco etc.: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 0-07-034199-0 . Fourth printing of this classic. White wraps, green box around blue lettering, many programming examples in Fortran and PL/1. ; 6" x 9"; 147 pp; Front cover lightly soiled, covers show light wear at corners, remainder mark at bottom, pages lightly toned at edges but clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Elements of Programming Style
|
|
New York, St. Louis, San Francisco etc.: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 0-07-034199-0 . First printing of this classic (1 on print line). Light blue-green wraps, light green box around green lettering, many programming examples in Fortran and PL/1. ; 6" x 9"; 147 pp; Covers lightly worn, spine toned, covers show light edgewear, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
[FIRST BOOK OF TECHNICAL ARTICLES TYPE-SET BY COMPUTER] AUTOMATION AND SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATION Short Papers contributed to the Theme Sections of the 26th Annual Meeting of the American Documentation Institute at Chicago, October 6-11, 1963 (Part 1 ONLY)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Documentation Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Red cloth lettered in gilt, presents a series of papers, some illustrated. Part Two was issued at a later date. From the copyright page: This 128 page book has been printed from type set automatically with the aid of electronic information processing equipment. It is believed that this is the first volume of technical articles ever produced in this manner.... Oklahoma Publishing Co. performed keypunchi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 13) |
General Purpose Simulation System/360 (GPSS) - Introductory User's Manual, User's Manual and Technical Newsletter
|
|
|
White Plains, N. Y.: International Business Machines / IBM Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Two IBM Application Program manuals for GPSS/360, together with update pages for the Introductory manual. IBM documents H20-0304-1 and H20-0326-1. Stapled self-wraps, three-hole punched, illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 83+244+[22] pp; Manuals with prior owner name on cover, User's Manual with cover stain, title marked on spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Inside Macintosh Volume I (only)
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0-201-17731-5 . Stated First Printing, November1985.; 8.5 x 11"; I-550 pp . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Introduction to Computers in Information Science
|
|
Metuchen, N.J.: The Scarecrow Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. ; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; viii, 7-145 pp; Only the slightest of wear. Solid hinges, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PROCEEDINGS: Industrial Computation Seminar, September 1950
|
|
New York: International Business Machines Corporation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, front and spine lettered in gilt, blue endpapers, illustrated. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 102 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, covers lightly rubbed, solid hinges, pages free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 17) |
Proceedings of THE FIRST ANNUAL NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE at Stanford University, August 18 to 21, 1980
|
|
AAAI / The American Association for Artificial Intelligence. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Tan wraps, perfect bound. 95 brief papers by various authors. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 339 pp; Front cover corners quite worn, curling and creased. First few pages also worn though much less so than cover. Text pages are clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Programming and Wiring the UNIVAC 1004 Card Processor: A Self-Instructional Programmed Manual
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. No edition noted. Hardcover. Illustrated. last page is fold-out.; 8-1/4" x 11"; 255 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn). Rebound in brown library buckram, white spine lettering, library markings etc. inside each cover. Solid hinges, pages are clean and free of tears or writing apart from a number stamped on the half-title and first page of TOC. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Report of Committee on NEW RECORDING MEANS AND COMPUTING DEVICES, September, 1952
|
|
[Society of Actuaries]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Early title on application of computers to insurance industry. Committee members were Malvin E. Davis, Chairman, William P. Barber, Jr., John J. Finelli, Walter Klem. Blue-green paper boards and spine, printed title on front, illustrated with flowcharts, punch cards, forms, etc. ; 7 x 10"; 107 pp; Spine toned, slight cover wear, front hinge a bit loose though still holding well, prior owner signature on FFEP dated in 1952. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rewiring the "Nation": The Place of Technology in American Studies; Special Issue of American Quarterly (Volume 58, Number 3, September 2006)
|
|
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. Yellow wraps, color cover illustration, perfect bound, 16 separate papers on the topic, a few illustrations, advertising for various university presses at rear. ; 6" x 9"; [555]-985 pp; Bumped upper right corner seen from rear of book, lightly edgeworn, solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|






![[FIRST BOOK OF TECHNICAL ARTICLES TYPE-SET BY COMPUTER] AUTOMATION AND SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATION Short Papers contributed to the Theme Sections of the 26th Annual Meeting of the American Documentation Institute at Chicago, October 6-11, 1963 (Part 1 ONLY) [FIRST BOOK OF TECHNICAL ARTICLES TYPE-SET BY COMPUTER] AUTOMATION AND SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATION Short Papers contributed to the Theme Sections of the 26th Annual Meeting of the American Documentation Institute at Chicago, October 6-11, 1963 (Part 1 ONLY)](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/469/049/333049469.0.m.jpg)




