Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Filter by price:
1) ARCANA CELESTIA: INDEX of Words, Names, and Subjects in the Heavenly Arcana
Swedenborg, Emanuel

ARCANA CELESTIA: INDEX of Words, Names, and Subjects in the Heavenly Arcana
London: The Swedenborg Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. From the Latin of Emanuel Swedenborg. To which is added an Index to the Scriptural Passages. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; vii,. 547 pp; Minor rubbing to spine, otherwise little wear. Bright pages with no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



2) BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ (The Garfield Edition, complete in two volumes)
Wallace, Lew; William Martin Johnson (Illustrator)

BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ (The Garfield Edition, complete in  two volumes)
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. Publishers orange cloth with moire pattern, gilt decorations and lettering to front and spine, top edge gilt, right edge ragged. Each volume with pages Illustrated from Drawings by William Martin Johnson. With Photogravures (frontispieces and additional plates in both volumes) with captioned tissue guards. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 5-1/2" x 8"; 438+[439]-854 pp; Covers somewhat soiled, sunned to ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



3) THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER and Administration of the Sacraments and  other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of  the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America Together  with the Psalter or Psalms of David
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Full leather (Morocco) flexible binding, gilt cross to front, gilt spine lettering, rounded cover and page corners, all edges gilt, printed on Oxford India paper, ribbon marker. House in original paper box with Oxford promotional label pasted on. ; 4" x 6"; lvii, 611 pp; Little if any wear to covers, prior owner name inked to front flyleaf, slight wear to upper corner of title page, slight fraying to ribbon. ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



4) The Balanced Life
Lathbury, Clarence

The Balanced Life
New York: The New-Church Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, top edge gilt. Scarce in the original publishers dust wrapper. ; 4-3/4" x 7"; 264 pp; New Church Press sticker inside front cover, jacket has slight wear at corners and a small thinned area on the back panel. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



5) A Bilingual Graduated Course on the Fundamental Teachings of LORD BUDDHA for Senior Elementary Classes, Book 1 -2. (In one volume)
Hong, Chye (Compiler / Translator)

A Bilingual Graduated Course on the Fundamental Teachings of LORD  BUDDHA for Senior Elementary Classes, Book 1 -2. (In one volume)
Singapore: Jen Chien Fu Chiow (Buddhism for the Sansara World). Good+ with no dust jacket. c1947. Softcover. Tan wraps, stapled, perfect bound, text presented in English in first section, brief Glossary of Buddhist Terms (also in English), last section presents text in Chinese (starting from rear), 3 fold-out Diagrams within English section, images of The Lord Buddha, His Holiness Tai Shui, Revd. Tzee Hong and Miss Chye Hong within Chinese section. An uncommon title, OCLC lists but one institutional co... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



6) CALVINISTIC CONTROVERSY: Embracing a Sermon on Predestination and Election, and Several Numbers, Formerly Published in the Christian Advocate and Journal
Fisk, Rev. Wilbur

CALVINISTIC CONTROVERSY: Embracing a Sermon on Predestination and  Election, and Several Numbers, Formerly Published in the Christian  Advocate and Journal
New York: B. Waugh and T. Mason. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1835. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Rev. Fisk became the first President of Wesleyan University in 1830. Printed for the Methodist Episcopal Church at the Conference Office, 200 Mulberry-street. J. Collord, Printer. Full leather binding, red spine label with gilt titling. Same date on title and copyright pages.; 3.5 x 5.25"; 314 pp; Well rubbed leather binding, some creased pages at both ends (as bound), scattered foxing, 2 pages wi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



7) Christ My Refuge: One of the Seven Hymns by
Eddy, Mary Baker

Christ My Refuge: One of the Seven Hymns by
Boston: Published by The Trustees Under The Will of Mary Baker Eddy. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Pages (including title page) are beautifully illuminated in the style of medieval manuscripts by Violet Oakley. Printed at The Plimpton Press in Norwood, Massachusetts. Edition not noted but date code [391010] found on last leaf. Bound in white cloth, titled front in gilt and red, pages printed in bright colors. ; 6-3/4" x 9-1/2"; A beautiful copy with no wear apart from slight... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



