Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (10)
With photos (55)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Filter by price:
| 1) |
ALASKA BIRD TRAILS: Adventures of an Expedition by Dog Sled to the Delta of the Yukon River at Hooper Bay
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio: The Bird Research Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with paintings (on plates with guards) by Major Allan Brooks and Edward R. Kalmbach with photographs by Frank DuFresne, Olaus J. Murie, and the author and with pen sketches by C. G. Mitchell, J. R. Moodey and L. B. Towle. Brown cloth, gilt lettering and bird image front and spine, front endpaper is tinted photo of Alaskan tundra, rear endpaper is map of Alaska. This copy with warm presen... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
ANNAPOLIS
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Portfolio Press, Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0-929518-00-4 . Stated First Edition, October 1988. Foreword by St. Clair Wright, Text by Patricia B. Kohlhepp. Black cloth, gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers, sumptuously illustrated with color photos, pictorial dust jacket. This copy signed by the author and dated 1990 in blue marker on the title page.; 9-1/2" x 12-1/4"; 127 pp; A very nice copy. Book shows no wear. Dust wrapper is not price c... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS in search of Sir John Franklin
|
|
London: T. Nelson And Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1892. Hardcover. With Numerous Illustrations and a Map. Original blue cloth, gilt decorations and titling, beveled edges, dark blue endpapers. ; 6 x 8"; x, 444 pp; Rubbed, worn at corners, sunned spine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
ARMENIAN COSTUMES Through the Centuries
|
|
|
Fresno, California: Armenian Relief Society, Western Region U.S.A.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. 0-933875-01-0 . White pebbled cloth, gilt lettering, attractive full-page color photographs of models in period costumes, text in Armenian, English and French Jacket features wrap-around color photograph of the same models and costumes as a group. ; 8-3/4" x 11-3/4"; 107 pp; Book with rectangular darkened area on front free endpaper, as where a label was removed, else fine. Jacke... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
BANDON THEN & NOW
|
|
Bandon, Oregon: The Bandon Centennial Commission. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1989). Softcover. Historical photos of Bandon. Stiff wraps, color cover photo, perfect bound, chiefly b&w photos, one per page with captions beneath, Suggested Reading list at rear. ; Oblong, 9" x 7-1/2"; 119, [2] pp; Light edgewear and rubbing to cover and spine, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 6) |
BERLIN: Handbook for Travelers
|
|
Freiburg: Karl Baedeker. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. Red plastic covers, gold lettering to covers, yellow endpapers, With 26 (color) Maps and Plans and 128 Sketches, Supplement at rear includes Street Index and Large Plan of Berlin in three Sections (fold-outs), red and green ribbon bookmarks, text in English. Original red dust jacket lettered in white. ; 4-1/4" x 6-1/4"; 316 pp; Very slight wear to book-dulling of the covers, last part of plan with small tear at bi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLACK'S TOURIST'S GUIDE to WALES
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1904. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Revised, amplified, and brought up to date, May 1904 by M. J. B. Baddeley. Black's Guide Books series green cloth, dark green lettering to front cover and spine, endpapers are publishers ads for related titles, text accompanied by b&w photographs and three fold-out color maps, advertising section lists area hotels, etc. ; 4-3/4" x 6-1/2"; vi, 97, 120 pp; Covers soiled and rubbed, spine lean, f... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
BULWARK BERLIN: Reconstruction of Berlin As we see it to-day
|
|
|
IM Pandion. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1953]. No edition noted. Softcover. Red and white wraps, perfect bound, illustrated with many b&w photos. ; 7-1/2" x 7-1/2"; 84 pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
BURGUNDY AND MORVAN
|
|
London: Christophers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. With a note on P. F. Gethin by Campbell Dodson, C.B.E. Printed at The Whitefriars Press.An attractive production, with tan cloth, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, remaining edges ragged, 12 guarded illustrations, map. Laid in prospectus notes Edition limited to 1000 copies on deckle-edge d paper, illustrations in Collotype, offering a Demi 4to. full gilt for 25/- net. ; 9" x 11-1/2"; xiii, 200 pp; Boards soi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Blue of Capricorn
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. [The author] now takes as his literary province the vast area of the South Pacific known as Oceania. Blue cloth with spine lettered in variant shades of blue, top edge blued, endpapers are map of the area, Illustrated (with b&w drawings) by William Hofmann. Dust jacket will illustrations mostly in shades of blue, lettered in white and orange. This copy with presentation inscr... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CHURCHES OF MEXICO 1530-1810
