Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (16)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (56)Filter by price:
| 1) |
APPLEZABA'S ANTHOLOGY of LONG BEACH POETRY
|
|
Long Beach, Ca.: Applezaba Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1977). Softcover. 0-930090-00-4 . Yellow wraps, perfect bound, poetry with Artwork by Phred Borrego and Theresa Hoiten.; 5-1/4" x 8"; 74 pp; Covers soiled, small marginal stain on first blank leaf, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Astrolabes
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Peace & Pieces Foundation. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0-914024-17-5 . Orange wraps, each cover with a different astrolabe pictured, additional astrolabes pictured on pages separating the work of each poet, poetry with accompanying photographs by Nina Hamberg. This copy with a presentatio n inscription on the title page penned and signed by Nellie Hill. ; 6" x 9"; ii, 120 pp; Covers with slight wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Autumn Leaves
|
|
San Francisco: Press of Bruce Brough. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth over beveled boards, gilt decoration of leaf on front and lettering to front and spine, all edges gilt, frontispiece portrait of author with facsimile signature (protected by gassine). ; 5" x 7"; xii, 231 pp; Early presswork by Bruce Brough, who later worked with John Henry Nash and was later a part of the Paul Elder Tomoye Press. An eventful publication as well, for the commission ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOOK OF POETRY: Collected from the Whole Field of British and American Poetry. Also Translations of Important Poems from Foreign Languages. Selected and Annotated with an Introduction (Set, complete in ten volumes)
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Volumes uniformly bound in publishers blue cloth, with white spine labels printed in red and black, blue endpapers. Index at rear of Volume X. Newspaper clipping laid in offers 1940 Obituary of Edwin Markham. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 4-1/4" x 6-3/4"; 3243 pp; Covers show slight wear-mostly at corners, toning and edgewear to spine labels-no losses, crease to FFEP of Volume I, faint spotting to f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of BRITISH BALLADS
|
|
London: Henry G. Bohn. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Presents a collection of 52 ballads with elaborate page decorations and engraved designs from a number of noted artists and engravers. Bound in full leather with five raised bands, embossed cover decorations and beveled edges. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Printed by J. E. Adlard, London. The first edition from this publisher was in 1853; this copy is not dated apart from the prior owner inscription. ; 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"; v... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete POETICAL WORKS of WILLIAM COWPER, Esq., including the Hymns and Translations From Madame Guion, Milton, Etc.With A Memoir of the Author, by the Rev. H. Stebbing, A. M
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1859. Hardcover. Full leather binding-elaborate embossing to boards, five raised spine bands, gilt lettering front and spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, frontispiece and six additional guarded steel engravings. ; 4-1/2" x 6-3/4"; 687 pp; Leather lightly worn at corners, along joints and top/bottom edges. Wear to edge gilt. Solid hinges. 1869 pencil ownership inscriptions to front and rear flyleaves, the occasional sm... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
DEDICATION
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. This first book by Viola Gerard Garvin gives her a place in that notable group of women who are so undeniably poets. Her verse forms are in the old tradition and they are as appropriate to the fresh, sensitive beauty of her thought as they have been to good poetry throughout the centuries. Aqua paper boards, orange spine label, printed on laid paper with ragged right edge. Yellow publishers dust w... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE EARTH BOUND 1924 - 1944
|
|
Aurora, N.Y.: At The Wells College Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Blue paper boards, paper spine label, ragged right edge, letterpress printed by Victor & Jacob Hammer in an edition limited to three hundred copies. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 47 pp; Boards lightly toned at edges and with very slight wear, FFEP with two light smudges (fingerprints?). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY COURTYARD
|
|
San Francisco: Johnck & Seeger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Gray paper boards, cream paper spine, paper spine label, colored frontispiece of Stoke Poges Church, decorations by W. R. Cameron, critique and comment: The Anthem of the Obscure written by David Anderson. An early example of presswork by Lawton Kennedy, number 77 of an edition limited to 250 copies. This copy with an inscription on a front flyleaf penned and signed by John J. Johnck (publisher) to noted suffragist Sar... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
FAST SPEAKING WOMAN & other chants