8) The Crest-Jewel of Wisdom and Other Writings of Sankaracharya
Sankaracharya; Charles Johnston (Translations and Commentaries)

Pasadena, California: Theosophical University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1946. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Olive cloth, gilt spine lettering, sticker for publisher placed over printed publisher on title page. ; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4"; vi, 163 pp; Penned ownership inscription dated to 1959 inside front cover, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



9) DIVINE INTIMACY: Meditations on the Interior Life for Every Day of the Liturgical Year
Father Gabriel of St. Mary Magdalen, O.C.D

DIVINE INTIMACY: Meditations on the Interior Life for Every Day of  the Liturgical Year
Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0-89555-504-2 . Translated from the seventh Italian edition by the Discalced Carmelite Nuns of Boston. Dark blue leatherette over padded boards, gilt lettering to front cover and spine. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; xxix, 1227 pp; A faint impression to front cover else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



10) Don Bosco Centennial, 1841 - 1941
The Salesians of Saint John Bosco in the United States

Don Bosco Centennial, 1841 - 1941
New York: Printed by The Paulist Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1941]. Softcover. Articles about Don Bosco and the work he supported, listings of Friends and Boosters, many advertisements from schools around the U.S. and supporting companies (emphasis on California and New York). Blue wraps, front cover illlustration and lettering in gold, b&w illustrations. ; 7" x 10"; 196 pp; Covers sunned, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



11) The ELEMENTS OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy and Practice
Adams, William

The ELEMENTS OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy  and Practice
Philadelphia: H. Hooker. Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Reprint. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth, boards with blindstamped decoration, gilt spine lettering. First was 1850. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; 379 pp; A well-worn copy. Boards quite worn, cloth split at hinges, prior owner name inscribed on FFEP and title page, puncture on rear cover with marginal impact to last few leaves, pages foxed throughout, hinges repaired? and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



12) The HINDU VIEW OF ART
Anand, Mulk Raj

The HINDU VIEW OF ART
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. With an introductory essay on ART AND REALITY by Eric Gill. Publishers beige cloth, black spine lettering, illustrated with 16 b&w photographic plates, 2 pages listing recent titles from publisher at rear. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 245 pp; Spine darkened, front board soiled, prior owner name inside front cover, binding a bit loose between pages 112-113. Pages free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



13) HOLY BIBLE, Old & New Testaments, PTL PARALLEL EDITION: KING JAMES VERSION Presented Side By Side With THE LIVING BIBLE Paraphrased (Large Print Edition)
Bakker, Jim

HOLY BIBLE, Old & New Testaments, PTL PARALLEL EDITION: KING JAMES  VERSION Presented Side By Side With THE LIVING BIBLE Paraphrased  (Large Print Edition)
Charlotte, North Carolina: PTL Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Thus; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Burgundy leatherette covers, gilt lettering front and spine, all edges gilt, burgundy endpapers. Introduced by Jim Bakker, the first section is [16] pp of photos (mostly color) marking the first decade of Jim and Tammy Bakker's efforts to establish the PTL Television Network. Copyright page states: First Printing, June, 1983. ; 7-1/4" x 10-1/4"; 1415, 470 pp; A ni... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



14) The HOLY BIBLE containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues: being the version set forth A.D. 1611 compared with the most ancient authorities and revised (Volume II ONLY - Samuel to Esther)

The HOLY BIBLE containing the Old and New Testaments translated out  of the original tongues: being the version set forth A.D. 1611 compared  with the most ancient authorities and revised  (Volume II ONLY -  Samuel to Esther)
Cambridge: At The University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Presentation Copy from the American Committee of Revision, A.D. 1885. Printed for the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge. Full black leather, spine with five raised bands, boards with beveled edges, gilt lettering to front cover and spine, all edges gilt. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 520 pp; Boards rubbed at corners, along edges, at top and bottom of spine and to bands. Solid binding, slight toning to first and last ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



