Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
80 YEARS OF ORT Historical Materials, Documents and Reports
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Ort Union. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. English-language translations of documents from their original languages (Russian et al). Tan wraps, perfect bound, 3 pages of photos, a few additional illustrations of documents. Uncommon.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 163 pp; Cover toned and lightly worn, prior owner label remnants on front cover. Pages free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ARABIC COMMENTARY OF YEFET BEN 'ALI THE KARAITE ON THE BOOK OF HOSEA: Edited from Eight Manuscripts and Provided with Critical Notes and an Introduction
|
|
Philadelphia: The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Softcover. A Thesis Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning. Text starting at front primarily in English, text starting from rear primarily in Judeo Arabic and Hebrew. Publishers green wraps, perfect bound, black lettering front, two b&w illustrations. This copy with a presentation inscripti... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Delitzsch's Hebrew New Testament
|
|
Berlin. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Printed for The British and Foreign Bible Society by Trowitzsch & Son. Black leather, text in Hebrew. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/2"; 483 pp; Boards well-edgeworn, well-worn at spine, attached to spine only by original tapes (lacking leather but functioning), no inscriptions, pages generally clean, free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
[Hebrew study text] CHUMOSHENU
|
|
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Introductory text for teaching Hebrew to English-language speakers. Blue boards, black cover lettering front, 58 lessons, illustrated, English-Hebrew vocabulary at rear, text in Hebrew. Printed and bound by Montauk Book Mfg. Co., New York.; 6" x 8-1/2"; 98 pp; Boards sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, corners bumped. Solid hinges, endpapers toned, no inscriptions, pages with light wear, clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
ISRAELI GUIDE TO PREGNANCY & CHILDBIRTH
|
|
Tel Aviv, Israel: Zmora-Bitan. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Coated paper boards, working dial on front cover, illustrated textbook, text in Hebrew. ; 6-1/4" x 9"; 562 pp; Clear tape repair of 2" tear at top of hinge of front board, bookseller sticker on rear cover, bumped corners, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
JERUSALEM: PAST AND PRESENT / An Annotated Bibliography in English
|
|
|
New York: Americans for Middle East Understanding. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Self-wraps, stapled, 105 typewritten entries mostly between 1949 and 1975.; 8.5 x 11"; [31] pp; Folded in half horizontally, creased upper left, no tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
LOI DE MOÏSE ou Système Religieux et Politique des Hébreux
|
|
Paris: Ridan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1822. Hardcover. Period binding, with black pebbled cloth boards, black leather spine with five raised bands, lavendar endpapers with geometric design, text in French.; 5" x 8"; xiv, 611 pp; Binding rubbed at spine, boards starting to split away from spine, hinges still quite solid, first and last few leaves toned, scattered and light foxing elsewhere, a few creased corners (some were misfolded during production with excess paper remaining at corn... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 8) |
Napoleon, the Jews and the Sanhedrin
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0 7100 8955 4 . Red cloth, gilt spine lettering. Publishers dust wrapper. No additional printings noted.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 218 pp; Jacket lightly sunned at spine, almost no wear, not price clipped. Book with almost no wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SONG OF SONGS COOKBOOK: Passover Manna gathererd for you by Miriam Field
|
|
New York: Standard Brands. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1966). Softcover. Top stapled, orange wraps, text on orange paper includes recipes using Planter's Oil, interspersed with reproductions of woodcuts from early Haggadah's on "rice" paper. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; Mild creasing to covers and page corners. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Soviet Jewry Since the Death of Stalin: A 25-year Perspective
|
|
|
New York: American Jewish Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Preprinted from American Jewish Year Book, Vol. 79, 1979 and published in December 1978. Stapled wraps, pictorial b&w cover, b&w illustrations. Laid in is photograph of author, captioned, with a sticker noting the photographer and an inscription, possibly by the photographer. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; 27 pp; Toning to spine seen on rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
TROPICAL DIASPORA: The Jewish Experience in Cuba
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1993). Hardcover. 0-8130-1218-X . Green cloth, silver spine lettering, red endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; 398 pp; Sticker residue on front endpaper, small spot to half-title, otherwise with very little wear. Jacket with only slight wear along edges, slightly scuffed. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:



![[Hebrew study text] CHUMOSHENU [Hebrew study text] CHUMOSHENU](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/224/703/330703224.0.m.jpg)