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Bookstore. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. 0-87286-081-7 . City Lights pocket poets series no. 33. Publishers white wraps with cover illustration of Waldman and an additional illustration on rear. This copy signed in black ink by the author on the half title page. ; 4-3/4" x 6"; 76 pp; Small nick at spine, very slight cover soiling, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
FIELD : Contemporary Poetry and Poetics (Number 1 - Fall 1969)
|
|
|
Oberlin, Ohio: Oberlin College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Additional contributors: Stephen Shrader, Louis Simpson, Robin Skelton, Gary Snyder, and William Stafford. Scarce first issue. Wraps with cover illustration of postcard showing California Big Trees Lumber Crew at Booles Tree, 2 pages of photographs. ; 5 x 8.5"; 73 pp; Slight wear to spine and to upper right corner of pages, no tears, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
FRAGMENTS
|
|
Keighley: Printed by Wadsworth & Co., The Rydal Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. Softcover. "These Fragments of Emotion were nearly all written during the 1914-18 World War and served to discharge over-wrought feelings. They were never intended for publication and were laid on one side and forgotten until I found them accidentally the other day. Glancing through them after some thirty years they awakened old memories..." New Years Day, 1948, "Fahelen", Liverpool, [19... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Folk Songs
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1861. Hardcover. Elaborate full leather binding in beveled boards, spine with five raised bands, embossed designs and gilt lettering to both boards and spine, gilt inner dentelles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Collection of poems is accompanied by illustrations in-line with the text pages, and 15 facsimile handwriting examples by popular poets on additional plates. Printed at the Riverside Press, Stereotyped and Printed by H. O. Houghton... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
For White Boys Who Have Contemplated Monasteries After Being Dumped On Once Too Often
|
|
Sacramento, California: Blarney Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0-93542-02-9 . Illustrations by Greg Vander Leun. Green wraps, perfect bound, pages not numbered. ISBN is as noted by the publisher but fails checksum test. This copy bears the inscription Very Best Wishes and the signature of the author in blue ink opposite the half title page. Uncommon.; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; Rear cover lightly toned at edges, very slight cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 15) |
A GLOSS ON THE SONNETS OF G. S. O
|
|
Buenos Aires: Walter Owen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Contains sonnet-by-sonnet (all 100) thoughts and answers to letters received in response to his prior publication of The Sonnets of G. S. O. [1940]. Off-white wraps, cover has green decorative border with black lettering. Uncommon.; xiii, 93 pp; Covers lightly soiled and sunned, pages with very little wear, clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GREAT FIRES: Poems, 1982 - 1992
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Yellow wraps.; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; 90 pp; Very slight cover wear, appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
I CANNOT SEE THEIR FACES AND KEEP SILENT
|
|
Saint Paul: Prometheus Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Gray wraps, red lettering, stapled, 5 pages of Notes at rear. Rear cover with biographical info about author. ; 6" x 9"; 46+ pp; Covers toned and lightly worn, pages lightly worn at corners. No tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Insects in English Poetry
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Softcover. Reprinted from The Scientific Monthly, July and August, 1931, Vol. XXXIII, pages 53-77 and 148-163, adapted from 1930 thesis, cream stapled wraps.; 7 x 10"; 37 pp; Cover toned and slightly worn at right edge. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Joseph's Son
|
|
Francestown, New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. No edition noted. Hardcover. 0-8233-0172-9 . The unparalleled life of Jesus of Nazareth is retold in this masterful collection of modern poems, the fruit of many years of work with the Synoptic Gospels. Red cloth, gilt design on front and lettering on spine. White dust jacket with design and lettering in red. This copy has a presentation inscription penned and signed by the author on the title page.; 5-1/2&q... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
KLEINE LYRISCHE GEDICHTE II. Theil
|
|
Wein: F. A. Schraembl. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1793. Hardcover. A most attractive binding with brown leather spine and corners, marbled paper boards, black leather spine label, gilt titling, decorative endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Binding signed CARL SONNTAG. JUN. LEIPZIG. The book itself is one of a series of works by German poets and prose writers (Sauulung der Vorzuglichsten Werke Deutscher Dichter und Prosaistein. XXXII. Band.). ; 4 x 6.5"; 173 pp; Binding is in very nice condition... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|

