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cloth, red design on front and spine lettering, endpapers are map of Mexico in turquoise, text pages are followed by full-page photographs, a few of which are in color. Light blue jacket with b&w photo on front. This copy bears a presentation inscription on the half-title penned in blue ink and signed by the author. Also laid in is a photograph, most likely a portrait of th... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
CORSICA: The Surprising Island
|
|
New York: Duffield & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, black spine lettering, map of Corsica inside each cover, with sixteen photographs. Illustrated dust jacket. This copy with a warm inscription on the FFEP to poet Anna Blake Mezquida penned and signed by the author. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; x, 235 pp; Signed by Author; Light wear to covers, a few pages lightly worn along top edge, bookseller sticker (White House) inside rear cover. Jacket w... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
CZECHS AND GERMANS: A Study of the Struggle in the Historic Provinces of Bohemia and Moravia
|
|
London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with four maps - three are folding. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; viii, 299 pp; Slight cover wear at corners and spine top/bottom, prior owner bookplate inside front cover, solid binding, pages are clean and unmarked, maps are clean and unmarked - one has additional crease (misfolded). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Contes, récits et légendes des îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon
|
|
Moncton, N. B., Canada: Les Éditions d'Acadie. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994 (1985). Reprint. Softcover. 2-7600-0119-9 . Stiff wraps, perfect bound, covers illustrated in blue and tan, text in French. Area map on card laid in. This copy signed by (one of) the authors on the first blank flyleaf: Avec les meilleurs sentiments des auteurs, Saint-Pierre 23 Juillet 1998, R et J LeHuenen. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 198 pp; Signed by Author; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
DECK AND PORT; or, Incidents of a Cruise to California. With Sketches of Rio de Janeiro, Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu, and San Francisco
|
|
London: Partridge & Oakey. Fair with no dust jacket. 1851. Later Printing. Hardcover. Marbled paper boards, red leather spine, colored frontispiece. This is a copy of the first London edition. It has only one illustration, not the four found in the U.S. edition. The text block is preceded by 4 pages of ads and followed by an additional 4 pages of ads. ; 5 x 7.5"; 315 pp; This is best thought of as a binding copy. The boards are well worn at the edges, the top and bottom of the spine has missi... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dartmoor, where they walked, In Search of Man
|
|
San Francisco: Ella Footman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. An unusual and perhaps one-off production about a 1973 trip to Dartmoor on the brink of Winter. Pages printed one side only, with photographs, 7 in color, a few more in b&w. Stiff cardboard covers, title from cover.; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 52 pp; Slight wear to covers . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Distinctive Denver: The Romance of an American Capital
|
|
|
Denver Chamber of Commerce. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. No edition noted. Softcover. Stiff paper decorated wraps, tan paper spine cover, illustrated. ; 5 x 7.5"; 64 pp; Spine cover torn in places, minor cover wear, page clean. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Early Days in Old Oregon
|
|
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. With Numerous Illustrations and Four Maps. Brown cloth, cover illustration inside small orange circle, decorations black, gilt lettering front and spine. ; 5-1/4" x 7-3/4"; Covers lightly worn, prior owner inscription dated 1919 on FFEP, 1" closed tear at spine top on page with Illustrations listed. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 19) |
Early EGYPTIAN HISTORY for the Young; with Descriptions of the Tombs and Monuments
|
|
London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1863. Reprint. Hardcover. New Edition. Red cloth boards, boards with border design in black, gilt illustration front and spine lettering, guarded frontispiece View of Karnac. Binders ticket inside rear cover notes Bound by Burn. 37 & 38 Kirby St. ; 4-1/4" x 7"; vx, 434, [2] (ads), 16 (ads) pp; Covers soiled, rear cover with 1" round ink stain, worn including bumped corners, front hinge held on by threads, rear hinge a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
FOR WHOM THERE IS NO ROOM: Scenes from the Refugee World
|
|
New York, Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. (1995). Hardcover. 0-8091-0473-3 . Blue paper boards, gilt spine lettering, red endpapers, illustrated with 4 pp of b&w photos. Light blue jacket, red lettering, illustration on front. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Laid in is a 1995 newpaper clipping with a review of this title. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 374 pp; Signed by Author; Book bumped at bottom of spine. Jacket with fine scratches, lightly shelfw... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|