15) The HOLY BIBLE containing the Old and New Testaments translated out of the original tongues: being the version set forth A.D. 1611 compared with the most ancient authorities and revised (Volume III ONLY - Job to The Song of Songs)

The HOLY BIBLE containing the Old and New Testaments translated out  of the original tongues: being the version set forth A.D. 1611 compared  with the most ancient authorities and revised  (Volume III ONLY -  Job to The Song of Songs)
Cambridge: At The University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Presentation Copy from the American Committee of Revision, A.D. 1885. Printed for the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge. Full black leather, spine with five raised bands, boards with beveled edges, gilt lettering to front cover and spine, all edges gilt. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 364 pp; Bumped lower right corner, boards rubbed along edges, at top and bottom of spine and to bands, light soiling to rear board. Sol... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



16) THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
à Kempis, Thomas; Majeska (Illustrations)

THE IMITATION OF CHRIST
Hollywood, California: The Marcel Rodd Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Black leatherette, front cover with embossed decorations after a woodcut, gilt lettering to spine, tipped-in color plates throughout, red silk bookmark. One from an edition of 5,000 copies; the type was distributed and the [art] plates were destroyed by German bombing during WW II. ; 5-1/2" x 8"; xii, 246 pp; Light rubbing to tips of spine and corners, fraying to end of bookmark. Inscription inke... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



17) ISLAM TODAY
Arberry, A. J. and Rom Landau (editors)

ISLAM TODAY
London: Faber & Faber Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. Original publishers wrappers, cover decorations in red, lettered front and spine in green and red, illustrated with 16 b&w plates and a fold-out map at the rear. Chapters on the state of Islam in various countries by Stewart Perowne, Rom Landau, Freya Stark, Meleager, Sir Arthur Wauchope, Dr. Taha Hussein, S. Hillelson, Hugh J. Schonfield, William Hichens, Sir Richmond Palmer, Henry D. Darvay, C. W. Procter, Ann K. ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



18) Il Nuovo Testamento del Nostro Signore e Salvatore Gesu Cristo, tradotto in lingua Italiana. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ: translated out of the original Greek; and with the former translations diligently compared and revised
Diodati, Giovanni (Translator)

Il Nuovo Testamento del Nostro Signore e Salvatore Gesu Cristo, tradotto  in lingua Italiana. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus  Christ: translated out of the original Greek; and with the former  translations diligently compared and revised
New York: American Bible Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. An uncommon edition, spine labeled Testament: Italian and English. Terra cotta cloth, boards ruled in black, gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, red page edges, text is presented on pages in two columns - Italian to left, English to right. ; 4-1/2" x 7"; 638 pp; Covers with only slight wear and soiling, solid binding, toning only to first flyleaf (a different type of paper), wear to a few page corners, page... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



19) JAMES ADDISON INGLE (Yin Teh-Sen) First Bishop of the Missionary District of Hankow, China
Jefferys, W. H

JAMES ADDISON INGLE (Yin Teh-Sen) First Bishop of the Missionary  District of Hankow, China
New York: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige cloth, red pastedown label on front, black lettering, illustrated with photos. Printed at the De Vinne Press.; 5" x 7-1/2"; 286 pp; Covers lightly soiled with red label faded, light corner wear, front hinge tender though holding well, ownership stamp inside front cover, foxing limited to first two leaves, numbers pencilled on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



20) THE JERUSALEM BIBLE / THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
Fisch, Harold

THE JERUSALEM BIBLE / THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
Jerusalem, Israel: Koren Publishers Jerusalem. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. The English text revised and edited by Harold Fisch. Black leatherette, gilt lettering front and spine, gray endpapers, text presented in Hebrew with English on facing page. At rear: In what does the Koren Tenakh differ from all the others? and an English INDEX of Names in the Holy Scriptures in Alphabetical Order. Housed in unmarked black paper slipcase with red paper border at opening. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy