Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (4)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Filter by price:
1) ABMR - Antiquarian Book Monthly Review (run of 69 issues starting with Volume VIII, Number 81 for January 1981, ending with Volume XIII, Number 150 for October 1986, lacking only Number 102)

London: ABMR Publications, Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981-1986. Softcover. Stapled wraps, illustrated covers, about 40 pages per issue, laid in inserts include some volume indexes. ; 7.5 x 10"; Slight cover wear, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



2) ADVENTURES IN COLLECTING Books And Blake And Buber
Lande, Lawrence

Montreal: McLennan Library of McGill University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. This book is the eleventh in a series of publications by the Lawrence Lande Foundation for Canadian Historical Research, McGill University. An edition of 100 signed copies bound in off-white linen cloth, inset leather labels front and spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers by Bernard Parent of Montreal, right edge uncut, printed on Strathmore laid paper in Baskeville type and bound by Morriss Printing... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



3) APUNTES VIEJOS DE BIBLIOGRAFIA MEXICANA
Chavero, Alfredo

México: Tip. J. I. Guerrero y Cia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. Softcover. Printed gray wraps, text in Spanish, quite scarce.; 6 x 9.5"; 89 pp; Covers soiled and worn at top and bottom of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



4) AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS, DRAWINGS, FRENCH ARTISTS & AUTHORS (Catalogue 129)

Newton, Mass.: The Rendell's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Well illustrated with facsimile pages and sample signatures of a great many French authors. Cream wraps, cover illustrated with author signatures, perfect bound, catalog text mostly in English. ; 8.5 x 11"; 204 pp; Covers lightly soiled. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



5) The Abraham Lincoln and Civil War Collection of Arnold F. Gates (Book Catalogue No. 2)

Galena, Illinois: Main Street Fine Books and Manuscripts. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1994]. Softcover. Contains 1,958 entries described and priced. Gray wraps, perfect bound. ; 6 x 9"; 291 pp; Rear cover and page edges lightly soiled, date stamped inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



6) The Acadians in Fact and Fiction;A classified bibliography of writing on the subject of Acadians in the Stephens Memorial Library, Southwestern Louisiana Institute, Lafayette, Louisiana
Segura, Pearl Mary (University of Southwestern Louisiana, Stephens Memorial Library)

Baton Rouge, La.: Department of Commerce & Industry, State Capitol. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1955. No edition noted. Softcover. Blue stapled wraps.; 5 x 6.5"; 88 pp; Toning to cover edges. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



7) The Anatomy of Bibliomania (Volume 1 only as issued prior to release of Volume II)
Jackson, Holbrook

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1931. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Last page offers synopsis of Volume II that "will be accomplished during the month of May, 1931". Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, gray dust jacket printed red. ; 6 x 9"; 419 pp; A very nice copy. Darkening and some wear top and bottom to spine of jacket, unclipped but with price inked over, in mylar cover. Book in excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



8) [Auction Catalog] THE HASKELL F. NORMAN LIBRARY OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE Part II: The Age of Reason

[Auction Catalog] THE HASKELL F. NORMAN LIBRARY OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE  Part II: The Age of Reason
New York: Christie's. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. Blue coated paper boards, gray endpapers, Lots 235 to 882 are described in detail, many with full color images. ; 8-21/2" x 10-1/2"; 475 pp; Cover with the slightest of wear at the tips, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



9) BARTAS His Devine Weekes and Works (1605): A Facsimile Reproduction
Du Bartas, Guillaume de Salluste; Sylvester, Joshua (Translator)

BARTAS His Devine Weekes and Works (1605): A Facsimile Reproduction
Gainesville, Florida: Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. with an Introduction by Francis C. Haber. Red pebbled cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; xii, 597 pp; Bumped at upper right corner, other corners and top/bottom of spine lightly worn, brief gift inscription on FFEP, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



10) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DANCING: A List of Books and Articles on the Dance and Related Subjects
Magriel, Paul David (compiler)

New York: H. W. Wilson Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, 19 full page facsmile title pages of important works. ; 7 x 10"; 229 pp; Waterstaining to top 1/2" of cloth, extermities slightly worn, a few fingerprints and some discrete pencil notations. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



11) BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER HANDELSWISSEN-SCHAFTEN Herausgegeben Vom Verlag der Zeitschrift fur Handels-Wissenschaft und Handelspraxis (4 volumes 1909 - 1912)

Leipzig: Carl Ernst Poeschel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909 - 1912. Softcover. Each volume lists books and magazines/newspapers in separate sections. Volumes are wraps, yellow or orange with ads at rear.; 5 x 7.5"; 46, 48, 82, 100 pp; Covers toned, front cover for 1911 is creased. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



12) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICAN FOLKLORE AND FOLKSONG (complete in two volumes)
Haywood, Charles

New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 6 x 9"; 1301 pp; Ex-library with labels, black marker, etc., reference department so no pockets. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



13) BIBLIOGRAFIA Degli STATUTI dei Comuni Dell'Italia Superiore (complete in three volumes)
Fontana, Leone (compiler)

Milano-TORINO-Roma: Fratelli Bocca. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. Original wraps in later bindings with gray pebbled cloth spines, decorative green paper boards, leather spine labels titled in gilt, Vol. I with frontispiece portrait of the compiler, volumes contain entries organized alphabetically, text in Italian.; 7 x 10"; xv, 510+504+524 pp; Boards show only slight wear, internal wrappers a bit soiled and foxed with bleeding onto closest leaves, printed on quality paper show... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$495.00



14) BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA In usum eorum qui Libros amant: A List of Books About Books
Hart, Horace

BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA In usum eorum qui Libros amant: A List of  Books About Books
Rochester, New York: Printing House of Leo Hart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown leather spine, gilt titling, tan cloth over beveled boards, top edge gilt. Housed in tan slipcase. Number 96 of the special edition of 250 copies, signed by the author. ; 6 x 9"; 142 pp; Spine leather rubbed in places, else book is fine. Slipcase has 1" tear at top and browning of paper. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



15) BISMARCK-LITERATUR: Bibliographische Zusammenstellung
Schulze, Paul and Otto Koller

Leipzig: O. Gradlauer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. Hardcover. Original olive cloth, black titling, edges red, decorated endpapers.; 5.5 x 8.5"; 70 pp; Prior owner bookplate with printed accession number, very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



16) THE BOOKMAN'S BIBLE: A Coded Guide To The Pricing Of Antiquarian Books BOOKS IN ENGLISH 1850-1899
Roskie, Philip M. (compiler)

Oakland, California: Roskie & Wallace Bookstore. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Softcover. Sets forth a methodology for cataloguing books and the specific abbreviatio ns to be used, lists many examples of books with prices. Pages typewritten, 3-hole punched and bound into blue card covers. This copy bears the authors presentation inscription "For ______ _____ best regards, Phil". ; 8.5 x 14"; 131 pp; This copy shows use though not abuse, covers and pages are somewh... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



17) BOOKPLATES: A Selective Annotated Bibliography of the Periodical Literature
Arellanes, Audrey Spencer

Detroit, MIchigan: Gale Research Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 5,445 entries, many bookplates illustrated and an extensive index. Red cloth, black labels front and spine, gilt lettering.; 6.5 x 9.5"; 471 pp; Ex-library with labels front, spine, and inside rear cover, stamps top and bottom of page edges, pocket removed from rear. Maintained as reference item thus little wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Bibliography of Geologic Literature of Nevada and Bibliography of Geologic Maps of Nevada Areas. Issued as University of Nevada Bulletin Vol. XXXIX No. 6 (December 1945)
Gianella, Vincent P. and Prince, Robert W

Bibliography of Geologic Literature of Nevada and Bibliography of  Geologic Maps of Nevada Areas. Issued as University of Nevada Bulletin  Vol. XXXIX No. 6 (December 1945)
Reno, Nevada: University of Nevada. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Softcover. Publication of the Nevada Statae Bureau of Mines and the MacKay School of Mines. Tan wraps. ; 6 x 9"; 205 pp; Front cover with small dampstain, page edges curling. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Bibliography of North American Geology, 1960 (Geological Survey Bulletin 1196)
Clarke, James W., et al

Washington: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Light blue wraps.; 6 x 9"; 777 pp; Lightly sunned, otherwise fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$10.00



20) The Bibliographical History of Anonyma and Pseudonyma
Taylor, Archer and Fredric J. Mosher

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine lettering, frontispiece. Note from author Taylor Archer to co-author Fredric Mosher laid in.; 6 x 9"; ix, 289 pp; Slight wear at extremities. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy